Pac-10 Names All-Academic Team in Winter Sports

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

March 29, 2002

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- The Pacific-10 Conference announced All-Academic Teams in Winter sports of women's gymnastics, men's and women's swimming & diving, and wrestling. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute. Following are the 2001-02 All-Academic Teams for the mentioned sports:

Women's Gymnastics

First Team	Yr.	GPA	Major
Lindsay Compitello, ARIZ Jr. 3.75 Communication
Michelle Goldberg, STAN So. 3.99 Undeclared
Laura Moon, ASU Sr. 3.63 Political Science
Kristin Parker, UCLA Jr. 3.73 Psychology
Onnie Willis, UCLA Jr. 3.66 Psychology

Second Team
Caroline Fluhrer, STAN So. 3.58 Undeclared
Maggie Germaine, ASU So. 3.61 Exercise Science
Lisa Leveille, STAN So. 3.50 Undeclared
Jerra Lopez, OSU Sr. 3.48 Pre-Communications
Amy Metcalf, WASH So. 3.79 Psychology

Honorable Mention: Kendall Beck, So., STAN, Alyssa Beckerman, So., UCLA, Allison Bruce, Sr., WASH, Karissa Chock, So., CAL, Kim Claussen, So., WASH, Alissa Cooper, Jr., STAN, Jamie Dantzscher, So., UCLA, Abby Gair, Jr., STAN, Katherine Herbert, Sr., STAN, Kristen Jensen, Sr., STAN., Elizabeth Jillson, Jr., OSU, Stephanie Kim, So., CAL, Janet McKnight, Jr., CAL, Rebecca Meldrum, Sr., STAN, Lindsay Nelson, So., OSU, Tanya Powers, So., WASH, Emily Pritchard, So., WASH, Katreece Stone, So., CAL, Doni Thompson, Jr., UCLA, Yvonne Tousek, So., UCLA, Cassidy Vreeke, Jr., ASU, Jamie Williams, So., UCLA, Lindsay Wing, So., STAN, Elaine Yoder, So., OSU.

Men's Swimming & Diving

First Team	Yr.	GPA	Major
Randall Bal, STAN Jr. 3.39 Psychology
George Blukis, ASU So. 3.57 Pre-Business
Nick Degenstein, USC Jr. 3.82 Engineering
Zach Ferguson, ARIZ So. 3.89 Economics
Brian Ferris, STAN So. 3.49 Undeclared
Jesse Fonner, STAN So. 3.68 Earth Science/Environmental Policy
David Molainen, WASH Sr. 3.96 Physics and Chemistry
Ryan Oleson, WASH Sr. 3.47 Mechanical Engineering
Scott Koenig, ARIZ Jr. 3.67 Psychology
Ryan Lyssand, WASH So. 3.58 Pre-Major
Jay Sayko, USC Sr. 3.46 Business
Kit Tainter, WASH Sr. 3.50 Bioengineering
Erik Tolmachoff, USC Jr. 3.51 Engineering
John Waters, STAN Jr. 3.67 Undeclared
Bo West, ASU Sr. 3.39 Business Economics and Finance
Dan Westcott, STAN Jr. 3.42 Science, Technology and Society

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Ahmed Al-Kudmani, USC Sr. 3.09 Engineering
Nick Bartolotta, CAL Jr. 3.36 Rhetoric
Nick Bott, STAN So. 3.36 Undeclared
Michael Bruce, STAN So. 3.20 Engineering
Tim Collins, WASH Jr. 3.27 Business Administration
Joel Everman, USC Sr. 3.29 Business
Christian Harcsas. ASU Jr. 3.06 Business Management
Ahmed Hussein, ASU So. 3.19 Computer Engineering
Peter Lennox-King, STAN Sr. 3.08 Economics
Gavin Meadows, ASU Sr. 3.11 Pre-Business
Mattias Ohlin, CAL Sr. 3.12 Undeclared
Jeff Schmidt, WASH Jr. 3.05 Economics
Andrew Schnell, STAN So. 3.15 Undeclared
Ryan Southwick, CAL Sr. 3.13 Undeclared
Ace Tate, ASU Jr. 3.38 Justice Studies and Sociology
Bruce Vogelgesang, CAL Sr. 3.33 Engineering

Women's Swimming & Diving

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Theresa Dunn, WSU So. 3.94 Pre-Law
Claire Febvay, ARIZ So. 3.90 Undeclared
Paula Finlay, OSU Jr. 3.77 Industrial Engineering
Nicci Fusaro, USC So. 3.71 Fine Arts
Regan Gosnell, UCLA Jr. 3.68 History
Alice Henriques, CAL Sr. 3.63 Economics
Josie Jedick, ASU Jr. 4.00 Pre-Medicine/Biology
Elizabeth Lightner, ASU Jr. 3.90 Psychology
Jill Olson, WSU Jr. 3.74 Accounting
Bonnie Renwick, OSU Sr. 3.79 Psychology/Business
Miranda Shald, ASU So. 4.00 Pre-Business
Alexis Sowa, STAN Sr. 3.68 Human Biology
Amanda Stanford, ASU Sr. 3.65 Conservation Biology
Birte Steven, OSU So. 3.73 Psychology
Stacianna Stitts, CAL Jr. 3.66 American Studies
Katie Younglove, UCLA Jr. 3.84 Communication Studies

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Linden Bierman-Lytle, USC So. 3.76 Cinema/TV
Natalie Burgess, ASU Sr. 3.55 Communications
Katie Byrnes, WSU So. 3.74 Undeclared
Natalie Coughlin, CAL So. 3.29 Undeclared
Rachel Dong, WSU So. 3.59 Movement Studies
Evelyn Hinsbergen, WASH Jr. 3.59 Psychology
Melissa Hubley, WSU Jr. 3.40 Sociology
Caroline Kilian, ARIZ Sr. 3/55 Physiological Sciences
Tara Kirk, STAN So . 3.48 Undeclared
Kristen Lewis, UCLA So. 3.45 Undeclared
McKenzie Murphy, STAN Jr. 3.48 International Relations
Jen Noddle, UCLA Sr. 3.55 Communication Studies
Alexis Oakland, STAN Sr. 3.59 Cultural & Social Anthropology
Shelly Ripple, STAN Sr. 3.20 Communication
Brooke Townsend, ASU So. 3.46 Elementary Education
Katie Tyrell, USC So. 3.82 Communications

Honorable Mention: Megan Baumgartner, SO., STAN, Danielle Becks, So., CAL, Katie Blakemore, So., STAN, Katie Case, So., USC, Haley Champion, So., STAN, Nicole Chinn, So., WSU, Sarah Clark, Jr., UCLA, Rebecca Cohen, Jr., WSU, Catherine Coler, So., UCLA, Melissa Deary, So., USC, Alissa Ellis, So., USC, Christina Flynn, Jr., CAL, Jessica Foschi, Sr., STAN, Natalie Griffith, SO., CAL, Claire Hedenskog, Jr., ASU, Naya Higashijima, Jr., OSU, Stacy Kearney, Jr., UCLA, Jamie Krohn, Sr., ARIZ, Riley Mants, Sr., ASU, Julie Massey, Sr., WASH, Jessamyn Miller, Sr., ARIZ, Katherine Mitchell, So., CAL, Erin O'Kane, So., USC, Brianna Patterson, So., ASU, Jill Personius, Sr., OSU, Kimberly Powers, Sr., STAN, Heidi Prosser, Jr., UCLA, Asa Sandlund, Jr., USC, Sara Schmied, Jr., WSU, Jessica Stenson, So., ASU, Jennifer Stucka, Jr., WASH, Megan Taggart, Jr., WASH, Sasha Taylor, SO., WSU, Kristin Tinney, So., UCLA, Sarah Umetsu, Jr., STAN, Jennifer Vanker, Sr., ARIZ, Naoko Watanbe, So., UCLA, Katie Winkelhaus, So., UCLA, Brooke Winkler, So., UCLA, Kyoko Yokuchi, So., CAL.

Wrestling

First Team	Yr.	GPA	Major
Patricia Adura-Miranda, STAN Sr. 3.84 Economics
Jesse Brock, Boise State So. 3.27 Civil Engineering
Jason Harless, ORE So. 3.71 General Science
Casey Kotter, Portland State Jr. 3.76 Business
Pat Owens, Boise State So. 3.78 Physical Education
Jed Pennell, OSU So. 3.80 Exercise and Sport Science
Bradley Selbey, STAN Jr. 3.64 Art & English
Justin Walker, STAN Jr. 3.27 Political Science
Brian Watson, ORE Jr. 3.76 General Science
Isaac Weber, OSU Sr. 3.20 Political Science

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Quinn Collett, Portland State Sr. 3.14 Mechanical Engineering
Zachary Enoch, Portland State Jr. 3.50 Mathematics
Nick Frost, ASU So. 3.55 Computer Systems Engineering
Luke Larwin, ORE So. 3.46 Environmental Science
Harold Penson, STAN Jr. 3.14 Economics
Justin Pichardo, Cal Poly So. 3.59 Civil Engineering
David Schenk, Cal Poly Jr. 3.06 History
Rocky Smart, ASU Jr. 3.58 History
Ron Theobald, Portland State Sr. 3.44 Social Science
Matthew Twomey, STAN So. 3.56 Undeclared
Brad Wahrlich, OSU Sr. 3.20 Art
Shaun Williams, ORE Sr. 3.17 Sociology

Honorable Mention: Kenji Arai, Jr., STAN, Casey Horn, Jr., OSU, Tyler Robertson, Sr., Boise State, Levi Weikel-Magden, Sr., STAN.

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:15 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close