Pacific-10 Men's and Women's Tennis Championships

April 28, 2002

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Pac-10 Tennis Championships
Ojai, Calif.
April 25-28, 2002
Invitational Draw

MEN'S SINGLES - Thursday
Briaud, Patrick, CAL d. Stott, Jon, ASU, 6-4, 6-4
Agniel, Arnaud, ARIZ d. Weiss, Nicholas, WASH, 6-2, 6-1
Miles, Ben, CAL d. Menke, Jason, ORE, 6-2, 7-5
Francis, Alberto, UCLA d. Kao, Joseph, STAN, 6-4, 6-2
O'Grady, Colin, ARIZ d. Halberg, Kyle, ORE, 6-4, 6-0
Paalberg, Johan, ORE d. Nick Kreiss, UCLA (NS)
Exon, Chase, CAL d. Arapovic, Bruno, ARIZ, (NS)
Brateanu, Roeland, ARIZ d. King, Chris, ORE, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Sullivan, Teige, USC d. Meyer, Chris, STAN, (NS)
Stewart, Chris, ASU d. Felsenthal, Scott, WASH, 6-4, 6-4

ROUND OF 16 - Thursday
Djahangiri, Erfan, UCLA d. Briaud, Patrick, CAL, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Agniel, Arnaud, ARIZ d. Sheng, Philip, STAN, 6-4, 6-2
Francis, Alberto, UCLA d. Miles, Ben, CAL, 6-3, 6-3
O'Grady, Colin, ARIZ d. Schaeler, Peter, WASH, 6-4, 6-4
Torres, Ruben, USC d. Paalberg, Johan, ORE, 6-2, 6-1
Stewart, Chris, ASU d. Exon, Chase, CAL, 6-2, 6-4
Ruby, Dillon, WASH d. Meyer, Chris, STAN, 6-2, 6-3
Brateanu, Roeland, ARIZ d. Ketola, Lassi, UCLA, 6-3, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Djahangiri, Erfan, UCLA d. Agniel, Arnaud, ARIZ, 6-2, 5-7, 10-7
Francis, Alberto, UCLA d. O'Grady, Colin, ARIZ, 6-3, 6-2
Torres, Ruben, USC d. Stewart, Chris, ASU, 6-1, 6-3
Ketola, Lassi, UCLA d. Ruby, Dillon, WASH, 4-6, 6-4, 10-4

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Francis, Alberto, UCLA d. Djahangiri, Erfan, UCLA, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Torres, Ruben, USC d. Ketola, Lassi, UCLA, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

FINALS - Sunday
Torres, Ruben, USC d. Francis, Alberto, UCLA, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

MEN'S DOUBLES

ROUND OF 16 - Friday
King, Chris/Kost, Manuel, ORE d. Felsenthal, Scott/Weiss, Nicholas, WASH, 8-1
Palmanshofer, Christoph/Schaeler, Peter, WASH d. Agniel, Arnaud/Arapovic, Bruno, ARIZ, Def. (WD)
Duranovic, Mirza/Stott, Jon, ASU d. Halberg, Kyle/Paalberg, Johan, ORE, 8-4

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Francis, Alberto/Grilli, Rodrigo, UCLA d. King, Chris/Kost, Manuel, ORE, 8-5
Lloyd, Tom/O'Grady, Tom, ARIZ d. Kao, Joseph/Sheng, Philip, STAN, 8-1
Briaud, Patrick/Veress, Balazs, CAL d. Palmanshofer, Christoph/Schaeler, Peter, WASH, 9-7
Amritraj, Prakash/Langre, Daniel, USC d. Duranovic, Mirza/Stott, Jon, ASU, 8-4

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Lloyd, Tom/O'Grady, Tom, ARIZ d. Francis, Alberto/Grilli, Rodrigo, UCLA, 8-5
Amritraj, Prakash/Langre, Daniel, USC d. Briaud, Patrick/Veress, Balazs, CAL, 8-3

FINALS - Sunday
Lloyd, Tom/O'Grady, Tom, ARIZ d. Amritraj, Prakash/Langre, Daniel, USC, Def. (NS)

WOMEN'S SINGLES - Thursday
Christian, Caroline, USC d. Guzman, Kara, 7-5, 6-4
Havlicek, Nicole, CAL d. Bak, Ester, ORE, 6-1, 6-1
Roganovic, Zorana, WSU d. Bayani, Bernadette, USC, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Mendiburu, Davina, ORE d. del Rosario, Rio, CAL, 6-3, 6-2
Yeats, Megan, ASU d. Allen, Amy, WASH, 6-0, 6-1
Hoe, Erin, WASH d. Nagle, Courtney, ORE, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Chi, Kathy, WASH d. Tweedie-Yates, Story, STAN, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Colalillo, Lauren, ASU d. Case, Kristen, CAL, 6-2, 6-2
Esmero, Melissa d. Fodor, Zsofi, WSU, 6-3, 6-2

ROUND OF 16 - Thursday
Arguelles, Caria, CAL d. Christian, Caroline, USC, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Havlicek, Nicole, CAL d. Martinez, Chris, WSU, 6-3, 6-4
Coulter, Andrea, WASH d. Roganovic, Zorana, WSU, 6-4, 6-1
Yeats, Megan, ASU d. Mendiburu, Davina, ORE, 6-1, 6-4
Gaal, Nora, WSU d. Bennett, Lizzy, STAN, 6-1, 6-3
Brymer, Tiffany, USC d. Hoe, Erin, WASH, 6-7, 6-3, 6-0
Colalillo, Lauren, ASU d. Chi, Kathy, WASH, 6-2, 6-1
Sumantri, Dea, WASH d. Esmero, Melissa, USC, 6-3, 6-3

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Havlicek, Nicole, CAL d. Arguelles, Caria, CAL, 6-4, 6-2
Coulter, Andrea, WASH d. Yeats, Megan, ASU, 6-2, 6-2
Brymer, Tiffany, USC d. Gaal, Nora, WSU, 6-2, 6-3
Sumantri, Dea, WASH d. Colalillo, Lauren, ASU, 6-0, 6-2

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Havlicek, Nicole, CAL d. Coulter, Andrea, WASH, 7-6, 1-6, 6-4
Brymer, Tiffany, USC d. Sumantri, Dea, WASH, 6-4, 6-3

FINALS - Sunday
Brymer, Tiffany, USC d. Havlicek, Nicole, CAL, 6-1, 6-4

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

ROUND OF 16 - Friday
Bayani, Bernadette/Esmero, Melissa, USC d. Chi, Kathy/Coulter, Andrea, WASH, 8-2
Gregg, Sarah/Hawley, Catherine, UCLA d. Allen, Amy, WASH/Case, Kristen, CAL, 8-0
Hoe, Erin/Kordonskaya, Ilona, WASH d. Arguelles, Caria/Lynch, Catherine, CAL, 8-2
Colalillo, Lauren/Yeats, Megan, ASU d. Christian, Caroline, USC/Gunnarsson, Vickie, ORE, 8-2
Gaal, Nora/Roganovic, Zorana, WSU d. Bennett, Lizzy/Guzman, Kara, STAN, 8-1

QUARTERFINALS - Friday
Anderson, Emilia/Tweedie-Yates, Story, STAN d. Bayani, Bernadette/Esmero, Melissa, USC, 9-8
Gregg, Sarah/Hawley, Catherine, UCLA d. Fodor, Zsofi/Sallai, Orsi, WSU, 8-2
Hoe, Erin/Kordonskaya, Ilona, WASH vs. Colalillo, Lauren/Yeats, Megan, ASU, 8-3
Gaal, Nora/Roganovic, Zorana, WSU d. Gieczys, Monika/Panova, Daria, ORE, Def. (inj.)

SEMIFINALS - Saturday
Anderson, Emilia/Tweedie-Yates, Story, STAN d. Gregg, Sarah/Hawley, Catherine, UCLA, 8-4
Hoe, Erin/Kordonskaya, Ilona, WASH d. Gaal, Nora/Roganovic, Zorana, WSU, 8-1

FINALS - Sunday
Anderson, Emilia/Tweedie-Yates, Story, STAN d. Hoe, Erin/Kordonskaya, Ilona, WASH, 9-8

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report: Year End Spectacular
    TODAY | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close