Greer Wins Three Events At Arizona State Track and Field Invitational

March 30, 2002

Complete Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

TEMPE, Ariz. - Junior All-American Tiffany Greer came away victorious in three events, winning the 100m, the 200m and the long jump to lead the Sun Devil track and field contingent at the Arizona State Invitational held at Sun Angel Stadium, Saturday.

Greer's winning long jump effort was an NCAA provisional qualifying leap of 20 feet, 7.75 inches, an outdoor season-best. Greer also notched Pac-10 qualifying times in her sprints, winning the 100m in 11.61 and the 200m in 23.88.

Greer was also a member of ASU's women's 4x100-meter relay team that earned an NCAA provisional qualifying time with a winning effort of 45.07. Joining Greer on the team were freshman Porchea Carroll, freshman Cassandra Reed and junior Joni Smith.

As a team, the Sun Devils came away with 15 meet titles and 27 Pac-10 qualifying efforts, competing mainly against athletes from Oregon, Air Force and Colorado.

Winning their individual events were senior Karl Atkinson in the hammer (177-1), senior Candida Coulson in the 400m (54.20), senior Olivia Mazzaglia in the triple jump (39-2.25), junior Vince Mosca in the shot put (54-0), junior Casey Clark in the high jump (6-8.75), sophomore Seneca Holmes in the 400m hurdles (1:00.82), freshman Ryan Zimmerman in the triple jump (47-9.25), sophomore Jodi Smith in the high jump (5-7), the men's 4x100m relay team (40.50), the women's 4x400m relay team (3:42.91) and the men's 4x400m relay team (3:09.34).

ASU women dominated the sprint races, sweeping the top four spots in the 200m, the top two spots in the 400m and taking three of the top four places in the 100m. Reed placed third in the 100m (12.15) and second in the 200m (24.38), Carroll finished fourth in the 100m (12.16) and fourth in the 200m (24.64) and Joni Smith was second in the 400m (54.42) and third in the 200m (24.63).

ASU women also finished two-three-four in the shot put, led by freshman Julia Pedersen in second (46-0.75), followed by senior Yolanda Meservey (44-10.75) and sophomore Sandra Orsund (44-1.25). Orsund earned runner-up finishes in the hammer (166-3) and the discus (159-6). ASU finished one-two in the women's high jump, with Mazzaglia's jump of 5-5 finishing only behind Jodi Smith's 5-7 effort.

In the women's distance races, junior Lisa Aguilera finished second in the 800m (2:10.77), sophomore Jen Hurbis finished third in the 3000m (10:05.82), junior Cody Sohn finished second in the 3000m steeplechase (11:02.03) and freshman Desiree Davila was fourth in the 1500m (4:35.88).

For the men, junior Luiz Mello was ASU's leading sprinter, finishing third in the 100m (10.59) and fourth in the 200m (21.11), both the top finishes by a collegian in those races. Sophomore Steve Fitch was ASU's top 400m runner, placing fourth in 46.69. In the javelin, ASU men finished two-three with senior Bobby Raines placing second (197-4) and junior Mike Rivers placing third (194-5). Like the women, ASU men finished one-two in their high jump event, with Zimmerman placing second to Clark.

In the distance races, senior Brandon Strong was second in the 800m (1:49.14), junior Jeremy Rasmussen was third in the 1500m (3:52.66) and sophomore Kyle Morgan was second in the 3000m (8:38.64).

Next up for ASU are the Texas Relays, held in Austin, Texas, Friday, April 5, through Saturday, April 6.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close