Track Teams Make Last Qualifying Runs at Twilight


May 11, 2002

EUGENE - Even without its normal marquee event -- the Twilight Mile -- headlining the bill, the Oregon Twilight welcomed its largest crowd in five years as 3,346 cheered the Duck men's and women's track and field teams to a string of qualifying improvements and personal and seasonal bests.

Junior Mary Etter paced the Oregon women with a nine-inch personal best in the discus (first, NCAA prov. 177-5) that was less than 1 1/2 feet off the NCAA automatic mark. The Everett, Wash., native also won the shot put (NCAA prov. 48-11 3/4) by an eight-foot margin over Southern Oregon's Nicole Robertson (second, 40-10 1/4).

In the hammer, junior Jordan Sauvage launched a personal best (first, 183-3) that was only six inches shy of the NCAA prov. mark (183-9). Later in the evening, sophomore javelin thrower Sarah Malone rounded out a Duck sweep of the throws(first, NCAA prov. 166-10).

In the pole vault, unattached Duck entrant Niki Reed (first, 13-5 1/4) edged teammate and redshirt junior Becky Holliday (second, NCAA prov. 13-5 1/4) on fewer misses.

Notching her first Pac-10 qualifying mark of the season, junior Amanda Brown enjoyed a season best in the long jump by more than a foot (first, 19-2 1/2w, +3.7 mps). The Eugene native also won the triple jump (38-8 3/4, 11.80m), an identical metric mark she ironically jumped three times Saturday, while her other legal mark (11.79m) was only a centimeter shorter.

In the distances, junior Eri Macdonald claimed victory in the 800 (2:08.70), edging a pair of teammates, junior Alicia Snyder-Carlson (second, PR 2:12.56) and sophomore Annette Mosey (third, 2:12.88).

Adding to the blue ribbon tally, juniors Heather Murtaugh (100, first, 12.48w +2.5w) and Janette Davis (200, first, 24.85), and sophomore Ann Sullivan (100 hurdles, first, 14.41w +3.4w) coasted to victories in the sprints and hurdles.

Other Duck personal or seasonal bests came from juniors Heather Murtaugh (400, fifth, SR 63.33), Mary Murphy (400, fourth, SR 60.33; high jump, fourth, SR 5-7), and Jordan Sauvage (discus, second, PR 153-8), sophomores Rachael Kriz (high jump, fifth, SR 5-7; javelin, PR 130-5), Kirsten Riley (pole vault, third, SR 12-5 1/2), Jill Hoxmeier (discus, fifth, PR 147-5), and Jamie Burk (hammer, second, PR 162-8), and freshman Maegan Traver (triple jump, fourth, PR 37-2 1/4),

Overall Saturday, the featured women's steeplechase lived up to its billing as last year's third-place U.S. finisher Kelly MacDonald, took the lead late in the last two laps off a fairly even-paced effort (approx. 80-second laps) en route to the win (10:02.92). The Tualatin, Ore., native and ASU grad edged Jennifer Michel of the Adidas Boulder Running Company (second, 10:04.20), Toledo's Briann Shook (third, 10:04.21), former Duck All-American and Nike entrant Lisa Nye (fourth, 10:09.88) and Canadian Margaret Butler (fifth, 10:12.28) of the Kajaks Track Club. Redshirt junior Carrie Zografos paced the Ducks in the event (12th, 10:43.04), and was less than a second shy of her season best (10:42.02) from the UW Dual (4/13) at Hayward Field, and was again mere seconds off the NCAA provisional mark (10:40.00).

Other women's event winners included Southern Oregon's Tiwanna Merrit (400, 56.82), New Balance's Sarah Hann (1,500, 4:24.83), and Portland's Julie Elliott (400 hurdles, 62.00; high jump, 5-7).

On the men's side, with 28 Duck men already qualified for the Pac-10 Championships a week away in Pullman, several understandably concentrated on maximizing their training this weekend, including three competing in Pullman in the Pac-10 Championships decathlon.

Among Duck results, redshirt senior high jumper Kyley Johnson just missed his attempts at the NCAA provisional mark of 7-1 3/4, but still equaled his personal best (first, 7-0 1/2).

Among other field events, sophomore Trevor Woods won the pole vault (NCAA prov. 17-5 1/2), and redshirt junior Adam Kriz was less than two feet off his personal best in the hammer (third, NCAA prov. 205-9).

Junior James March logged the Ducks' other throws victory by a four-inch margin (first, 52-6) over Southern Oregon's Richard Bailey (second, 52-2), with the pair inverting their places in the discus (Bailey, first, 162-3; March, second, 160-11).

In the sprints, junior Samie Parker logged a windy personal best and his first Pac-10 qualifier of 2002 in the 200 (21.46, w: +3.0), just ahead of redshirt sophomore teammate Allan Amundson (fifth, 22.11w) who also had a collegiate best.

Also in the sprints, local product and Duck freshman Sean Sanderson lowered his wind-legal season best in the 110 hurdles by .14 seconds (first, 14.87) en route to the win. The Churchill HS product was only .13 seconds shy of becoming the fourth Duck conference qualifier in the event.

In the distances, redshirt sophomore Jason Hartmann just missed notching his second victory in seven home races at Hayward Field in Saturday's 3,000 (second, 8:20.02). Area post-collegian Aaron Davis of Team Eugene (first, 8:19.90) won the lean at the line over the Duck All-American who was third in last season's NCAA 10K at the fabled facility last May.

In the 1,500, two others of the team's top distance runners - redshirt freshman Eric Logsdon (third, 3:51.39) and redshirt sophomore Ryan Andrus (fourth, 3:53.10) - made final preparations for next week's conference finale.

The Ducks also welcomed outdoor season bests Saturday from redshirt senior Adam Bergquist (3,000, third, 8:20.04) and freshman Kyle Robinson (1,500, seventh, PR 3:57.13).

Other men's winners included unattached entrant Jordan Kent (200, 21.20w w:+3.0; long jump, 23-11w +2.3), Ryan Chaney of the Reebok Aggies (800, 1:51.63), Mike Miller of Army (1,500, 3:48.11), and Lance Deal of the New York Athletic Club (hammer, 240-0).

Looking ahead to next weekend, the Duck men's and women's teams travel to the Pacific-10 Conference Championships, Sat.-Sun, May 18-19 in Pullman, Wash. Oregon's decathletes and heptathletes got a jump on their teammates Saturday (5/11) as senior Jenny Kenyon ranked fourth in the heptathlon after four events (PR 3,146), while redshirt senior and All-American Billy Pappas turned in a 1-point first day best (second, 3,795) and was 37 points behind the leader, USC's Russell Silvers (first, 3,832). Also for the Ducks, redshirt juniors Jake Horner (fourth, 3,671) and Jason Slye (ninth, 3,542) are in contention for top-eight scoring honors.



FINAL RESULTS



Oregon Twilight
Hayward Field - University of Oregon
Eugene, Oregon
Saturday, May 11, 2002
Attendance: 3,346
Conditions: Breezy early (10-20 mph), settling down late. Temps 60 early to 50 late. Clear skies.



Women's Results

Women 100 Meter Dash (w: 2.5) 1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.48w. 2, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 12.53w. 3, Daisy Pressley, Oregon, 12.75w. 4, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 12.78w.

Women 200 Meter Dash (w: 1.0) 1, Janette Davis, Oregon, 24.85. 2, Tiwana Merritt, S. Oregon, 25.30. 3, Daisy Pressley, Oregon, 26.14. --, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, FS.

Women 400 Meter Dash 1, Tiwana Merritt, S. Oregon, 56.82. 2, Michelle Donovan, Oregon, 58.99. 3, C'Rel McAllister, Oregon, 59.09. 4, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 1:00.33. 5, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 1:03.33.

Women 800 Meter Run 1, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:08.70. 2, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 2:12.56. 3, Annette Mosey, Oregon, 2:12.88. 4, Alicia Andrews, Willamette, 2:14.69. 5, Beth Jackson, Oregon, 2:17.80. 6, Sara Schaaf, Unat., 2:19.24. 7, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Unat., 2:20.33. 8, Taylor Bryant, Oregon, 2:21.80. 9, Mary Macauley, Oregon TC, 2:25.06.

Women 1500 Meter Run 1, Sarah Hann, New Balance, 4:24.83. 2, Lorilyn Bloomer, Nike Ptld, 4:33.84. 3, Rebecca Moore, Osu TC, 4:34.79. 4, Carrie Morales, Nike, 4:38.95. 5, Alison Smith, Portland, 4:39.40. 6, Jenny Crain, Adidas, 4:43.14. 7, Nattalie Wright, Willamette, 4:44.12. 8, Magdalena Sandoval, Oregon, 4:49.56. 9, Amber Henderson, Willamette, 4:54.09. 10, Bobbi Wright, Willamette, 5:05.12.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles (w: 3.4) 1, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 14.41w. 2, Lucretia Larkin, Oregon, 14.81w. 3, Jo Boatwright, George Fox, 15.07w. 4, Laura Leineweber, Willamette, 15.13w. 5, Shannon McGrane, Willamette, 15.41w.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles 1, Julie Elliott, Portland, 1:02.00. 2, Kassie Moorhouse, W. Oregon, 1:03.28. 3, Shannon McGrane, Willamette, 1:04.14. 4, Megan Heuberger, S. Oregon, 1:04.37. 5, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 1:04.82.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1, Kelly MacDonald, NY Elite, 10:02.92. 2, Jennifer Michel, Adidas Boulder Running Company, 10:04.20. 3, Brianna Shook, Toledo, 10:04.21. 4, Lisa Nye, Nike, 10:09.88. 5, Margaret Butler, Kajaks TC, 10:12.28. 6, Tonya Dodge, Syracuse Ch., 10:21.53. 7, Melissa Bouren, Unat., 10:25.39. 8, Sarah Gray, Unat., 10:30.23. 9, Sarah Byrd, Unat., 10:35.20. 10, Sarah Vergote, Toledo, 10:35.86. 11, Robin Wemple, Boise State, 10:37.83. 12, Carrie Zografos, Oregon, 10:43.04. 13, Kara Mullin, Wake Forest, 10:45.97. 14, Kari Holbert, Willamette, 11:12.06.

Women High Jump 1, Julie Elliott, Portland, 1.70m, (5-07). 2,J enny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.70m, (5-07). 3, Laura Leineweber, Willamette, 1.70m, (5-07). 4, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 1.70m, (5-07). 5, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 1.70m, (5-07).

Women Pole Vault 1, Niki Reed, Unat., 4.10m, (13-05.25). 2, Becky Holliday, Oregon, 4.10m, (13-05.25). 3, Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 3.80m, (12-05.50). 4, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 3.65m, (11-11.75). --, Hannah Moore, Oregon, NH. --, Jessica Anderson, Willamette, NH. --, Stacey Stewart, Unat., NH.

Women Long Jump 1, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.85m, w:3.7 (19-02.50w). 2, Kelsey Baron, George Fox, 5.54m, w:4.5 (18-02.25w). 3, Kena Page, S. Oregon, 5.52m, w:4.7 (18-01.50w). 4, Christina Siffert, Willamette, 5.46m, w:3.9 (17-11w). 4, Jo Boatwright, George Fox, 5.46m, w:2.7 (17-11w). 6, Lindsay Ogle, Willamette, 5.17m, w:3.4 (16-11.50w).

Women Triple Jump 1, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 11.80m, w:1.5 (38-08.75). 2, Kelsey Baron, George Fox, 11.68m, w:2.3 (38-04w). 3, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 11.54m, w:3.0 (37-10.50w). 4, Maegan Traver, Oregon, 11.33m, w:3.9 (37-02.25w).

Women Shot Put 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.93m, (48-11.75). 2, Nicole Robertson, S. Oregon, 12.45m, (40-10.25). 3, Nancy Weyler, Willamette, 12.30m, (40-04.25). 4, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 12.03m, (39-05.75). 5, Shirley Brown, S. Oregon, 12.01m, (39-05). 6, Monique Reed, Willamette, 11.58m, (38-00). --, Katie McKeever, Oregon, FOUL.

Women Discus Throw 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 54.08m, (177-05). 2, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 46.84m, (153-08). 3, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 45.17m, (148-02). 4, Nicole Robertson, S. Oregon, 45.10m, (147-11). 5, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 44.93m, (147-05). 6, Nancy Weyler, Willamette, 41.81m, (137-02). 7, Jamie Burk, Oregon, 41.17m, (135-01). 8, Monique Reed, Willamette, 38.33m, (125-09).

Women Hammer Throw 1, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 55.86m, (183-03). 2, Jamie Burk, Oregon, 49.59m, (162-08). 3, Heidi Fuhrman, Pacific, 47.68m, (156-05). 4, Rachel Childers, S. Oregon, 46.85m, (153-08). 5, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 46.72m, (153-03). 6, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 45.76m, (150-01). 7, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 45.55m, (149-05). 8, Monique Reed, Willamette, 43.35m, (142-03). 9, Kasey Sorenson, Willamette, 37.76m, (123-11). --, Mary Etter, Oregon, FOUL. --, Sukhee So, Willamette, FOUL.

Women Javelin Throw 1, Sarah Malone, Oregon, 50.85m, (166-10). 2, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 46.59m, (152-10). 3, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 39.75m, (130-05). 4, Gina Coolen, George Fox, 34.98m, (114-09).



Men's Results

Men 200 Meter Run (w: 3.0) 1, Jordan Kent, Unat., 21.20w. 2, Mike Hinshaw, W. Oregon, 21.30w. 3, Samie Parker, Oregon, 21.46w. 4, Ben Salisbury, George Fox, 21.62w. 5, Allan Amundson, Oregon, 22.11w.

Men 800 Meter Run 1, Ryan Chaney, Reebok Aggie, 1:51.63. 2, Richard Girvan, Unat., 1:51.72. 3, Brian Roesler, Willamette, 1:53.97. 4, Ross Dexter, S. Oregon, 1:54.79. 5, Dustin Waugh, Unat., 2:03.96.

Men 1500 Meter Run 1, Mike Miller, Army, 3:48.11. 2, Jamey Harris, Reebok Aggie, 3:50.73. 3, Eric Logsdon, Oregon, 3:51.39. 4, Ryan Andrus, Oregon, 3:53.10. 5, Sean Peterson, S. Oregon, 3:53.50. 6, Patrick Egelus, E. Oregon, 3:56.92. 7, Kyle Robinson, Oregon, 3:57.13. 8, Ed Summerville, Unat., 4:04.79. 9, Oliver Redig, Unat., 4:05.96. 10, Grier Gatlin, S. Oregon, 4:06.45. 11, Ben Bristol, Osu TC, 4:08.06. 12, Adam Demarzo, Team Eugene, 4:09.33.

Men 3000 Meter Run 1, Aaron Davis, Team Eugene, 8:19.90. 2, Jason Hartmann, Oregon, 8:20.02. 3, Adam Bergquist, Oregon, 8:20.04. 4, Ben Andrews, Nike Ptld, 8:22.23. 5, Kris Rolin, Portland, 8:24.99. 6, Will Viviani, Team Eugene, 8:33.83. 7, Patrick McCurry, Nike Ptld, 8:42.28. 8, Rick White, Portland, 8:55.22. 9, Dale Londos, Team Eugene, 8:58.19. 10, Nick Smith, Nike, 9:07.24. 11, Peter Pritchard, Apex, 9:07.92. 12, Collin Janke, Team Eugene, 9:21.50.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles (w: 0.6) 1, Sean Sanderson, Oregon, 14.87. 2, Tyler May, Willamette, 15.21. 3, Toby Dean, Willamette, 15.34. 4, Andy Young, Unat., 15.73.

Men High Jump 1, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, 2.15m, (7-00.50). 2, A.J. Acker, Unat., 2.10m, (6-10.75). 3, Damian Olson, Central Otc, 2.05m, (6-08.75). 4, Aaron Fonder, Oregon, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 4, Joe De Rieux, Unat., 2.00m, (6-06.75). 6, Michael Bonadurer, W. Oregon, 1.95m, (6-04.75). --, Jermaine Turner, Unat., NH.

Men Pole Vault 1, Trevor Woods, Oregon, 5.32m, (17-05.50). 2, Cody Howell, Oregon, 5.02m, (16-05.50). 3, Jonathan Derby, Unat., 4.87m, (15-11.75). 4, Brandon Lockman, Otc Masters, 4.72m, (15-05.75). 5, Andy Young, Unat., 4.57m, (15-00). 6, Zach Sommers, Willamette, 4.42m, (14-06). 7, Thad Gala, S. Oregon, 4.27m, (14-00). --, Dan West, Otc Masters, NH. --, Tom Nordike, Unat., NH. --, Mark Vanderville, Unat., NH.

Men Long Jump 1, Jordan Kent, Unat., 7.29m, w:2.3 (23-11w). 2, Jermaine Turner, Unat., 7.07m, w:1.7 (23-02.50). 3, Jon Robinson, George Fox, 6.75m, w:2.2 (22-01.75w). 4, Jesse Mays, Unat., 6.68m, w:6.1 (21-11w). --, Eli Bergevin, Unat., FOUL, w:NWI.

Men Shot Put 1, James March, Oregon, 16.00m, (52-06). 2, Richard Bailey, S. Oregon, 15.90m, (52-02). 3, Chris Squires, Unat., 14.43m, (47-04.25). 4, Nate Matlock, Willamette, 14.42m, (47-03.75). 5, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 13.40m, (43-11.75).

Men Discus Throw 1, Richard Bailey, S. Oregon, 49.45m, (162-03). 2, James March, Oregon, 49.05m, (160-11). 3, Jason Holmgren, Willamette, 46.28m, (151-10). 4, Chris Squires, Unat., 42.46m, (139-04). 5, Nate Matlock, Willamette, 42.41m, (139-02).

Men Hammer Throw 1, Lance Deal, New York AC, 73.16m, (240-00). 2, Travis Nutter, New York AC, 66.50m, (218-02). 3, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 62.72m, (205-09). 4, Justin Bennett, S. Oregon, 50.54m, (165-10). 5, Billy Joe Murray, Willamette, 46.57m, (152-09). 6, Nate Matlock, Willamette, 43.13m, (141-06).

--www.goducks.com--

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close