Track Teams Finish Strong at Pac-10 Champs

May 19, 2002

PULLMAN, Wash. - The Duck men's and women's track and field teams finished their conference season with a pair of men's wins and a host of personal and season bests on both sides.

The Duck women added their highest team effort since 1999 with their-sixth-place effort and 67 points. UCLA won the women's team title (160) thanks to a win in the final event the 4x400, and narrowly edged USC (second, 157), Stanford (third, 121), Arizona State (fourth, 89), Washington State (fifth, 85), Oregon (sixth, 67), Arizona (seventh, 59), California (eighth, 44) and Washington (36.).

Team-wise, the Duck men finished second with 125 points behind Stanford (151), and ahead of USC (third, 103 1/2), Arizona State (fourth, 103), Arizona (fifth, 99), UCLA (sixth, 91 1/2), Washington State (seventh, 71), Washington (eighth, 49) and California (ninth, 22). The Ducks' placing was its highest since 1996's runner-up finish.

Individually for the women, All-America pole vaulter and redshirt junior Becky Holliday claimed her third highest mark of the 2002 outdoor season (second, NCAA auto. 13-9 3/4) and edged national leader Tracy O'Hara of UCLA (third, 13-9 3/4) on fewer misses, while Arizona's Amy Linnen won the event (14-1 3/4). Duck sophomore and Eugene native Kirsten Riley tied his personal best from last year's Pac-10 meet (sixth, NCAA prov. 12-10).

In the triple jump, junior Amanda Brown picked an opportune for her personal best and took sixth (40-2 3/4). The Eugene native entered the meet ranked 14th in the conference and without a conference qualifying mark, earning her spot in the order based on the Ducks' right of entry position. USC's Tatyana Obukhova won the event (43-0 1/2).

In the discus, junior Mary Etter added third (169-1) for her second top-three conference honor after a similar place as a freshman. Duck junior Jordan Sauvage and freshman Katie McKeever followed in 11th and 12th places with marks of 146-4 and 144-2, respectively, and UCLA's Chaniqua Ross won the event (180-8).

Also in the throws, junior hammer thrower Jordan Sauvage added her first conference point with an eighth-place finish (183-9) and six-inch personal best. Cal's Jennifer Joyce won the event by just over a foot (first, 204-1).

In the sprints, junior Janette Davis earned her first league points with her sixth-place finish (54.35), while USC's Nakiya Johnson won the event (52.29). The Ducks' also got a point in the 100 hurdles from senior Jenny Kenyon who clocked her second-fastest time of the year (14.23).

In the 800, junior Eri Macdonald took eighth (2:19.76), while UCLA's Lena Nilsson (2:03.88) and Tiffany Burgess (2:03.91) took first and second. In the 1,500, Oregon freshman Laura Harmon made her Pac-10 debut (12th, 4:32.84) and was less than than three seconds shy of her season best, while UCLA's Nilsson added her second win of the day (4:20.81).

Individually for the men, top seed and senior Simon Kimata led the Ducks with a victory in the 800 (1:48.35), edging Stanford's Gabe Jennings (second, 1:50.64) and USC's Kevin Elliott (third, 1:50.89). Kimata rolled out to a 10-meter lead by the halfway point, and held on for a 15-meter win, while Jennings moved up in the last 200 meters for runner-up honors. In the same event, senior Ross Krempley held on for fifth place (1:51.81) for his fourth appearance in the league final.

'This was important after being hurt here last year and not being able to help the team,' Kimata said (he dropped out of last year's race with a hamstring injury). 'Today I wanted to get out and make them have to earn it if they wanted to win. This race gives me confidence going into nationals, that I'm on schedule and ready to roll. The team has been so supportive through everything, I wanted to do it for them.'

Sophomore Brandon Holliday helped the Ducks' scoring hopes with a win in the 400 hurdles (50.73) over top-seeded Arizona's Jeff Hunter (second, 50.94) . Holliday's time stood as a personal best by more than a half-second, and also easily met the NCAA provisional standard of 51.20, with last week's national qualifying list placing him 21st.

'Coach told me not to worry about anybody else, just focus on my lane,' Holliday said. 'That was a good thing, because I know I got out slow and was still a few meters behind at the fifth hurdle. I just concentrated on my race and didn't stress and let it come out. And, it happened just like he predicted and I was surprised when I crossed the line that Hunter hadn't passed me. You can't ask for much more than a win for the team and an NCAA provisional mark in the process.'

Senior Micah Harris paced the Ducks in the 110 hurdles with a narrow second-place finish (13.82) behind top seed Ryan Wilson of USC (first, 13.81). Harris's mark was his third-fastest of the season and repeated his league finish from last season. Also in the 110 hurdles, junior Terry Ellis made his third Pac-10 finals appearance notched his highest Pac-10 finish (fifth, 14.22) and best wind-legal mark of the year, even into a -2.2 meters per second headwind.

The Duck sprint corps added points with a fifth-place effort in the 4x100 (41.06) thanks to redshirt sophomore Allan Amundson, Harris, redshirt junior Jason Slye and junior Samie Parker, and the same place in the 4x400 (fifth, 3:10.86) courtesy of Harris, Holliday, Krempley and Kimata.

The Duck distance contingent helped the squad finish strong with 10 points in the 5,000 courtesy of redshirt freshman Eric Logsdon (fourth, 14:28.30), redshirt sophomore Jason Hartmann (fifth, 14:30.01) and redshirt senior Adam Bergquist (eighth, 14:36.17). Logsdon and Hartmann entered the meet seeded eighth and ninth, and Bergquist was 14th.

In the field events, Grants Pass, Ore., native and redshirt senior high jumper Kyley Johnson claimed his fourth scoring honor in the league final (third, 7-0 1/2). Sunday's mark exactly equaled his personal best that he initially set as a freshman in his Pac-10 win in 1998. Also in that event, redshirt junior Jake Horner added 10th (6-8 3/4), and senior Jason Boness failed to overcome a hamstring injury and no-heighted Sunday. Overall in the event, Stanford's Michael Ponikvar (first, 7-0 1/2) edged USC's David Jaworksi (second, 7-0 1/2) and Oregon's Johnson at the same height but with fewer misses.

In the triple jump, junior Foluso Akinradewo improved one spot from his pre-meet seeding and landed his highest Pac-10 finish ever (second, 50-10 3/4w, +2.2 wind mps). Duck freshman Derek Strubel just missed a point himself by two inches (ninth, 49-0 1/4) and was less than two inches from his personal best, while top seed Julian Kapek of USC won the event (55-3w, 3.4 mps).

Looking ahead, the Duck track and field teams have a week off fro competition before the team's top individuals travel to the NCAA Championships, Wed.-Sat., May 29-June 1 at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge, La. More meet information is located at www.ncaachampionships.com and www.lsutigers.com

- www.goducks.com -

(*Note Full Pac-10 results and winners' quotes are at www.wsucougars.com).



FINAL RESULTS

Pacific-10 Track & Field Championships
Mooberry Track, Pullman, Washington
Washington State University
Pullman, Wash.


WOMEN'S RESULTS

100 Meter Dash Finals (w: -0.5) 1, Angela Williams, USC, 11.42. 2, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 11.51. 3, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 11.81. 4, Disia Page, USC, 11.89. 5, Kinshasa Davis, USC, 12.02. 6, Miya Edmondson, USC, 12.05. 7, Seynabou Ndiaye, Arizona, 12.09. 8, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 12.13.

200 Meter Dash (w: 0.6) 1, Brianna Glenn, Arizona, 22.91. 2, Monique Henderson, UCLA, 23.04. 3, Angela Williams, USC, 23.04. 4, Kinshasa Davis, USC, 23.14. 5, Tiffany Greer, ASU, 23.85. 6, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 23.92. 7, Tiffany Giles, WSU, 23.97. 8, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 24.80.

400 Meter Dash 1, Nakiya Johnson, USC, 52.29. 2, Bunmi Ogunleye, UCLA, 53.08. 3, Adia McKinnon, UCLA, 53.26. 4, Joni Smith, ASU, 53.38. 5, Tiffany Giles, WSU, 54.02. 6, Janette Davis, Oregon, 54.35. 7, Cassandra Reed, ASU, 54.96. 8, Christine Moschella, Stanford, 55.55.

800 Meter Run 1, Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:03.88. 2, Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:03.91. 3, Aleksandra Deren, USC, 2:04.88. 4, Ashley Wysong, Stanford, 2:06.14. 5, Jessica Marr, UCLA, 2:07.32. 6, Erin Belger, California, 2:09.64. 7, Maurica Carlucci, Stanford, 2:10.11. 8, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 2:19.76.

1500 Meter Run 1, Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 4:20.81. 2, Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 4:21.68. 3, Courtney Inman, Washington, 4:24.15. 4, Maurica Carlucci, Stanford, 4:26.64. 5, Alejandra Barrientos, UCLA, 4:26.95. 6, Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 4:27.94. 7, Colleen Flaherty, Stanford, 4:28.72. 8, Lindsey Maclise, California, 4:31.13. 9, Lindsey Egerdahl, Washington, 4:31.33. 10, Desiree Davila, ASU, 4:31.56. 11, Nicole Simmons, ASU, 4:31.72. 12, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 4:32.84. 13, Danielle Morrell, USC, 4:41.83. 14, Susan Werner, Washington, 4:57.00.

5000 Meter Run 1, Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 16:47.24. 2, Sara Bei, Stanford, 16:55.01. 3, Lisa Aguilera, ASU, 16:57.23. 4, Brianna Torres, ASU, 17:02.97. 5, Erin Sullivan, Stanford, 17:03.94. 6, Anna Blue, WSU, 17:12.98. 7, Laura Turner, Stanford, 17:23.51. 8, Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 17:38.80. 9, Beth Hoge, Arizona, 17:41.21. 10, Kate Bradshaw, Washington, 18:10.00. 11, Ryan Gilmore, WSU, 18:21.82. 12, Alejandra Barrientos, UCLA, 18:30.83. 13, Carolyn Shea, UCLA, 18:43.21. --, Colleen Flaherty, Stanford, DNF. --, Caroline Annis, Stanford, DNF. --, Jeane Goff, Stanford, DNF.

100 Meter Hurdles Finals (w: -0.6) 1, Natasha Neal, USC, 13.37. 2, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 13.39. 3, Tamara Gulley, WSU, 13.77. 4, Seneca Holmes, ASU, 13.87. 5, Ellannee Richardson, WSU, 13.87. 6, Robyn Woolfolk, Stanford, 14.14. 7, Randi Smith, WSU, 14.19. 8, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon, 14.23.

400 Meter Hurdles 1, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 57.35. 2, Aleksandra Pieluzek, USC, 57.58. 3, Randi Smith, WSU, 57.61. 4, Natasha Neal, USC, 58.45. 5, Kelsey Sheppard, Washington, 58.97. 6, Candida Coulson, ASU, 59.84. 7, Seneca Holmes, ASU, 1:00.41. 8, Deanna Slaton, California, 1:01.45.

4x100 Meter Relay Section 1: 1, Southern California 'A' (Angela Williams , Disia Page , Natasha Neal , Kinshasa Davis ), 44.14. 2, Arizona State 'A' (Porchea Carroll , Tiffany Greer , Joni Smith , Cassandra Reed ), 44.68. 3, Washington State 'A' (Tamara Gulley , Tiffany Giles , Bree Skinner , Ellannee Richardson ), 45.50. 4, Arizona 'A' (Seynabou Ndiaye , Brianna Glenn , Alexandra Komnos , Chelsea Powell ), 46.13. 5, UCLA 'A' (Hasani Roseby , Nicole Gaskins , Dana Bethel , Bunmi Ogunleye ), 46.53. 6, Washington 'A' (Zulinda Ogarro , LeTesha Moore , Rianna Moore , Shavon Hawkins ), 46.61. 7, California 'A' (DeCola Groce , April Holliverse , Shannan Hawes , Stephanie Cowling ), 47.32. --, Stanford 'A' (Lillian Bush , Robyn Woolfolk , Christine Moschella , Lindsey Smith ), DQ.

4x400 Meter RelaySection 1: 1, Stanford 'A' (Lillian Bush , Christine Moschella , Ashley Wysong , Danielle McMillian ), 3:42.01. 2, California 'A' (Stephanie Cowling , Deanna Slaton , Chloe Jarvis , Erin Belger ), 3:43.65. 3, Arizona 'A' (Seynabou Ndiaye , Danielle Price , Chelsea Powell , Cara Cline ), 3:46.98. 4, Oregon 'A' (Jenny Kenyon , Mary Murphy , Eri Macdonald , Janette Davis ), 3:51.65. Section 2: 1, UCLA 'A' (Bunmi Ogunleye , Adia McKinnon , Sheena Johnson , Monique Henderson ), 3:31.97. 2, Southern California 'A' (Natasha Neal , Kinshasa Davis , Aleksandra Pieluzek , Nakiya Johnson ), 3:35.45. 3, Washington State 'A' (Tiffany Giles , Ellannee Richardson , Tamara Gulley , Randi Smith ), 3:37.30. 4, Arizona State 'A' (Cassandra Reed , Candida Coulson , Seneca Holmes , Joni Smith ), 3:39.25. 5, Washington 'A' (LeTesha Moore , Kelsey Sheppard , Shavon Hawkins , Cambrielle Jensen ), 3:47.44.

Pole Vault 1, Amy Linnen, Arizona, 4.31m, (14-01.75). 2, Becky Holliday, Oregon, 4.21m, (13-09.75). 3, Tracy O'Hara, UCLA, J4.21m, (13-09.75). 4, Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford, 3.91m, (12-10). 5, Gail Larsen, UCLA, J3.91m, (12-10). 6, Kirsten Riley, Oregon, J3.91m, (12-10). 7, Leora Ward, California, J3.91m, (12-10). 8, Leila Ben-Youssef, Stanford, 3.81m, (12-06). 9, Melissa Astete, USC, J3.81m, (12-06). 10, Stephanie Robinett, WSU, J3.81m, (12-06). 11, Heather Sickler, UCLA, J3.81m, (12-06). 12, Kate Soma, Washington, 3.71m, (12-02). 12, Karla McGee, WSU, 3.71m, (12-02). 14, Alexis Jamie, Washington, J3.71m, (12-02). 15, Phyllis Brown, Arizona, 3.61m, (11-10). --, Sonya Negriff, USC, NH. --, Danielle Navarre, California, NH. --, Sandy Erickson, Washington, NH.

Triple Jump 1, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 12.26m, w:+0.0 (40-02.75). 2, Sidney Brown, Washington, 11.72m, w:+0.0 (38-05.50). 3, Shannon Overly, Stanford, 11.62m, w:+0.0 (38-01.50). 4, Alison Eldridge, WSU, 11.60m, w:0.8 (38-00.75). 5, Itoro Elijah, WSU, 11.38m, w:+0.0 (37-04). 6, Olivia Mazzaglia, ASU, 11.34m, w:-1.4 (37-02.50).Section 2: 1, Tatyana Obukhova, USC, 13.12m, w:1.3 (43-00.50). 2, Cicely Clinkenbeard, WSU, 12.94m, w:1.0 (42-05.50). 3, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 12.88m, w:1.7 (42-03.25). 4, Brittiny Roberts, Washington, 12.41m, w:1.5 (40-08.75). 5, Blessing Ufodiama, WSU, 12.33m, w:0.4 (40-05.50). 6, Trinety White, California, 11.94m, w:+0.0 (39-02.25). 7, Shawna Adkins, California, 11.83m, w:+0.0 (38-09.75).

Discus Throw Section 1: 1, Sandra Orsund, ASU, 47.69m, (156-05). 2, Jennifer Ladouceur, California, 46.96m, (154-01). 3, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 44.61m, (146-04). 4, Amy Thiel, USC, 43.65m, (143-02). 5, Julia Pedersen, ASU, 42.80m, (140-05). 6, Shannon Rance, WSU, 39.11m, (128-04). 7, Angela Foster, Arizona, 37.46m, (122-11). 8, Brittany Hinchcliffe, WSU, 37.19m, (122-00). 9, Marie Muai, WSU, 37.08m, (121-08).Section 2: 1, Chaniqua Ross, UCLA, 55.06m, (180-08). 2, Cynthia Ademiluyi, USC, 52.79m, (173-02). 3, Mary Etter, Oregon, 51.53m, (169-01). 4, Lara Saye, UCLA, 50.50m, (165-08). 5, Jillian Camarena, Stanford, 49.79m, (163-04). 6, Sheni Russell, California, 49.63m, (162-10). 7, Briona Reynolds, UCLA, 49.32m, (161-10). 8, Molly Meyer, Stanford, 45.87m, (150-06). 9, Katie McKeever, Oregon, 43.95m, (144-02). --, Jennifer Joyce, California, FOUL.

Hammer ThrowSection 1: 1, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 59.54m, (195-04). 2, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 56.00m, (183-09). 3, Lara Saye, UCLA, 52.45m, (172-01). 4, Kameko Gay, Washington, 51.50m, (168-11). 5, Sammy Jo Missel, WSU, 49.80m, (163-05). 6, Sheni Russell, California, 48.44m, (158-11). 7, Sandra Orsund, ASU, 47.85m, (157-00). 8, Tamrya d'Artenay, California, 47.23m, (154-11).Section 2: 1, Jennifer Joyce, California, 62.21m, (204-01). 2, Juliana Tudja, USC, 61.83m, (202-10). 3, L'Orangerie Crawford, USC, 59.71m, (195-11). 4, Angela Foster, Arizona, 59.52m, (195-03). 5, Jessica Pluth, Stanford, 57.04m, (187-02). 6, Amy Thiel, USC, 56.41m, (185-01). 7, Brittany Hinchcliffe, WSU, 53.24m, (174-08). --, Cari Soong, UCLA, FOUL.

MEN'S RESULTS

100 Meter Dash Finals (w: -1.5) 1, Anson Henry, WSU, 10.29. 2, Sultan McCullough, USC, 10.41. 3, Anthony Buchanan, WSU, 10.43. 4, Bennie Chatman, WSU, 10.51. 5, Darrell Rideaux, USC, 10.51. 6, Michael Lipscomb, UCLA, 10.58. 7, Luiz Mello, ASU, 10.66. 8, Wes Felix, USC, 10.73.

200 Meter Dash (w: -0.7) 1, Anson Henry, WSU, 20.52. 2, Michael Lipscomb, UCLA, 20.70. 3, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 20.79. 4, Wes Felix, USC, 20.96. 5, Luiz Mello, ASU, 21.12. 6, Seth Amoo, ASU, 21.16. 7, Pedro Lopez, ASU, 21.48.

400 Meter Dash 1, Mike Kenyon, Arizona, 45.83. 2, Seth Amoo, ASU, 46.33. 3, Evan Kelty, Stanford, 46.86. 4, Lorenzo Parham, ASU, 46.93. 5, Cristian Adams, Washington, 46.95. 6, Stephen Fitch, ASU, 47.09. 7, Nick Sebes, Stanford, 47.47. 8, Matt Lea, Arizona, 47.89.

800 Meter Run 1, Simon Kimata, Oregon, 1:48.35. 2, Gabriel Jennings, Stanford, 1:50.64. 3, Kevin Elliott, USC, 1:50.89. 4, Eric Garner, Washington, 1:51.18. 5, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:51.81. 6, Mark Hassell, Stanford, 1:52.40. 7, Jeffrey Dodge, ASU, 1:52.73. 8, Brandon Strong, ASU, 1:55.47.

1500 Meter Run 1, Gabriel Jennings, Stanford, 3:43.23. 2, Brandon Strong, ASU, 3:43.39. 3, Donald Sage, Stanford, 3:43.52. 4, Grant Robison, Stanford, 3:43.70. 5, Eric Garner, Washington, 3:47.61. 6, Daniel Maher, ASU, 3:47.84. 7, Ben Aragon, UCLA, 3:48.89. 8, Jeremy Park, Washington, 3:49.11. 9, Ian Johnson, WSU, 3:50.45. 10, Andrew Fader, Washington, 3:50.72. 11, Cheyne Jones, ASU, 3:51.40. 12, Steve Loughlin, Stanford, 3:57.67. 13, Kevin Engelhardt, Arizona, 4:05.38.

5000 Meter Run 1, Jonathon Riley, Stanford, 14:18.11. 2, Seth Hejny, Stanford, 14:23.31. 3, Grant Robison, Stanford, 14:25.90. 4, Eric Logsdon, Oregon, 14:28.30. 5, Jason Hartmann, Oregon, 14:30.01. 6, Louis Luchini, Stanford, 14:31.10. 7, Jesse Thomas, Stanford, 14:35.56. 8, Adam Bergquist, Oregon, 14:36.17. 9, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 14:37.84. 10, Fasil Bizuneh, ASU, 14:38.01. 11, Chris Emme, Stanford, 14:41.26. 12, Donald Sage, Stanford, 14:42.88. 13, Mike Hill, Washington, 14:52.59. 14, Bryan Green, UCLA, 14:54.57. 15, Tom Prindiville, Arizona, 14:58.18. 16, Mark Anderson, Arizona, 14:58.82. 17, Juan Reyes, ASU, 14:59.00. 18, Jason Fayant, Washington, 15:08.93. 19, Martin Conrad, California, 15:11.60. 20, Ronnie Buchanan, ASU, 15:13.04. 21, Justin Patananan, UCLA, 15:16.33. 22, Oscar Franco-Parra, WSU, 15:18.15. 23, Ben Koss, Washington, 15:34.62. 24, Michael Kiter, Washington, 15:51.96. 25, Dustin Duke, Washington, 16:19.77. --, Danny Wolf, WSU, DNF. --, Jeremy Park, Washington, DNF.

110 Meter Hurdles Finals (w: -2.2) 1, Ryan Wilson, USC, 13.81. 2, Micah Harris, Oregon, 13.82. 3, Charles Ryan, UCLA, 13.95. 4, Anthony Galaviz, ASU, 13.98. 5, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.22. 6, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 14.30. 7, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 14.76. 7, Marcell Allmond, USC, 14.76.

400 Meter Hurdles 1, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 50.73. 2, Jeff Hunter, Arizona, 50.94. 3, Jonathan Williams, UCLA, 51.46. 4, Ahmad Wright, California, 51.59. 5, John Barbieri, UCLA, 52.24. 6, Kenneth Thomas, USC, 53.69. 7, Jesse Giordano, Washington, 53.74. 8, Steve Dwyer, WSU, 54.00.

4x100 Meter Relay 1, Southern California 'A' (Darrell Rideaux , Sultan McCullough , Devon Ward , Wes Felix ), 39.44. 2, Washington State 'A' (Steve Dwyer , Anson Henry , Bennie Chatman , Anthony Buchanan ), 39.69. 3, Arizona 'A' (Chris Harris , Jeff Hunter , Mike Kenyon , Matt Lea ), 40.10. 4, Arizona State 'A' (Luiz Mello , Seth Amoo , Lorenzo Parham , Pedro Lopez ), 40.10. 5, Oregon 'A' (Allan Amundson , Micah Harris , Jason Slye , Samie Parker ), 41.06. 6, California 'A' (Nick Mazur , Ahmad Wright , Desmond McGill , Ricci Dola ), 41.90. --, Stanford 'A' (Milton Little , Evan Kelty , Nick Sebes , Stanley Wilson ), DNF.

4x400 Meter Relay Section 1: 1, Stanford 'A' (Milton Little , Evan Kelty , Curtis Goehring , Nick Sebes ), 3:10.00. 2, Southern California 'A' (Roderick Arzu , Wes Felix , Anthony Heckman , Kevin Elliott ), 3:10.50. 3, Washington 'A' (Phillip Tabor , Cristian Adams , John Snyder , Sean Williams ), 3:11.40. 4, California 'A' (Mark Blanco , Desmond McGill , Randy Fair , Jelani Hogg ), 3:12.31. Section 2: 1, Arizona State 'A' (Lorenzo Parham , Seth Amoo , Pedro Lopez , Stephen Fitch ), 3:06.03. 2, Arizona 'A' (Jeff Hunter , Mike Kenyon , Adrain Thomas , Matt Lea ), 3:09.73. 3, Oregon 'A' (Micah Harris , Brandon Holliday , Ross Krempley , Simon Kimata ), 3:10.86. 4, Washington State 'A' (Jon Manthey , Peter Rizzardi , Qieed Ishmael , Brian Graham ), 3:22.41. --, UCLA 'A' (John Barbieri , Michael Lipscomb , Nick Thornton , Charles Ryan ), DNF.

Men High Jump 1, David Jaworski, USC, J2.15m, (7-00.50). 1, Kyley Johnson, Oregon, J2.15m, (7-00.50). 1, Michael Ponikvar, Stanford, 2.15m, (7-00.50). 1, Pat Harrigan, WSU, J2.15m, (7-00.50). 5, Casey Clark, ASU, J2.10m, (6-10.75). 5, David Glasgow, California, J2.10m, (6-10.75). 5, Erik Lanigan, Washington, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 5, Josh Levy, UCLA, J2.10m, (6-10.75). 5, Frank Remund, Washington, J2.10m, (6-10.75). 10, Ray Bergstrom, Stanford, J2.05m, (6-08.75). 10, Jake Horner, Oregon, 2.05m, (6-08.75). 12, Kevin Weaver, UCLA, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 12, Jason Gatewood, California, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 12, Matt Johnson, Arizona, J2.00m, (6-06.75). 12, Peter Fabian, Arizona, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 16, Phillipe Cook, Washington, 1.95m, (6-04.75). 16, Ryan Zimmerman, ASU, 1.95m, (6-04.75). --, Jason Boness, Oregon, NH. --, Octavius Gillespie, UCLA, NH.

Triple Jump Section 1: 1, Ryan Zimmerman, ASU, 15.12m, w:1.9 (49-07.25). 2, Vincent Ibia, California, 14.99m, w:2.3 (49-02.25). 3, Peter Rizzardi, WSU, 14.74m, w:2.3 (48-04.50). 4, James Sims, Washington, 14.33m, w:1.6 (47-00.25). 5, Brian Graham, WSU, 14.00m, w:1.6 (45-11.25). 6, Mark Ramos, Arizona, 13.47m, w:3.4 (44-02.50). Section 2: 1, Julien Kapek, USC, 16.84m, w:3.4 (55-03). 2, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 15.51m, w:2.2 (50-10.75). 3, Jamil Smith, WSU, 15.47m, w:3.3 (50-09.25). 4, J.R. Harrison, Arizona, 15.38m, w:3.2 (50-05.50). 5, Bruce Giron, California, 15.19m, w:0.8 (49-10). 6, Marcus Kelly, Washington, 15.05m, w:1.5 (49-04.50). 7, Derek Strubel, Oregon, 14.94m, w:1.7 (49-00.25). --, Juaune Armon, UCLA, FOUL, w:NWI.

Discus Throw Section 1: 1, Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 55.19m, (181-01). 2, Richard Legarra, Arizona, 54.36m, (178-04). 3, David Wood, ASU, 51.80m, (169-11). 4, Tony Miranda, California, 50.64m, (166-02). 5, Sam Lightbody, WSU, 50.56m, (165-10). 6, Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 49.61m, (162-09). Section 2: 1, Scott Moser, UCLA, 59.16m, (194-01). 2, Omer Inan, Stanford, 55.99m, (183-08). 3, Sean Shields, Arizona, 55.17m, (181-00). 4, Dan Ames, UCLA, 54.93m, (180-02). 5, Vince Mosca, ASU, 53.98m, (177-01). 6, Mat Schwinn, Washington, 53.56m, (175-09). 7, Jason Rider, UCLA, 51.64m, (169-05).

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close