Casey Jacobsen Named To 2001-02 AP All-America Team

March 12, 2002

By The Associated Press

FIRST TEAM

Jason Williams, Duke, 6-2, 195, junior, 21.7 ppg, 5.4 apg, 2.1 steals (72first-place votes, 360 total points).

Drew Gooden, Kansas, 6-10, 230, junior, 20.4 ppg, 11.3 rpg, .510 fg pct.(70, 356).

Steve Logan, Cincinnati, 6-1, 198, senior, 22.0 ppg, 5.2 apg, .869 ft pct.(52, 313).

Juan Dixon, Maryland, 6-3, 164, senior, 19.3 ppg, 4.8 rpg, .903 ft pct., 2.7steals (48, 301).

Dan Dickau, Gonzaga, 6-1, 189, senior, 20.6 ppg, 4.9 apg, .477 3-pt fg pct.,.881 ft pct. (29, 248).

SECOND TEAM

Mike Dunleavy, Duke, 6-9, 220, junior, 17.4 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 2.3 steals (21,193).

Sam Clancy, Southern Cal, 6-7, 240, senior, 19.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg (12, 151).

Casey Jacobsen, Stanford, 6-6, 210, junior, 22.0 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 3.6 apg (11,151).

David West, Xavier, 6-8, 232, junior, 18.5 ppg, 9.8 rpg, 2.5 blocks, .541 fgpct. (7, 113).

Jared Jeffries, Indiana, 6-10, 215, sophomore, 15.2 ppg, 7.5 rpg (7, 112).

THIRD TEAM

Carlos Boozer, Duke, 6-9, 280, junior, 18.3 ppg, 8.8 rpg, .667 fg pct. (7,95).

Brandin Knight, Pittsburgh, 6-0, 175, junior, 15.6 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 7.2 apg,2.4 steals (4, 83).

Jason Gardner, Arizona, 5-10, 181, junior, 20.5 ppg, 4.5 apg, 1.9 steals,38.1 minutes (0, 67).

Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky, 6-9, 215, senior, 16.9 ppg, 6.3 rpg (4, 66).

Erwin Dudley, Alabama, 6-8, 240, junior, 15.3 ppg, 8.9 rpg, .561 fg pct. (1,64).

HONORABLE MENTION

Tommy Adams, Hampton, Lubos Barton, Valparaiso, Lonny Baxter, Maryland, TroyBell, Boston College, Steve Blake, Maryland.

Brett Blizzard, N.C.-Wilmington, Matt Bonner, Florida, Curtis Borchardt,Stanford, Caron Butler, Connecticut, Nick Collison, Kansas.

Jason Conley, VMI, Josh Davis, Wyoming, Patrick Doctor, American, HenryDomercant, Eastern Illinois, Corsley Edwards, Central Connecticut State.

Melvin Ely, Fresno State, Jason Erickson, Montana State, Reggie Evans, Iowa,T.J. Ford, Texas, Jerry Green, UC Irvine.

Lynn Greer, Temple, Rod Grizzard, Alabama, Anthony Grundy, North CarolinaState, Rylan Hainje, Butler, Udonis Haslem, Florida.

Jarvis Hayes, Georgia, Paul Haynes, Grambling State, Kirk Hinrich, Kansas,Frederick Jones, Oregon, Jason Kapono, UCLA.

Kyle Korver, Creighton, Greg Lewis, Winthrop, John Linehan, Providence,Chris Marcus, Western Kentucky, Keith McLeod, Bowling Green.

Ugonna Onyekwe, Pennsylvania, Mario Porter, Rider, McEverett Powers,Texas-San Antonio, Hollis Price, Oklahoma, Luke Recker, Iowa.

Luke Ridenour, Oregon, Hector Romero, New Orleans, Kareem Rush, Missouri,Predrag Savovic, Hawaii, Preston Shumpert, Syracuse.

Darius Songaila, Wake Forest, T.J. Sorrentine, Vermont, Thomas Terrell,Georgia State, Dwyane Wade, Marquette, Dajuan Wagner, Memphis, Luke Walton,Arizona, Frank Williams, Illinois.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
1:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Basketball: Colorado State at Colorado
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close