No. 7 Cal Men's Swimming Tops No. 9 Arizona, 130-95

Jan. 26, 2002

BERKELEY, CA - The No. 7 ranked California men's swim team (5-1) defeated No. 9 ranked Arizona, 130-95, Saturday afternoon at Spieker Aquatics Complex. The Bears won seven of the meet's 13 events, with six different Cal athletes winning individual events.

Individuals winner for the Bears include juniors Joe Bruckart in 200 free (1:38.41) and Anthony Ervin in the 50 free (19.74), seniors Bayani Flores in the 200 IM (1:49.70) and Mattias Ohlin in the 200 back (1:47.85), sophomore Alex Lim in the 200 Fly (1:46.90) and freshman Caleb Rowe in the 200 breast (2:01.15).

Cal also won the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:17.92 (Lim, Daniel Kim, Ohlin, Duje Draganja).

Arizona was led by freshman Aram Kevorkian, who captured titles in the 500 free (4:29.02) and 1000 free (9:23.61). Senior diver Omar Ojeda won the one and three meter competition with scores of 379.05 and 364.28, respectively.

Cal will next travel to Los Angeles to face off against USC on Friday, February 8 at 1 p.m. at McDonald's Swim Stadium.

Results:Arizona 95California 130

400 Medley Relay1) Cal A (Alex Lim, Daniel Kim, Mattias Ohlin, Duje Draganja) 3:17.922) Cal B (Natalizio, Rowe, Sakoda, Macedo) 3:21.293) UA A (Jeffers, Owen, Dash, Johnson) 3:25.57

1000 Free1) Aram Kevorkian UA 9:23.612) Smith UA 9:26.783) Trimble UA 9:27.544) Ainsworth UA 9:29.995) Wilkinson Cal 9:31.69

200 Free1) Joe Bruckart Cal 1:38.412) Gruver Cal 1:39.103) Burny Cal 1:40.064) Jeffers UA 1:40.715) Rehrmann Cal 1:40.85

50 Free1) Anthony Ervin Cal 19.742) Schoeman UA 19.863) Uxa Cal 20.034) Holsman Cal 20.675) LaFleur UA 20.79

200 Individual Medley1) Bayani Flores Cal 1:49.702) Aronsson Cal 1:51.973) Natalizio Cal 1:52.424) Dash UA 1:52.765) Veloz UA 1:53.93

Three-Meter Diving1) Omar Ojeda UA 364.282) Vaca UA 317.783) Vollelunga UA 317.74) Anderson UA 301.885) Bartolotta Cal 299.03

200 Butterfly1) Alex Lim Cal 1:46.902) Veloz UA 1:47.563) Sakoda Cal 1:48.194) Dash UA 1:48.915) Rehrmann Cal 1:53.58

100 Free1) Roland Schoeman UA 44.272) Draganja Cal 44.493) Ervin Cal 44.504) Bruckart Cal 44.905) Holsman Cal 45.68

200 Back1) Mattias Ohlin Cal 1:47.852) Macedo Cal 1:48.803) Natalizio Cal 1:50.514) Jeffers UA 1:50.995) Veloz UA 1:52.33

500 Free1) Aram Kevorkian UA 4:29.022) Smith UA 4:32.353) Trimble UA 4:32.524) Gruver Cal 4:32.665) Dorr Cal 4:35.72

200 Breaststroke1) Caleb Rowe Cal 2:01.152) Flores Cal 2:01.723) Aronsson Cal 2:02.664) Owen UA 2:03.755) Kim Cal 2:04.33

One-Meter Diving1) Omar Ojeda UA 379.052) Vaca UA 322.653) Bartolotta Cal 312.384) Anderson UA 308.485) Quinn Cal 292.8

400 Free Relay1) UA A- Disqualified2) Cal A- Exhibition

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close