Eight Duck Harriers Receive Pac-10 All-Academic Honors

Nov. 21, 2001

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., - The Pacific-10 Conference announced Wednesday that the Oregon men's and women's cross country combined for three first-team, and eight honorable mention selections on its annual All-Academic Teams.

A pair of UO men - redshirt freshman Ryan Andrus (4.05 GPA, Business) and redshirt senior Adam Bergquist (3.99 GPA, Physics/Exercise and Movement Science) - helped Oregon tie Arizona for the most men's first-team selections, while Duck junior Erinn Gulbrandsen received similar honors on the women's side.

The Ducks also placed four men (Brett Holts, So, Eric Logsdon, RFr., John Lucas, RSo., Noel Paulson) and four women (Annie Davis, RJr., Laura Harmon, So., Annette Mosey, So., Tara Struyk, RSo.) on the honorable mention men's and women's lists.

To be eligible for selection student-athletes must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Earlier this week, the Duck men finished their season at the NCAA Championships, taking 13th overall after improved on their 14th-place national ranking after third-place Pac-10 and Regional finishes.



MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

First Team
Mark Anderson, ARIZ So. 3.84 Biochemistry
Ryan Andrus, ORE RFr. 4.05 Business
Adam Bergquist, ORE Sr. 3.99 Physics/EMS
Michael Cramer, ARIZ Grad. 3.43 Chemistry
Bryan Green, UCLA Sr. 3.43 Philosophy
Scott Johnson, WSU Sr. 3.83 Business Admin.
Joe Urbanski, STAN Jr. 3.62 History

Second Team
Fasil Bizuneh, ASU Jr. 3.25 Chemical Eng.
Carlos Carballo, CAL RFr. 3.58 Undeclared
J.R. Cox, ASU Sr. 3.66 Marketing
Ian Johnson, WSU So. 3.57 General Linguistics
Nick Martin, CAL Sr. 3.32 EECS
Seth Neumuller, UCLA RFr. 3.96 Chemical Eng.
Donald Sage, STAN So. 3.33 Economics

Honorable Mention
Todd Arnold, So., WASH, Jon Balzer, So., CAL, Kyle Barker, Jr., WSU, Corey Creasey, Sr., CAL, Ian Dobson, So., STAN, Kevin Engelhardt, So., ARIZ, Seth Hejny, Jr., STAN, Michael Hill, Sr., WASH, Brett Holts, So., ORE, Cheyne Jones, Sr., ASU, Sean Knapp, So., STAN, Eric Logsdon, RFr., ORE, Steve Loughlin, So., STAN, John Lucas, So., ORE, Dan Maher, So., ASU, Tyler Noesen, So., CAL, Daniel Parris, Jr., STAN, Noel Paulson, So., ORE, Thomas Prindiville, Sr., ARIZ, Jeremy Rasmussen, Jr., ASU, Juan Reyes, So., ASU, Jonathan Welsh, Jr., WSU, Philip West, So., STAN, Mark Wicklander, Jr., WSU

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

First Team
Lisa Aguilera, ASU Sr. 3.55 Finance/Computer Sci.
Tara Chaplin, ARIZ Sr. 3.57 Studio Art
Colleen Flaherty, STAN Sr. 4.02 Public Policy
Jenny Filipy, WSU Sr. 3.74 Civil Engineering
Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE So. 3.74 English/EMS
Nicole Gurnicz, ARIZ Jr. 3.92 Accounting/Spanish
Laura Turner, STAN Sr. 3.73 History

Second Team
Caroline Annis, STAN Sr. 3.70 Human Biology
Jennifer Burris, ARIZ Sr. 3.60 Nutritional Science
Beth Hoge, ARIZ So. 3.89 Undeclared
Beth Martin, ASU So. 3.86 Geological Sciences
Beth Welander, WSU So. 4.00 Undeclared
Kelly MacDonald, ASU Sr. 3.64 Art
Kristin McFerron, ASU Sr. 3.66 Recreation

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Atencio, So., ASU, Joanie Baca, Jr., ASU, Lina Biber-Ferro, Jr., CAL, Kate Bradshaw, Jr., WASH, Tiffany Burgess, So., UCLA, Maurica Carlucci, Sr., STAN, Victoria Chang, So., STAN, Candi Criscione, Jr., ASU, Annie Davis, Jr., ORE, Mariel Ettinger, Jr., STAN, Laura Harmon, So., ORE, Katie Hotchkiss, Jr., STAN, Jen Hurbis, So., ASU, Courtney Inman, Jr., WASH, Chloe Jarvis, RFr., CAL, Annette Mosey, So., ORE, Lena Nilsson, So., UCLA, Nikki Simmons, Sr., ASU, Camille Stanley, Jr., CAL, Tara Struyk, So., ORE, Erin Sullivan, Jr., STAN, Brianna Torres, Sr., ASU.

--www.goducks.com--

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close