Swimming Drops Dual Meets To Arizona State

Dec. 29, 2001

SEATTLE - After a nearly a month off from competition, the University of Washington men's and women's swimming teams both fell in dual meet action to host Arizona State Saturday at Mona Plummer Aquatic Center in Tempe, Ariz. The UW women dropped a 177-119 decision to the eighth-ranked ASU women, while the Husky men fell for the first time this season in dual meet action, falling to the No. 5 Sun Devils, 208-80.

Without the benefit of a diving team, the UW women managed to win just five of the 16 events. Husky junior Kim Harada (San Lorenzo, Calif.) swept the 50, 100 and 200-yard freestyle events for the second straight season. Harada posted a time winning time of 1:51.54 in the 200 free and then led a one-two-three Husky finish in the 50 free with a first-place time of 24.15. The team co-captain struck again an event later, placing first in the 100 free with a time of 52.62.

Freshman Annette Vayo (Placentia, Calif.) was the only other individual event winner for the UW women, claiming first in the 200 backstroke in 2:04.47, while she later teammed with Harada, sophomore Lisa Fanning (Bellevue, Wash.) and freshman Desiree Johnson (Post Falls, Idaho) to win the 200 free relay and round out the meet with a winning effort of 1:35.80.

On the men's side, Arizona State won 14 of the 16 events. The Huskies only two wins came in the breaststroke events as sophomore Luke Ekhoff (Portland, Ore.) claimed first in both the 100 (56.87) and the 200-yard races (2:02.05).

The UW men and women will be back in action, Friday, January 11, 2002, at Husky Pool when they play host to the University of Utah at 6 p.m.

Sun Devil Aquatics / Chasson                    Washington vs. Arizona State - 12/29/01                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== 1:40.31 A 1:43.31 B School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Arizona State University 'A' 1:45.07 11 1) Shald, Miranda SO 2) Kovacs, Agnes FR 3) Mauro, Florence SO 4) Baham, Sarah SR 27.09 55.61 1:21.32 1:45.07 2 University of Washington 'A' 1:47.86 4 1) Johnson, Desiree FR 2) Reichardt, Brittany SO 3) Massey, Julie JR 4) Fanning, Lisa SO 27.06 57.36 1:24.05 1:47.86 3 University of Washington 'B' 1:51.06 2 1) Hutton, Abby FR 2) Chandler, Melissa FR 3) Hilyard, Anissa FR 4) Magnuson, Karen FR 38.72 58.66 1:25.71 1:51.06 4 University of Washington 'C' x1:52.59 1) Taggart, Megan JR 2) Stucka, Jennifer JR 3) Wukstich, Leslie FR 4) Citron, Kelly JR 28.82 59.94 1:27.48 1:52.59 5 Arizona State University 'B' 2:02.98 1) Wheelock, Alicia SR 2) Mants, Riley SR 3) Fischer, Sarah FR 4) Patterson, Brianna SO 28.23 58.14 1:24.48 2:02.98

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== 1:27.21 A 1:29.82 B School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Arizona State University 'A' 1:31.71 11 1) Hussein, Ahmed SO 2) MacDonald, Simon SR 3) Tate, Ace JR 4) Brunelli, Nick SO 23.33 49.07 1:11.50 1:31.71 2 Arizona State University 'B' 1:32.27 4 1) Harcsas, Christian JR 2) MacDonald, Russell FR 3) Hillebrand, Gerrit SO 4) Hill, Mark SO 23.65 49.92 1:11.99 1:32.27 3 University of Washington 'A' 1:33.02 2 1) Rose, Derek SO 2) Ekhoff, Luke SO 3) Adrian, Justin SO 4) Collins, Tim JR 23.82 49.90 1:11.98 1:33.02 4 University of Washington 'B' 1:36.25 1) Gillis, Craig FR 2) Barcliff, Cameron FR 3) Oleson, Ryan SR 4) Daranowski, Piotr JR 25.00 52.12 1:14.57 1:36.25 5 Arizona State University 'C' x1:37.19 1) Wallace, Wiley SO 2) Ward, Emerson FR 3) Horton, Kyle FR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby JR 25.48 52.94 1:16.72 1:37.19 6 University of Washington 'C' x1:37.70 1) McCaffrey, Garrett FR 2) Metcalfe, Ben FR 3) Castner, James SR 4) Bailey, Nate SO 25.79 53.28 1:16.47 1:37.70

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Stanford, Amanda SR Arizona State 10:14.64 9 28.68 59.21 1:30.04 2:00.75 2:31.53 3:02.33 3:33.23 4:04.07 4:35.27 5:06.12 5:37.14 6:08.35 7:10.35 7:10.35 7:41.33 8:12.24 8:43.22 9:14.14 9:44.76 10:14.64 2 Titcomb, Katie JR Arizona State 10:30.55 4 30.13 1:01.44 1:32.90 2:04.27 2:35.86 3:07.36 3:39.02 4:10.69 4:42.68 5:14.49 5:46.22 6:17.88 7:21.18 7:21.18 7:53.04 8:24.53 8:56.35 9:28.13 9:59.92 10:30.55 3 Pokora, Amy FR Arizona State 10:41.31 3 29.94 1:01.87 1:34.54 2:06.68 2:39.29 3:11.88 3:44.41 4:16.74 4:49.42 5:21.92 5:53.87 6:26.14 7:30.56 7:30.56 8:02.45 8:34.35 9:06.70 9:38.58 10:10.37 10:41.31 4 Jo, Hannah FR Washington 10:43.28 2 28.89 59.80 1:31.16 2:02.95 2:34.81 3:06.84 3:39.27 4:11.48 4:43.32 5:15.57 5:48.39 6:21.38 7:27.39 7:27.39 8:00.28 8:33.06 9:05.47 9:38.27 10:10.87 10:43.28 5 Hentzen, Courtney FR Washington 10:44.38 1 30.15 1:02.36 1:34.59 2:06.70 2:38.83 3:11.02 3:43.36 4:15.74 4:48.03 5:20.72 5:53.10 6:25.57 7:30.74 7:30.74 8:03.13 8:35.54 9:08.12 9:40.85 10:13.26 10:44.38 6 Johnson, Lauren FR Washington 10:49.49 30.34 1:02.60 1:34.92 2:07.68 2:40.49 3:13.20 3:46.04 4:19.27 4:52.30 5:25.29 5:58.05 6:30.87 7:35.95 7:35.95 8:08.32 8:40.64 9:13.30 9:45.54 10:18.00 10:49.49 7 Cheadle, April JR Washington x10:52.62 29.99 1:01.84 1:34.35 2:06.75 2:39.47 3:12.08 3:45.02 4:17.82 4:50.87 5:23.83 5:57.32 6:30.60 7:36.62 7:36.62 8:10.00 8:43.40 9:16.14 9:49.09 10:21.54 10:52.62

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Meadows, Gavin SR Arizona State 9:27.85 9 26.52 54.99 1:24.11 1:52.91 2:21.56 2:50.09 3:18.71 3:47.41 4:16.34 4:45.33 5:13.99 5:42.54 6:40.10 6:40.10 7:08.95 7:37.73 8:06.35 8:34.75 9:01.94 9:27.85 2 Quinn, Kevin FR Washington 9:29.82 4 26.46 54.99 1:23.86 1:52.67 2:21.29 2:49.84 3:18.43 3:47.18 4:16.16 4:45.14 5:13.61 5:42.32 6:39.91 6:39.91 7:08.84 7:37.62 8:06.34 8:34.88 9:02.89 9:29.82 3 Miller, Derek FR Arizona State 9:29.91 3 26.41 55.39 1:24.33 1:52.82 2:21.37 2:50.17 3:19.34 3:48.22 4:17.28 4:45.97 5:14.95 5:43.78 6:41.49 6:41.49 7:10.00 7:38.52 8:07.08 8:35.35 9:03.54 9:29.91 4 Dowling, Mike SR Arizona State 9:34.36 2 26.75 55.28 1:24.08 1:52.73 2:21.33 2:50.18 3:18.87 3:47.64 4:16.39 4:45.25 5:13.93 5:42.79 6:40.95 6:40.95 7:10.06 7:39.13 8:07.98 8:37.20 9:06.19 9:34.36 5 Lyssand, John SO Washington 9:49.28 1 26.73 55.59 1:24.42 1:53.65 2:23.12 2:52.52 3:21.97 3:51.70 4:21.56 4:51.01 5:20.24 5:49.30 6:48.92 6:48.92 7:19.13 7:49.37 8:19.26 8:49.37 9:19.36 9:49.28 6 Monson, Chris SO Washington 9:57.30 27.11 56.12 1:25.43 1:54.66 2:24.03 2:53.65 3:23.47 3:53.59 4:23.62 4:53.75 5:24.10 5:54.22 6:55.12 6:55.12 7:25.41 7:55.84 8:26.82 8:57.24 9:27.74 9:57.30

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 1:47.86 A 1:51.09 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Harada, Kim JR Washington 1:51.54 9 26.74 54.86 1:23.19 1:51.54 2 Baham, Sarah SR Arizona State 1:51.73 4 27.22 55.65 1:23.95 1:51.73 3 Townsend, Brooke SO Arizona State 1:55.59 3 27.32 56.03 1:25.71 1:55.59 4 Real, Nichole FR Washington 1:57.49 2 27.86 57.18 1:27.23 1:57.49 5 Staubitz, Melody SO Washington 1:58.41 1 27.27 57.20 1:27.82 1:58.41 6 Bartlett, Melissa S0 Arizona State 1:58.97 28.54 58.85 1:29.27 1:58.97 7 Johnson, Karyl JR Arizona State x2:00.00 28.35 58.38 1:29.16 2:00.00 8 Cheadle, April JR Washington x2:00.23 28.22 58.60 1:29.84 2:00.23

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 1:36.39 A 1:39.28 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 West, Bo SR Arizona State 1:40.46 9 23.75 49.23 1:14.98 1:40.46 2 Lyrbring, Anders JR Arizona State 1:41.51 4 24.06 50.01 1:15.90 1:41.51 3 Wolfe, Jim FR Washington 1:42.48 3 23.89 50.10 1:16.34 1:42.48 4 Hyman, Jeff JR Washington 1:43.62 2 24.18 50.16 1:16.72 1:43.62 5 Castner, James SR Washington 1:44.66 1 24.21 51.12 1:17.83 1:44.66 6 Martin, Federico SO Arizona State 1:45.26 24.45 50.82 1:17.85 1:45.26 7 Hickman, Josh SR Washington x1:46.94 24.83 51.16 1:18.64 1:46.94 -- Tolar, Bob FR Arizona State X1:47.91 26.18 54.08 1:21.18 1:47.91

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== 54.86 A 56.50 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Shald, Miranda SO Arizona State 56.63 9 27.64 56.63 2 Johnson, Desiree FR Washington 57.11 4 27.98 57.11 3 Vayo, Annette FR Washington 58.64 3 28.60 58.64 4 Hutton, Abby FR Washington 59.57 2 28.75 59.57 5 Taggart, Megan JR Washington x1:01.14 29.83 1:01.14 6 Cuskie, Katie SR Arizona State 1:01.25 1 29.72 1:01.25

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== 47.74 A 49.17 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Harcsas, Christian JR Arizona State 50.05 9 24.60 50.05 2 Hussein, Ahmed SO Arizona State 50.34 4 24.64 50.34 3 Moilanen, David SR Washington 50.82 3 24.63 50.82 4 Rose, Derek SO Washington 51.43 2 24.82 51.43 5 Daranowski, Piotr JR Washington 53.47 1 26.04 53.47 6 Crowder, Bobby FR Arizona State 53.55 26.02 53.55 7 Zielke, Matt JR Washington x54.59 26.28 54.59 -- Abal, Pablo Unattached X50.00 24.46 50.00

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== 1:02.13 A 1:03.99 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Kovacs, Agnes FR Arizona State 1:02.58 B 9 29.74 1:02.58 2 Reichardt, Brittan SO Washington 1:05.46 4 31.05 1:05.46 3 Mants, Riley SR Arizona State 1:05.68 3 31.48 1:05.68 4 Jedick, Josie JR Arizona State 1:06.83 2 31.63 1:06.83 5 Lowe, Jennifer SR Arizona State x1:06.84 31.56 1:06.84 6 Chandler, Melissa FR Washington 1:08.19 1 32.21 1:08.19 7 Massey, Julie JR Washington 1:08.24 31.90 1:08.24 8 Stucka, Jennifer JR Washington x1:09.97 32.52 1:09.97

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== 54.31 A 55.93 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Ekhoff, Luke SO Washington 56.87 9 27.42 56.87 2 MacDonald, Russell FR Arizona State 57.44 4 26.97 57.44 3 MacDonald, Simon SR Arizona State 58.96 3 27.09 58.96 4 Spetman, Brian JR Arizona State 59.22 2 28.06 59.22 5 Gemmell, Joshua FR Arizona State x59.44 28.71 59.44 6 Nitz, Jesse SO Washington 59.65 1 28.50 59.65 7 Barcliff, Cameron FR Washington 1:01.25 28.54 1:01.25 8 Metcalfe, Ben FR Washington x1:03.48 29.85 1:03.48

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== 1:59.83 A 2:03.42 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Baham, Sarah SR Arizona State 2:03.23 B 9 27.99 59.77 1:31.92 2:03.23 2 Hilyard, Anissa FR Washington 2:03.88 4 28.75 1:00.47 1:32.31 2:03.88 3 Jo, Hannah FR Washington 2:08.66 3 28.83 1:00.90 1:34.30 2:08.66 4 Lightner, Liz JR Arizona State 2:10.22 2 30.00 1:02.83 1:36.32 2:10.22 5 Mauro, Florence SO Arizona State 2:10.26 1 29.46 1:02.22 1:36.20 2:10.26 6 Hingsbergen, Evely JR Washington 2:10.31 29.66 1:02.92 1:36.41 2:10.31 7 Sherfey, Casey FR Washington x2:14.54 29.95 1:03.28 1:38.45 2:14.54 8 Pokora, Emily FR Arizona State x2:18.12 31.07 1:05.51 1:41.55 2:18.12

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== 1:44.93 A 1:48.07 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Jacobs, Rich SO Arizona State 1:52.70 9 25.58 54.35 1:23.30 1:52.70 2 Hyman, Jeff JR Washington 1:53.94 4 25.00 53.51 1:23.52 1:53.94 3 Tate, Ace JR Arizona State 1:53.96 3 26.18 55.37 1:24.77 1:53.96 4 Oleson, Ryan SR Washington 1:56.95 2 25.83 56.21 1:26.81 1:56.95 5 Horton, Kyle FR Arizona State 1:57.85 1 26.21 56.17 1:26.74 1:57.85 6 Shaw, Jonathan SO Arizona State x1:58.25 26.99 57.34 1:27.67 1:58.25 7 Gillis, Craig FR Washington 1:59.06 25.67 55.59 1:26.77 1:59.06 -- Pearson, Mark JR Washington DQ 26.54 57.45 1:28.95 DQ

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 22.82 A 23.50 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Harada, Kim JR Washington 24.15 9 2 Vayo, Annette FR Washington 24.22 4 3 Fanning, Lisa SO Washington 24.50 3 4 Wheelock, Alicia SR Arizona State 24.56 2 5 Fischer, Sarah FR Arizona State 25.14 1 6 Patterson, Brianna SO Arizona State 25.67 7 Magnuson, Karen FR Washington x26.06

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 19.74 A 20.33 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Brunelli, Nick SO Arizona State 20.67 9 2 Zaabadich, Bobby JR Arizona State 21.25 4 3 Mathias, Justin JR Arizona State 21.33 3 4 Rose, Derek SO Washington 21.42 2 5 Moilanen, David SR Washington 21.62 1 6 Collins, Tim JR Washington 21.70 7 Bailey, Nate SO Washington x21.94 -- Hill, Mark SO Arizona State DQ

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 49.66 A 51.14 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Harada, Kim JR Washington 52.62 9 25.72 52.62 2 Fanning, Lisa SO Washington 52.88 4 25.79 52.88 3 Wheelock, Alicia SR Arizona State 53.61 3 26.30 53.61 4 Staubitz, Melody SO Washington 54.85 2 26.36 54.85 5 Fischer, Sarah FR Arizona State 55.11 1 26.68 55.11 6 Patterson, Brianna SO Arizona State 55.39 26.65 55.39 7 Magnuson, Karen FR Washington x57.22 27.73 57.22

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 43.64 A 44.94 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Brunelli, Nick SO Arizona State 45.64 9 22.18 45.64 2 West, Bo SR Arizona State 45.80 4 22.37 45.80 3 Mathias, Justin JR Arizona State 45.92 3 21.91 45.92 4 Adrian, Justin SO Washington 46.84 2 22.69 46.84 5 Lyrbring, Anders JR Arizona State x47.41 22.81 47.41 6 Bailey, Nate SO Washington 47.57 1 22.81 47.57 7 Collins, Tim JR Washington 48.64 23.04 48.64 8 Schmidt, Jeff JR Washington x48.70 23.07 48.70

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== 1:58.70 A 2:02.26 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Vayo, Annette FR Washington 2:04.47 9 30.09 1:01.59 1:33.14 2:04.47 2 Hutton, Abby FR Washington 2:08.09 4 29.95 1:02.18 1:35.44 2:08.09 3 Townsend, Brooke SO Arizona State 2:08.35 3 30.72 1:03.19 1:36.32 2:08.35 4 Cuskie, Katie SR Arizona State 2:10.49 2 31.13 1:03.74 1:37.20 2:10.49 5 Shald, Miranda SO Arizona State 2:10.52 1 30.73 1:03.76 1:37.21 2:10.52 6 Real, Nichole FR Washington 2:11.94 30.82 1:03.92 1:37.72 2:11.94 7 Taggart, Megan JR Washington x2:13.33 31.25 1:05.25 1:39.59 2:13.33 -- Lees, Jen FR Arizona State X2:16.22 30.63 1:05.23 1:40.62 2:16.22

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== 1:44.30 A 1:47.42 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Harcsas, Christian JR Arizona State 1:48.59 9 26.26 54.15 1:21.84 1:48.59 2 Moilanen, David SR Washington 1:49.94 4 26.21 53.80 1:21.62 1:49.94 3 Hussein, Ahmed SO Arizona State 1:51.73 3 26.23 54.75 1:23.50 1:51.73 4 Gillis, Craig FR Washington 1:53.28 2 26.59 55.52 1:24.58 1:53.28 5 Crowder, Bobby FR Arizona State 1:55.96 1 27.76 56.88 1:26.02 1:55.96 6 Bray, Brendon SO Washington 1:57.90 28.03 57.54 1:27.61 1:57.90 -- Blusiewicz, A.J. FR Arizona State X1:58.66 27.17 56.55 1:27.47 1:58.66

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== 2:14.33 A 2:18.35 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Kovacs, Agnes FR Arizona State 2:15.16 B 9 31.01 1:05.41 1:40.16 2:15.16 2 Mants, Riley SR Arizona State 2:20.82 4 32.40 1:08.27 1:44.50 2:20.82 3 Reichardt, Brittan SO Washington 2:23.24 3 33.13 1:09.14 1:45.96 2:23.24 4 Massey, Julie JR Washington 2:24.79 2 32.38 1:09.24 1:46.83 2:24.79 5 Lowe, Jennifer SR Arizona State 2:26.22 1 33.72 1:10.64 1:48.14 2:26.22 6 Stucka, Jennifer JR Washington 2:26.67 34.57 1:11.81 1:49.09 2:26.67 7 Kloos, Erin FR Washington x2:28.82 34.20 1:12.13 1:50.08 2:28.82 8 Johnson, Karyl JR Arizona State x2:28.98 33.77 1:11.40 1:50.22 2:28.98

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== 1:57.68 A 2:01.21 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Ekhoff, Luke SO Washington 2:02.05 9 28.60 59.62 1:30.75 2:02.05 2 Gemmell, Joshua FR Arizona State 2:06.15 4 30.28 1:02.46 1:34.49 2:06.15 3 Bugledich, Adam SO Arizona State 2:06.73 3 29.25 1:01.31 1:34.05 2:06.73 4 Nitz, Jesse SO Washington 2:12.23 2 29.66 1:03.24 1:36.98 2:12.23 5 Monson, Chris SO Washington 2:12.51 1 30.00 1:03.97 1:38.12 2:12.51 6 Rasmussen, Christi SR Arizona State 2:12.75 29.36 1:02.76 1:37.25 2:12.75 7 Ward, Emerson FR Arizona State x2:14.72 29.49 1:03.60 1:38.79 2:14.72 8 Barcliff, Cameron FR Washington x2:16.50 30.06 1:04.65 1:40.60 2:16.50

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 4:46.71 A 4:55.31 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Stanford, Amanda SR Arizona State 5:03.02 9 28.03 57.79 1:28.18 1:58.64 2:29.40 3:00.13 3:31.08 4:01.91 4:32.69 5:03.02 2 Titcomb, Katie JR Arizona State 5:08.17 4 29.39 59.84 1:30.53 2:01.47 2:32.57 3:03.83 3:35.00 4:06.52 4:37.76 5:08.17 3 Bartlett, Melissa S0 Arizona State 5:09.89 3 29.39 1:00.84 1:32.33 2:03.56 2:34.80 3:05.81 3:36.90 4:08.16 4:39.13 5:09.89 4 Chandler, Melissa FR Washington 5:13.20 2 29.18 1:00.39 1:31.65 2:02.86 2:34.18 3:05.36 3:37.54 4:09.63 4:41.57 5:13.20 5 Pokora, Amy FR Arizona State x5:16.50 29.12 1:00.75 1:32.66 2:04.62 2:36.59 3:08.48 3:40.41 4:12.55 4:44.80 5:16.50 6 Staubitz, Melody SO Washington 5:18.75 1 29.24 1:00.59 1:32.58 2:04.97 2:37.30 3:09.55 3:41.68 4:14.12 4:46.52 5:18.75 7 Hentzen, Courtney FR Washington 5:21.17 29.33 1:01.09 1:33.26 2:05.64 2:38.04 3:10.92 3:43.17 4:16.05 4:49.18 5:21.17 8 Cheadle, April JR Washington x5:22.59 29.02 1:00.86 1:32.92 2:05.09 2:38.28 3:10.98 3:43.93 4:17.93 4:50.93 5:22.59

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== 4:19.72 A 4:27.51 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Meadows, Gavin SR Arizona State 4:34.13 9 2 Wolfe, Jim FR Washington 4:38.08 4 3 Quinn, Kevin FR Washington 4:38.18 3 4 Dowling, Mike SR Arizona State 4:41.67 2 5 Miller, Derek FR Arizona State 4:44.22 1 6 Lyssand, John SO Washington 4:54.43 7 Hickman, Josh SR Washington x4:55.65 -- VonSchoff, Scott Unattached X4:41.76

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== 54.54 A 56.17 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Mauro, Florence SO Arizona State 57.81 9 26.96 57.81 2 Kovacs, Agnes FR Arizona State 58.22 4 27.53 58.22 3 Wheelock, Alicia SR Arizona State 58.60 3 28.28 58.60 4 Hilyard, Anissa FR Washington 58.79 2 27.98 58.79 5 Johnson, Desiree FR Washington 58.90 1 27.74 58.90 6 Hingsbergen, Evely JR Washington 59.69 28.06 59.69 7 Sherfey, Casey FR Washington x1:00.86 28.57 1:00.86 8 Lightner, Liz JR Arizona State x1:02.20 29.52 1:02.20

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== 47.34 A 48.76 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 MacDonald, Simon SR Arizona State 49.94 9 23.37 49.94 2 Adrian, Justin SO Washington 50.23 4 23.63 50.23 3 Hyman, Jeff JR Washington 50.76 3 23.55 50.76 4 Oleson, Ryan SR Washington 51.62 2 24.01 51.62 5 Hillebrand, Gerrit SO Arizona State 51.75 1 23.06 51.75 6 Tate, Ace JR Arizona State 51.93 24.08 51.93 7 Daranowski, Piotr JR Washington x52.84 24.27 52.84 8 Horton, Kyle FR Arizona State x54.79 25.64 54.79

Event 25 Women 400 Yard IM=============================================================================== 4:17.02 A 4:24.73 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Baham, Sarah SR Arizona State 4:29.90 9 28.18 1:00.38 1:35.51 2:09.30 2:48.74 3:27.30 3:59.02 4:29.90 2 Hilyard, Anissa FR Washington 4:35.54 4 29.24 1:01.60 1:37.20 2:12.55 2:52.17 3:32.24 4:03.90 4:35.54 3 Jedick, Josie JR Arizona State 4:38.29 3 30.65 1:06.13 1:42.17 2:17.45 2:55.26 3:33.47 4:06.23 4:38.29 4 Bartlett, Melissa S0 Arizona State 4:40.19 2 31.26 1:05.88 1:42.70 2:19.03 2:58.44 3:37.49 4:09.48 4:40.19 5 Patterson, Brianna SO Arizona State x4:41.73 30.83 1:05.45 1:42.22 2:17.90 2:58.80 3:39.42 4:11.48 4:41.73 6 Massey, Julie JR Washington 4:42.00 1 30.40 1:05.78 1:43.79 2:20.55 3:00.64 3:41.21 4:12.81 4:42.00 7 Brace, Samantha SO Washington 4:46.21 30.74 1:04.96 1:42.47 2:19.64 3:00.25 3:41.50 4:14.75 4:46.21 8 Kloos, Erin FR Washington x4:47.25 33.09 1:11.68 1:48.60 2:24.23 3:02.66 3:41.89 4:15.11 4:47.25

Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM=============================================================================== 3:47.29 A 3:54.10 B Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Jacobs, Rich SO Arizona State 4:01.43 9 25.73 54.89 1:25.87 1:55.88 2:29.63 3:04.53 3:33.56 4:01.43 2 Bugledich, Adam SO Arizona State 4:04.18 4 27.32 58.51 1:29.75 2:00.41 2:34.55 3:09.17 3:37.34 4:04.18 3 Shaw, Jonathan SO Arizona State 4:11.12 3 27.85 59.13 1:31.35 2:03.39 2:39.91 3:16.36 3:44.61 4:11.12 4 Barcliff, Cameron FR Washington 4:11.86 2 27.33 57.75 1:29.71 2:01.44 2:37.22 3:14.10 3:43.86 4:11.86 5 Gillis, Craig FR Washington 4:12.08 1 26.26 56.93 1:29.15 2:00.95 2:38.23 3:15.29 3:44.18 4:12.08 6 Crowder, Bobby FR Arizona State x4:12.74 27.24 59.44 1:32.90 2:05.27 2:41.06 3:17.95 3:45.38 4:12.74 7 Monson, Chris SO Washington 4:15.13 27.58 59.82 1:32.92 2:05.22 2:40.32 3:16.02 3:45.86 4:15.13 8 Pearson, Mark JR Washington x4:19.01 27.72 1:00.27 1:33.25 2:05.26 2:42.52 3:20.51 3:50.17 4:19.01

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== 1:31.09 A 1:33.82 B School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 University of Washington 'A' 1:35.80 11 1) Harada, Kim JR 2) Fanning, Lisa SO 3) Johnson, Desiree FR 4) Vayo, Annette FR 23.96 47.70 1:11.70 1:35.80 2 University of Washington 'C' 1:42.84 4 1) Hingsbergen, Evelyn JR 2) Brace, Samantha SO 3) Real, Nichole FR 4) Hutton, Abby FR 25.92 51.92 1:17.23 1:42.84 3 Arizona State University 'B' 1:43.31 2 1) Stanford, Amanda SR 2) Townsend, Brooke SO 3) Pokora, Emily FR 4) Cuskie, Katie SR 25.79 50.82 1:17.70 1:43.31 -- University of Washington 'B' DQ 1) Staubitz, Melody SO 2) Citron, Kelly JR 3) Wukstich, Leslie FR 4) Magnuson, Karen FR 25.74 51.02 1:16.21 DQ -- Arizona State University 'A' DQ 1) Mauro, Florence SO 2) Mants, Riley SR 3) Fischer, Sarah FR 4) Lowe, Jennifer SR 24.97 49.71 1:14.48 DQ

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== 1:18.47 A 1:20.82 B School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Arizona State University 'A' 1:21.40 11 1) MacDonald, Simon SR 2) Hill, Mark SO 3) West, Bo SR 4) Brunelli, Nick SO 20.73 40.93 1:01.19 1:21.40 2 Arizona State University 'B' 1:22.28 4 1) Mathias, Justin JR 2) Wallace, Wiley SO 3) Zaabadich, Bobby JR 4) Lyrbring, Anders JR 20.56 41.12 1:01.45 1:22.28 3 University of Washington 'A' 1:24.39 2 1) Rose, Derek SO 2) Adrian, Justin SO 3) Moilanen, David SR 4) Collins, Tim JR 21.34 42.62 1:03.42 1:24.39 4 Arizona State University 'C' x1:24.98 1) Meadows, Gavin SR 2) Gemmell, Joshua FR 3) Martin, Federico SO 4) Hillebrand, Gerrit SO 21.30 42.65 1:04.37 1:24.98 5 University of Washington 'B' 1:25.32 1) Daranowski, Piotr JR 2) Ekhoff, Luke SO 3) Bailey, Nate SO 4) Castner, James SR 22.20 43.00 1:04.17 1:25.32 6 University of Washington 'C' x1:29.35 1) McCaffrey, Garrett FR 2) Schmidt, Jeff JR 3) Hickman, Josh SR 4) Tainter, Kit JR 22.64 44.40 1:06.71 1:29.35

Event 29 Women 1 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Stenson, Jessica SO Arizona State 287.10 9 2 Burgess, Natalie SR Arizona State 263.55 4 3 Zukowski, Nicole FR Arizona State 196.05 3 4 Brace, Samantha SO Washington 147.20 2

Event 30 Men 1 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 McCrummen, Thomas FR Arizona State 349.65 9 2 Blukis, Gordon S0 Arizona State 312.30 4

Event 31 Women 3 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Stenson, Jessica SO Arizona State 281.55 9 2 Burgess, Natalie SR Arizona State 262.80 4 3 Zukowski, Nicole FR Arizona State 229.60 3

Event 32 Men 3 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School FinalsPoints=============================================================================== 1 Blukis, Gordon S0 Arizona State 306.75 9 2 McCrummen, Thomas FR Arizona State 265.65 4

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close