Windermere Cup Results

May 4, 2002

Washington won every race it entered, topping its international and collegiate guests, at the 16th annual Windermere Cup Opening Day Regatta Saturday on the Montlake Cut.

Racing in strong winds, the top-ranked Washington's men's varsity eight captured the prestigious Windermere Cup, after a one-year absence last season, winning for the 11th time in the last 12 years. The Huskies, who won by open water, covered the 2,000-meter course in a time of 5 minutes, 47.90 seconds, defeating Pac-10 competitor Stanford (6:01.36) and Peking University (6:36.79).

The Washington women's team, also currently ranked No. 1 in the country, remained undefeated in the 2002 season as they also won by open water, in a time of 6:40.02, well ahead of Stanford at 6:53.75 and the Great Britain Under-23 National Team at 6:57.98.

For the Huskies, it was their fourth consecutive win and 10th in the last 11 years. The varsity eight's last Windermere Cup loss was to Great Britain in 1998.

Highlighting the competition this year was the Windermere Challenge Cup, featuring a one-on-one dual between Olympic medalist scullers Xeno Muller of Switzerland and Duncan Free of Australia. Free, who won a bronze medal in the quad scull in the 1996 Games, won the race in 7:24.35. Muller, gold medalist in the single scull in Atlanta and silver medalist in Sydney, finished in 7:30.89.

The men's and women's junior varsity races were renamed this year, as the Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup, in honor of Husky hall of fame rower and coach Dick Erickson who passed away last year. Washington's men and women claimed a pair of easy victories in both races, with the women winning in 6:45.19, ahead of Washington State at 6:57.00, Stanford (6:59.52) and Western Washington (7:13.70). The men's jayvee posted a decisive victory, at 5:57.68, over Western Washington (6:19.81) and Stanford (6:28.44).

Washington's novice women picked up their first victory of the season when they topped a five-boat field at 7:01.94. The freshman men's crew won its race in 6:04.38. Husky crews won the men's and women's open eights and the varsity fours race as well.

Washington is on the road for its next races, facing Oregon State on the Vancouver Lake in Vancouver, Wash.

2002 Windermere Cup Rowing Regatta
Opening Day - May 4th, 2002

Mixed Quad (40+): 1st-MBAC 7:33.74, 2nd-LWRC 7:34.95, 3rd-PRC 7:40.55, 4th-SRA 7:47.53

Mixed Eight (40+): 1st-MBAC 7:26.43, 2nd-VIRC 7:30.66, 3rd-SRA 7:44.12, 4th-IRC/AM 8:54.70

Women's Eight (30+): 1st-LUC 7:25.99, 2nd-CR 7:39.56, 3rd-CRC 8:01.47, 4th-GLC 8:08.56

Men's Eight (60+): 1st-AMRC-A 7:09.52, 2nd-LWRC 7:19.24, 3rd-MRA 7:22.31, 4th-AMRC-B 7:32.91

Women's Eight (50+): 1st-MM 7:46.48, 2nd-CRC 7:55.54, 3rd-SYC 8:08.34, 4th-ERA 8:43.27

Men's Varsity Four: 1st-UW-A 6:47.22, 2nd-UW-B 7:00.12

Women's Varsity Four: 1st-UW 7:38.40, 2nd-Stan 7:51.70, 3rd-WSU 7:57.57, 4th-WWU 8:27.95

Women's Open Eight: 1st-UW-A 7:14.85, 2nd-WWU 7:27.48, 3rd-UO 7:37.97, 4th-UW-B 7:40.22

Men's Open Eight: 1st-UW-A 5:57.73, 2nd-UW-B 6:06.63, 3rd-WSU 6:22.34, 4th-WWU 6:30.19, 5th-LUC 6:39.69

Women's Junior Eight: 1st-VCRC 7:04.08, 2nd-ERA 7:09.63, 3rd-Oak 7:11.83, 4th-HNA 7:17.04, 5th-GLC 7:27.87

Men's Junior Eight: 1st-GLC 6:14.81, 2nd-ORU 6:18.66, 3rd-VCRC 6:20.91, 4th-MRA 6:25.63, 5th-BC 6:30.63

Women's Novice Eight: 1st-UW-A 7:01.94, 2nd-WSU 7:15.39, 3rd-UW-B 7:24.35, 4th-Stan 7:25.39, 5th-WWU 7:39.51

Men's Frosh Eight: 1st-UW-A 6:04.38, 2nd-Stan 6:17.12, 3rd-UW-B 6:21.46, 4th-WWU 6:55.90

Women's Erickson Memorial Cascade: 1st-UW 6:45.19, 2nd-WSU 6:57.00, 3rd-Stan 6:59.52, 4th-WWU 7:13.70

Men's Erickson Memorial Cascade: 1st-UW 5:57.68, 2nd-WWU 6:19.81, 3rd-Stan 6:28.44

Windermere Challenge Cup: 1st-AUS 7:24.35, 2nd-SUI 7:30.89

Women's Windermere Cup: 1st-UW 6:40.02, 2nd-Stan 6:53.75, 3rd-GB 6:57.98

Men's Windermere Cup: 1st-UW 5:47.90, 2nd-Stan 6:01.36, 3rd-China 6:36.79

Montlake Cut - Seattle - Washington - USA
Results using Tone8 software by Walt Hansen

Team LegendAMRC		Ancient Mariners Rowing ClubAUS		AustraliaCHINA		Peking UniversityCRC		Cascade Rowing ClubCR		Cascade RowingCRC		Conibear Rowing ClubERA		Everett Rowing ClubGLC		Green Lake CrewGB		Great Britain U-23 National TeamIRC		Interlochen Rowing ClubLUC		Lake Union CrewLWRC		Lake Washington Rowing ClubMBAC		Mount Baker Adult CrewMM		Martha's Moms Rowing ClubORU		Oregon Rowing UnlimitedPRC		Pocock Rowing CenterSRA		Sammamish Rowing Assoc.Stanford	Stanford UniversitySUI		SwitzerlandSYC		Seattle Yacht ClubUO		University of OregonUW		University of WashingtonVIRC		Vashon Island Rowing ClubWSU		Washington State UniversityWWU		Western Washington University

MRA Marin Rowing Association

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report
    Sun 6/4 | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close