Swim, Dive Teams Swept By Arizona

Nov. 16, 2001

Despite a number of fine performances, the No.4 USC men's and the No. 6 women's swimming and diving teams were swept by their Arizona counterparts in dual meet action in Tucson on Friday (Nov. 16).

The No. 4 men's squad was led by two wins apiece from junior Erik Vendt and sophomore Klete Keller, but fell by a point, 122-121, to the No. 7 Wildcats. Similar to an earlier loss to Texas, the Trojans were well ahead on points in the pool, but injuries to the diving team enabled the Wildcats to sweep those points and take the win.

The No. 6 women's team was led by junior Michala Kwasny, who won twice, as well as Asa Sandlund and divers Nicci Fusaro and Blythe Hartley, but fell to No. 5 Arizona, 140-104.

The men's team, despite the void in diving points, had a chance to win on the final relay if USC could finish 1-2 in the 400y freestyle relay. USC won the event in 2:59.59, but USC's B team couldn't overcome a strong Arizona A team for second, sealing the Wildcat win.

Vendt posted wins in the 1000y free (8:57.23) and the 200y IM (1:51.92). Keller was first in the 200y free (1:38.30) and 500y free (4:23.00, a season's best). Senior Tamas Kerekjarto also won the 200y fly (1:46.45, season's best).

For the women, Kwasny posted firsts in the 200y IM (2:02.88) and the 200y fly (2:00.18). Sandlund won the 1000y free in 9:59.27. Freshman Kaitlin Sandeno, competing in her first dual meet for Troy after missing the Texas meet with nagging injuries, posted a second-place finish in the 200y back (2:00.00) and a third in the 200y free (1:49.44). Both are NCAA B cuts.

Hartley won the 1-meter springboard (323.77) and was second in the 3-meter (323.55). Fusaro was first in the 3-meter (331.72) and third in the 1-meter (280.42).

Sophomore Jana Krohn posted a B cut with a 2:02.30 in the 200y fly while Sandlund did the same with a 4:53.37 in the 500y free.

Troy's men's and women's teams compete against the ASU men and women (both ranked No. 13) on Saturday (Nov. 17) at noon.

Men

Arizona 122

USC 121

400 Medley Relay

1. (Souther, Owen, Dash, Schoeman) UA 3:20.88

2. (Lee, Al-Kudmani, White, Kerekjarto) USC 3:22.92

3. (Staley, Fahey, Tolmachoff, Abercrombie) USC 3:28.30

4. (Martensen, Follmer, Sawatzki, Ferguson) UA 3:31.93

1000 Free

1. Erik Vendt USC 8:57.23

2. Aram Kevorkian UA 9:19.45

3. Joel Everman USC 9:24.56

4. Mark Warkentin USC 9:26.15

5. Chris Trimble UA 9:35.85

6. Chad Ainsworth UA 9:38.57

7. Sean Smith UA 9:40.89

200 Free

1. Klete Keller USC 1:38.30^

2. Joe Curreri USC 1:41.92

3. Max Leassner UA 1:41.99

4. Trent Staley USC 1:42.21

5. Byron Jeffers UA 1:42.73

6. James Thornton UA 1:43.93

7. Zach Ferguson UA 1:47.07

50 Free

1. Roland Schoeman UA 20.09^

2. Rodrigo Castro USC 21.00

3. Eric la Fleur UA 21.11

Tyler Johnson UA 21.11

5. Oliver White USC 21.83

6. Mike Stoller USC 21.92

200 IM

1. Erik Vendt USC 1:51.92

2. Paul Fahey USC 1:52.55

3. John Ambercrombie USC 1:54.93

4. Jeff Dash UA 1:55.08

5. Kristopher Souther UA 1:55.48

6. Juan Veloz UA 1:55.60

7. Tim Harper UA 1:59.34

200 Fly

1. Tamas Kerekjarto USC 1:46.45^

2. Juan Veloz UA 1:48.73

3. Jeff Lee USC 1:48.92

4. Jeff Dash UA 1:49.31

5. Erik Tolmachoff USC 1:50.22

6. Aaron Kleyn USC 1:53.93

7. Matt Sawatzki UA 1:55.42

100 Free

1. Eric la Fleur UA 44.96

2. Rodrigo Castro USC 45.46

3. Tyler Johnson UA 46.77

4. Max Leassner UA 46.91

5. Byron Jeffers UA 47.23

6. Oliver White USC 47.25

7. John Abercrombie USC 47.64

8. Mike Stoller USC 48.95

200 Back

1. Kristopher Souther UA 1:47.90

2. Erik Vendt USC 1:48.13

3. Trent Staley USC 1:52.06

4. Jay Sayko USC 1:54.86

5. Joe Curreri USC 1:55.53

6. Tom Martensen UA 1:57.37

500 Free

1. Klete Keller USC 4:23.00^

2. Mark Warkentin USC 4:32.33

3. Aram Kevorkian UA 4:33.09

4. Chris Trimble UA 4:36.34

5. Sean Smith UA 4:36.41

6. Joel Everman USC 4:36.54

7. Juan Veloz UA 4:39.01

200 Breast

1. Greg Owen UA 2:04.03

2. Paul Fahey USC 2:05.28

3. Ahmad Al-Kudmani USC 2:07.85

4. Nate Stevens UA 2:09.89

5. Kick Degenstein USC 2:10.10

6. Tim Harper UA 2:11.16

7. Doug Follmer UA 2:16.42

400 Free Relay

1. (Castro, Keller, Kerekjarto, Borneman) USC 2:59.59^

2. (la Fleur, Schoeman, Leassner, Johnson) UA 3:00.50^

3. (Jeffers, Thornton, Trimble, Kevorkian) UA 3:08.46

4. (Warkentin, Curreri, Stoller, Everman) USC 3:08.78

5. (Ferguson, Sawatzki, Smith, Ainsworth) UA 3:12.20

6. (Tolmachoff, Coble, Sayko, Degenstein) USC 3:18.49

^ denotes NCAA consideration time

Arizona Men's Diving Results

November 16, 2001

Southern California at Arizona

One Meter

1. Erik Ojeda UA 360.97

2. Ruben Vaca UA 329.47

3. Scott Koenig UA 303.00

4. Josh Anderson UA 290.62

5. Alex Vollelunga UA 284.62

6. Jason Tanaka USC 107.62

7. Chris Coble USC 101.62

Three Meter

1. Erik Ojeda UA 369.75

2. Ruben Vaca UA 347.70

3. Josh Anderson UA 343.98

4. Alex Vollelunga (Ex.) UA 299.85

5. Scott Koenig (Ex.) UA 296.40

6. Jason Tanaka USC 107.62

7. Chris Coble USC 80.85

Women

Arizona 140

USC 104

400 Medley Relay

1. (Botsford, Wagner, Papadopoulou, Tolar) UA 3:40.00^

2. (Meyer, McGregor, Krohn, Parmenter) USC 3:49.71

3. (Highstrom, Miller, Bouta, Brennan) UA 3:51.45

4. (Kozak, Orr, Greenel, Hall) USC 3:56.42

1000 Free

1. Asa Sandland USC 9:59.27

2. Katie Zimbone UA 10:06.57

3. Artemis Daphnis UA 10:13.71

4. Brianna Loecher UA 10:14.11

5. Melissa Deary USC 10:31.68

6. Heather Boylan USC 10:39.87

200 Free

1. Sarah Tolar UA 1:47.86^

2. Jessica Hayes UA 1:49.40^

3. Kaitlin Sandeno USC 1:49.44^

4. Jennifer Parmeter USC 1:50.82

5. Heather Valerio USC 1:54.27

6. Jamie Krohn UA 1:56.73

7. Kristen Brennan UA 1:56.74

8. Cherise Carper USC 2:04.56

50 Free

1. Jenny Vanker UA 23.74

2. Lindsey Highstrom UA 24.24

3. Kirsten Rich USC 24.33

4. Amy Bouta UA 24.43

5. Jana Krohn USC 24.45

6. Annie Joseph UA 25.16

7. Alissa Ellis USC 25.80

200 IM

1. Michala Kwasny USC 2:02.88^

2. Kristin MacGregor USC 2:03.94

3. Emily Mason UA 2:04.47

4. Alice Orr USC 2:07.28

5. Artemis Daphnis UA 2:07.44

6. Julie Manitt UA 2:09.62

7. Marisa Kozak USC 2:11.66

200 Fly

1. Michala Kwasny USC 2:00.18^

2. Emily Mason UA 2:01.05^

3. Jana Krohn USC 2:02.30^

4. Beth Botsford UA 2:03.21

5. Melissa Greene USC 2:08.91

6. Erin O'Kane USC 2:12.32

100 Free

1. Sarah Tolar UA 50.37^

2. Jennifer Parmeter USC 51.42

3. Jenny Vanker UA 51.81

4. Kristin MacGregor USC 52.12

5. Kristen Brennan UA 52.45

6. Jamie Krohn UA 54.61

7. Kirsten Rich USC 54.81

8. Maria Hall USC 55.74

200 Back

1. Beth Botsford UA 1:58.84^

2. Kaitlin Sandeno USC 2:00.00^

3. Jessica Hayes UA 2:01.61^

4. Katie Meyer USC 2:04.64

5. Julie Manitt UA 2:06.52

6. Marisa Kozak UA 2:06.93

7. Annie Joseph UA 2:12.73

8. Katie Tyrrell USC 2:13.91

500 Free

1. Emily Mason UA 4:52.31^

2. Asa Sandlund USC 4:53.37^

3. Katie Zimbone UA 4:56.89

4. Brianna Loecher UA 4:56.97

5. Heather Valerio USC 5:07.25

6. Heather Boylan USC 5:13.83

7. Melissa Deary USC 5:18.14

200 Breast

1. Jessica Wagner UA 2:14.97^

2. Michala Kwasny USC 2:18.64

3. Jessamyn Miller UA 2:19.41

4. Alice Orr USC 2:19.93

5. Kaitlin Sandeno USC 2:24.36

6. Julie Manitt UA 2:27.96

400 Free Relay

1. (Hayes, Vanker, Highstrom, Daphnis) UA 3:27.20

2. (Bouta, Joseph, Krohn, Zimbone) UA 3:35.22

3. (Rich, Hall, Deary, Meyer) USC 3:37.11

4. (Valerio, O'Kane, Boylan, Sandlund) USC 3:48.41

5. (Tyrrell, Greene, Ellis, Carper) USC 3:50.45

^ - denotes NCAA consideration time

One Meter

1. Blythe Hartley USC 323.77

2. Kelley Persinger UA 289.42

3. Nicci Fusaro USC 280.42

4. Claire Febvay UA 257.62

5. Tonia Kunk UA 219.22

6. Megan Chambers UA 184.87

7. Erin McKeon USC 181.35

Three Meter

1. Nicci Fusaro USC 331.72

2. Blythe Hartley USC 323.55

3. Kelley Persinger UA 294.60

4. Claire Febvay UA 251.32

5. Erin McKeon USC 216.30

6. Tonia Kunk UA 204.15

7. Megan Chambers UA 194.85

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close