Cal Men's Swimming Falls to Defending National Champ Texas, 162-148, in L.A.

Oct. 27, 2001

LOS ANGELES, CA - The California men's swimming team (0-1) fell to defending national champion Texas, 162-148, Saturday, Oct. 27 in a dual meet at McDonald's Swim Stadium on the USC campus. USC was also involved in the meet, but the Bear swimmers were only scored against the Longhorns. Individual winners for Cal included freshman Duje Draganja, who won both the 50 (20.39) and 100 free (44.43), and sophomore Alex Lim, who captured the 200 back (1:46.90). The Bear divers placed first and second in the one-meter competition as well, with junior Nic Bartolotta winning with 298.30 points, followed by sophomore Robbie Quinn with a score of 289.05.

Cal will next compete against UC Santa Barbara in a dual meet in Santa Barbara, Sunday, Oct. 28. The Bears will then host an Alumni Meet, Nov. 16 at 3:30 p.m. at Spieker Aquatics Complex, before traveling to Austin, TX for the Texas Invitational Nov. 30-Dec. 2.

Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay	Team	Relay	Finals Time

1 UT A 1:29.84 1) Hannan, Tommy 2) Hansen, Brendan 3) Crocker, Ian 4) Crawford, Leffie 23.13 48.23 1:09.65 1:29.84 2 CAL A 1:31.23 1) Lim, Alex 2) Rowe, Caleb 3) Ohlin, Mattis 4) Draganja, Duge 23.42 49.25 1:11.17 1:31.23 3 USC A 1:31.64 1) Lee, Jeff 2) Kaschik, Nick 3) Abercrombie, JD 4) Stoller, Matt 23.28 48.91 1:10.95 1:31.64 4 UT B 1:33.92 1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Fike, James 3) Foley, Sean 4) Bogart, Robert 24.89 51.14 1:13.49 1:33.92 5 UT C x1:34.14 1) O'Brien, Nathan 2) Sanders, Kyle 3) Ditoro, Daniel 4) Timberlake, Matt 24.21 50.73 1:13.05 1:34.14 6 USC B 1:34.57 1) White, Oliver 2) Al Kudmani, Ahmad 3) Degenstein, Nick 4) Tanaka, Jason 23.93 49.73 1:12.44 1:34.57 7 CAL B 1:36.49 1) Vogelgesang, Keith 2) Kim, Daniel 3) Byma, Quentin 4) Messmer, Matt 25.36 52.18 1:15.03 1:36.49

Event 2 Men 200 Yard IM Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:48.01 23.27 50.35 1:21.65 1:48.01 2 Montague, Joey UT 1:51.81 24.07 52.20 1:25.65 1:51.81 3 Fahey, Paul USC 1:52.66 25.26 54.21 1:25.86 1:52.66 4 Aronsson, Peter CAL 1:52.90 24.74 54.69 1:25.98 1:52.90 5 Curreri, Joe USC 1:53.26 24.80 53.13 1:26.49 1:53.26 6 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:53.57 24.52 52.79 1:27.47 1:53.57 7 Dorr, John CAL 1:53.99 25.64 54.36 1:27.58 1:53.99 8 Kendrick, Rainer UT 1:56.28 24.39 53.66 1:28.74 1:56.28 9 Natalizio, Jeff CAL x1:56.49 25.30 53.38 1:28.08 1:56.49 10 Binkley, Ross UT 1:58.40 26.10 57.01 1:30.12 1:58.40 11 Coble, Chris USC x1:59.50 25.92 56.12 1:32.11 1:59.50 12 Edwards, Drew UT x2:00.58 25.54 56.67 1:32.91 2:00.58

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Name School Finals Time

1 Kemp, Chris UT 1:37.62 23.54 48.33 1:13.29 1:37.62 2 Keller, Klete USC 1:37.79 23.40 48.59 1:13.59 1:37.79 3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 1:38.36 23.68 48.74 1:13.63 1:38.36 4 Warkentin, Mark USC 1:40.58 23.84 49.60 1:15.40 1:40.58 5 Diers, Tony UT 1:41.04 23.72 49.02 1:14.77 1:41.04 6 Flores, Anthony CAL 1:41.11 23.55 49.43 1:15.55 1:41.11 7 Gruver, Sean CAL 1:41.24 23.84 48.93 1:14.61 1:41.24 7 Suchand, John UT 1:41.24 23.30 49.04 1:15.14 1:41.24 9 Staley, Trent USC x1:41.91 23.66 49.81 1:15.89 1:41.91 10 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 1:44.40 24.41 50.50 1:17.22 1:44.40 11 Rehrmann, Steve CAL x1:53.05 25.28 53.27 1:22.88 1:53.05

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle Name School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 15:14.00 24.94 51.91 1:19.42 1:46.93 2:14.50 2:42.04 3:09.49 3:36.76 4:04.28 4:31.43 4:58.73 5:25.84 5:52.88 6:20.12 6:47.43 7:14.83 7:42.29 8:09.88 8:37.48 9:05.15 9:33.08 10:01.51 10:30.18 10:58.64 11:27.17 11:55.85 12:24.55 12:53.43 13:22.16 13:50.62 14:18.61 14:46.22 15:14.00 2 Pullin, Jim UT 15:44.26 25.55 52.94 1:20.42 1:48.62 2:16.92 2:45.67 3:14.50 3:42.87 4:11.39 4:39.83 5:08.44 5:37.22 6:06.29 6:35.42 7:04.29 7:33.01 8:01.82 8:30.98 8:59.80 9:29.12 9:58.56 10:27.53 10:56.98 11:26.37 11:55.19 12:24.06 12:53.11 13:21.76 13:50.54 14:19.25 14:47.53 15:16.81 15:44.26 3 Everman, Joel USC 15:50.05 26.01 54.12 1:22.34 1:50.73 2:19.15 2:47.75 3:16.41 3:45.20 4:13.85 4:42.58 5:11.42 5:40.30 6:09.26 6:38.37 7:07.41 7:36.58 8:05.56 8:34.80 9:04.08 9:33.36 10:02.45 10:31.28 11:00.27 11:29.22 11:58.27 12:27.32 12:56.41 13:25.64 13:54.85 14:24.05 14:53.46 15:22.20 15:50.05(Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle) Name School Finals Time

4 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 16:04.46 26.83 54.85 1:23.69 1:52.87 2:21.41 2:50.21 3:19.69 3:48.60 4:17.56 4:47.07 5:16.23 5:45.35 6:14.73 6:44.10 7:13.40 7:42.77 8:12.28 8:41.92 9:11.44 9:40.87 10:10.41 10:39.69 11:09.12 11:38.75 12:08.34 12:37.81 13:07.27 13:36.80 14:06.35 14:35.82 15:05.54 15:34.98 16:04.46 5 Wilkinson, George CAL 16:12.46 26.99 55.66 1:24.66 1:54.04 2:23.47 2:52.86 3:22.57 3:52.01 4:21.52 4:51.10 5:20.86 5:50.59 6:19.94 6:49.61 7:19.16 7:48.80 8:18.39 8:48.11 9:17.64 9:47.39 10:17.12 10:46.72 11:16.13 11:45.86 12:15.82 12:45.61 13:15.38 13:45.35 14:15.00 14:44.53 15:14.23 15:43.57 16:12.46 6 Nabors, John UT 16:19.51 26.10 54.76 1:23.53 1:52.91 2:22.23 2:51.89 3:21.45 3:51.23 4:21.14 4:50.82 5:20.47 5:50.34 6:20.28 6:50.18 7:19.92 7:49.77 8:19.69 8:49.66 9:19.67 9:49.66 10:19.75 10:49.64 11:19.71 11:49.80 12:19.99 12:50.10 13:20.69 13:51.03 14:21.11 14:51.22 15:21.49 15:51.48 16:19.51 7 Schmelzer, Matt CAL 16:26.44 26.81 55.99 1:25.65 1:55.50 2:25.52 2:55.52 3:25.30 3:55.31 4:25.33 4:55.48 5:25.52 5:55.65 6:25.84 6:55.95 7:26.21 7:56.61 8:26.54 8:56.57 9:26.57 9:56.87 10:26.94 10:57.01 11:27.08 11:57.49 12:27.59 12:58.18 13:28.66 13:58.75 14:28.92 14:59.19 15:28.74 15:58.03 16:26.44

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Butterfly Name School Finals Time

1 Crocker, Ian UT 48.84 22.69 48.84 2 Lee, Jeff USC 49.24 23.35 49.24 3 Lim, Alex CAL 49.34 23.10 49.34 4 Abercrombie, JD USC 49.45 23.09 49.45 5 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 49.72 23.29 49.72 6 White, Oliver USC 50.30 23.71 50.30 7 Ditoro, Daniel UT 50.42 23.44 50.42 8 Byma, Quentin CAL 50.72 23.62 50.72 9 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x51.33 24.07 51.33 10 McAnally, Austin UT 52.14 24.37 52.14 --- Kleyn, Aaron USC X52.06 24.36 52.06 --- Tanaka, Jason USC X54.25 24.86 54.25

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Name School Finals Time

1 Hansen, Brendan UT 55.20 26.04 55.20 2 Kaschik, Nick USC 57.05 26.84 57.05 3 Aronsson, Peter CAL 57.15 26.74 57.15 4 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC 57.56 26.89 57.56 5 Rowe, Caleb CAL 57.74 26.89 57.74 6 Fahey, Paul USC 57.80 27.59 57.80 7 Kim, Daniel CAL 58.13 27.61 58.13 8 Fike, James UT 58.27 27.31 58.27 9 Binkley, Ross UT 59.02 27.86 59.02 10 Degenstein, Nick USC x59.78 28.03 59.78 --- Sanders, Kyle UT X58.27 27.50 58.27

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke Name School Finals Time

1 Hannan, Tommy UT 49.56 23.93 49.56 2 Ohlin, Mattis CAL 50.89 24.86 50.89 3 O'Brien, Nathan UT 51.43 25.35 51.43 4 White, Oliver USC 51.54 25.54 51.54 5 Kaschik, Nick USC 52.07 25.34 52.07 6 Staley, Trent USC 52.37 25.78 52.37 7 Natalizio, Jeff CAL 52.58 25.40 52.58 8 Crosby, Shamus UT 53.76 25.91 53.76 9 Sayko, Jay USC x53.79 26.32 53.79 10 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 54.11 26.46 54.11(Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke) Name School Finals Time

11 Davidson, Andrew UT x54.77 26.44 54.77 --- Ringe, David USC X53.62 26.07 53.62

Event 9 Men 50 Yard Freestyle Name School Finals Time

1 Draganja, Duge CAL 20.39 2 Foley, Sean UT 20.86 3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 20.90 4 Crawford, Leffie UT 20.94 5 Bogart, Robert UT 21.03 6 Timberlake, Matt UT x21.37 7 Stoller, Matt USC 21.51 8 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC 21.71 9 Byma, Quentin CAL 21.88 10 Messmer, Matt CAL 22.12 11 Borneman, Parker USC x23.07 --- Tanaka, Jason USC X22.64

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM Name School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 3:53.18 25.98 55.32 1:24.99 1:53.88 2:26.97 2:59.60 3:26.99 3:53.18 2 Warkentin, Mark USC 3:56.51 26.85 56.88 1:27.08 1:57.22 2:29.80 3:03.20 3:30.14 3:56.51 3 Dorr, John CAL 3:58.49 25.94 55.46 1:25.82 1:55.58 2:29.44 3:03.86 3:31.47 3:58.49 4 Keller, Klete USC 4:00.43 25.88 55.63 1:26.18 1:55.88 2:31.36 3:06.22 3:33.89 4:00.43 5 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 4:00.74 25.62 54.47 1:25.18 1:54.92 2:30.03 3:05.49 3:33.38 4:00.74 6 Montague, Joey UT 4:04.04 25.59 54.85 1:26.01 1:57.15 2:32.84 3:08.90 3:36.92 4:04.04 7 Curreri, Joe USC x4:05.55 25.96 55.31 1:25.86 1:56.04 2:31.96 3:08.95 3:37.50 4:05.55 8 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 4:09.95 28.38 1:00.36 1:33.51 2:06.06 2:39.75 3:14.28 3:42.58 4:09.95 9 Coble, Chris USC x4:14.66 27.02 57.39 1:29.69 2:01.41 2:38.73 3:16.45 3:46.03 4:14.66 10 Edwards, Drew UT 4:19.78 27.09 57.79 1:30.93 2:04.74 2:42.46 3:20.27 3:50.32 4:19.78 11 Wilkinson, George CAL x4:21.44 26.67 57.62 1:32.47 2:06.75 2:44.29 3:23.02 3:52.94 4:21.44

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:47.29 24.40 52.44 1:19.98 1:47.29 2 Hannan, Tommy UT 1:47.65 23.85 51.22 1:19.14 1:47.65 3 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 1:47.96 24.76 52.23 1:19.97 1:47.96 4 Lee, Jeff USC 1:48.37 24.50 52.46 1:20.51 1:48.37 5 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 1:51.28 25.31 53.91 1:22.85 1:51.28 6 Kendrick, Rainer UT 1:51.94 24.79 52.64 1:21.76 1:51.94 7 Suchand, John UT 1:52.18 24.62 52.88 1:21.99 1:52.18 8 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 1:53.04 25.34 53.62 1:23.08 1:53.04 9 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:55.13 25.55 55.07 1:24.92 1:55.13 10 Coble, Chris USC x1:56.29 26.48 56.13 1:26.11 1:56.29 11 Ditoro, Daniel UT x1:57.25 25.92 55.84 1:26.23 1:57.25 --- Ringe, David USC X1:53.67 25.37 54.36 1:24.04 1:53.67 --- Kleyn, Aaron USC X1:53.81 25.83 54.99 1:24.03 1:53.81

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Name School Finals Time

1 Draganja, Duge CAL 44.43 21.75 44.43 2 Castro, Rodrigo USC 45.43 22.18 45.43 3 Diers, Tony UT 45.59 21.82 45.59 4 Crocker, Ian UT 45.77 22.12 45.77 5 Ohlin, Mattis CAL 46.13 22.32 46.13 6 Flores, Anthony CAL 46.67 22.75 46.67 7 Bogart, Robert UT 46.74 22.62 46.74 8 White, Oliver USC 46.90 22.94 46.90 9 Messmer, Matt CAL x46.93 22.39 46.93 10 Stoller, Matt USC 48.17 23.30 48.17 11 Borneman, Parker USC x50.20 24.20 50.20 --- Crawford, Leffie UT X46.25 22.37 46.25(Event 13 Men 100 Yard Freestyle) Name School Finals Time

--- McAnally, Austin UT X46.66 22.59 46.66 --- Crosby, Shamus UT X48.43 23.31 48.43 --- Timberlake, Matt UT X49.17 23.04 49.17

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Backstroke Name School Finals Time

1 Lim, Alex CAL 1:46.90 24.97 51.90 1:19.66 1:46.90 2 O'Brien, Nathan UT 1:48.23 26.21 53.71 1:20.67 1:48.23 3 Staley, Trent USC 1:51.19 26.40 54.37 1:23.06 1:51.19 4 Kaschik, Nick USC 1:52.51 26.34 54.74 1:23.52 1:52.51 5 Natalizio, Jeff CAL 1:53.13 26.88 55.20 1:24.38 1:53.13 6 Curreri, Joe USC 1:53.92 27.70 56.25 1:24.98 1:53.92 7 Sayko, Jay USC x1:55.07 27.66 56.94 1:26.39 1:55.07 8 Foley, Sean UT 1:55.33 26.48 55.24 1:25.29 1:55.33 9 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 1:56.21 27.66 57.11 1:26.55 1:56.21 10 Davidson, Andrew UT 1:56.70 27.88 57.57 1:27.93 1:56.70

Event 15 Men 500 Yard Freestyle Name School Finals Time

1 Keller, Klete USC 4:23.02 25.23 52.29 1:19.39 1:46.69 2:13.64 2:40.70 3:07.60 3:32.27 3:57.69 4:23.02 2 Warkentin, Mark USC 4:26.50 25.13 52.31 1:19.67 1:46.78 2:13.93 2:41.00 3:08.05 3:34.88 4:01.38 4:26.50 3 Kemp, Chris UT 4:26.59 25.01 52.30 1:19.74 1:47.17 2:14.35 2:41.23 3:07.76 3:34.21 4:00.77 4:26.59 4 Pullin, Jim UT 4:34.59 24.76 51.91 1:19.03 1:46.28 2:13.98 2:42.07 3:10.55 3:39.12 4:07.41 4:34.59 5 Gruver, Sean CAL 4:36.83 25.43 53.25 1:21.00 1:48.78 2:16.64 2:44.94 3:13.16 3:40.99 4:08.88 4:36.83 6 Dorr, John CAL 4:37.11 25.79 53.39 1:21.05 1:48.86 2:16.75 2:44.79 3:12.96 3:41.39 4:09.48 4:37.11 7 Everman, Joel USC 4:37.86 25.53 53.36 1:21.50 1:49.72 2:17.93 2:46.29 3:14.46 3:42.66 4:11.11 4:37.86 8 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x4:39.98 26.54 55.12 1:24.00 1:52.36 2:20.75 2:49.41 3:17.64 3:45.24 4:12.96 4:39.98 9 Nabors, John UT 4:42.84 25.43 53.05 1:21.10 1:49.24 2:17.79 2:46.62 3:16.02 3:45.69 4:14.92 4:42.84 10 Schmelzer, Matt CAL 4:43.71 26.09 54.62 1:23.63 1:52.85 2:21.82 2:50.72 3:19.52 3:48.39 4:16.83 4:43.71 11 Wilkinson, George CAL x4:46.40 26.91 56.03 1:24.87 1:53.95 2:22.87 2:51.84 3:20.83 3:49.51 4:18.21 4:46.40 12 Edwards, Drew UT x4:50.24 26.09 54.42 1:23.41 1:52.71 2:22.11 2:51.67 3:21.21 3:51.22 4:20.93 4:50.24

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke Name School Finals Time

1 Hansen, Brendan UT 1:59.62 27.03 57.23 1:28.43 1:59.62 2 Vendt, Erik USC 1:59.94 27.22 57.45 1:28.68 1:59.94 3 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 2:02.87 27.51 58.60 1:30.05 2:02.87 4 Rowe, Caleb CAL 2:03.98 27.82 58.83 1:31.13 2:03.98 5 Aronsson, Peter CAL 2:05.13 28.30 1:00.05 1:32.23 2:05.13 6 Fahey, Paul USC 2:05.37 28.68 1:00.53 1:33.48 2:05.37 7 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC x2:05.43 28.70 1:00.96 1:33.52 2:05.43 8 Fike, James UT 2:05.74 28.07 59.64 1:32.17 2:05.74 9 Sanders, Kyle UT 2:06.88 28.25 1:00.54 1:33.59 2:06.88 10 Binkley, Ross UT x2:07.18 28.65 1:01.13 1:33.71 2:07.18 11 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 2:08.93 29.47 1:02.22 1:35.51 2:08.93 12 Kim, Daniel CAL x2:11.90 29.41 1:02.60 1:36.35 2:11.90

Event 18 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 2:59.84 1) Castro, Rodrigo 2) Lee, Jeff 3) Keller, Klete 4) Kerekjarto, Tamas 22.20 45.16 1:06.69 1:30.56 1:52.27 2:15.27 2:36.61 2:59.84 2 UT A 3:00.65 21.61 45.34 1:06.64 1:30.01 1:51.70 2:15.36 2:36.81 3:00.65 3 UT B 3:00.70 21.92 45.33 1:06.61 1:29.53 1:51.31 2:15.27 2:36.78 3:00.70 4 CAL B 3:00.99 1) Rehrmann, Steve 2) Messmer, Matt 3) Byma, Quentin 4) Gruver, Sean 21.72 45.12 1:06.48 1:30.39 1:51.89 2:15.91 2:37.33 3:00.99 5 USC B 3:08.11 1) Warkentin, Mark 2) Abercrombie, JD 3) Staley, Trent 4) Stoller, Matt 22.51 46.76 1:08.80 1:33.46 1:56.04 2:20.75 2:43.04 3:08.11 6 CAL A 3:08.23 1) Draganja, Duge 2) Ohlin, Mattis 3) Lim, Alex 4) Flores, Bayani 22.92 47.39 1:02.85 1:33.94 1:56.48 2:21.84 2:44.04 3:08.23 7 UT D x3:10.27 1) Kendrick, Rainer 2) Suchand, John 3) O'Brien, Nathan 4) Edwards, Drew 22.58 47.21 1:03.39 1:33.04 1:55.51 2:20.62 2:44.07 3:10.27 8 CAL C x3:12.59 1) Vogelgesang, Bruce 2) Schmelzer, Matt 3) Vogelgesang, Keith 4) Dorr, John 23.66 48.87 1:12.43 1:37.72 2:00.38 2:24.80 2:48.06 3:12.59 9 USC C x3:16.87 1) Degenstein, Nick 2) Sayko, Jay 3) Kleyn, Aaron 4) Tanaka, Jason 23.45 49.74 1:12.56 1:38.29 2:01.64 2:27.45 2:51.01 3:16.87 --- UT C X3:13.65 1) Ditoro, Daniel 2) Timberlake, Matt 3) Crosby, Shamus 4) Nabors, John 23.54 48.69 1:11.15 1:36.78 1:59.85 2:25.82 2:48.45 3:13.65

Men's 1-meter1. Nic Bartolotta (CAL) 298.302. Robbie Quinn (CAL) 289.053. Troy Dumais (UT) 286.054. Jonathan Linette (UT) 278.255. Nathaniel Dean (CAL) 264.356. Harold Hyde (UT) 239.707. Max Bookman (UT) 236.908. Noah Chutz (CAL) 191.609. Rich Rech (CAL) 177.20

Men's 3-meter1. Troy Dumais (UT) 393.352. Jonathan Linette (UT) 306.403. Harold Hyde (UT) 269.404. Nic Bartolotta (CAL) 260.505. Max Bookman (UT) 238.256. Noah Chutz (CAL) 219.957. Nathaniel Dean (CAL) 218.558. Robbie Quinn (CAL) 207.509. Rich Rech (CAL) 164.60

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close