Cross Country All-Academic Teams Announced

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2001 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First TeamMark Anderson, ARIZ	So.	3.84	BiochemistryRyan Andrus, ORE	RFr.	4.05	BusinessAdam Bergquist, ORE	Sr.	3.99	Physics/Exercise & Movement ScienceMichael Cramer, ARIZ	Grad.	3.43	ChemistryBryan Green, UCLA	Sr.	3.43	PhilosophyScott Johnson, WSU	Sr.	3.83	Business AdministrationJoe Urbanski, STAN	Jr.	3.62	History

Second TeamFasil Bizunel, ASU Jr. 3.25 Chemical EngineeringCarlos Carballo, CAL RFr. 3.58 UndeclaredJ.R. Cox, ASU Sr. 3.66 MarketingIan Johnson, WSU So. 3.57 General LinguisticsNick Martin, CAL Sr. 3.32 EECSSeth Neumuller, UCLA RFr. 3.96 Chemical EngineeringDonald Sage, STAN So. 3.33 Economics

Honorable Mention
Todd Arnold, So., WASH, Jonathan Balzer, So., CAL, Kyle Barker, Jr., WSU, Martin Conrad, Jr., CAL, Corey Creasey, Sr., CAL, Ian Dobson, So., STAN, Kevin Engelhardt, So., ARIZ, Seth Hejny, Jr., STAN, Michael Hill, Sr., WASH, Brett Holts, So., ORE, Cheyne Jones, Sr., ASU, Sean Knapp, So., STAN, Eric Logsdon, RFr., ORE, Steve Loughlin, So., STAN, John Lucas, So., ORE, Dan Maher, So., ASU, Tyler Noesen, So., CAL, Daniel Parris, Jr., STAN, Noel Paulson, So., ORE, Thomas Prindiville, Sr., ARIZ, Jeremy Rasmussen, Jr., ASU, Juan Reyes, So., ASU, Jonathan Welsh, Jr., WSU, Philip West, So., STAN, Mark Wicklander, Jr., WSU.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First TeamLisa Aguilera, ASU	Sr.	3.55	Finance/Computer ScienceTara Chaplin, ARIZ	Sr.	3.57	Studio ArtColleen Flaherty, STAN	Sr.	4.02	Public PolicyJenny Filipy, WSU	Sr.	3.74	Civil EngineeringErinn Gulbrandsen, ORE	So.	3.74	English/Exercise & Movement ScienceNicole Gurnicz, ARIZ	Jr.	3.92	Accounting/SpanishLaura Turner, STAN	Sr.	3.73	History

Second TeamCaroline Annis, STAN Sr. 3.70 Human BiologyJennifer Burris, ARIZ Sr. 3.60 Nutritional ScienceBeth Hoge, ARIZ So. 3.89 UndeclaredBeth Martin, ASU So. 3.86 Geological SciencesBeth Welander, WSU So. 4.00 UndeclaredKelly MacDonald, ASU Sr. 3.64 ArtKristin McFerron, ASU Sr. 3.66 Recreation

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Atencio, So., ASU, Joanie Baca, Jr., ASU, Lina Biber-Ferro, Jr., CAL, Kate Bradshaw, Jr., WASH, Tiffany Burgess, So., UCLA, Maurica Carlucci, Sr., STAN, Victoria Chang, So., STAN, Candi Criscione, Jr., ASU, Annie Davis, Jr., ORE, Mariel Ettinger, Jr., STAN, Laura Harmon, So., ORE, Katie Hotchkiss, Jr., STAN, Jen Hurbis, So., ASU, Courtney Inman, Jr., WASH, Chloe Jarvis, RFr., CAL, Annette Mosey, So., ORE, Lena Nilsson, So., UCLA, Nikki Simmons, Sr., ASU, Camille Stanley, Jr., CAL, Tara Struyk, So., ORE, Erin Sullivan, Jr., STAN, Brianna Torres, Sr., ASU.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close