Boness & Harris Collect NCAA Provisional Marks in Seattle

Feb. 2, 2002

SEATTLE - In its second trip to the Dempsey Indoor Complex at the University of Washington, the Duck men's and women's track and field teams continued to collect personal bests and qualifying marks Saturday's UW Quad Classic.

Individually for the Duck men, redshirt juniors Jason Boness (high jump, 7-1) and Micah Harris (60 hurdles finals, 7.90) exactly met the NCAA provisional minimum qualifying standards en route to wins.

The distance corps made its largest appearance of the season so far as four Ducks joined the Mountain Pacific Championships qualifying list in the mile - redshirt junior Simon Kimata (mile, second, 4:06.74), redshirt freshman Noel Paulson (mile, third, 4:06.80), redshirt sophomore Ryan Andrus (mile, fifth, 4:09.81), and redshirt freshman Eric Logsdon (mile, sixth, 4:10.01). Washingtons' Eric Garner won the event in an NCAA provisional mark of 4:03.04.

Additional men's personal/seasonal bests and conference qualifying marks came courtesy of sophomore Brandon Holliday (400, fifth, 48.94), redshirt junior Jason Slye (60 hurdles, seventh, 8.53), redshirt senior Kyley Johnson (high jump, second, 6-11), redshirt senior Cody Howell (pole vault, fourth, 16-6 3/4), freshman Derek Strubel (triple jump, fourth, 47-9 1/4), redshirt senior Rian Ingrim (shot put, fifth, 55-2), redshirt sophomore James March (shot put, seventh, 52-1 3/4), and redshirt junior Adam Kriz (weight throw, third, 60-2 1/2).

On the women's side, redshirt juniors Becky Holliday and Niki Reed led the UO women with NCAA automatic qualifying marks in the pole vault (second/third, 13-9 3/4) and broke the previous school record (13-5 1/4) they shared by 4 1/2 inches. Sophomore Kirsten Riley also climbed the NCAA provisional list with her half-inch personal best (fourth, 12-10), followed by season bests and Mountain Pacific Championships qualifying efforts by redshirt junior Georgette Moyle (ninth, 11-11 3/4) and freshman Hannah Moore (16th, 11-5 3/4). Former NCAA champ, Tracy O'Hara of UCLA, won the event with a national-lead clearance of 14-3 1/2.

Holliday returned to finish third overall in the 200 (26.05) and tops among Ducks.

In the sprints, junior Janette Davis helped the squad notch a pair of wins and season bests in the 400 (56.23) and 4x400 relay (3:51.97).

Other personal/seasonal bests and conference qualifying marks came from senior Jenny Kenyon (60 hurdles, third, 9.07, 9.00-prelims), redshirt junior Lucretia Larkin (60 hurdles, fifth, 9.27-finals), junior Eri Macdonald (800, fourth, 2:15.64), sophomore Annette Mosey (800, seventh, 2:16.75), junior Alicia Snyder-Carlson (800, ninth, 2:19.33), redshirt freshman Laura Harmon (mile, third, 4:55.03), redshirt junior Carrie Zografos (3,000, second, 10:07.90), junior Amanda Brown (long jump, third, 18-6 1/2), junior Jenny Brogdon (high jump, second, 5-5 3/4), junior Mary Murphy (high jump, third, 5-5 3/4), freshman Clarice Hayward-Lee (triple jump, third, 37-4), junior Mary Etter (shot put, fifth, 48-3 1/2, weight throw, eighth, 53-11 3/4), freshman Katie McKeever (shot put, weight throw, 42-0 1/2, seventh, 53-11 3/4), junior Jordan Sauvage (weight throw, ninth, 49-7).

'We had a really good day, with a dramatic improvement across the board from our first meet two weeks ago in Seattle,' Oregon women's head coach Tom Heinonen said. 'Mary had a lifetime best in the shot put, Janette won the 400 for the second straight meet and anchored the winning 4x400. Best of all, Niki and Becky both jumped a school record in the pole vault with Niki getting two PR's in the process. Kirsten Riley had a slight improvement on her personal best and NCAA provisional mark with her 12-10 clearance, so now we have two strong NCAA automatic qualifiers in the event and another good provisional qualifier. Our distance runners also had a nice debut - Laura was third in the mile in a lifetime best that's superior to her 1,500 best. Overall, we had significant improvements by lots of people, as we expected.'

The Duck women were also tabbed the winners in the dual-scored format against five other teams - Boise State 102-48) , Eastern Washington (92-51), Portland (101-26), Portland State (83-40) and Washington (83-61) - while the Duck men were not scored in the dual team format.

Looking ahead, the Duck men travel to the Husker Invitational, Friday, Feb. 8 in Lincoln, Neb., and the Duck women return to Seattle, Saturday, Feb. 9 for the Washington Invitational.



FINAL RESULTS

UW Quad Classic
Dempsey Indoor Complex (307-meter, flat track)
University of Washington
Seattle, Wash.
Saturday, February 2, 2002

MEN'S RESULTS

Men's Team Scores

Washington 98, Portland 21. Washington 100, Portland State 28. Washington 94, Eastern Washington 40. Washington 90, Boise State, 58. Portland State 42, Portland 36. Eastern Washington 69, Portland 24. Boise State 87, Portland 29. Eastern Washington 74, Portland State 35. Boise State 88, Portland State 35. Boise State 88, Portland State 32. Boise State 73, Eastern Washington 60.

60 - Final - 1, Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon, 6.83. Consolation Final - 1, Mike Lipscomb, UCLA, 6.98. 2, Cory Gray, Oregon, 7.07. Preliminaries - 1, Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon, 6.90. 8, Cory Gray, Oregon, 7.11. 18, Eric Dahl, Oregon, 7.42.

60 Hurdles - 1, Micah Harris, Oregon, 7.90. Consolation Final - 1, Josh Renz, Unat., 8.49. Preliminaries - 1, Micah Harris, Oregon, 8.13. 5, Santiago Lorenzo , 8.50. 7, Jason Slye, Oregon, 8.53.

200 - 1, Mike Lipscomb, UCLA, 21.93. 16, Eric Dahl, Oregon, 24.19.

400 - 1, Denye Versher, UCLA, 47.96. 5, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 48.94. 18, Justin Weiler, Oregon, 52.29.

800 - 1, Nick Thornton, UCLA, 1:50.69.

Mile - 1, Eric Garner, Washington, 4:03.04. 2, Simon Kimata, Oregon, 4:06.74. 3, Noel Paulson, Oregon, 4:06.80. 5, Ryan Andrus, Oregon, 4:09.81. 6, Eric Logsdon, Oregon, 4:10.01.

3,000 - 1, Joe Driscoll, Portland, 8:12.19. 6, Seth Pilkington, Oregon, 8:22.49.

High Jump - 1, Jason Boness, Oregon, 7-1. 2, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 6-11. NH - Jake Horner, Oregon.

Pole Vault - 1, Piotr Buciarski, Unat., 18-0 1/2. 3, Trevor Woods, Oregon, 16-6 3/4. 4, Cody Howell, Oregon, 16-6 3/4. 6t, Jason Slye, Oregon, 16-1.

Long Jump - 1, Juan Armon, UCLA, 24-2 1/2.

Triple Jump - 1, Kenny Johnson, Boise State, 50-4 1/2. 4, Derek Strubel, Oregon, 47-9 1/4.

Shot Put - 1, Scott Weigand, UCLA, 63-7. 5, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 55-2. 7, James March, Oregon, 52-1 3/4.

Weight Throw - 1, Scott Moser, UCLA, 66-0 1/4. 3, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 60-2 1/2.

4x400 - 1, UCLA, 3:15.90.



WOMEN'S RESULTS

Women's Team Scores

Oregon 83, Washington 61. Oregon 101, Portland 26. Oregon 83, Portland State 40. Oregon 92, Eastern Washington 51. Oregon 102, Boise State, 48. Washington 94, Portland 28Washington 86, Portland State 33. Washington 86, Eastern Washington 54. Washington 77, Boise State 55. Portland, 43, Portland State 51. Portland 43, Eastern Washington 80. Portland 42, Boise State 71. Portland State 44, Eastern Washington 79. Portland State 43, Boise State 73. Eastern Washington 69 1/2, Boise State 59 1/2.

60 - Finals - 1, Zee Ogarro, Washington, 7.78. 5, Nikki Ferguson, Oregon, 8.05. 6, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 8.11. Consolation Final - 1, Rianna Moore, Washington, 8.02. 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 8.13. Preliminaries - 1, Zee Ogarro, Washington, 7.83. 5, Nikki Ferguson, Oregon, 8.05. 6, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 8.10. 7, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 8.14. 11, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 8.22.

60 Hurdles - Finals - 1, Kelsey Sheppard, Washington, 8.73. 3, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 9.07. 5, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 9.27. Consolation Finals - 1, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 9.01. Preliminaries - 3, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 9.00. 10, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 9.44.

200 - 1, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 25.80. 3, Becky Holliday, Oregon, 26.05. 5, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 26.17. 7, Nikki Ferguson, Oregon, 26.56. 12, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 27.19. 15, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 27.49.

400 - 1, Janette Davis, Oregon, 56.23. 5, Michelle Donovan, Oregon, 59.59. 8, C'Rel McAllister, Oregon, 59.97. 9, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 60.02. 12t, Daisy Pressley, Oregon, 60.89.

800 - 1, Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:07.72. 4, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:15.64. 7, Annette Mosey, Oregon, 2:16.75. 9, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 2:19.33. 14, Taylor Bryant, Oregon, 2:22.36.

Mile - 1, Mindy Leffler, Unat., 4:52.84. 3, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 4:55.03. 14, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 5:18.95.

3,000 - 1, Valerie Flores, UCLA, 10:05.13. 2, Carrie Zografos, Oregon, 10:07.90.

High Jump - 1, Lisa Gunderson, PSU, 5-7 3/4. 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 5-5 3/4. 3, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 5-5 3/4. 5t, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 5-3 3/4.

Pole Vault - 1, Tracy O'Hara, 14-3 1/2. 2, Becky Holliday, Oregon, 13-9 3/4. 3, Niki Reed, Oregon, 13-9 3/4. 4, Kirsten Riley, 12-10. 9, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 11-11 3/4. 16, Hannah Moore, Oregon, 11-5 3/4.

Long Jump - 1, Sally Vail, Boise State, 18-10. 3, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 18-6 1/2. 13, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 16-8 1/2.

Triple Jump - 1, Keisha Harvey, PSU, 40-6 1/4. 3, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 37-4. 4, 4, Amanda Brown, 37-2 1/4. 8, Maegan Traver, Oregon, 35-8 1/2.

Shot Put - 1, Seilala Sua, Nike, 56-3 3/4. 5, Mary Etter, Oregon, 48-3 1/2.. 9, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 42-0 1/2. 12, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 40-4. 13, Jordan Sauvage, UO, 39-10. 21, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 37-4.

Weight Throw - 1, Cari Soong, UCLA, 66-8. 7, Katie McKeever, 53-1 3/4. 8, Mary Etter, Oregon, 53-11 3/4. 9, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 49-7. 12, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 41-8 3/4.

4x400 - 1, Oregon 'A', 3:51.97. 3, Oregon 'B', 4:02.82. 6, Oregon 'C', 4:05.17.



- www.goducks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close