Women's Track & Field Results - Cardinal Invitational

2002 Cardinal Invitational

Women's Results

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles Results

Event: #1 - W Hurd As of May 3, 2002 at 6:10:25 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Felicia Stone, Sheffield Elite 13.81 +1.3 M/S

2 1 Ahimsa Hodari, Stanford 15.09 +1.3 M/S

1 Ashley Carroll, Stanford DNS

Women's Hammer Results

Event: #29 - W Ham As of May 3, 2002 at 6:22:12 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Jessica Pluth, Stanford 196'02' PM59.79

2 1 Donielle Colich, Unattached 163'05' 49.81

3 1 Sarah Hopping, Unattached 150'08' 45.93

4 1 Ashley Pardun, Stanford 147'05' 44.93

5 1 Lindsay Brisbin, Stanford 133'03' 40.61

Women's 100 Meters Results

Event: #4 - W 100 As of May 3, 2002 at 6:27:50 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Grace Upshaw, Unattached 11.95 +0.0 M/S

2 1 Kiesha Givens, Gator TC 12.11 +0.0 M/S

3 1 Julie Tinker, Unattached 12.26 +0.0 M/S

4 1 Fortune Meriweather, Stanford 12.57 +0.0 M/S

1 Sarah Wilhemi, Great Britain DNS +0.0 M/S

Women's 400 Meters Results

Event: #6 - W 400 As of May 3, 2002 at 6:38:05 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind1 1 Saidah Jones, Unattached :56.49

2 1 Cherise Thompson, Stanford :58.80

3 1 Naomi Osborne, UNLV 1:00.66

4 1 Elizabeth Anderson, Stanford 1:01.26

1 Michel Hunt, UNLV DNS

Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase Results

Event: #7 - W Steeple As of May 3, 2002 at 6:52:41 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind1 1 Elizabeth Jackson, Nike 9:55.41 A

2 1 Marget Larson, Colorado St 10:16.67 P

3 1 Michaela Mannova, Brigham Young 10:16.98 P

4 1 Megan Coombs, North Carolina St 10:25.66 P

5 1 Stephanie Snyder, Kent State 10:29.38 P

6 1 Heather Gibson, California 10:31.65 P

7 1 Shiloh Whiting, Arkansas 10:43.37 F

8 1 Breanne Sandberg, Brigham Young 10:49.92 F

9 1 Jessa Vacek, Baylor 10:50.43 F

10 1 Heidi Bouwhuis, Weber State 10:53.91 F

11 1 Lisa Dunn, California 11:02.62 F

1 Kara Ormond, Asics DNS

Women's Discus Results

Event: #28 - W Dis As of May 3, 2002 at 7:05:42 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Summer Pierson, Unattached 169'11' P 51.79

2 1 Molly Meyer, Stanford 162'02' 49.44

3 1 Jillian Camarena, Stanford 157'04' 47.96

4 1 Sara Oesch, Friends United TC 152'07' 46.51

5 1 Kelli Holloway, Eastern Washington 149'04' 45.52

6 1 Kitty Currier, Stanford 145'09' 44.43

7 1 Lindsey Brisbin, Stanford 138'07' 42.24

8 1 Heather Harding, UNLV 129'03' 39.41

9 1 Tambi Cork, Unattached 117'00' 35.66

10 1 Meabon Burns, Stanford 99'08' 30.38

Women's Shot Put Results

Event: #27 - W SP As of May 3, 2002 at 7:54:41 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Kristin Heaston, Sacramento TC 56'01.25' 17.10

2 1 Jill Camarena, Stanford 52'02.00' 15.90

3 1 Heather Harding, UNLV 42'01.50' 12.84

4 1 Jessica Pluth, Stanford 37'05.25' 11.41

Women's 5000 Meters Results

Event: #11 - W 5K As of May 3, 2002 at 8:02:46 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Bente Landoy, Norway 15:37.53 A

2 1 Amy Yoder-Begley, Asics 15:38.60 A

3 1 Maggie Chan-Roper, Nike 15:45.87 A

4 1 Sara Gorton, Colorado 15:51.55 A

5 1 Katie Sabino, North Carolina St 15:53.69 A

6 1 Jodie Hughes, Colorado 15:55.12 A

7 1 Claudia Stadler, Switzerland 15:55.56 A

8 1 Kristin Price, North Carolina St 15:59.09 A

9 1 Mollie Defrancesco, James Madison 16:03.97 A

10 1 Katie Nowak, Ball State 16:15.29 P

11 1 Lindsey Thompson, Brigham Young 16:16.47 P

12 1 Devra Vierkant, Brigham Young 16:16.93 P

13 1 Maria Ghizzoni, Unattached 16:17.82 P

14 1 Natalie Florence, Colorado 16:21.41 P

15 1 Elizabeth Roodell, Colorado St 16:29.82 P

16 1 Melissa Gulli, Unattached 16:29.90 P

17 1 Michelle Carson, Michigan St 16:40.86 P

18 1 Debbie Thornhill, Baylor 16:48.59

19 1 Andrea Parker, Michigan 16:56.46

20 1 Katie Appenrodt, California 17:03.34

21 1 Jennifer Whatley, Unattached 17:10.37

22 1 Stacey Ritz, Ball State 17:22.24

23 1 Bridget Tidwell, Texas Tech 17:30.88

1 Michelle Lilienthal, Wisconsin DNS

1 Tara Northcutt, Unattached DNS

1 Agnes Kroneraff, Northern Iowa DNS

1 Annie Bersagel, Wake Forest DNS

1 Linn Schulte-Sasse, Nike Farm Team DNS

Women's 10,000 Meters

At 2K, front pack: Vasilyeva, Drossin, Shibui 6:11.8Rhines 6:16

Fitchen leads 2 pack with 6:213rd pack: 6:42

At 7 laps: Vasilyva drops out.Drossinn followed by Shibui with 8:39.6Rhines 8:48Fitchen 8:552nd pack stringing out.

11 lapsDrossin leads with 13:35.3 followed by Shibui

5K time 15:27.2 Shibui now leading.

16:04 at 13 laps. Shibui followed by Drossin

14 laps: 17:18.1 Shibui then Drossin 2nd pack is 24 seconds back

15 lapsShibui 18:32.2 then DrossinRhines 18:57Davenport 14:12JeffersonFitchen

16 lapsShibui then Drossin 19:46Rhines 20:13Davenport and Jefferson 20:29Fitchen 20:33

17 lapssame orderShibui 21:00.8

18 lapsShibui and Drossin 22:15.7Rhine 22:46Davenport and Jefferson 23:04Fitchen 23:10

19 lapsShibui 23:29.9

20 lapsShibui 24:44.2 ...Drossin passing

21 lapsDrossin 25:57.6 (73.4 split) leads then Shibui

22 lapsDrossin 27:12.1Shibui

Shibui takes lead again.Rhines 27:53

Shibui 28:25.8 leadingDrossin right with her

Bell lap 29:39

Winner 30:48.89 Shibui Japanese record. Fastest 10K in world this year2nd 30:50.32 Drossin American record

Women's Kim McDonald Memorial 10,000m Results

Event: #16 - W 10K As of May 3, 2002 at 10:15:59 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Yoko Shibui, Mitsui Sumitomo 30:48.89

2 1 Deena Drossin, Asics 30:50.32

3 1 Jen Rhines, Adidas 31:41.16

4 1 Marie Davenport, New Balance 31:59.29

5 1 Nicole Jefferson, Nike 32:12.93

6 1 Kim Fitchen, Nike 32:32.31

7 1 Rachel Sauder, New Balance 32:36.91

8 1 Sarah Toland, Nike 33:17.35

9 1 Sarah Hann, New Balance 33:21.90

10 1 Stacia Best, Illinois St 34:08.22

11 1 Lauren Burauski, James Madison 34:18.45

12 1 Melissa Correa, Track West 34:27.38

13 1 Heather Anderson, Mountain West TC 34:27.91

14 1 Kara Newton, Baylor 34:28.61

15 1 Kristen Ogden, Brigham Young 34:32.28

16 1 Kristen Koppes, Impala Racing 35:03.04

1 Heather Tanner, Nike Farm Team DNF

1 Tera Moody, Colorado DNF

1 Liz Reusser, Wisconsin DNF

1 Charlotte Sanderson, Tulsa DNF

1 Amy Bair, Brigham Young DNF

1 Lyudmila Vasilyeva, Russia DNS

1 Courtney Babcock, Mountain West TC DNS

1 Jessie Klindschi, Brigham Young DNS

Women's Pole Vault Results

Event: #26 - W PV As of May 3, 2002 at 10:13:16 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Christina VonDerAhe, Stanford 11'05.75' 3.50

1 1 Kristen Derr, Stanford 11'05.75' 3.50

3 1 Lila French, Unattached 10'11.75' 3.35

4 1 Jackie Nguyen, 10'06.00' 3.20

1 Leila Ben-Youssef, Stanford NH

1 Shannon Pierson, Sacramento TC NH

Women's 800 Meters Results

Event: #14 - W 800 As of May 3, 2002 at 10:14:56 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Nicole Teter, Nike 1:59.76 AP

2 1 Diane Cummins, Nike 2:02.89 AP

3 1 Chantee Earl, Nike Farm Team 2:04.16 AP

4 1 Ashley Wysong, Stanford 2:04.75 AP

5 1 Tamika Williams, Nike Farm Team 2:05.25 P

6 1 Monica Joannes, Tulsa 2:05.98 P

7 2 Lanie Millar, Baylor 2:06.08 P

8 1 Shannon Spaulding, Texas Tech 2:06.52 P

9 2 Natasha Lothery, Ball State 2:06.55 P

10 2 Mary Ridder, Colorado St 2:06.80 P

11 1 Lenka Kalabova, Iowa St 2:06.94 P

12 2 Liz Borrell, Unattached 2:08.46

13 2 Jenny Sjostrom, Arkansas 2:08.63

14 2 Allison Adams, Weber State 2:08.93

15 3 Tracy Egnatuk, Michigan 2:09.18

16 1 Holly Haguewood, Brigham Young 2:09.19

17 2 Bente General, South Florida 2:10.27

18 3 Ursula Taylor, Michigan 2:10.29

19 3 Jessica Althow, California 2:11.05

20 3 , 2:11.09

21 2 Sarah Hamilton, Nike Farm Team 2:11.67

22 3 Becky Hammitt, Colorado St 2:11.70

23 3 Shawn Feeney, Colorado Elite 2:12.18

24 3 Wendy Fortina, Cal State Stanislaus 2:12.18

25 3 Kristen Dowell, Santa Cruz TC 2:13.02

26 1 Tina Mitchell, Great Britain 2:13.17

27 3 Jennifer Bridgeman, Shabow TC 2:13.7328 3 Samantha Read, Nike Farm Team 2:19.68

1 Nikeya Green, Wake Forest DNS

2 Angeles Pantoja, Texas A&M DNS

3 Rachel Holloway, Nike Farm Team DNS

Women's 1500 Meters Results

Event: #18 - W 1500 As of May 3, 2002 at 10:55:49 PM

Key: Place, Heat, Name, Mark, Wind

1 1 Mari Chandler, Nike Farm Team 4:15.87 AP

2 1 Janet Trujillo, Nike 4:16.26 AP

3 1 Katy Eisenmenger, Kansas 4:17.19 AP

4 1 Jaime Cottle, Brigham Young 4:18.75 AP

5 1 Londa Bevins, Arkansas 4:18.85 AP

6 1 Christin Wurth, Arkansas 4:19.44 P

7 1 Kassi Anderson, Brigham Young 4:19.90 P

8 1 Malindi Elmore, Stanford 4:20.12 P

9 1 Elissa Riedy, Nike Farm Team 4:20.31 P

10 1 Erin Sims, Texas 4:20.54 P

11 1 Katie Jazwinski, Michigan 4:21.38 P

12 1 Andreina Byrd, Arkansas 4:23.05 P

13 1 Laura Lavoie, Kansas 4:23.63 P

14 2 Kajsa Haglund, Texas 4:29.70

15 2 Diljeet Mendoza, Cal State Stanislaus 4:29.96

16 2 Stephanie Hansen, Weber State 4:30.14

17 2 Kristin Harper, Track West 4:30.54

18 2 Leah Thorvilson, Arkansas 4:30.71

19 1 Jen Peck, Nike Farm Team 4:30.84

20 1 Colleen Harrison, Kent State 4:31.55

21 2 Mary Cobb, Nike Farm Team 4:32.36

22 2 Liza Ruckman, Rice 4:33.54

23 2 Kim Watson, Colorado St 4:34.44

24 2 Alicia Craig, Unattached 4:35.38

25 2 Jolee Gillespie, Brigham Young 4:35.59

26 2 Aeron Genet, Reebok Aggies 4:35.79

27 2 Jacquelyne Gallegos, New Mexico 4:36.42

28 2 Stephanie Hirtle, Michigan 4:36.70

29 2 Christine Olen, Reebok Aggies 4:37.14

30 1 Carrie Messner, Colorado Elite 4:37.39

31 2 Rachel Sturtz, Michigan 4:43.07

32 2 Jennifer Turk, UNLV 4:52.77

33 2 Kelley Wright, UNLV 5:01.86

34 2 Lindsey Green, UNLV 5:06.04

1 Tracy Robertson, Asics DNF

1 Valentina Medina, Oklahoma St DNF

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close