Pac-10 Men's and Women's Tennis Championships

April 28, 2002

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Ojai, Calif.
April 25-28, 2002
Main Draw

MEN'S SINGLES - Thursday
Fruttero, Jean-Paul, CAL d. Hagman, Carl, ARIZ, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Rainey, Nick, USC d. Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA, 6-2, 6-3
Vlaski, Alex, WASH d. Pawlowski, Martin, ORE, 6-1, 6-2
Lipsky, Scott, STAN d. Letcher, Clint, ASU, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-4
Matkowski, Marcin, UCLA d. Charroin, Olivier, ASU, 6-3, 6-4
Kowalczyk, Robert, CAL d. Moore, Ryan, USC, 7-6 (5), 6-2
Capriati, Steven, ARIZ d. Strasberg, Ari, WASH, 6-1, 7-5
Haviland, Ryan, STAN d. Teig, Oded, ORE, 6-1, 6-3
Kim, Whi, ARIZ d. Veress, Balazs, CAL, 6-4, 7-6
Klinger, Matt, ASU d. Langre, Daniel, USC, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4)
Grilli, Rodrigo, UCLA d. Kost, Manuel, ORE, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Martin, David, STAN d. Palmanshofer, Christoph, WASH, 6-2, 6-4
Amritraj, Prakash, USC d. Swinnen, Sven, ORE, 6-3, 7-5
Hanlin, Matt, WASH d. Lloyd, Tom, ARIZ, 6-2, 6-4
Niland, Conor, CAL d. Duranovic, Mirza, ASU, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Clemens, Tobias, UCLA d. Warburg, Sam, STAN, 1-6, 6-4, 6-0

ROUND OF 16 - Thursday
Rainey, Nick, USC d. Fruttero, John Paul, CAL, 0-6, 6-1, 6-3
Vlaski, Alex, WASH d. Lipsky, Scott, STAN, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Matkowski, Marcin, UCLA d. Kowalczyk, Robert, CAL, 6-2, 6-2
Haviland, Ryan, STAN d. Capriati, Steven, ARIZ, 6-2, 7-5
Kim, Whi, ARIZ d. Klinger, Matt, ASU, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Grilli, Rodrigo, UCLA d. Martin, David, STAN, 4-6, 7-6, 6-4
Hanlin, Matt, WASH d. Amritraj, Prakash, USC, 7-5, 6-4
Clemens, Tobias, UCLA d. Niland, Conor, CAL, 6-1, 3-0 Ret. (inj.)

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Vlaski, Alex, WASH d. Rainey, Nick, USC, 6-2, 6-1
Matkowski, Marcin, UCLA d. Haviland, Ryan, STAN, 6-1, 7-5
Grilli, Rodrigo, UCLA g. Kim, Whi, ARIZ, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Hanlin, Matt, WASH d. Clemens, Tobias, UCLA, 6-4, 6-3

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Vlaski, Alex, WASH d. Matkowski, Marcin, UCLA, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Grilli, Rodrigo, UCLA d. Hanlin, Matt, WASH, 6-3, 6-4

FINALS - Sunday
Grilli, Rodrigo, UCLA d. Vlaski, Alex, WASH, 6-4, 6-3

MEN'S DOUBLES

Round of 16 - Friday
Matkowski, Marcin/Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA d. Brateanu, Roeland/Kim, Whi, ARIZ, 8-4
Sullivan, Tiege/Torres, Ruben, USC d. Swinnen, Sven/Teig, Oded, ORE, 8-4
Bowen, Mitchell/Klinger, Matt, ASU d. Hanlin, Matt/Ruby, Dillon, WASH, 9-7
Fruttero, John Paul/Kowalczyk, Robert d. Haviland, Ryan/Warburg, STAN, 8-3
Clemens, Tobias/Ketola, Lassi, UCLA d. Miles, Ben/Niland, Conor, CAL, 9-8 (7-2)
Moore, Ryan/Rainey, Nick, USC d. Charroin, Olivier/Stewart, Chris, ASU, 8-5
Capriati, Steven/Hagman, Carl, ARIZ d. Strasberg, Ari/Vlaski, Alex, WASH, 9-7
Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, STAN d. Menke, Jason/Pawlowski, Martin, ORE, 9-7

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Matkowski, Marcin/Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA d. Sullivan, Tiege/Torres, Ruben, USC, 8-6
Fruttero, John Paul/Kowalczyk, Robert, CAL d. Bowen, Mitchell/Klinger, Matt, ASU, 8-2
Clemens, Tobias/Ketola, Lassi, UCLA d. Moore, Ryan/Rainey, Nick, USC, 8-3
Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, STAN d. Capriati, Steven/Hagman, Carl, 8-4

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Matkowski, Marcin/Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA d. Fruttero, John Paul/Kowalczyk, Robert, CAL, 9-8 (5)
Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, STAN d. Clemens, Tobias/Ketola, Lassi, UCLA, 9-8 (5)

FINALS - Sunday
Matkowski, Marcin/Rojer, Jean-Julien, UCLA d. Lipsky, Scott/Martin, David, STAN, 9-7

WOMEN'S SINGLES - Thursday
Peterson, Jewel, USC d. Nyland, Janice, ORE, 6-4, 6-0
Carter, Claire, WASH d. Burkett, Joslynn, ASU, 6-2, 7-5
Arias, Lorena, WSU d. Mlakar, Maja, ARIZ, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
Panova, Daria, ORE d. Brown Mhairi, ASU, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
Barnikow, Lauren, STAN d. Sallai, Orsi, WSU, 6-1, 6-0
Gray, Colleen, WASH d. Marinova, Petya, UCLA, 6-2, 6-1
Kops-Jones, Raquel, CAL d. Pernin, Perrine, ARIZ, 6-4, 6-2
Perkins, Erica, WSU d. Fritz-Krockow, Mariko, UCLA, 7-6, 6-2
Fusano, Christina, CAL d. Gunnarsson, Vickie, ORE, 6-4, 6-3
Burdette, Erin, STAN d. Loyola, Anita, USC, 6-0, 6-3
Jacobs, Jieun, CAL d. Klaic, Darija, WASH, 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-2
Engel, Adria, ASU d. Gieczys, Monika, ORE, 6-2, 6-2
Hollands, Dianne, ARIZ d. Gregg, Sarah, UCLA, 7-6 (3), 6-4
Kordonskaya, Ilona, WASH d. Anderson, Emilia, STAN, 6-1, 6-1
McKenna, Stacy, WSU d. Larocque, Debbie, ARIZ, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Lastra, Gabriela, STAN d. Diaz, Maureen, USC, 6-1, 6-2

ROUND OF 16 - Thursday
Peterson, Jewel, USC d. Carter, Claire, WASH, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Panova, Daria, ORE d. Arias, Lorena, WSU, 6-2, 6-2
Barnikow, Lauren, STAN d. Gray, Colleen, WASH, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-0
Kops-Jones, Raquel, CAL d. Perkins, Erica, WSU, 6-3, 6-3
Burdette, Erin, STAN d. Fusano, Christina, CAL, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Engel, Adria, ASU d. Jacobs, Jieun, CAL, 6-2, 6-1
Hollands, Dianne, ARIZ d. Kordonskaya, Ilona, WASH, 6-4, 6-3
Lastra, Gabriela, STAN d. McKenna, Stacy, WSU, 6-1, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Peterson, Jewel, USC d. Panova, Daria, ORE, 6-3, 7-5
Kops-Jones, Raquel, CAL d. Barnikow, Lauren, STAN, 6-3, 6-1
Burdette, Erin, STAN d. Engel, Adria, ASU, 6-4, 6-4
Lastra, Gabriela, STAN d. Hollands, Dianne, ARIZ, 6-3, 6-2

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Peterson, Jewel, USC d. Kops-Jones, Raquel, CAL, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Lastra, Gabriela, STAN d. Burdette, Erin, STAN, 6-4, 6-7, 7-5

FINALS - Sunday
Lastra, Gabriela, STAN d. Peterson, Jewel, USC, 6-3, 6-3

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Round of 16 - Friday
Marinova, Petya/Walker, Sara, UCLA d. Mendiburu, Davina/Nagle, Courtney, ORE, 8-1
Fusano, Christina/Kops-Jones, Raquel, CAL d. Brown, Mhairi/Engel, Adria, ASU, 8-5
Brymer, Tiffany/Peterson, Jewel, USC d. Hollands, Dianne/Pouliot, Marie-Pier, ARIZ, 8-5
Carter, Claire/Klaic, Darija, WASH d. McKenna, Stacy/Perkins, Erica, WSU, 8-5
Gray, Colleen/Sumantri, Dea, WASH d. Diaz, Maureen/Loyola, Anita, USC, 9-8
Larocque, Debbie/Mlakar, Maja, ARIZ d. Bak, Ester/Nyland, Janice, ORE, 8-3
Barnikow, Lauren/Burdette, Erin, STAN d. Arias, Lorena/Martinez, Chris, WSU, 8-6
Bradley, Megan/Fisher, Lauren, UCLA d. Havlicek, Nicole/Jacobs, Jieun, CAL, 8-1

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Fusano, Christina/Kops-Jones, CAL d. Marinova, Petya/Walker, Sara, UCLA, 8-5
Brymer, Tiffany/Peterson, Jewel, USC d. Carter, Claire/Klaic, Darija, WASH, 8-2
Larocque, Debbie/Mlakar, Maja, ARIZ d. Gray, Colleen/Sumantri, Dea, WASH, 8-5
Bradley, Megan/Fisher, Lauren, UCLA d. Barnikow, Lauren/Burdette, Erin, STAN, 8-4

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Fusano, Christina/Kops-Jones, Raquel, CAL d. Brymer, Tiffany/Peterson, Jewel, USC, 9-7
Bradley, Megan/Fisher, Lauren, UCLA d. Larocque, Debbie/Mlakar, Maja, ARIZ, 9-8 (5)

FINALS - Sunday
Fusano, Christina/Kops-Jones, Raquel, CAL d. Bradley, Megan/Fisher, Lauren, UCLA, 8-6

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close