Women's Track Posts Three Team Wins in Washington Scoring Meet.

Jan. 19, 2002

SEATTLE - In their 2002 indoor openers as full squads, the Duck men's and women's squads won four and three of their duals, respectively, against Washington, Portland, Portland State and Western Oregon in the Washington Scoring Meet Saturday.

Junior thrower Mary Etter claimed half of Oregon's four individual wins thanks to her efforts in the shot put (44-9 1/2) and weight throw (49-11 3/4).

Other Duck women's victors included junior Janette Davis (400, 56.51) and sophomore Kirsten Riley (pole vault, 11-11 3/4).

In the team battles, Oregon edged Portland, 80-37, Portland State, 56-50, Western Oregon, 74-48, but lost to Washington, 82-46.

On the men's side, redshirt junior Simon Kimata clocked an NCAA automatic qualifying effort in his indoor debut for the Ducks in the men's 800 and was one of eight winners for the Duck men. Kimata (1:48.07) easily met the 1:48.30 NCAA automatic qualifying mark in the 800, and was just short of his outdoor best of 1:47.92 for the Ducks last year in the Texas Invitational last May.

Other Duck men's winners included redshirt junior Micah Harris (60 hurdles, 7.87), freshman Seth Pilkington (3,000, 8:21.18), redshirt junior Jason Boness (high jump, 6-11), sophomore Trevor Woods (pole vault, 17-0 3/4), junior Foluso Akinradewo (triple jump, 49-11), redshirt senior Rian Ingrim (shot put, 54-2) and redshirt junior Adam Kriz (weight throw, 57-6 1/4).

In the team scoring races, Oregon defeated host Washington, 69-64, Portland, 99-13, Portland State 90-26, and Western Oregon, 87-29.

Looking ahead, the men's squad sends several decathletes to the Wisconsin Invitational Heptathlon next weekend, while the women may take the weekend off from competition.



FINAL RESULTS

Husky Scoring Meet
Dempsey Indoor Facility
University of Washington
Seattle, Wash.
Saturday, January 19, 2002

Women's Team Scores - UW 82, UO 46, UO 80, Portland 37, UO 56, Portland State 50, UO 74 Western Oregon 48.

60 - 1, Kerine Harvey, PSU, 7.90. 3, Nikki Ferguson, UO, 8.10. 4, Heather Murtaugh, UO, 8.12. Consolation - 1, Ena Shemi, PSU, 8.17. 2, Torkwase Fraser, UO, 8.17. 4, Amanda Brown, UO, 8.22. 5, Lucretia Larkin, UO, 8.24. Prelims - 1, Kerine Harvey, PSU, 7.91. 2, Nikki Ferguson, UO, 8.01. 4, Janette Davis, UO, 8.02. 6, Torkwase Fraser, UO, 8.07. 7, Heather Murtaugh, UO, 8.17. 8, Amanda Brown, UO, 8.21. 9, Daisy Pressley, UO, 8.23. 10, Lucretia Larkin, UO, 8.25.

200 - 1, LaTesha Moore, UW, 25.32. 4, Heather Murtaugh, UO, 26.55. 10, Torkwase Fraser, UO, 27.35. 12, Nikki Ferguson, UO, 28.05.

400 - 1, Janette Davis, UO, 56.51. 4, C'rel McAllister, UO, 60.20, 5, Michelle Donovan, UO, 60.30. 6, Daisy Pressley, UO, 60.46.

800 - 1, Courtney Inman, UW, 2:17.11.

Mile - 1, Lindsey Egerdahl, UW, 5:11.72.

3,000 - 1, Jamie Gibbs, UW, 10:10.82.

60 Hurdles - Finals 1, Kerine Harvey, PSU, 8.98. 3, Jenny Kenyon, UO, 9.21. Consolation Finals - 1, Lucretia Larkin, UO, 9.30. Prelims - 1, Kerine Harvey, PSU, 8.96. 3, Jenny Kenyon, UO, 9.11. 7, Lucretia Larkin, UO, 9.85.

High Jump - 1, Lisa Gunderson, PSU, 5-7. 2t, Rachael Kriz, UO, 5-5. 5, Mary Murphy, UO, 5-3. 6, Jenny Brogdon, UO, 5-3.

Pole Vault - 1, Kirsten Riley, UO, 11-11 3/4. NH - Niki Reed, UO. NH - Becky Holliday, UO.

Long Jump - 1, Keisha Harvey, PSU, 18-5. 3, Amanda Brown, UO, 18-1 1/2. 5, Jenny Kenyon, UO, 16-10.

Triple Jump - 1, Keisha Harvey, PSU, 38-11 1/2. 4, Maegan Traver, UO, 35-7 1/4. 5, Clarice Hayward-Lee, UO, 35-5 1/4.

Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, 44-9 1/2. 5, Katie McKeever, UO, 40-2 1/4. 6, Dani Keyser, UO, 38-10 1/4. 7, Jordan, McDaniels, 38-5 1/2.

Weight Throw - 1, Mary Etter, 49-11 3/4. 2, Jordan McDaniels, UO, 47-7 3/4. 5, Katie McKeever, UO, 46-4 3/4. 7, Dani Keyser, UO, 43-5 3/4.

4x400 - 1, Washington, 3:57.42. 2, Oregon, 3:57.77. 3, Oregon 'B', 4:09.27.

Distance Medley Relay - 1, Washington 12:43.62.

Men's Team Scores - UO 69, UW 64. UO 99, Portland 13, UO 90, Portland State 26, UO 87, Western Oregon 29.

60 - Finals - 1, Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon, 6.88. 2, Cory Gray, UO, 6.93. Consolation - 1, Andre Gittens, PSU, 7.08. 4, Eric Dahl, UO, 7.37. Prelims - 1, Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon, 6.89. 2, Cory Gray, UO, 7.00. 10, Eric Dahl, UO, 7.46.

200 - 1, Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon, 21.77. 4, Cory Gray, UO, 22.49. 10, Eric Dahl, UO, 24.20

400 - 1, Eric Pederson, UW, 48.69. 3, Brandon Holliday, UO, 49.45. 9, Justin Weiler, UO, 51.27

800 - 1, Simon Kimata, UO, 1:48.07.

Mile - 1, Eric Garner, UW, 4:11.92. 2, Noel Paulson, UO, 4:14.90. 4, Eric Logsdon, UO, 4:18.00.

3,000 - 1, Seth Pilkington, UO, 8:21.18.

60 Hurdles - Finals - 1, Micah Harris, UO, 7.87. 3, Santiago Lorenzo, UO, 8.52. 4, Jason Slye, UO, 8.60. Consolation - 1, Nate Anderson, Western Oregon, 8.57. Prelims - 1, Micah Harris, UO, 8.00. 2, Billy Pappas, UO, 8.27. 4, Santiago Lorenzo, UO, 8.45. 7, Jason Slye, UO, 8.69.

High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, UO, 6-11. 2, Kyley Johnson, UO, 6-11. 3, Jake Horner, UO, 6-7.

Pole Vault - 1, Trevor Woods, UO, 17-0 3/4. NH - Jason Slye, UO.

Long Jump - 1, Ryan Brown, PSU, 23-2 1/2. 3, Billy Pappas, UO, 22-1. 5, Santiago Lorenzo, UO, 21-8 3/4. 8, Derek Strubel, 20-2 1/4.

Triple Jump - 1, Foluso Akinradewo, UO, 49-11. 3, Derek Strubel, UO, 46-11 3/4.

Shot Put - 1, Rian Ingrim, UO, 54-2. 2, James March, UO, 51-6 1/4. 5, Santiago Lorenzo, UO, 45-10.

Weight Throw - 1, Adam Kriz, UO, 57-6 1/4.

4x400 - 1, Oregon, 3:12.40

Distance Medley Relay - 1, Washington, 10:04.08.

- www.goducks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close