Women's Track Scores Three Individual Wins in Nebraska.

May 4, 2002

LINCOLN, Neb. - The University of Oregon women's track and field team opened its final month of the outdoor season with a solid second-place finish (160 1/2 points) in a quad meet against Nebraska (first, 230), Kansas State (third, 134 1/2) and Wyoming (fourth, 106).

The Duck women scored three wins on the day courtesy of sophomore Annette Mosey (800, 2:10.55), junior Alicia Snyder-Carlson (steeple, 11:07.85) and redshirt junior Becky Holliday (pole vault, NCAA automatic 14-0). Mosey's and Snyder-Carlson's efforts were new Pac-10 qualifying marks and personal bests, while Holliday's mark was her second highest of 2002, trailing only her 14-1 1/4 clearance in the Mt. SAC Relays two weekends ago.

Also on the NCAA qualifying lists, the Duck javelin quartet all notched NCAA provisional marks for the second time this season. Freshman Roslyn Lundeen continued her return from an elbow injury to lead the Ducks (second, 163-6) in her second event appearance since March. Junior Charyl Weingarten followed with a four-inch personal best (third, 155-10), edging All-America sophomore Sarah Malone (fourth, 155-6) and freshman Elisa Crumley (fifth, 155-5). The event winner, Kansas State's Kendra Wecker (179-9), passed Malone on the national collegiate list Saturday to climb to second, with Malone now in third place.

Also in the throws, All-America junior Mary Etter added an 11-inch personal best in the discus to climb back into the top 10 nationally (second, NCAA prov. 176-8) and also led the squad in the shot put (fourth, 47-4 1/4). Junior hammer thrower Jordan Sauvage uncorked her sixth +170-foot effort since April to top the squad (fourth, 175-4), while sophomore Jamie Burk posted a 15-foot best in the same event (12th, 160-11).

On the track, junior sprinter Janette Davis added a Pac-10 qualifying mark in the 200 (fourth, 24.64), while her 400 clocking (third, 54.32), was only .01 seconds off her personal best from the 2002 season outdoor opener (54.31) against Weber State and Montana in March.

Among other strong field event marks, sophomore pole vaulter Kirsten Riley tied her outdoor season best (third, NCAA prov. 12-5 1/2); junior Amanda Brown had a 1/4-inch personal best in the triple jump (sixth, 38-10 1/2), and was 1/4 inches shy of matching her long jump season best (seventh, 18-1 1/2); and sophomore Jill Hoxmeier (seventh, 146-1) added a discus personal best.

Other seasonal bests Saturday belonged to juniors Heather Murtaugh (200, ninth, 25.63) and Eri Macdonald (400, seventh, 57.58), and sophomore Rachael Kriz (triple jump, ninth, 35-2 1/2).

'It was good to see new competition, and I liked how our athletes handled themselves,' Oregon women's head coach Tom Heinonen said. 'We had a few things go really well, and I think we're on the brink of a lot better things with Janette, while we saw good things from our vaulters and throwers and Annette. Becky had another 14-foot mark and had good jumps at 14-5. Alicia sprinted from third to win the steeple in the last 150 meters after the water jump. Roslyn threw great off a short approach since she hasn't thrown for weeks. Overall, it was a long, long meet with huge gaps, but we had a few really encouraging marks down the stretch to end on a positive note.'

Looking ahead, the Duck men compete Sunday, May 5 in the Jesse Owens Track Classic in Columbus, Ohio, and both teams return to Hayward Field for the regular season finale, the Oregon Twilight, next Saturday, May 11.



Nebraska, Kansas State, Oregon, Wyoming Quadrangular
Ed Weir Outdoor Track
University of Nebraska
Lincoln, Nebraska
Saturday, May 6, 2002

Women's Team Scores 1, Nebraska 230. 2, Oregon 160 1/2. 3, Kansas State 134 1/2. 4, Wyoming 106.

Women 100 Meter Dash (Wind: 0.4) 1, Shelley-Ann Brown, Nebraska, 11.86. 2, Queeneth Evurunobi, Kansas State, 11.98. 3, Adelaide Harper, Wyoming, 12.07. 4, Vesna Kostic, Nebraska, 12.20. 5, Emily Waibel, Nebraska, 12.35. 6, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 12.62. 7, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.67. 8, Gelsey Polson, Wyoming, 13.20.

Women 200 Meter Dash (Wind: -0.5) 1, Lesley Owusu, Nebraska, 23.94. 2, Adelaide Harper, Wyoming, 24.25. 3, Queeneth Evurunobi, Kansas State, 24.62. 4, Janette Davis, Oregon, 24.64. 5, Cheryl Harmon, Nebraska, 24.67. 6, Katherine Livesey, Nebraska, 24.73. 7, Carl-Ann McBean, Nebraska, 24.85. 8, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 25.53. 9, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.63. 10, Gelsey Polson, Wyoming, 27.06.

Women 400 Meter Dash 1, Lesley Owusu, Nebraska, 52.39A. 2, Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 54.07. 3, Janette Davis, Oregon, 54.32. 4, Carl-Ann McBean, Nebraska, 55.53. 5, Cheryl Harmon, Nebraska, 56.19. 6, Gaven Jones, Kansas State, 57.52. 7, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 57.58.

Women 800 Meter Run 1, Annette Mosey, Oregon, 2:10.55. 2, Liz Vacek, Nebraska, 2:12.76. 3, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 2:13.03. 4, Nicole Grose, Kansas State, 2:13.93. 5, Renee Wageman, Nebraska, 2:18.80. 6, Lee Ann Forbes, Wyoming, 2:19.28. 7, Cathy Cooper, Wyoming, 2:22.14. 8, Megan McGreevy, Kansas State, 2:25.89.

Women 1500 Meter Run 1, Amy Mortimer, Kansas State, 4:21.57P. 2, Carrie Zografos, Oregon, 4:30.09. 3, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 4:35.79. 4, Shauna Burrell, Kansas State, 4:38.75. 5, Jenna Lucas, Nebraska, 4:39.20. 6, Kathryn Handru, Nebraska, 4:39.47. 7, Jennifer Vessa, Wyoming, 4:48.82. 8, Trisha Culbertson, Kansas State, 4:48.93. 9, Jennifer Mansell, Wyoming, 5:03.72.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 11:07.85. 2, Ann Gaffigan, Nebraska, 11:08.19. 3, Anne Shadle, Nebraska, 11:09.08. 4, Stephanie Hanks, Wyoming, 11:20.67. 5, Cate Holston, Kansas State, 11:29.00.

Women 5000 Meter Run 1, Michele Steube, Nebraska, 18:54.44. 2, Jaimie Kruger, Nebraska, 19:33.05.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles 1, Shelley-Ann Brown, Nebraska, 13.44, w:0.5. 2, Emily Waibel, Nebraska, 13.71, w:0.5. 3, Kelly Ann Charles, Wyoming, 14.07, w:0.5. 4, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 14.16, w:0.5. 5, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 14.29, w:0.5. 6, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 14.36, w:0.5. 7, Austra Skujyte, Kansas State, 14.45, w:0.5. 8, Kim Demers, Wyoming, 14.54, w:-0.3. --, DNF - Teena Clincy, Kansas State.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles 1, Kim Demers, Wyoming, 1:00.93. 2, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 1:04.23. 3, Liz Mickelson, Wyoming, 1:05.79. 4, Emily Waibel, Nebraska, 1:06.11. 5, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 1:06.42.

Women High Jump 1, Na'Tassia Vice, Nebraska, 1.76m, (5-9.25). 2, Morgan High, Kansas State, 1.71m, (5-7.25). 3, Madden, Brie, Kansas State, 1.71m, (5-7.25). 3, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.71m, (5-7.25). 5, Chanua Johnson, Wyoming, 1.66m, (5-5.25). 6, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 1.66m, (5-5.25). 7, Katherine Livesey, Nebraska, 1.66m, (5-5.25). 8, Lisa Throener, Wyoming, 1.61m, (5-3.25). 8, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 1.61m, (5-3.25).

Women Pole Vault 1, Becky Holliday, Oregon, 4.27m, (14-0). 2, Alissa Koerner, Nebraska, 3.91m, (12-10). 3, Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 3.80m, (12-5.50). 4, Stephanie Teeple, Nebraska, 3.65m, (11-11.75). 5, Christie Lehman, Nebraska, 3.35m, (10-11.75). 6, Aubree Moore, Kansas State, 3.35m, (10-11.75). 7, Stephanie Anderson, Wyoming, 3.20m, (10-6). 8, Whitney Rothleutner, Wyoming, 3.05m, (10-0). 9, Sarah James, Kansas State, 3.05m, (10-0).

Women Long Jump 1, Austra Skujyte, Kansas State, 6.21m, w:0.8 (20-4.50). 2, Vesna Kostic, Nebraska, 6.14m, w:-0.6 (20-1.75). 3, Authea Chambers, Nebraska, 6.00m, w:0.5 (19-8.25). 4, Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska, 5.95m, w:1.4 (19-6.25). 5, Queeneth Evurunobi, Kansas State, 5.75m, w:0.3 (18-10.50). 6, Katherine Livesey, Nebraska, 5.68m, w:-1.0 (18-7.75). 7, Jonisa McGlown, Nebraska, 5.52m, w:0.4 (18-1.50). 7, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.52m, w:-0.8 (18-1.50). 9, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 5.22m, w:-0.9 (17-1.50). 10, Whitney Rothleutner, Wyoming, 4.91m, w:-1.3 (16-1.50). 11, Amber Perryman, Wyoming, 4.78m, w:-0.5 (15-8.25). 12, Courtney Schlegel, Wyoming, 4.58m, w:0.3 (15-0.50).

Women Triple Jump 1, Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska, 13.07m, w:0.3 (42-10.75). 2, Authea Chambers, Nebraska, 12.61m, w:1.0 (41-4.50). 3, Chaytan Hill, Kansas State, 12.39m, w:0.3 (40-7.75). 4, Christine Ingram, Kansas State, 12.17m, w:1.0 (39-11.25). 5, Teena Clincy, Kansas State, 11.98m, w:0.3 (39-3.75). 6, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 11.85m, w:1.1 (38-10.50). 7, Enioma Haynes, Wyoming, 11.64m, w:-0.6 (38-2.25). 8, Tori Peterson, Nebraska, 11.08m, w:-1.7 (36-4.25). 9, Kriz, Rachael, Oregon, 10.73m, w:2.1 (35-2.50). 10, Courtney Schlegel, Wyoming, 10.69m, w:1.8 (35-1).

Women Shot Put 1, Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 15.98m, (52-5.25). 2, Rebekah Green, Kansas State, 15.89m, (52-1.75). 3, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 15.77m, (51-9). 4, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.43m, (47-4.25). 5, Dani Wendell, Nebraska, 13.01m, (42-8.25). 6, Beachler, Lisa, Kansas State, 12.87m, (42-2.75). 7, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 12.82m, (42-0.75). 8, Duran, Emily, Nebraska, 12.61m, (41-4.50).

Women Discus Throw 1, Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 54.19m, (177-9). 2, Mary Etter, Oregon, 53.84m, (176-8). 3, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 49.74m, (163-2). 4, Jennifer Cowher, Nebraska, 49.23m, (161-6). 5, Rebekah Green, Kansas State, 47.53m, (155-11). 6, Austra Skujyte, Kansas State, 47.19m, (154-10). 7, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 44.77m, (146-10). 8, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 43.79m, (143-8). 9, Leslie Mikos, Kansas State, 41.22m, (135-3). 10, Emily Duran, Nebraska, 39.88m, (130-10). 11, Jamie Burk, Oregon, 37.80m, (124-0). F - Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, FOUL.

Women Hammer Throw 1, Melissa Price, Nebraska, 66.35m, (217-8). 2, Amanda Moreley, Nebraska, 58.34m, (191-5). 3, Julie Thomas, Wyoming, 54.75m, (179-7). 4, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 53.44m, (175-4). 5, Leslie Mikos, Kansas State, 51.99m, (170-7). 6, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 51.82m, (170-0). 7, Vicki Janvovec, Nebraska, 51.58m, (169-3). 8, Rebekah Green, Kansas State, 51.53m, (169-1). 9, Crystal Smith, Wyoming, 51.21m, (168-0). 10, Mary Etter, Oregon, 50.07m, (164-3). 11, Amanda Riffel, Kansas State, 49.24m, (161-6). 12, Jamie Burk, Oregon, 49.06m, (160-11). 13, Tara Hacker, Kansas State, 46.72m, (153-3). 14, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 46.23m, (151-8). 15, Tabra Alpers, Kansas State, 46.19m, (151-6). 16, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 45.92m, (150-8). 17, Mary McDonald, Kansas State, 44.54m, (146-1). 18, Lisa Beachler, Kansas State, 38.66m, (126-10).

Women Javelin Throw 1, Kendra Wecker, Kansas State, 54.79m, (179-9). 2, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 49.83m, (163-6). 3, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 47.49m, (155-10). 4, Sarah Malone, Oregon, 47.41m, (155-6). 5, Elisa Crumley, Oregon, 47.37m, (155-5). 6, Emily Wolken, Nebraska, 45.53m, (149-4). 7, Mandi Peterson, Kansas State, 45.23m, (148-5). 8, Austra Skujyte, Kansas State, 44.95m, (147-6). 9, Brynn Lervold, Nebraska, 41.11m, (134-10). 10, Andrea Batt, Wyoming, 40.33m, (132-4). 11, Tabra Alpers, Kansas State, 40.31m, (132-3).

Women 4x100 Meter Relay 1, Nebraska 'A' (Kostic, Brown, Owusu, Chambers), 45.44. 2, Wyoming, 46.65. 3, Kansas State, (Evurunobi, Wright, Clincy, Skujyte), 48.14. DNF - Wyoming 'B'.

Women 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Nebraska (McBean, Harmon, Brown, Owusu), 3:47.54. 2, Kansas State (Jones, Grose, Skujyte, Burrell), 3:51.93. 3, Oregon (Mellott, Mosey, Murphy, Macdonald), 3:56.22. 4, Nebraska 'B' (Vacek, Wageman, Shadle, Lucas), 4:05.73.

--www.goducks.com--

*Results courtesy of the University of Nebraska (www.huskers.com)

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close