2002 NCAA Track & Field Championships Qualifiers


NCAA CHAMPS MEN'S LIST OF QUALIFIERS (5/26/02)

5/26/02  10:22 AM          NCAA Division I 2002 Outdoor           Page 1             Track & Field Championship - Baton Rouge,  LA

PERFORMANCE LIST * Converted

Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ** Auto: 10.16 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Justin Gatlin SO Tennessee 10.00 4-12 2 Michael Frater SO Texas Christian 10.05 4-20 3 Aaron Egbele SR Texas-El Paso 10.11 3-30 4 Leonard Scott SR Tennessee 10.13 4-12 5 Pierre Browne JR Mississippi State 10.13 3-16 6 Julien Dunkley JR East Carolina 10.16 4-20 7 Anson Henry SR Washington State 10.17 4-21 8 Chris Johnson SO Arkansas-LR 10.19 4-27 9 Timothy Walls JR North Carolina A&T 10.19 4-20 10 Derrick Johnson FR NC-Charlotte 10.20 5-11 11 Terence Newman JR Kansas State 10.20 3-23 12 Taiwo Adjibade JR Texas-El Paso * 10.21 4-13 13 Andre Totton SR South Carolina 10.23 3-16 14 Anthony Buchanan SO Washington State 10.23 4-21 15 Latonel Williams JR Alabama 10.23 3-16 16 Jeffery Fourth SR S. Car. St. 10.24 4-10 17 Brian Johnson JR Southern 10.24 4-13 18 Nikela Ndebele SR Idaho 10.25 5-11 19 Sean Lambert SO Tennessee 10.25 4-12 20 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson 10.26 5-11 21 Dion Crabbe SR Mississippi State 10.28 5-11

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash ** Auto: 20.50 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Justin Gatlin SO Tennessee 19.86 5-12 2 Dion Crabbe SR Mississippi State 20.30 5-12 3 Gregory Carter SO Alcorn State 20.34 4-27 4 Leonard Scott SR Tennessee 20.37 4-12 5 Pierre Browne JR Mississippi State 20.41 5-12 6 Kevin Harris JR Southern 20.41 4-27 7 Devin Daniels JR Southern 20.44 4-13 8 Robert Parham SO Louisiana State 20.44 4-13 9 Dwight Thomas FR Clemson 20.45 4-13 10 Derrick Johnson FR NC-Charlotte 20.55 5-11 11 Ryan Olkowski SR Penn State 20.59 5-19 12 Taylor Jacobs JR Florida 20.59 5-12 13 Tre' Gardner JR Texas 20.60 4-19 14 Aaron Egbele SR Texas-El Paso * 20.61 5-4 15 Michael Lipscomb SR UCLA 20.64 5-18 16 Jermaine Joseph JR Texas Christian 20.64 4-13 17 Mike Kenyon SR Arizona 20.64 5-4 18 Bruce Swan JR Wichita State 20.70 5-18 19 Marquis Davis SO Mississippi State 20.70 4-21

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash ** Auto: 45.40 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Rickey Harris SO Florida 44.84 5-11 2 Gary Kikaya JR Tennessee 44.86 5-12 3 Pete Coley SO Louisiana State 44.89 5-12 4 Darold Williamson FR Baylor 45.28 4-20 5 Sanjay Ayre JR Auburn 45.32 4-13 6 Brandon Simpson SO George Mason 45.38 5-4 7 Mike Kenyon SR Arizona 45.38 4-13 8 Otis Harris SO South Carolina 45.42 5-12 9 Godfrey Herring SR MTSU 45.60 4-12 10 Bryan Swarn JR Georgia Tech 45.68 4-20 11 Benjamin Henderson FR East Carolina 45.68 5-11 12 Jonathon Fortenberry FR South Carolina 45.71 5-18 13 Ato Modibo SR Clemson 45.81 4-20 14 Albert Booker FR Texas Tech * 45.84 5-4 15 Terrance Mcbryde JR Texas Christian 45.93 5-11 16 Richard James SO Long Island 45.96 5-19 17 Shameron Turner SR Auburn 46.00 4-13 18 Joe Mendel SR Connecticut 46.04 5-19 19 Dirk Homewood SO Northern Iowa 46.10 5-4 20 Julieon Raeburn JR Texas Tech * 46.12 3-28

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run ** Auto: 1:47.50 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Otukile Lekote SO South Carolina 1:45.27 5-12 2 Moise Joseph SO Florida 1:46.65 5-12 3 Simon Kimata SR Oregon 1:46.65 3-30 4 Marc Sylvester FR Tennessee 1:46.79 5-12 5 Jesse O'Connell SO Georgetown 1:47.50 4-12 6 Nathan Brannen FR Michigan 1:47.62 5-11 7 David Freeman SO Kentucky 1:47.66 5-12 8 Robbie Stevens SO Arkansas 1:47.76 5-12 9 Sam Burley JR Pennsylvania 1:47.85 5-4 10 Jonathan Johnson FR Texas Tech 1:47.88 3-30 11 Ryan Smith SR Princeton * 1:48.14 5-4 12 Joseph Lee SO Kansas State 1:48.17 5-4 13 Dan Murray FR Wisconsin 1:48.20 5-20 14 Roman Oravec SR Southern Methodist 1:48.22 5-4 15 Chad Johnson JR Kentucky 1:48.23 5-12 16 Kevin Elliot SR USC 1:48.24 5-11 17 Clement Abai SR Tulane 1:48.29 4-20 18 Mao Tjiroze SR Brigham Young 1:48.29 5-3 19 Toby Henkels SR Minnesota 1:48.32 5-19

Event 5 Men 1500 Meter Run ** Auto: 3:41.50 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Dan Wilson SR Connecticut 3:40.00 5-10 2 Charlie Gruber SR Kansas 3:41.08 5-3 3 Sean O'Brien JR American-DC 3:41.29 5-10 4 Rob Vermillion SR Colorado State 3:41.34 5-18 5 Brandon Strong SR Arizona State 3:41.42 4-19 6 Alan Webb FR Michigan 3:41.46 5-10 7 Gabriel Jennings SR Stanford 3:41.48 5-3 8 Donald Sage SO Stanford 3:41.61 5-3 9 Adrian Blincoe JR Villanova 3:41.85 4-20 10 Brendon Mahoney SO Georgia Tech 3:41.87 5-10 11 Grant Robison SO Stanford 3:42.14 5-4 12 Scott McGowan JR Montana 3:42.25 4-20 13 Chris Mulvaney SO Arkansas 3:42.34 4-13 14 Dalibor Balgac SO Southern Methodist 3:42.51 4-19 15 Tom Parlapiano JR Villanova 3:42.69 5-17 16 Clay Schwabe SR Army 3:42.70 5-10 17 Ryan Hayden SO Villanova 3:42.74 4-20 18 James Bowler JR Nebraska 3:42.85 5-3 19 Josh Spiker FR Wisconsin 3:42.92 3-30 20 Maarten van den Heuvel JR Florida State 3:43.10 4-6

Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ** Auto: 8:43.00 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Daniel Lincoln JR Arkansas 8:29.16 4-13 2 Jeremy Tolman SR Weber State 8:31.68 4-27 3 Steve Slattery SR Colorado * 8:36.64 4-19 4 Luke Watson SR Notre Dame 8:37.61 5-4 5 Martin Allegyer JR Southern Methodist 8:37.96 5-17 6 Jesse Thomas SR Stanford 8:39.90 5-3 7 Andy Smith FR NC State 8:40.46 5-3 8 Jordan Desilets SO Eastern Michigan 8:42.07 4-25 9 Mark Tucker JR Butler * 8:42.74 4-19 10 Solomon Kandie SR Tulane 8:42.92 3-30 11 Max King SR Cornell 8:43.27 5-12 12 Chris Duncan SR Florida 8:43.99 4-25 13 David Gerych SR Southern Methodist 8:43.99 3-29 14 Kevin Barra JR Texas 8:45.00 5-3 15 Ian Collings SR West Virginia 8:45.22 5-10 16 Jochen Dieckfoss SO Boston University 8:45.31 5-17 17 Bashar Ibrahim JR Texas-El Paso * 8:46.74 4-19 18 Mike Hill SR Washington 8:46.92 3-29 19 Isaiah Festa SR Wisconsin 8:47.01 5-3 20 Corbin Talley SR Weber State 8:47.44 5-3

Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run ** Auto: 13:46.00 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 David Kimani JR Alabama 13:20.65 4-19 2 Alistair Cragg SO Arkansas 13:22.07 4-19 3 Jorge Torres JR Colorado 13:26.00 5-3 4 Dathan Ritzenhein FR Colorado 13:27.77 5-3 5 Jonathon Riley SR Stanford 13:29.15 5-3 6 Ryan Shay SR Notre Dame 13:35.08 4-19 7 Daniel Lincoln JR Arkansas 13:36.12 3-29 8 Grant Robison SO Stanford 13:40.30 4-19 9 Dalibor Balgac SO Southern Methodist 13:40.46 3-29 10 Louis Luchini SO Stanford 13:42.31 4-19 11 Luke Watson SR Notre Dame 13:44.92 3-29 12 Jason Woolhouse SO Oklahoma State 13:47.38 5-3 13 Steve Slattery SR Colorado 13:49.08 5-3 14 Balazs Csillag SR Northern Iowa 13:50.14 5-3 15 Seth Hejny SO Stanford 13:50.77 4-19 16 Fasil Bizuneh JR Arizona State 13:51.88 4-19 17 Mark Menefee SR Kansas 13:52.80 5-3 18 Peter Riley JR Iona 13:52.81 4-25 19 Ryan Woods SR NC State 13:53.58 5-3 20 Silverus Kimeli JR Arkansas 13:53.61 4-19

Event 8 Men 10000 Meter Run ** Auto: 29:00.00 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Tom McArdle JR Dartmouth 28:18.21 4-19 2 Boaz Cheboiywo JR Eastern Michigan 28:29.13 5-3 3 Ryan Shay SR Notre Dame 28:39.43 3-29 4 Edwardo Torres JR Colorado 28:43.28 5-3 5 Chad Pearson JR NC State 28:43.52 3-29 6 Fasil Bizuneh JR Arizona State 28:46.88 3-20 7 Joe Driscoll SR Portland 28:48.42 5-3 8 Louis Luchini SO Stanford 28:49.86 3-29 9 Mike Mwangong SR Iowa State 28:50.67 5-3 10 Jason Hartmann SO Oregon 28:51.00 3-29 11 Joep Tigchelaar SO Florida State 28:55.36 3-29 12 Mike Wisniewski SR Michigan 28:55.89 3-29 13 Adam Tenforde JR Stanford 28:57.65 5-3 14 Jason Sandfort FR Arkansas 28:57.92 4-26 15 Chris Seaton SR NC State 28:58.19 3-29 16 Nick Winkel SR Wisconsin 29:01.39 3-29 17 Donovan Fellows SR Purdue 29:02.85 3-29 18 Vinny Mulvey SR Iona 29:05.12 5-17 19 Teren Jameson SR Utah 29:05.37 5-3 20 Ian Dobson FR Stanford 29:06.41 3-29

Event 9 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ** Auto: 13.72 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Ron Bramlett SR Alabama 13.35 5-19 2 Jermaine Cooper JR Texas 13.54 5-19 3 Ryan Wilson JR USC 13.55 3-30 4 Lewis Edmonson SR Prairie View A&M 13.56 3-29 5 Chris Pinnock JR Texas A&M 13.57 5-4 6 Michael Thomas SO Arkansas 13.58 5-18 7 Antwon Hicks FR Mississippi 13.61 4-21 8 Todd Matthews SR Clemson 13.63 5-18 9 Micah Harris SR Oregon 13.67 4-21 10 Charles Ryan SO UCLA 13.67 4-6 11 Derek Zachary SR Nebraska 13.68 5-4 12 Eddie Jackson JR Arkansas 13.68 5-18 13 Corey Taylor JR South Carolina 13.74 4-10 14 Tony Galaviz SR Arizona State 13.75 5-4 15 Jared MacLeod FR Kansas State 13.75 5-19 16 Jeff Young JR Southern Illinois 13.77 5-11 17 Jabari Greer FR Tennessee 13.78 4-20 18 Vytautas Kancleris SR Northern Arizona 13.79 4-6 19 Jamie McLendon JR Southern 13.81 4-12

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles ** Auto: 50.10 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Lueroy Colquhoun SR Louisiana State 48.91 5-12 2 Bennie Brazell FR Louisiana State 49.10 5-12 3 Rickey Harris SO Florida 49.42 5-18 4 Brett Guymon SR Utah State * 49.57 5-4 5 Kyle Erickson JR UCLA 49.62 5-4 6 Fred Sharpe JR Auburn 49.83 4-13 7 Mikael Jakobsson SO Minnesota 49.87 5-19 8 Dean Griffiths JR Auburn 49.90 4-13 9 Brian Derby JR Penn State 49.97 5-19 10 Reggie DePass SR Colorado 50.02 4-21 11 Michael Smith SR Baylor 50.12 5-19 12 Adrian Swanson SR Indiana State 50.24 5-18 13 Bob Quade SR Minnesota 50.25 5-19 14 Ryan Smith JR SW MO State 50.27 4-25 15 Seth Billy JR Wyoming * 50.28 5-18 16 Nicholas O'Brien JR Villanova 50.30 3-29 17 James Graham JR Georgetown 50.48 5-19 18 Dwight Ruff FR Baylor 50.55 4-20 19 Roberto Carvajal SR Kansas State 50.59 5-4 20 Hassaan Stamps SR Tennessee 50.62 5-12

Event 11 Men 4x100 Meter Relay ** Auto: 39.20 **RANK SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ================================================== =========== ===== 1 Tennessee 38.66 5-12 1) 776 Sean Lamber 2) 771 Justin Gatl 3) 779 Hassaan Sta 4) 777 Leonard Sc 2 Louisiana State 38.97 5-12 1) 617 Paul Thomps 2) 613 Robert Parh 3) 608 Pete Coley 4) 607 Bennie Bra 3 Mississippi State 39.12 4-27 1) 644 Marquis Dav 2) 646 Glenn McFad 3) 643 Dion Crabbe 4) 642 Pierre Bro 4 Texas Christian 39.17 4-27 1) 796 Michael Fra 2) 799 Steve Slowl 3) 797 Jermaine Jo 4) 800 Demario We 5 South Carolina 39.31 3-16 1) 715 Duan Barrin 2) 724 Andre Totto 3) 718 James Law S 4) 723 Corey Tayl 6 East Carolina 39.42 4-13 1) 540 Darren Tuit 2) 535 Julien Dunk 3) 537 Benjamin He 4) 534 Jeremy Car 7 Southern California 39.44 5-19 1) 738 Darrell Rid 2) 737 Sultan McCu 3) 740 Devon Ward 4) 732 Wes Felix 8 Texas Tech 39.46 4-6 1) 803 Reggie Hill 2) 807 Julieon Rae 3) 806 Ivory McCan 4) 802 Carlos Fra 9 Clemson 39.57 5-18 1) 512 Airese Curr 2) 518 Otto Spain 3) 514 Jacey Harpe 4) 519 Dwight Tho 10 Middle Tennessee State 39.57 3-24 1) 629 DJ Spann JR 2) 628 Mardy Scale 3) 625 Wesley Dupa 4) 626 Godfrey He 11 Mississippi 39.58 4-13 1) 639 Chris Lawso 2) 641 Kendrick Tr 3) 636 Taye Biddle 4) 640 James Shel 12 Alabama 39.63 4-13 1) 451 Ron Bramlet 2) 455 Robert Will 3) 452 Roland Burk 4) 454 Latonel Wi

Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay ** Auto: 3:04.00 **RANK SCHOOL SEED TIME DATE==== ================================================== =========== ===== 1 Tennessee 3:02.14 4-13 1) 769 Dwayne Bell 2) 782 Adrian Whea 3) 771 Justin Gatl 4) 775 Gary Kikay 2 South Carolina 3:02.49 4-13 1) 718 James Law S 2) 719 Otukile Lek 3) 717 Otis Harris 4) 716 Jonathon F 3 Louisiana State 3:02.88 5-12 1) 609 Lueroy Colq 2) 611 Marlon Gree 3) 607 Bennie Braz 4) 608 Pete Coley 4 East Carolina 3:03.59 3-30 1) 541 Lawrence Wa 2) 536 Frankie Gre 3) 539 Domonick Ri 4) 537 Benjamin H 5 Auburn 3:03.84 3-16 1) 486 Dean Griffi 2) 490 Shameron Tu 3) 488 Fred Sharpe 4) 484 Sanjay Ayr 6 Baylor 3:04.59 5-4 1) 495 Dwight Ruff 2) 493 Joel Martin 3) 496 Michael Smi 4) 497 Darold Wil 7 Florida 3:04.96 5-4 1) 549 Ahmad Jasmi 2) 546 Kyle Farmer 3) 552 Stefan Past 4) 547 Rickey Har 8 Seton Hall 3:05.38 5-19 1) 709 Obra Hogans 2) 713 Kareem Tayl 3) 712 Tyrone Ross 4) 714 Dwayne Tho 9 Arizona State 3:05.41 4-13 1) 467 Lorenzo Par 2) 461 Seth Amoo F 3) 466 Luiz Mello 4) 463 Steve Fitc 10 Florida State 3:05.65 3-30 2) 560 Cedrick Rob 3) 558 Dave Johnso 4) 556 Sean Campb 11 Clemson 3:05.71 5-18 1) 514 Jacey Harpe 2) 519 Dwight Thom 3) 518 Otto Spain 4) 517 Ato Modibo 12 Texas Tech 3:05.71 5-9 1) 801 Albert Book 2) 806 Ivory McCan 3) 807 Julieon Rae 4) 804 Jonathan J

Event 13 Men High Jump ** Auto: 2.25 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Tora Harris SR Princeton 2.31m 5-12 2 Jimmy Baxter SO South Florida 2.24m 4-13 3 Adam Shunk JR North Carolina 2.23m 4-20 4 Matt Vincent JR Florida 2.22m 5-12 5 Henderson Dottin SO Texas-El Paso 2.22m 4-13 6 Matt Voelker JR Missouri-KC 2.22m 5-10 7 Ryan Fitzpartric SR Purdue 2.21m 4-13 8 David Jaworski JR USC 2.21m 5-11 9 Brandon Campbell SR Fullerton 2.20m 5-17 10 Michael Ponikvar JR Stanford 2.20m 4-21 11 Kyle Odvody SO Nebraska 2.20m 5-4 12 Joe Squittieri SO Florida 2.20m 5-4 13 Joey Brunkhorst SR Iowa State 2.20m 3-30 14 Jesse Sims FR Missouri 2.20m 4-13 15 Shawn Brown SR Florida State 2.19m 4-20 16 Jeff Midgett FR U.C. Riverside 2.19m 5-11 17 Chris Koger SO MTSU 2.18m 3-16 18 Reed Ballis SR Rice 2.18m 4-27 19 Einar Hjartarson FR Texas 2.18m 3-23

Event 14 Men Pole Vault ** Auto: 5.55 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Brian Hunter SR Texas 5.64m 4-27 2 Adam Keul SR Stephen F. Austin 5.55m 4-6 3 Rocky Danners JR Tennessee 5.51m 4-13 4 Brad Walker SR Washington 5.51m 5-4 5 Paul Terek SR Michigan State 5.50m 5-11 6 Jim Autenreith SR Baylor 5.50m 4-20 7 Trevor Woods SO Oregon 5.50m 4-13 8 Bubba Maclean SR California 5.50m 5-4 9 Eric Eshbach JR Nebraska 5.45m 4-6 10 Geoff Fairbanks JR Southwest Texas 5.45m 4-6 11 Paul Litchfield JR Idaho State 5.40m 5-17 12 Chris Steddum JR South Carolina 5.38m 4-20 13 Austin Landreth FR Oklahoma 5.37m 5-11 14 David Grijalva JR USC 5.37m 5-19 15 Clyde Bell SR UCLA 5.37m 5-18 16 Mike Mortensen SO Arizona 5.36m 5-4 17 Timo Makkonen SR Georgia 5.36m 4-6 18 Jeff Hansen SR Brigham Young 5.36m 5-4 19 Mike Westlund JE Oklahoma 5.35m 5-18 20 Mike McNamara SR Oklahoma 5.35m 5-4

Event 15 Men Long Jump ** Auto: 7.95 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Brian Johnson JR Southern 8.33m 3-16 2 Walter Davis SR Louisiana State 8.15m 3-30 3 Tyrone Ward JR Cal Poly-SLO 8.12m 5-4 4 Cleavon Dillon SO Texas Christian 8.01m 4-20 5 Aundre Edwards SO Texas Christian 8.00m 4-20 6 Juaune Armon SO UCLA 8.00m 5-4 7 Camron Howard SR Tennessee 7.96m 4-13 8 Mesut Yavas JR Arkansas State 7.94m 5-11 9 Osbourne Moxey SR Auburn 7.90m 5-11 10 Marcus Thomas SR Louisiana State 7.87m 3-16 11 William Montgomery SR NC-Charlotte 7.85m 5-10 12 Aron Szmuda JR Brigham Young 7.82m 5-17 13 Shantel Glass FR Mississippi 7.82m 3-23 14 Andrew Badger SR Cal Poly-SLO 7.82m 5-4 15 Lenton Herring SR Wisconsin 7.81m 4-13 16 JaRod Tobler SO Illinois State 7.80m 5-17 17 Jean Cummings SR Morgan State 7.77m 4-20 18 Randy Lewis JR Wichita State 7.75m 4-26 19 Mervin Swaby JR Wyoming 7.74m 5-17 20 Josh Rollins SR Georgetown 7.74m 5-4 21 Brandon Campbell SR Fullerton 7.73m 3-30

Event 16 Men Triple Jump ** Auto: 16.30 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Julien Kapek SO USC 16.98m 4-21 2 Walter Davis SR Louisiana State 16.89m 4-13 3 Quincy Howe JR Wyoming 16.58m 5-18 4 Aarik Wilson FR Indiana 16.47m 5-19 5 Richard Smith JR Arkansas 16.46m 5-12 6 Josh Rollins SR Georgetown 16.44m 5-4 7 Lenton Herring SR Wisconsin 16.38m 5-20 8 Alonzo Moore FR Wisconsin 16.38m 3-24 9 Hasaan Reddick JR Indiana 16.35m 5-19 10 Maurice Robinson SO Arkansas 16.33m 5-12 11 Tuan Wreh SR Pennsylvania 16.28m 5-12 12 Jaanus Uudmae FR Southern Illinois 16.28m 5-11 13 Mike Roberts SR Seton Hall 16.25m 5-11 14 Adrian Ghioroaie SO Texas-El Paso 16.22m 4-6 15 Randy Lewis JR Wichita State 16.20m 3-30 16 Gregory Hughes SR SW MO State 16.20m 4-6 17 Antonio Saunders FR Georgia 16.15m 4-20 18 Daniel Johnson SR Nebraska 16.14m 5-4 19 Marcus Thomas SR Louisiana State 16.14m 3-23 20 Mario Lowe SR Florida State 16.13m 5-11 21 Andrew Badger SR Cal Poly-SLO 16.12m 5-4

5/26/02 10:22 AM NCAA Division I 2002 Outdoor Page 10 Track & Field Championship - Baton Rouge, LA

PERFORMANCE LIST * Converted

Event 17 Men Shot Put ** Auto: 19.20 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Christian Cantwell JR Missouri 21.45m 5-4 2 Joachim Olsen SR Idaho 21.23m 5-18 3 Janus Robberts SR Southern Methodist 21.08m 4-13 4 Carl Myerscough SO Nebraska 20.72m 5-4 5 Jeff Chakouian SO Kentucky 19.59m 4-26 6 Scott Wiegand JR UCLA 19.55m 5-18 7 Russ Bell JR Missouri 19.54m 5-11 8 Dan Ames SO UCLA 19.46m 3-30 9 Jon Kalnas SR Monmouth 19.40m 5-19 10 Nedzad Mulabegovic FR Purdue 19.28m 3-16 11 Jon O'Neil SR Long Beach 19.24m 4-13 12 Simon Stewart SR Idaho 19.20m 5-18 13 Dan Taylor SO Ohio State 19.15m 5-19 14 Brian Hallett JR Kent State 19.15m 5-4 15 Mark Hoxmeier SR Boise State 18.96m 4-13 16 Andrey Borodkin SR Southern Methodist 18.95m 4-21 17 Frank Guzman SR DePaul 18.95m 5-3 18 Sean Shields FR Arizona 18.64m 5-18 19 David Wood SR Arizona State 18.63m 5-11

Event 18 Men Discus Throw ** Auto: 60.00 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Carl Myerscough SO Nebraska 63.14m 5-4 2 Hannes Hopley FR Southern Methodist 61.81m 4-20 3 Jon O'Neil SR Long Beach 61.48m 4-27 4 Scott Moser SR UCLA 61.04m 5-4 5 Jason Young SO Texas Tech 61.00m 4-20 6 Omer Inan JR Stanford 60.53m 4-27 7 Dan Ames SO UCLA 60.45m 4-27 8 Russ Bell JR Missouri 60.28m 3-30 9 Josh Ralston SO Texas A&M 59.27m 4-13 10 Mark Hoxmeier SR Boise State 59.22m 5-18 11 Janus Robberts SR Southern Methodist 59.02m 5-4 12 Ryan McIntyre SO Florida 58.77m 4-26 13 Joachim Olsen SR Idaho 58.71m 5-17 14 Reedus Thurmond SR Auburn 58.34m 4-12 15 Sam Segond FR Rutgers 57.59m 4-26 16 Travis Pendleton SO Army 57.25m 5-10 17 Cory Loebl JR Long Beach 57.21m 4-20 18 Stacy Andrews JR Mississippi 56.94m 4-27 19 Jason Rider FR UCLA 56.66m 4-6

Event 19 Men Hammer Throw ** Auto: 68.00 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Libor Charfreitag SR Southern Methodist 78.58m 4-21 2 Andras Haklits SR Georgia 77.16m 4-19 3 Panagiotis Mavraganis JR Georgia 71.64m 4-5 4 Janne Vartia JR Texas-El Paso 69.00m 5-4 5 Carey Ryan SR DePaul 68.26m 5-4 6 James Costello SR Iowa 66.32m 5-17 7 Thomas Freeman JR Manhattan 66.21m 4-27 8 Adam Judge JR Southern Illinois 65.87m 5-17 9 Zach Riley SR Ball State 65.82m 5-11 10 Matthew Rausch SR NC-Charlotte 64.67m 4-19 11 Scott Moser SR UCLA 64.29m 5-4 12 Adam Kriz JR Oregon 64.20m 5-18 13 Josh McCaughey SO Princeton 64.16m 5-18 14 Micah Shanks SR Missouri 64.03m 3-23 15 Russ Bell JR Missouri 63.73m 4-13 16 Vincent Tortorella JR Northeastern 63.70m 5-10 17 Javier Nieto SR Louisiana State 63.00m 4-19 18 Dale Cowper SR Western Michigan 62.48m 4-12 19 Keith McBride SO Purdue 62.18m 5-17

Event 20 Men Javelin Throw ** Auto: 72.00 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Ron White SR Eastern Illinois 76.70m 5-10 2 Scott Russell SR Kansas 75.98m 5-19 3 Janne Sakko SR Texas-El Paso 75.75m 5-17 4 Bill Neumann SO Iowa 74.50m 4-13 5 Gabor Hajdu SR Idaho State 74.50m 5-8 6 Artur Wszelaki SO Nebraska 73.88m 4-21 7 Justin St. Clair SR Boise State 73.62m 4-27 8 Rob Minnitti JR Boise State 73.47m 3-23 9 Chris Sinotte SR Georgia Tech 72.53m 5-17 10 John Welch SR Virginia 72.19m 4-20 11 Brian Chaput SO Pennsylvania 71.85m 5-11 12 Mike Hazle SR Southwest Texas 71.81m 5-17 13 Trevor Snyder FR Georgia 71.51m 5-17 14 Paul Pisano SO Connecticut 71.10m 5-5 15 Leigh Smith SO Tennessee 71.09m 4-6 16 Nathan Junius SR Texas 70.37m 5-19 17 Blake Theriot JR Louisiana State 69.87m 4-13 18 Luke Marrs SO Texas A&M 69.73m 3-16 19 Nick Bakke SO Oregon 69.28m 5-18 20 Gary File SO Missouri 69.06m 5-11

5/26/02 10:22 AM NCAA Division I 2002 Outdoor Page 12 Track & Field Championship - Baton Rouge, LA

PERFORMANCE LIST * Converted

Event 41 Men Decathlon ** Auto: 7500 **RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE==== ======================= == ======================= =========== ===== 1 Claston Bernard SR Louisiana State 8050 3-15 2 Ryan Harlan JR Rice 7948 3-15 3 Paul Terek SR Michigan State 7926 4-19 4 David Lemen SR Georgia 7920 3-15 5 Adam Bork SR Montana 7589 4-26 6 Joel Johnson JR Utah State 7586 4-18 7 Will Thomas SO Connecticut 7571 4-11 8 Kevin Thompson JR Tennessee 7567 3-18 9 Justin Youngblood JR Texas-San Antonio 7546 5-4 10 Billy Pappas SR Oregon 7532 5-12 11 Stephen Harris JR Tennessee 7520 5-17 12 Michael Cvelbar SR North Carolina 7482 3-21 13 Bryan Anderson SR Montana 7479 3-28 14 Aaron Moser SR Miami 7423 4-11 15 Jake Boone SR Texas A&M 7364 4-19 16 Josef Karas JR Kansas State 7360 3-15 17 Knut Sommerfeldt JR Missouri 7318 5-18 18 Ashraf Fadel SR Wisconsin 7272 4-19 19 Russell Silvers SR USC 7254 5-11

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • TODAY | 5:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament
    Thu 4/27 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament Semifinals
    Fri 4/28 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close