Men's Cross Country Receives NCAA Bid

Nov. 12, 2001

EUGENE - The No. 14-ranked Duck men's cross country team received confirmation Monday that they were among the 13 at-large teams selected for the upcoming NCAA Cross Country Championships, scheduled for the Furman University Cross Country Course in Greenville, S.C., Monday, Nov. 19.

The trip will mark Oregon's 27th NCAA team bid since its first trip in 1963 - a span that has featured four individual and team NCAA crowns, seven runner-up team finishes, and a total of 15 top-three team placings. The Ducks will likely pick their seven-man squad from a combination of eight runners - junior and two-time All-American Jason Hartmann (37th in '99, 35th in '00), redshirt senior Adam Bergquist, sophomores John Lucas, Brett Holts and Noel Paulson, redshirt freshmen Ryan Andrus and Eric Logsdon, and freshman Seth Pilkington.

'Our #1 goal from the first practice this season was to position ourselves to have a chance to advance to the NCAA Championships,' Oregon men's cross country coach Martin Smith said. 'Now we face a new challenge and are excited to be able to set new goals. We have a young team that has worked hard and has improved at every race of the season so far. We're excited as a program to match up against the nation's best teams and see where we stand.'

The Duck men come off their best performance of the season last Saturday at the NCAA Western Regional Championships in Tucson, Ariz., taking third overall with 112 points, behind No. 2 Stanford (37) and No. 6 Portland (91). The young squad entered the meet ranked fifth-best among the seven, top-30 teams in the 20-team field, and placed its five scorers all in the top 50, and its other two entries in the top 60 overall.

Other men's at-large teams selected from across the nation include Nebraska, Wake Forest, Duke, Arizona State, Santa Barbara, Arizona, Michigan State, Wisconsin, Butler, BYU, Colorado State and Air Force.

Also among the 31-team field, 18 men's schools qualified automatically based on top-two finishes in last Saturday's nine regional across the nation - Stanford, Portland, Colorado, Northern Arizona, Minnesota, Oklahoma State, Notre Dame, Michigan, Villanova, Georgetown, Providence, Dartmouth, N.C. State, William & Mary, Alabama, Tennessee, Arkansas and Texas.

Overall during the season, the Ducks have beaten 13 of their upcoming NCAA opponents (Air Force, Alabama, Arizona, Arizona State, Butler, Colorado State, Dartmouth, Georgetown, Michigan State, Minnesota, Santa Barbara, Tennessee, William & Mary) in their four prior meets this season.

On the women's side, automatic qualifiers included Boston College, Providence, Georgetown, Villanova, N.C. State, North Carolina, Michigan State, Notre Dame, Oklahoma St, Minnesota, Arkansas, Texas, BYU, Colorado, Stanford, Arizona, Georgia Tech and South Florida.

Monday's women's at-large team additions included Brown, Cornell, Yale, Columbia, Boston, Dartmouth, Marquette, Virginia, Northern Arizona, Colorado State, Arizona State, Washington and UCLA.

Sum total, the Pac-10 and West Regional again stood laid claim as one of the most prolific nationally among Monday's M&W fields. The men's field features six regional and four Pac-10 teams - No. 2 Stanford, No. 14 Oregon, No. 15 Arizona State, No. 18 Santa Barbara and No. 23 Arizona - and the women's field features five conference members - No. 1 Stanford, No. 9 Arizona, No. 10 Arizona State, No. 19 Washington and No. 26 UCLA.

Among the likely NCAA favorites, the No. 1 Colorado men was second overall and only 11 points short of the national title last year, and returns six of their seven varsity entries from 2000. No. 2 Stanford is equally strong, and defending champion and No. 3 Arkansas joins No. 5 Notre Dame and No. 6 N.C. State as other contenders. On the women's side, returning victor and No. 7 Colorado will have its hands full against No. 1 Stanford, No. 2 BYU, and No. 3 Georgetown. Top men's individuals include Colorado's Jorge Torres and Dathan Ritzenhein, 1999 NCAA champ David Kimani of Alabama, and Eastern Michigan's Boaz Cheboiywo. Women's individual favorites include last year's runner-up Sabrina Monro of Washington, ASU's Lisa Aguilera, Colorado's Jodie Hughes, North Carolina's Shalane Flanagan, and Stanford's Lauren Fleshman.




NCAA Championships Men's Team Field

Air Force*
Alabama
Arizona*
Arizona State*
Arkansas
Brigham Young*
Butler*
Colorado
Colorado State*
Dartmouth
Duke*
Georgetown
Michigan
Michigan State*
Minnesota
Nebraska*
North Carolina State
Northern Arizona
Notre Dame
Oklahoma State
Oregon*
Portland
Providence
Stanford
Tennessee
Texas
UC Santa Barbara*
Villanova
Wake Forest*
William & Mary
Wisconsin*

* - at-large selection

NCAA Championships Women's Team Field

Arizona
Arizona State*
Arkansas
Boston College
Boston University*
Brigham Young
Brown*
Colorado
Colorado State*
Columbia*
Cornell*
Dartmouth*
Georgetown
Georgia Tech
Marquette*
Michigan State
Minnesota
North Carolina
North Carolina State
Northern Arizona*
Notre Dame
Oklahoma State
Providence
South Florida
Stanford
Texas
UCLA*
Villanova
Virginia*
Washington*
Yale*

* - at-large selection




Men's NCAA Automatic Qualifying Teams

Notre Dame - Great Lakes
Michigan - Great Lakes
Villanova - Middle Atlantic
Georgetown - Middle Atlantic
Minnesota - Midwest
Oklahoma State - Midwest
Colorado - Mountain
Northern Arizona - Mountain
Providence - Northeast
Dartmouth - Northeast
Alabama - South
Tennessee - South
Arkansas - South Central
Texas - South Central
North Carolina State - Southeast
William and Mary - Southeast
Stanford - West
Portland - West


Men's NCAA At-Large Qualifying Teams

Butler - Great Lakes
Michigan State - Great Lakes
Wisconsin - Great Lakes
Nebraska - Midwest
Air Force - Mountain
Brigham Young - Mountain
Colorado State - Mountain
Oregon - West
Arizona - West
Arizona State - West
UC Santa Barbara - West
Duke - Southeast
Wake Forest - Southeast


Men's NCAA Automatic Individual Qualifiers

Great Lakes Region
Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan
Jeffrey O'Reilly, Ohio State
Chad Andrews, Indiana
Chris Reis, Cincinnati

Middle Atlantic Region
Kevin Doyle, St. Francis (Penn.)
Todd Witzleben, LaSalle
Greg Costello, Bucknell
Erick Too, Farleigh Dickinson

Midwest Region
Shadrack Kimeli, Kansas State
Balazs Csillag, N. Iowa
Rob Briet, Illinois St.
Jason Bialka, E. Illinois

Mountain Region
Teren Jameson, Utah
Matt Gonzales, New Mexico
Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP
Ben Ortega, New Mexico

Northeast Region
Dan Wilson, Connecticut
Edna Johnson, Brown
Jochen Dieckfoss, Boston
Max King, Cornell

South Region
William Kemey, Belmont
Joep Tigchelaar, Florida State
Kim Bergdahl, Florida State
Rolando Ortiz, Florida

South Central Region
Eliud Njubi, TCU
Randy Arias, Southwest Texas State
Soloman Kandie, Tulane
Juan DeBastos, Texas A&M

Southeast Region
Enda Granfield, Western Kentucky
Walton Kingsbery, Virginia
Tommy Evans, High Point
Thomas Morgan, Kentucky

West Region
Jason Fayant, Washington
David Jackson, Cal Poly
Oscar Franco-Parra, WSU
Bryan Green, UCLA


Men's NCAA At-Large Individual Qualifiers

Likhaya Dayile, LSU
Jeimie Slick, Buffalo




Women's NCAA Automatic Qualifying Teams

Michigan State - Great Lakes
Notre Dame - Great Lakes
Georgetown - Middle Atlantic
Villanova - Middle Atlantic
Oklahoma State - Midwest
Minnesota - Midwest
Brigham Young - Mountain
Colorado - Mountain
Northern Arizona - Mountain
UCLA - West
Virginia - Southeast
Washington - West
Yale - Northeast


Women's NCAA At-Large Qualifying Teams

Marquette - Great Lakes
Colorado State - Mountain
Northern Arizona - Mountain
Boston U. - Northeast
Brown - Northeast
Columbia - Northeast
Cornell - Northeast
Dartmouth - Northeast
Yale - Northeast
Virginia - Southeast
Arizona State - West
UCLA - West
Washington - West


Women's NCAA Automatic Individual Qualifiers

Great Lakes Region
Bethany Brewster, Wisconsin
Stacey Ritz, Ball State
Andrea Kremer, Miami (Ohio)
Briana Shook, Toledo

Middle Atlantic Region
Emily Kroshus, Princeton
Katie Kopacz, St. Peter's
Michelle Wale, Penn State
Theresa Dennis, Bucknell

Midwest Region
Amy Mortimer, Kansas State
Stacia Beste, Illinois State
Ann Marie Brooks, Missouri
Amanda Behnke, Kansas State

Mountain Region
Jacquelyne Gallegos, New Mexico
Cynthia Losee, Weber State
Brandess Pardue, Air Force
Corine Van Beek, UTEP

Northeast Region
Erin Slvering, Rhode Island
Sarah Casilli, Connecticut
Michele Palmer, Vermont
Kristin Cisowski, Massachusetts

South Region
Jenn Feenstra, Georgia State
Janet Rono, Southern Mississippi
Vicky Gill, Florida State
Alexis Hamblet, Auburn

South Central Region
Karina VanRooyen, Southern Methodist
Gladys Keitany, TCU
Kara Newton, Baylor
Sita Waru, McNeese State

Southeast Region
Heather Sagan, Liberty
Mollie Defrancesco, James Madison
Meghan McLaughlin, Radford
Anne Bersagel, Wake Forest

West Region
Everlyne Lagat, Washington State
Cheryl Smith, Hawaii
Katie Appenrodt, UC Santa Barbara
Sarah Ellis, Southern California


Women's NCAA At-Large Individual Qualifiers

Ann Gaffigan, Nebraska
Sharon Dickie, Tennessee

--www.goducks.com--

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
11:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close