Men's Tennis Rolls On Opening Day Of Regional Championships

Oct. 26, 2001

SANTA CLARA, Calif. - Stanford University advanced seven players to the singles round of 32 as play opened at the Omni Hotels Northern California Regional Championships on Friday at Santa Clara University.

The Cardinal received seven first round byes in the first round of the 128-player draw, and then proceeded to win six of its seven second round matches in straight sets.Stanford junior sophomore David Martin (Key Biscayne, FL/Boca Raton Prep) led the contingent with an impressive 6-0, 6-1 second round win over Ivan Anderson of Nevada. The Cardinal also received second round wins from Joseph Kao (Fullerton, CA/Sunny Hills HS), Carter Morris (Washington, D.C./St. Alban's HS), Ryan Haviland (Sumter, SC/Sumter HS), Sam Warburg (Sacramento, CA/Jesuit HS), Phil Sheng (Thousand Oaks, CA/Thousand Oaks HS) and Scott Lipsky (Merrick, NY/Bellmore-Kennedy HS).

Stanford, which advanced to the NCAA Quarterfinals a year ago, also advanced two teams to the doubles round of 16. Fourth-seeded Haviland and Sheng, as well as eighth-seeded Morris and Warburg, won convincingly in the second round.

The singles and doubles champions from this event, which is administered by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA), will earn spots in the November 8-11 Omni Hotels National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships at Brookhaven Country Club in Farmers Branch, Texas.

Omni Hotels Northern California Regional Championships

At Santa Clara University

First Round - Main Draw Singles (Round of 128)

Ben Hidalgo (Santa Clara) d. Chris Meyer (Stanford), 6-4, 1-6, 6-1

Joseph Kao (Stanford) bye

Carter Morris (#9 seed - Stanford) bye

Ryan Haviland (#4 seed - Stanford) bye

Sam Warburg (#6 seed - Stanford) bye

Phil Sheng (#17 seed - Stanford) bye

Scott Lipsky (#5 seed - Stanford) bye

David Martin (#2 seed - Stanford) bye

Second Round - Main Draw Singles (Round of 64)

Joseph Kao (Stanford) d. Mason Fuller (San Francisco), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Carter Morris (#9 seed - Stanford) d. Jason Yelley (Nevada), 6-2, 6-4

Ryan Haviland (#4 seed - Stanford) d. Josh Braley (Santa Clara), 6-1, 6-1

Sam Warburg (#6 seed - Stanford) d. Sean Dizon (San Francisco), 6-3, 6-2

Phil Sheng (#17 seed - Stanford) d. Erich Chen (Santa Clara), 6-4, 7-5

Scott Lipsky (#5 seed - Stanford) d. Chad Stoloff (Nevada), 6-1, 6-0

David Martin (#2 seed - Stanford) d. Ivan Anderson (Nevada), 6-0, 6-1

Saturday's Third Round Pairings - Main Draw Singles (Round of 32)

Travis Parrott (#1 seed - Portland) vs. Joseph Kao (Stanford), 8:00 a.m.

Dustin Illic (Fresno State) vs. Carter Morris (#9 seed - Stanford), 8:00 a.m.

Ryan Haviland (#4 seed - Stanford) vs. Pablo Pires de Almeida (San Francisco), 8:00 a.m.

Sam Warburg (#6 seed - Stanford) vs. Taylor Bedilion (Santa Clara), 8:00 a.m.

Phil Sheng (#17 seed - Stanford) vs. Ari Strasberg (#9 seed - Washington), 8:00 a.m.

Federico Mattioli (Santa Clara) vs. Scott Lipsky (#5 seed - Stanford), 9:15 a.m.

Alex Krohn (Fresno State) vs. David Martin (#2 seed - Stanford), 9:30 a.m.

First Round - Main Draw Doubles (Round of 64)

Quinn Borchard/Spencer Straub (Portland) d. Joseph Kao/Chris Meyer (Stanford), 8-2

Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (#8 seeds - Stanford) bye

Ryan Haviland/Phil Sheng (#4 seeds - Stanford) bye

Second Round - Main Draw Doubles (Round of 32)

Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (#8 seeds - Stanford) d. Peter Farkas/Sharif Zaher (Sacramento State), 8-5

Ryan Haviland/Phil Sheng (#4 seeds - Stanford) d. Christian Dyvik/Ryan Eakes (San Francisco), 8-5

Saturday's Third Round Pairings - Main Draw Doubles (Round of 16)

Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (#8 seeds - Stanford) vs. Hector Almada/Alex Krohn (#9 seeds - Fresno State), 3:15 p.m.

Ty Garrison/Nick Tostenrude (Portland) vs. Ryan Haviland/Phil Sheng (#4 seeds - Stanford), 3:15 p.m.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close