Track Teams in Second Place and add Two Wins in Pac-10 Opener

May 18, 2002

PULLMAN, Wash. - The University of Oregon men's and women's track and field teams both ended first day action in the Pacific-10 Conference Championships in second place with scores of 57 and 41 points, while Stanford leads both team races with 58 and 51 points, respectively, at Mooberry Stadium at Washington State University.

Redshirt sophomore Nick Bakke started Duck men's scoring off strong as the Ashland, Ore., native took first in the javelin (NCAA prov. 227-3), while sophomore teammate Adam Jenkins added 12th (191-1). The duo entered the meet with slight scoring expectations with their 12th and 11th-place seedings, respectively, but still came away with 10 points even with last year's champ, redshirt junior John Stiegeler, on the sidelines because of knee injury from April.

'I knew we needed the points, so I came in focused on scoring and not the place,' Bakke said. 'I hadn't competed since the Oregon Invitational and Coach wanted us to shut the arm down so we could try to get it as healthy as possible. I was more concerned with helping the team.'

Bakke's mark won the competition by nine feet, and stood as a 21-foot personal best. In Oregon history, he ranks third all-time for the Ducks ahead of Jack Byrne (fourth, 225-9) and behind NCAA champions John Stiegeler (first, 252-10) and Art Skipper (second, 251-8). Looking ahead to the NCAA Championships, his first NCAA provisional mark Saturday may be just short of earning an invite since the 20th best mark entering the weekend was 69.36m, while Bakke's mark was eight centimeters behind at 69.28m. Normally the NCAA invites 16-19 athletes per event.

The Ducks received an equally healthy scoring boost from junior hammer thrower Adam Kriz who launched an almost three-foot personal best of 210-7 that will push him up the NCAA provisional list. The Toledo, Ore., native entered the weekend ranked 16th nationally with his prior best of 207-8, and tentatively improves to 12th in the nation.

'I was really nervous coming in,' Kriz said, 'so I took a different approach during the competition and forced myself to sit down and try to relax, and that seemed to make a big difference. I wasn't worried about the other guys in the competition -- I just focused on trying to stay loose and relaxed and make them chase me.'

Sophomore Trevor Woods led the Ducks as expected in an all-star pole vault field. The Coos Bay, Ore., native finished fourth (17-7 1/4) with his second highest outdoor mark ever -- the same height as second place Saturday but more misses, while Washington's Brad Walker validated his top seed with the win (18-0 1/2).

In the same event, redshirt junior Jason Slye raised his personal best to 17-3 1/2 and took sixth overall for his second straight scoring honor in the event after taking eighth in 2001. The Keizer, Ore., native also notched his first NCAA provisional outdoor mark Saturday by eclipsing the 17-2 3/4 standard, and also rewrote his prior Duck best of 17-1 3/4 indoors in 2002, while his prior outdoor best was 16-8 3/4. Also Saturday, senior teammate Cody Howell tied for 10th in his third conference appearance for the Ducks.

On the track, redshirt sophomore Jason Hartmann also showed his competitive spirit by weathering an all-star field in the 10,000, and kicked to runner-up honors (30:28.92) in the final 30 meters behind Stanford's Jonathon Riley (first, 30:22.64), and just ahead of Cardinal teammate Louis Luchini (third, 30:29.58). Oregon redshirt sophomore John Lucas (32:37.37) made his Pac-10 debut in 13th place.

In the steepelchase, redshirt freshman Brett Holts unleashed a similar late surge in his Pac-10 debut (fourth, 9:03.32), and just missed third placer Ian Dobson of Stanford by a 1/4 second (third, 9:032.32), and held off fifth-placer Jesse Thomas of Stanford (fifth, 9:03.54) by .22 seconds. The Bend, Ore., Holts native entered the meet seeded fifth with a season best of 8:57.33.

Among those advancing to Sunday's finals, senior Micah Harris led qualifying action in the 110 hurdles with the day's fastest effort (13.94, wind -1.0 mps), and junior teammate Terry Ellis also advanced to the eight-man final (sixth, 14.30, -1.0 mps). Sophomore Brandon Holliday earned an invite into the 400 hurdles finals (third, 52.28), ranking second in his prelim heat and third overall. The Ducks also qualified seniors Simon Kimata (second, 1:49.45) and Ross Krempley (fourth, 1:50.48) for the 800 final.

In the sprints, junior Samie Parker (ninth, 10.65) missed advancing by only .04 seconds, yet will return for duty in the 4x100 Sunday.

Other Duck men to watch for Sunday include Adam Bergquist, Jason Hartmann, Eric Logsdon and John Lucas in the 5K, besides Saturday's prelim advancers.

Individually on the women's side, the Ducks received a pair of runner-up finishes courtesy of junior Jenny Brogdon (high jump, 5-9 1/4) and sophomore Sarah Malone (javelin, NCAA prov. 171-9).

Brogdon improved on her pre-meet ranking of fourth, broke her previous personal best by a half-inch and was just shy of the NCAA provisional mark of 5-10 1/2. Also in the high jump, Duck sophomore Rachael Kriz added her first Pac-10 points (seventh, 5-7 1/4) and tied her personal best mark, and junior Mary Murphy claimed 14th (5-3 1/4). Overall, Washington State's Whitney Evans (5-11 1/4) won the event for the second straight season.

'My technique felt really fluid today,' Brogdon said. 'Usually when I worry about particular heights I don't do very well, so I focused on just being relaxed and jumping loose and in control, and didn't worry about the little things. I felt great from the start and was glad I could help the team.'

Malone's effort matched her placing from last season, but against a sizably tougher field that featured eight NCAA provisional or automatic qualifiers. The Newberg, Ore., native matched her pre-meet seeding as USC's Inga Stasiulionyte upped her national collegiate leader to 186-10 en route to Saturday's victory.

'I was a little disappointed to get second again,' Malone said, 'although Inga (from USC) threw well and deserved the win. The Pac-10 has gotten so tough, and I was proud of how Charyl and the freshmen stepped up. We've been pushing each all year, and it helped having the whole group here to keep each other focused.'

Also in the javelin, the Ducks finished off their 20-point explosion courtesy of scoring and NCAA provisional efforts from freshmen Roslyn Lundeen (fourth, 163-11), Elisa Crumley (fifth, 160-6) and junior Charyl Weingarten (sixth, 158-8). Weingarten's effort scored a personal best in the Pac-10 finale for the third straight season, and ended the day almost three feet better than her previous season best of 155-10, but still ranks 26th nationally based on the pre-weekend national qualifying list.

Junior long jumper Amanda Brown continued her last season run with a wind-legal season best of 18-10 to finish eighth. The Eugene native improved on her pre-meet seeding of 11th based on her Oregon Twilight windy best of 19-2 1/2 from last weekend. Junior Mary Etter claimed her first Pac-10 points in the shot put thanks to a two-inch personal best of 49-11 1/4 and took seventh overall. The Everett, Wash., native entered the meet seeded 10th with her prior personal best of 49-9 1/4 form the Texas Relays in April.

On the track, junior Janette Davis advanced to her first Pac-10 final, ranking sixth Saturday in the 400 (54.78). The Medford, Ore., native entered the meet ranked eighth overall with a season best of 54.31.

Also in the sprints, senior Jenny Kenyon will make her first Pac-10 finals appearance in the 100 hurdles Sunday after lowering her personal best (14.18). The Newbury Park, Calif., native finished fourth in her heat and ranked eighth overall, and sophomore Ann Sullivan added a season best (14.23) and ranked fourth in the first heat and 11th of the 17 entrants. Junior Alicia Snyder-Carlson ended her season with a 13th-place finish in the 400 hurdles (63.72) and seventh in her heat.

In the Ducks' lone distance action among final sections, redshirt junior Carrie Zografos equaled her pre-meet seeding in the steeplechase (fifth, 10:56.26) in her Pac-10 debut, and notched her third sub-11:00 clocking of the season.

In the 800 qualifying, junior Eri Macdonald advanced to Sunday's final (2:07.61) and ranked third in her qualifying heat and seventh overall among the two sections. The Honolulu, Hawaii native will compete in her second Pac-10 final Sunday after taking eighth as a freshman in 2000, while last year was slowed by a stress fracture. Sophomore teammate Annette Mosey of Wilsonville, Ore., did not advance based on Saturday's clocking of 2:14.44 that ranked seventh in her heat and 12th of the 14 entries between the two sections.

Looking ahead to Sunday's women's action, the Ducks enter Laura Harmon (1,500 & 5,000), Carrie Zografos (5,000), Jordan Sauvage (hammer/discus), Amanda Brown (triple jump), pole vaulters Becky Holliday and Kirsten Riley and discus throwers Mary Etter and Katie McKeever.

Full results can be found at the www.wsucougars.com web site.



FINAL RESULTS

Pacific-10 Track & Field Championships
Mooberry Track, Pullman, Washington
Saturday, May 18, 2002
Attendance - 1,432.



WOMEN'S RESULTS

First Day Women's Team Scores - 1, Stanford, 51. 2, Oregon, 41. 3, Arizona State, 37. 4, UCLA, 32. 5, Washington State, 31. 5, USC, 31. 7, Washington, 17. 7, Arizona, 17. 9, California, 16.

Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries1, Angela Williams, USC, ^ 11.39Q, w:2.5. 2, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, # 11.50Q, w:+0.0. 3, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 11.71Q, w:+0.0. 4, Disia Page, USC, 11.77Q, w:2.5. 5, Kinshasa Davis, USC, 11.80q, w:2.5. 6, Seynabou Ndiaye, Arizona, 11.95q, w:+0.0. 7, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 11.96q, w:+0.0. 8, Miya Edmondson, USC, 11.98q, w:2.5. 9, Porchea Carroll, ASU, 11.99, w:2.5. 10, Bree Skinner, WSU, 12.20, w:+0.0. 11, Hasani Roseby, UCLA, 12.27, w:+0.0. 12, Christie Winkle, ASU, 12.28, w:2.5. 13, DeCola Groce, California, 12.38, w:2.5. 14, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 12.41, w:+0.0. 15, Shannan Hawes, California, 12.42, w:+0.0.

Women 200 Meter Dash1, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, ^ 23.20Q, w:-0.6. 2, Kinshasa Davis, USC, 23.64Q, w:1.3. 3, Monique Henderson, UCLA, # 23.59Q, w:-0.6. 4, Angela Williams, USC, 23.67Q, w:1.3. 5, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 23.99q, w:-0.6. 6, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 24.13q, w:1.3. 7, Tiffany Giles, WSU, 24.22q, w:-0.6. 8, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 24.25q, w:1.3. 9, Miya Edmondson, USC, 24.37, w:1.3. 10, Porchea Carroll, ASU, 24.38, w:-0.6. 11, Lindsey Smith, Stanford, 24.65, w:1.3. 11, Bree Skinner, WSU, 24.65, w:-0.6. 13, Seynabou Ndiaye, Arizona, 24.89, w:1.3. 14, Shannan Hawes, California, 25.30, w:1.3. 15, Shavon Hawkins, Washington, 25.68, w:-0.6. 16, Christie Winkle, ASU, 25.86, w:-0.6.

Women 400 Meter Dash1, Nakiya Johnson, USC, # 52.87Q. 2, Bunmi Ogunleye, UCLA, # 53.31Q. 3, Tiffany Giles, WSU, # 53.43Q. 4, Joni Smith, ASU, 53.85Q. 5, Adia McKinnon, UCLA, 53.83q. 6, Janette Davis, Oregon, 54.78q. 7, Cassandra Reed, ASU, 55.83q. 8, Christine Moschella, Stanford, 55.94q. 9, LeTesha Moore, Washington, 55.98. 10, Chloe Jarvis, California, 56.91.

Women 800 Meter Run1, Ashley Wysong, Stanford, # 2:05.67Q. 2, Lena Nilsson, UCLA, # 2:07.02Q. 3, Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, # 2:05.80Q. 4, Erin Belger, California, # 2:07.13Q. 5, Aleksandra Deren, USC, # 2:05.90q. 6, Maurica Carlucci, Stanford, # 2:06.63q. 7, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:07.61q. 8, Jessica Marr, UCLA, 2:07.77q. 9, Courtney Inman, Washington, 2:08.04. 10, Danielle McMillian, Stanford, 2:13.37. 11, Danielle Price, Arizona, 2:14.32. 12, Annette Mosey, Oregon, 2:14.44. 13, Angelita Green, WSU, 2:15.27. 14, Cara Cline, Arizona, 2:18.09.

Women 10000 Meter Run1, Erin Sullivan, Stanford, 35:44.19. 2, Caroline Annis, Stanford, 36:01.74. 3, Kate Bradshaw, Washington, 36:54.08. 4, Jennifer Hurbis, ASU, 37:24.20. 5, Lisa Gibbs, Washington, 37:24.45. 6, Kim Bates, Arizona, 38:05.07. 7, Ryan Gilmore, WSU, 38:18.90. 8, Jamie Gibbs, Washington, 38:46.70. 9, Ana Cabrera, WSU, 39:41.29. --, Jenny Filipy, WSU, DNF.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries1, Natasha Neal, USC, # 13.57Q, w:+0.0. 2, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 13.82Q, w:+0.0. 3, Seneca Holmes, ASU, 13.99Q, w:1.0. 4, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 13.86Q, w:+0.0. 5, Tamara Gulley, WSU, 13.92Q, w:+0.0. 6, Randi Smith, WSU, 14.14Q, w:1.0. 7, Robyn Woolfolk, Stanford, 14.10q, w:+0.0. 8, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 14.18q, w:+0.0. 9, April Holliverse, California, 14.19, w:+0.0. 10, Lillian Bush, Stanford, 14.20, w:1.0. 11, Ann Sullivan, Oregon, 14.23, w:+0.0. 12, Dana Bethel, UCLA, 14.23, w:+0.0. 13, Lindsey Johnson, Stanford, 14.29, w:+0.0. 14, Hasani Roseby, UCLA, 14.51, w:+0.0. 15, Chelsea Powell, Arizona, 14.63, w:1.0. --, Stephanie Cowling, California, DNF, w:1.0. --, Alexandra Komnos, Arizona, DNF, w:1.0.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles1, Aleksandra Pieluzek, USC, # 57.83Q. 2, Randi Smith, WSU, # 57.96Q. 3, Kelsey Sheppard, Washington, # 58.51Q. 4, Natasha Neal, USC, # 58.75Q. 5, Candida Coulson, ASU, 59.47q. 6, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 1:00.00q. 7, Deanna Slaton, California, 1:00.07q. 8, Seneca Holmes, ASU, 1:00.35q. 9, Chelsea Powell, Arizona, 1:01.34. 10, Cambrielle Jensen, Washington, 1:01.80. 11, Nicole Gaskins, UCLA, 1:02.75. 12, April Holliverse, California, 1:03.64. 13, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 1:03.72. 14, Stephanie Cowling, California, 1:03.80.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase1, Lisa Aguilera, ASU, 10:15.71#. 2, Jeane Goff, Stanford, 10:24.60#. 3, Laura Turner, Stanford, 10:37.00#. 4, Cody Sohn, ASU, 10:55.03. 5, Carrie Zografos, Oregon, 10:56.26. 6, Carolyn Shea, UCLA, 11:02.18. 7, Hillary Smith, WSU, 11:14.21. 8, Amanda Fitz-Gustafson, ASU, 11:15.46. 9, Marielle Schlueter, California, 11:21.61. 10, Brooke Thomas, USC, 11:22.43. 11, Laura Halverson, Washington, 11:26.26. 12, Camille Connelly, Washington, 11:30.60. 13, Julia Barbour, UCLA, 11:34.10. 14, Abigail Parker, California, 11:55.31.

Women High Jump1, Whitney Evans, WSU, 1.81m#, (5-11.25). 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 3, Kimberly Stone, Stanford, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 3, Darnesha Griffith, UCLA, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 3, Jodi Smith, ASU, 1.71m, (5-07.25). 6, Lauren Dudugjian, California, J1.71m, (5-07.25). 7, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, J1.71m, (5-07.25). 8, Briana Willis, WSU, J1.71m, (5-07.25). 9, Cynthia Mallory, California, J1.71m, (5-07.25). 10, Olivia Mazzaglia, ASU, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 10, Julie Stevenson, UCLA, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 12, Spring Harris, USC, J1.66m, (5-05.25). 13, Brittiny Roberts, Washington, J1.66m, (5-05.25). 14, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 1.61m, (5-03.25). --, Amy Linnen, Arizona, NH.

Women Long Jump1, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 6.40m#, w:0.9 (21-00). 2, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 6.37m#, w:0.6 (20-10.75). 3, Tatyana Obukhova, USC, 6.26m#, w:1.8 (20-06.50). 4, Bunmi Ogunleye, UCLA, 6.22m#, w:0.8 (20-05). 5, Darnesha Griffith, UCLA, 5.99m, w:0.7 (19-08). 6, Zulinda Ogarro, Washington, 5.98m, w:1.1 (19-07.50). 7, Disia Page, USC, 5.85m, w:2.0 (19-02.50). 8, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.74m, w:0.8 (18-10). 9, Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU, 5.70m, w:+0.0 (18-08.50). 10, Candice Baucham, UCLA, J5.70m, w:-0.5 (18-08.50). 11, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 5.66m, w:1.2 (18-07). 12, Lillian Bush, Stanford, 5.64m, w:-0.6 (18-06). 13, Erin Williams, USC, 5.59m, w:-0.5 (18-04.25). 14, Trinety White, California, 5.42m, w:1.1 (17-09.50).

Women Shot Put1, Jillian Camarena, Stanford, 16.72m$, (54-10.25). 2, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 16.48m$, (54-01). 3, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 16.30m$, (53-05.75). 4, L'Orangerie Crawford, USC, 16.17m$, (53-00.75). 5, Briona Reynolds, UCLA, 15.98m#, (52-05.25). 6, Chaniqua Ross, UCLA, 15.56m#, (51-00.75). 7, Mary Etter, Oregon, 15.22m#, (49-11.25). 8, Yolanda Meservey, ASU, 15.04m#, (49-04.25). 9, Sheni Russell, California, 14.25m, (46-09). 10, Julia Pedersen, ASU, 13.74m, (45-01). 11, Searan Salibian, Washington, 13.66m, (44-09.75). 12, Shannon Rance, WSU, 13.63m, (44-08.75). 13, Amy Thiel, USC, 13.52m, (44-04.25). 14, Jenna Johnson, California, 13.36m, (43-10). 15, Tamrya d'Artenay, California, 13.19m, (43-03.25). 16, Kameko Gay, Washington, 12.90m, (42-04). 17, Sandra Orsund, ASU, 12.65m, (41-06). 18, Marie Muai, WSU, 11.79m, (38-08.25). --, Cerenity Young, USC, FOUL.

Women Javelin Throw1, Inga Stasiulionyte, USC, 56.95m%, (186-10). 2, Sarah Malone, Oregon, 52.34m$, (171-09). 3, Julie De Marni, Arizona, 50.55m^, (165-10). 4, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 49.97m^, (163-11). 5, Elisa Crumley, Oregon, 48.92m^, (160-06). 6, Charyl Weingarten, Oregon, 48.37m^, (158-08). 7, Heather Reichmann, Washington, 48.24m^, (158-03). 8, Megan Spriestersbach, Washington, 47.21m#, (154-11). 9, Rachel Bertholf, WSU, 42.97m, (141-00). 10, Leslie Erickson, USC, 39.99m, (131-02).



MEN'S RESULTS

First Day Men's Team Scores - 1, Stanford, 58. 2, Oregon, 57. 4, Arizona, 44. 4, UCLA, 41. 5, Arizona State, 35. 6, USC, 32. 7, Washington, 22. 8, Washington State, 19. 9, California, 4.

Men 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries1, Anson Henry, WSU, # 10.33Q, w:-0.7. 2, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 10.35Q, w:1.6. 3, Darrell Rideaux, USC, 10.42Q, w:1.6. 4, Bennie Chatman, WSU, 10.48Q, w:-0.7. 5, Michael Lipscomb, UCLA, 10.48q, w:1.6. 6, Sultan McCullough, USC, 10.49q, w:-0.7. 7, Luiz Mello, ASU, 10.60q, w:-0.7. 8, Wes Felix, USC, 10.61q, w:-0.7. 9, Samie Parker, Oregon, 10.65, w:1.6. 10, Devon Ward, USC, 10.67, w:-0.7. 11, Nick Mazur, California, 10.70, w:1.6. 12, Stanley Wilson, Stanford, 10.70, w:1.6. 13, Chris Harris, Arizona, 10.75, w:1.6. 14, Gary Love, Arizona, 10.92, w:-0.7.

Men 200 Meter Dash1, Michael Lipscomb, UCLA, # 20.64Q, w:1.0. 2, Anson Henry, WSU, 20.99Q, w:0.6. 3, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 20.99Q, w:1.0. 4, Wes Felix, USC, 21.11Q, w:0.6. 5, Luiz Mello, ASU, 21.03q, w:1.0. 6, Seth Amoo, ASU, 21.09q, w:1.0. 7, Pedro Lopez, ASU, 21.31q, w:0.6. 7, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 21.31q, w:0.6. 9, Chris Harris, Arizona, 21.50, w:1.0. 10, Devon Ward, USC, 21.56, w:0.6. 11, Milton Little, Stanford, 21.57, w:1.0. 12, Bennie Chatman, WSU, 21.58, w:0.6. 13, Stanley Wilson, Stanford, 21.85, w:1.0. 14, Nick Mazur, California, 22.12, w:0.6.

Men 400 Meter Dash1, Seth Amoo, ASU, 46.53Q. 2, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 46.67Q. 3, Stephen Fitch, ASU, 47.19Q. 4, Lorenzo Parham, ASU, 47.37Q. 5, Cristian Adams, Washington, 47.41Q. 6, Matt Lea, Arizona, 47.44Q. 7, Nick Sebes, Stanford, 47.41q. 8, Evan Kelty, Stanford, 47.52q. 9, Desmond McGill, California, 47.78. 10, Sean Williams, Washington, 47.90. 11, Curtis Goehring, Stanford, 48.02. 12, Qieed Ishmael, WSU, 48.23. 13, Roderick Arzu, USC, 48.34. 14, Randy Fair, California, 48.43. 15, Adrain Thomas, Arizona, 49.92. 16, Marques Burrus, UCLA, 58.08.

Men 800 Meter Run1, Kevin Elliott, USC, 1:49.19Q. 2, Simon Kimata, Oregon, 1:49.45Q. 3, Brandon Strong, ASU, 1:49.39Q. 4, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:50.48Q. 5, Mark Hassell, Stanford, 1:49.86q. 6, Jeffrey Dodge, ASU, 1:50.30q. 7, Gabriel Jennings, Stanford, 1:50.87q. 8, Eric Garner, Washington, 1:50.95q. 9, John Snyder, Washington, 1:51.82. 10, Anthony Heckman, USC, 1:51.95. 11, Todd Arnold, Washington, 1:52.34. 12, Aaron Powell, Arizona, 1:54.37. 13, Jon Manthey, WSU, 1:55.40. 14, Mike Pestorich, California, 1:55.82. 15, Nick Thornton, UCLA, 1:59.08.

Men 10000 Meter Run1, Jonathon Riley, Stanford, 30:22.64. 2, Jason Hartmann, Oregon, 30:28.92. 3, Louis Luchini, Stanford, 30:29.58. 4, Adam Tenforde, Stanford, 30:36.78. 5, Chris Emme, Stanford, 30:53.54. 6, Fasil Bizuneh, ASU, 31:06.91. 7, Daniel Parris, Stanford, 31:23.78. 8, Oscar Franco-Parra, WSU, 31:37.16. 9, Corey Creasey, California, 31:40.24. 10, Carlos Carballo, California, 31:49.45. 11, Dennis Cox, ASU, 31:52.93. 12, Ben Koss, Washington, 31:58.24. 13, John Lucas, Oregon, 32:37.38. --, Tyson Hendricksen, Stanford, DNF. --, Mike Heidt, WSU, DNF. --, Bryan Green, UCLA, DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries1, Micah Harris, Oregon, 13.94Q, w:-1.0. 2, Ryan Wilson, USC, 13.96Q, w:+0.0. 3, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 14.04Q, w:+0.0. 4, Charles Ryan, UCLA, 14.15Q, w:-1.0. 5, Anthony Galaviz, ASU, 14.05q, w:+0.0. 6, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.30q, w:-1.0. 7, Marcell Allmond, USC, 14.48q, w:-1.0. 8, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 14.52q, w:-1.0. 9, Ray Wells, Arizona, 14.77, w:-1.0. 10, Timi Wusu, Stanford, 14.80, w:+0.0. 11, Kenneth Thomas, USC, 14.82, w:+0.0. 12, Steve Dwyer, WSU, 14.89, w:+0.0.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles1, Ahmad Wright, California, 51.67Q. 2, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 51.87Q. 3, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 52.28Q. 4, Jesse Giordano, Washington, 54.20Q. 5, Steve Dwyer, WSU, 53.47q. 6, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 54.41q. 7, John Barbieri, UCLA, 54.58q. 8, Kenneth Thomas, USC, 54.68q. 9, Timi Wusu, Stanford, 58.15.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase1, Mike Hill, Washington, 8:54.19. 2, Jeremy Rasmussen, ASU, 8:59.31. 3, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 9:03.06. 4, Brett Holts, Oregon, 9:03.32. 5, Jesse Thomas, Stanford, 9:03.54. 6, Tyson Hendricksen, Stanford, 9:11.05. 7, Jon Welsh, WSU, 9:12.34. 8, Kris Alexander, ASU, 9:12.93. 9, Steve Smith, Arizona, 9:14.91. 10, Mark Anderson, Arizona, 9:18.54. 11, Andrew Wulf, UCLA, 9:19.45. 12, Martin Conrad, California, 9:20.15. 13, Justin Patananan, UCLA, 9:27.49. 14, Scott Johnson, WSU, 9:30.13. 15, Kyle Barker, WSU, 9:45.48.

Men Pole Vault1, Brad Walker, Washington, 5.50m#, (18-00.50). 2, Clyde Bell, UCLA, 5.37m#, (17-07.25). 3, David Grijalva, USC, J5.37m#, (17-07.25). 4, Trevor Woods, Oregon, J5.37m#, (17-07.25). 5, Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 5.27m#, (17-03.50). 6, Jason Slye, Oregon, J5.27m#, (17-03.50). 7, Mike Mortensen, Arizona, J5.27m#, (17-03.50). 8, Bubba McLean, California, J5.27m#, (17-03.50). 9, Rick Collins, WSU, 5.17m, (16-11.50). 10, Tyronne Hazen, UCLA, 5.07m, (16-07.50). 10, Cody Howell, Oregon, 5.07m, (16-07.50). 12, Pat Luke, UCLA, J5.07m, (16-07.50). 13, Jeff Ryan, USC, 4.97m, (16-03.50). 14, Chris Chappell, Arizona, 4.87m, (15-11.75). --, Ryan Turner, WSU, NH.

Men Long Jump1, Milton Little, Stanford, 7.57m, w:3.2 (24-10). 2, Trevell Quinley, ASU, J7.57m, w:1.5 (24-10). 3, Mark Ramos, Arizona, 7.50m, w:3.0 (24-07.25). 4, Julien Kapek, USC, 7.49m, w:2.0 (24-07). 5, Andre Serrette, USC, 7.37m, w:2.6 (24-02.25). 6, J.R. Harrison, Arizona, 7.18m, w:1.0 (23-06.75). 7, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 7.15m, w:2.7 (23-05.50). 8, Jamil Smith, WSU, 7.13m, w:0.7 (23-04.75). 9, Juaune Armon, UCLA, 7.07m, w:1.7 (23-02.50). 10, Jamohl Leitch, USC, 7.06m, w:1.6 (23-02). 11, Clyde Bell, UCLA, 6.95m, w:0.8 (22-09.75). 12, Phillipe Cook, Washington, 6.75m, w:+0.0 (22-01.75). 13, Octavius Gillespie, UCLA, 6.67m, w:1.1 (21-10.75). 14, Chris Singleton, Washington, 6.64m, w:1.2 (21-09.50). 15, Russell Silvers, USC, 6.41m, w:2.3 (21-00.50). 16, Asokah Muhammad, ASU, 5.82m, w:2.1 (19-01.25).

Men Shot Put1, Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 19.55m$, (64-01.75). 2, Sean Shields, Arizona, 18.64m#, (61-02). 3, David Wood, ASU, 18.61m#, (61-00.75). 4, Vince Mosca, ASU, 18.17m#, (59-07.50). 5, Dan Ames, UCLA, 18.10m#, (59-04.75). 6, Scott Moser, UCLA, 18.06m#, (59-03). 7, Jack Clamon, UCLA, 17.35m, (56-11.25). 8, Richard Legarra, Arizona, 17.12m, (56-02). 9, Omer Inan, Stanford, 16.72m, (54-10.25). 10, Scott Sharpe, Arizona, 16.17m, (53-00.75). 11, Tim Gehring, WSU, 16.06m, (52-08.25).

Men Hammer Throw1, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 64.20m#, (210-07). 2, Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 60.48m, (198-05). 3, Richard Legarra, Arizona, 60.24m, (197-08). 4, Dan Ames, UCLA, 59.51m, (195-03). 5, Scott Moser, UCLA, 58.50m, (191-11). 6, Tim Gehring, WSU, 58.19m, (190-11). 7, Harrison Lee, USC, 58.16m, (190-10). 8, Michael Murray, USC, 58.13m, (190-08). 9, Zech Whittington, California, 52.52m, (172-04). 10, Scott Sharpe, Arizona, 51.93m, (170-04).

Men Javelin Throw1, Nick Bakke, Oregon, 69.28m#, (227-03). 2, Jared Morell, Arizona, 66.48m, (218-01). 3, Matt Wagner, Arizona, 64.95m, (213-01). 4, Curt Borland, WSU, 64.84m, (212-09). 5, Mike Rivers, ASU, 63.38m, (207-11). 6, Octavius Gillespie, UCLA, 62.00m, (203-05). 7, Seth Jens, Washington, 61.28m, (201-00). 8, Matt McGee, WSU, 61.17m, (200-08). 9, Joe Berro, California, 60.96m, (200-00). 10, Nate Cummings, WSU, 60.33m, (197-11). 11, Josh Robinson, Washington, 59.24m, (194-04). 12, Adam Jenkins, Oregon, 58.24m, (191-01). 13, Robert Raines, ASU, 56.10m, (184-01). 14, Billy Pappas, Oregon, 55.39m, (181-09).

--www.goducks.com--

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close