Tripplett Named 2nd Team All-American by Associated Press

Dec. 11, 2001

Seattle - Washington senior defensive tackle Larry Tripplett has been named a second-team All-American by Associated Press.

A senior defensive tackle, Tripplett lead Washington with 14 tackles for loss, the most by any interior defensive lineman in the Pac-10 Conference during the 2001 season. Tripplett had a total of 38 tackles, including two sacks, and he blocked one field goal that was returned for a touchdown.

Tripplett has been named a first-team All-American by The Football News and was a third-team selection by The Sporting News.

2001 Associated Press All-America Teams

First Team

Offense

Quarterback - Rex Grossman, FloridaRunning backs - Luke Staley, BYU, Travis Stephens, TennesseeWide receivers - Jabar Gaffney, Florida, Josh Reed, LSUTight End - Dan Graham, ColoradoCenter - LeCharles Bentley, Ohio StateGuards-Tackles - Toniu Fonoti, Nebraska, Andre Gurode, Colorado, Bryant McKinnie, Miami, Mike  Pearson, Florida,Placekicker - Damon Duval, Auburn,All-Purpose - Eric Crouch, Nebraska

DefenseLinemen - Alex Brown, Florida, Dwight Freeney, Syracuse, John Henderson, Tennessee, Julius Peppers, North CarolinaLinebackers - Rocky Calmus, Oklahoma, Levar Fisher, North Carolina State, E.J. Henderson, Maryland, Robert Thomas, UCLABacks - Quentin Jammer, Texas, Edward Reed, Miami, LaMont Thompson, Washington State, RoyWilliams, OklahomaPunter - Travis Dorsch, Purdue

Second Team

OffenseQuarterback - Ken Dorsey, Miami.Running backs - William Green, Boston College, Larry Ned, San Diego State.Wide receivers - Lee Evans, Wisconsin, Marquise Walker, Michigan.Tight end - Jeremy Shockey, Miami.Center - Seth McKinney, Texas A&M.Guards-Tackles - Jonathan Goodwin, Michigan, Terence Metcalf, Mississippi, Fred Weary, Tennessee, Mike Williams, Texas.Place-kicker - Todd Sievers, Miami.All-purpose - Antwaan Randle El, Indiana.

DefenseLinemen - Wendell Bryant, Wisconsin, Alan Harper, Fresno State, Cory Redding, Texas, Larry Tripplett, Washington.Linebackers - Kalimba Edwards, South Carolina, Trev Faulk, LSU, Larry Foote, Michigan, Ben Taylor, Virginia Tech.Backs - Philip Buchanon, Miami, Keyou Craver, Nebraska, Troy Polamalu, USC, Lito Sheppard, Florida.Punter - David Zastudil, Ohio.

Third Team

OffenseQuarterback - David Carr, Fresno State.Running backs - Clinton Portis, Miami, Chester Taylor, Toledo.Wide receivers - Kevin Curtis, Utah State, Ashley Lelie, Hawaii.Tight end - Tracey Wistrom, Nebraska.Center - Luke Butkus, Illinois.Guards-Tackles - Martin Bibla, Miami, Eric Heitman, Stanford, Victor Rogers, Colorado, Frank Romero, Oklahoma.Place-kicker - Travis Dorsch, Purdue.All-purpose - Keenan Howry, Oregon.

DefenseLinemen - William Joseph, Miami, Jerome McDougle, Miami, Will Overstreet, Tennessee, Ryan Sims, North Carolina.Linebackers - Andra Davis, Florida, Lawrence Flugence, Texas Tech, Ben Leber, Kansas State, D.D. Lewis, Texas.Backs - Mike Doss, Ohio State, Michael Lewis, Colorado, Ronyell Whitaker, Virginia Tech, Tank Williams, Stanford.Punter - Jeff Ferguson, Oklahoma.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Playoff Breakdown
    TODAY | 10:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: Hawaii at UCLA
    TODAY | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Bowl Selection Special
    TODAY | 5:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close