Schlueter Breaks School Record in 3000mSC at Stanford Invitational

March 30, 2002

STANFORD, Calif. - The California men's and women's track and field teams continued to show improvement at the Stanford Invitational Friday at Cobb Track and Angell Field.

The highlight of the first of two days of competition for the Golden Bears was senior Marielle Schlueter breaking her own school record in the 3000mSC by about 13 seconds. She finished seventh in the race in an NCAA provisional 10:30.09.

Other strong performances came from sophomore Deanna Slaton, who set a PR in the 400mH, finishing sixth in 1:01.11. Junior Leora Ward tied her PR in the pole vault, clearing 12-5.5 to finish second in section B. Junior April Holliverse also clocked a season best in the 100mH (14.09) in her second-place finish in heat 1.

On the men's side, Cal senior Corey Creasey finished second in his section of the 5000m with a PR and Pac-10 qualifying mark of 14:24.72. Junior Joe Berro took fourth in the javelin with a PR and Pac-10 qualifying distance of 198-0.

Competition concludes Saturday at the two-day meet.

Cal Women's Results:100m: Heat 1: 5. Shannan Hawes 12.48, Heat 2: 9. Kenya Corley 12.92w. Heat 3: 7. DeCola Groce 12.64. 200m: 22. Shannan Hawes 26.00w, 25. DeCola Groce 26.26. 1500m: 33. Lina Biber-Ferro 4:46.16, 44. Abby Parker 4:53.22. 3000mSC: 7. Marielle Schlueter 10:30.09. 100mH: Heat 1: 2. April Holliverse 14.09. Heat 2: 5. Stephanie Cowling 14.51. 400mH: 6. Deanna Slaton 1:01.11, 20. Brooke Baires-Irvin 1:04.51, 25. Shalonda Reynolds 1:04.91. Pole Vault: Section B: 2. Leora Ward 12-5.5, 10. Danielle Navarre 10-11.75. Long Jump: Elite Final: Kenya Corley NM. Section B: Trinety White 18-2.5w. Shot Put: 14. Sheni Russell 44-8.25, 15. Jenna Johnson 44-7.00, 19. Tamrya d'Artenay 42-11.5. Javelin: 19. Jennifer Ramos 116-9, 23. Trinety White 111-0.

Cal Men's Results: 100m: Heat 2: 2. Nick Mazur 10.69w. 800m: Section B: 19. Jeff Squires 1:54.81, 41. Tom Allen 1:57.75. Section B2: 23. Mike Pestorich 3:55.13, 40. Jonathan Balzer 4:00.16, 45. Tom Allen 4:00.80, 52. Jeff Squires 4:05.89. 5000m: Section 3: 2. Corey Creasey 14:24.72, 15. Martin Conrad 14:36.38. 5000m: Heat 1: 19. Tyler Noesen 15:21.63, 43. Dan Spence 16:55.01. Long Jump: Elite Section: 4. Jeremiah Tolbert 23-7.5. Shot Put: 22. Amin Nikfar 48-9.5, 25. Tony Miranda 44-9.75. Javelin: 4. Joe Berro 198-0. Hammer: Section B: Zech Whittington NM.

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report
    Sun 6/4 | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close