Pac-10 Announces All-Academic Rowing Honors

June 21, 2002

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- The following are the All-Academic Teams for men's and women's rowing, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

MEN'S ROWING

First Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorMatthew Altman, STAN	So. 	3.78 	MathematicsJesse Bauman, CAL	Jr. 	3.75 	Mechanical EngineeringSimona Chin, STAN 	Sr. 	3.35	EconomicsAndrew Derrick, WASH	So. 	3.15 	PremajorKelly Dolan, UCLA	Sr. 	3.47 	GeographyMagnus Fleming, CAL	Jr. 	3.29	Mass CommunicationsScott Frandsen, CAL 	Sr. 	3.12 	Business AdministrationEmmy Gardner, OSU(coxswain)	Sr. 	3.57 	PhilosophyWalker Hanlon, ORE	So. 	3.96 	EconomicsIan Harrison, WASH	So. 	3.33 	PremajorBryant Helvy, STAN	Jr. 	3.28 	Civil EngineeringDaniel Hough, OSU	Jr. 	3.36 	Environmental ScienceSteven Hyde, OSU	Jr. 	3.77 	Mechanical EngineeringChristopher Jones, STAN	Jr. 	3.49 	Biological SciencesChristopher Kennelly, CAL	Jr. 	3.09 	Interdisciplinary StudiesArthur Lee, UCLA	Sr. 	3.49 	Music History/PhilosophyJosephManion, CAL	Jr. 	3.53 	Political ScienceAndrew McDonnell, UCLA	So. 	3.35 	Chemical EngineeringCharles Minett, WASH	Jr. 	3.75 	Law, Societies and JusticeMarc Mintsioulis, UCLA	Sr. 	3.60 	Art HistoryJustin Owen, UCLA	Jr. 	3.80 	Political Science/HistoryBrendan Patterson, WASH	Sr. 	3.17 	Ecology, Evolution, Conservation BiologyKara Pattison, OSU (coxswain)	Sr. 	3.37 	General ScienceMarko Petrovic, WASH	So. 	3.67 	BusinessBryan Reiman, OSU	Sr. 	3.15 	BusinessPhilipp Ruprecht, UCLA	Sr. 	3.81 	GeologyJames Schroeder, STAN	Jr. 	3.58 	Biological SciencesNathan Schuett, STAN	Jr. 	3.48 	MusicMark Squire, OSU	Sr. 	3.27 	Natural ResourcesJustin Virgili, STAN	Sr.	3.64 	Biological Science/Chemical EngineeringMichael Wallin, CAL	Jr.	3.20	Political ScienceJacob Wetzel, CAL	Sr.	3.10	Economics

HONORABLE MENTION (received votes) -- Ryan Dillon, Jr., OSU; Victor Follon, So., OSU; Travis Hunsaker, So., OSU; John Lorton, Jr., WASH; Nathan Pakish, Sr., OSU; Eric Shedlosky, Jr., STAN; Mladen Stegic, Jr., CAL.

WOMEN'S ROWING

First Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorRegina Bateson, STAN	So. 	4.00 	HistoryLauren Benson , STAN	Jr. 	3.34 	Earth SystemsKatie Bergerson, ORE 	Sr. 	3.40 	Educational StudiesIvelina Boteva, USC	Sr. 	3.14 	PsychologyAriana Canova, CAL 	So. 	3.30 	UndeclaredIrene Condella, UCLA 	So.	3.68 	Po]itical ScienceKatrina Craig, UCLA	So. 	3.83 	Asian HumanitiesLauren Estevenin, WASH	 Jr. 	3.50 	ArtKathleen Freeborn, OSU	Jr.	3.85 	Agricultural Business ManagementKate Goodman,  CAL	Jr. 	3.79	Conservation ResourceStudiesGunilla Grafnings, WSU	Sr. 	3.82 	PsychologyJamila Hammad, UCLA	Jr. 	3.62 	Pre-Microbiology and Molecular GeneticsBrantley Harrison, ORE 	So. 	3.77 	Exercise and Movement ScienceMelissa Haury, STAN 	So. 	3.63 	UndeclaredKimberly Hughes, OSU 	Jr. 	3.40 	OceanographyAdrienne Hunter, WASH 	Jr. 	3.37 	International Business AdministrationHeidi Hurn , WASH 	Jr. 	3.45 	NursingKaren Hopfer, OSU	Sr. 	3.49 	EnvironmentalEngineeringJoy Jordan, OSU	Sr. 	3.37 	Nutrition and Food ManagementStefanie Kostich, UCLA 	So. 	3.71 	Political ScienceHilarie Martin , CAL 	Jr. 	3.48 	Molecular and Cellular BiologyCorrina McGrath, WSU 	Jr. 	3.44 	PsychologyAnna Mickelson, WASH	Sr. 	3.63 	ComrnunicationsKara Nykreim, WASH 	Sr. 	3.34 	Industrial DesignClaire Phillips, STAN	Sr. 	3.78 	Biological SciencesErin Sanford, CAL 	Jr. 	3.50 	Political ScienceJulie Schoknecht, STAN	Sr. 	3.84 	Human BiologyNicole Sherey, ORE	Jr. 	4.04 	ArtLynn Simmons, OSU 	Jr. 	3.94 	Agricultural Business ManagementLauren Sommers, OSU 	Sr. 	3.91 	Natural ResourcesMarketa Vochoskova, USC 	Jr. 	3.38 	German LanguageMelissa Zimel, USC 	So. 	3.59 	Kinesiology

HONORABLE MENTION (receved votes) -- California: Khobi Brooklyn, Jr.; Lorraine Coke, Sr.; Molly Denning, Sr.; Emily Getchel, So.; Martha Helgeland, So.; Ona Johnson, So.; Elyse Lerum. Jr; Andrea McDermott, So.; Patsy McGuire, Jr.; Anita Sarrett, Jr.; Kathryn Waller, Jr.; Oregon: Amanda Fenton, So.; Amanda Marvin, So.; Oregon State: Katie Beachwood, Sr.; Leah Schauermann, Jr.; Katie Sciarrino, So.; Kimberly Texeira, Jr.; Laurie Williams, Sr.; Lyndsay Wrightson, Jr.; Stanford: Alison Appling, So.; Leah Brunski, Jr.; Martha Campbell, Sr.; Wendy Hoeveler, Jr.; Miller Loeb, So.; Anjali Malhotra, Jr.; Ashley Maloney, So.; Jennifer McColloch, So.; Jenique Meekins, So.; Lily Liu, So.; UCLA: Jennifer Carey-Ruiz, Sr.; Heather McCluskey, So.; Kate Harbour, So.; USC: Zoe Hoskins, Jr.; Washington: Erin Curry, Jr.; Jessica Harm, Jr.; Anne Hessburg, Jr.; Lisa Krikava, Jr.; Nicole Mazikowski, So.; Shannon Oates, Sr.; Margherita Pollottino, So.; Mary Reeves, So.; Jenni Vesnaver, Sr.; Mary Whipple, Sr.; Washington State: Deborah Curry, So.; Kathryn Dahlgren, So.; Pamela Foley, Sr.; Patricia Goodell, So.; Emily Rains, Jr.; Erin Walker, Sr.; Elizabeth Winsper, So.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close