Etter Scores NCAA Provisional Marks in Discus and Shot Put in ASU Invite.

March 30, 2002

TEMPE, Ariz. - Getting their first crack at ideal competition conditions, the Duck men and women capped their spring break weekend in Tempe with one NCAA automatic and two NCAA provisional marks.

On the women's side, junior Mary Etter claimed NCAA provisional marks in her shot put (PR 48-11 1/2) and discus (166-3) wins.

In the javelin, freshmen Roslyn Lundeen (first, 166-11) and Elisa Crumley (third, 159-8) claimed season bests and climbed the NCAA provisional list, and Sarah Malone (165-3) also easily eclipsed the 150-11 qualifying provisional standard.

Junior Jordan Sauvage registered the team's other win (hammer, 172-4) with a Duck season best and its first qualifying mark in the event this season.

The middle distances featured personal bests in the 800 by redshirt junior Carrie Zografos (third, 2:11.85), redshirt freshman Laura Harmon (fourth, 2:12.55) and junior Alicia Snyder-Carlson (sixth, 2:14.0-h), and in the 1,500 from junior Eri Macdonald (sixth, 4:38.25) and sophomore Annette Mosey (4:38.93) that also served as Pac-10 qualifiers.

Junior sprinter Janette Davis lowered the team's season best in the 200 (fifth, 24.76) and missed a season best in the 400 by less than a second (third, 54.92).

In the jumps, junior Amanda Brown competed for the first time outdoors (long jump, fourth, 17-3 1/2, triple jump, second, 38-4 1/4).

Other strong marks came from sophomore Kirsten Riley (pole vault, second, 12-5 1/2), and freshmen Katie McKeever (discus, third, 155-4) and Clarice Hayward-Lee (triple jump, third, 37-10).

'We were happy with the day, and had a lot of good things happen,' Oregon women's coach Tom Heinonen said. 'Our athletes responded to wonderful weather in our first really good opportunity to compete this season. Some of the events were pretty low-key and had relatively small fields, but we still had some remarkably good performances, including four wins in the throws with really solid marks and five middle distance PRs.'

On the men's side, senior Simon Kimata ran a half-second personal best in the 800 to potentially take the national lead in the event (first, 1:46.65) and move to fourth all-time for the Ducks in the event. Also in the 800, redshirt senior Ross Krempley added his first Pac-10 mark of the season (fifth, 1:50.77).

In the sprints, junior Allan Amundson led the squad in the 100 (seventh, 10.91), edging junior Cory Gray (eighth, 10.99).

Senior Micah Harris led the hurdlers (second, 14.19). Junior Terry Ellis lowered his season best in the same race (fourth, 14.33), and sophomore Brandon Holliday rounded out the Duck travel roster (400 hurdles, fifth, 53.17).

Also this weekend, a seven-man unit that went to Stanford Friday and Saturday came away with one NCAA automatic qualifying mark and three additional Pac-10 marks.

Redshirt sophomore Jason Hartmann sped to a five-second personal best (10K, seventh, NCAA automatic 28:51.00) to move up two places to fifth all-time in Duck history. In a separate 10K section, redshirt sophomore John Lucas registered a 44-second personal best (29:50.22), and just missed the NCAA provisional mark of 29:45.00. Other Pac-10 qualifying efforts came from redshirt sophomore Ryan Andrus (1,500, 3:49.08), redshirt freshman Brett Holts (steeple, ), redshirt senior Adam Bergquist (5K, 26th, 14:24.39), while redshirt frosh Eric Logsdon (1,500, 3:50.23) missed a qualifier by less than a quarter second.

Next weekend, the Duck men's and women's track and field teams travel to the Texas Relays, Wed.-Sat., April 3-6.



FINAL RESULTS

Arizona State Invitational
Sun Angel Stadium
Arizona State University
Tempe, Ariz.
Saturday, March 30, 2002

100 - 1, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 11.61. 6, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 12.85. 7, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 12.93. (Wind: 0.0).

200 - 1, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 23.88. 5, Janette Davis, Oregon, 24.76. (Wind: 0.0).

400 - 1, Candidad Coulson, ASU, 54.20. 3, Janette Davis, Oregon, 54.92. 4, Becky Holliday, Oregon, 57.82. 5,Michelle Donovan, Oregon, 58.63.. 6, C'Rel McAllister, Oregon, 59.13. 7, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 59.46.

800 - 1, Diane Cummins, Pacific Athletic Club, 2:08.89. 3, Carrie Zografos, Oregon, 2:11.85. 4, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 2:12.55. 6, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 2:14.0-hand timed (first in second section).

1,500 - 1, Diane Cummins, Pacific Athletic Club, 4:19.67.

3,000 - 1, Nathalie Florence, Colorado, 9:40.75.

100 Hurdles - 1, Hanna Cooper, Colorado, 13.50. 5, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 14.43. 6, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 14.75 (Wind: +1.2).

400 Hurdles - 1, Seneca Holmes, ASU, 60.82.

4x100 -ASU, 45.07. 3, Oregon, 47.84.

4x400 - 1, ASU, 3:42.91.2, Oregon, 3:54.64. 3, Oregon 'B', 4:01.05.

High Jump - 1, Jodi Smith, ASU, 1.70m (5-7). 3, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 1.65m (5-5). 6, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.60m (5-3).

Pole Vault - 1, Andrea Dutoit, Colorado Sports, 4.06m (13-3 3/4). 2, Kirsten Riley, 3.80m (12-5 1/2). NH - Becky Hollliday, Oregon.

Long Jump - 1, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 6.29m (20-7 3/4). 3, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5.36m (17-7) w:-1.6). 4, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.27m (17-3 1/4) w:-0.5. F - Clarice Hayward-Lee

Triple Jump - 1, Olivia Mazzaglia, ASU, 11.94m (39-2 1/4). 2, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 11.69m (38-4 1/4) w:-0.8. 3, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 11.53m (37-10) w:0.0.

Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.92m (48-11 1/2). 5, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 12.78m (41-11 1/4). 8, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 12.10m (39-8 1/2).

Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 50.6m (166-3). 3, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 47.36m (155-4). 5, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 44.07m (144-7).

Hammer - 1, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 52.53m (172-4). 3, Mary Etter, Oregon, 50.46m (165-7). 7, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 46.23m (151-8).

Javelin - 1, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 50.89m (166-11). 2, Sarah Malone, Oregon, 50.37m (165-3). 3, Elisa Crumley, Oregon, 48.67m (159-8). 4, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 45.78m (150-2).



Men's Results

100 - 1, Dwight Phillips, Unat., 10.29. 7, Allan Amundson, Oregon, 10.91. 8, Cory Gray, Oregon, 10.99. (Wind: 0.0).

200 - 1, Dwight Phillips, Unat., 20.68 (Wind: 0.0).

400 - James Davis, Colorado Athletics, 45.25.

800 - 1, Simon Kimata, Oregon, 1:46.65. 5, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:50.77.

1,500 - 1, Zach Whitmarsh, Pacific Athletic Club, 3:45.86.

3,000 - 1, Ed Torres, Colorado, 8:28.73.

110 Hurdles - 1, Lex Butler, Colorado, 14.16. 2, Micah Harris, Oregon, 14.19. 4, Terry Ellis, Oregon,k 14.33. (Wind: +0.1).

400 Hurdles - 1, Maurice Mitchell, Colorado Athletics, 49.90. 5, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 53.17.

Steeplechase - 1, David Romero, Air Force, 9:11.35.

4x100 - 1, ASU, 40.50. 2, Oregon, 41.19.

4x400 - 1, ASU, 3:09.34.

--www.goducks.com--

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close