Pac-10 Announces Track and Field All-Academic Honors

June 21, 2002

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2002 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team		Yr.	GPA	MajorMark Anderson, ARIZ	So.	3.80	BiochemistryRyan Andrus, ORE	So.	4.00	Business AdministrationRay Bergstrom, STAN	Sr.	3.64	PhysicsAdam Bergquist, ORE	Sr.	3.99	Exercise and Movement ScienceMartin Conrad, CAL	Jr.	3.64	Political ScienceTim Gehring, WSU	So.	3.65	AccountingBryan Green, UCLA	Sr.	3.47	PhilosophyIan Johnson, WSU	So.	3.62	General LinguisticsScott Johnson, WSU	Sr.	3.85	General BusinessChad Martin, ARIZ	Sr.	3.95	Operations ManagementMichael Mortensen, ARIZ	Jr.	4.00	RussianJustin Nikbakhsh-Tali, WSU	Jr.	3.88	AccountingJustin Owen, ASU	Jr.	3.77	FinanceBilly Pappas, ORE	Sr.	3.61	PsychologyMike Pestorich, CAL	Jr.	3.76	Business AdministrationJohn Steigeler, ORE	Jr.	3.73	MathematicsAdam Tenforde, STAN	Jr.	3.85	Human BiologyJoe Urbanski, STAN	Jr.	3.62	HistoryBrad Walker, WASH	Jr.	3.51	Business Adminstration

Second TeamMatthew Blair, CAL Sr. 3.60 SociologyCarlos Carballo, CAL RFr. 3.52 UndeclaredJ.R. Cox, ASU Jr. 3.54 MarketingCorey Creasey, CAL Sr. 3.36 FilmBrandon Foster, UCLA Jr. 3.67 Applied Mathematics/Computer ScienceTyler Hendricksen, STAN Sr. 3.48 EconomicsGabe Jennings, STAN Sr. 3.27 MusicKyley Johnson, ORE Sr. 3.38 Journalism/Electronic MediaCheyne Jones, ASU Sr. 3.40 Exercise ScienceMike Kenyon, ARIZ Grad. 3.38 Physical EducationHarrison Lee, USC Sr. 3.40 CinemaNick Mazur, CAL Jr. 3.45 Political Science and HistoryRobert McLean, CAL Sr. 3.34 Political ScienceJim Neway, WSU So. 3.73 UndeclaredJeremy Rasmussen, ASU Jr. 3.37 Computer Information SystemsFrank Remund, WASH Sr. 3.39 EconomicsDonald Sage, STAN So. 3.33 EconomicsJesse Thomas, STAN Sr. 3.39 Mechanical EngineeringTrevor Woods, ORE So. 3.65 Undeclared

Honorable Mention: Kris Alexander, ASU; Todd Arnold, WASH; Kyle Barker, WSU; Fasil Bizuneh, ASU; Mark Blanco, CAL; Chris Chappell, ARIZ; Jack Clamon, UCLA; Rick Collins, WSU; Kristopher Cuaresma-Primm, CAL; Jeff Dodge, ASU; Peter Fabian, ARIZ; David Glasgow, CAL; Anthony Golston, UCLA; Seth Hejny, STAN; Ryan Hendren, USC; Mike Hill, WASH; Brett Holts, ORE; Cody Howell, ORE; Omer Inan, STAN; Dawid Jaworski, USC; Andy Kammenga, WSU; Marcus Kelly, WASH; Sean Knapp, STAN; Ross Krempley, ORE; Milton Little, STAN; Eric Logsdon, ORE; Steve Loughlin, STAN; John Lucas, ORE; Dan Maher, ASU; James March, ORE; Desmond McGill, CAL; Vince Mosca, ASU; Tyler Noesen, CAL; William O'Grady, USC; Kevin Opalka, ARIZ; Jeremy Park, WASH; Daniel Parris, STAN; Michael Ponikvar, STAN; Tom Prindiville, ARIZ; Juan Reyes, ASU; Jeff Ryan, USC; Christopher Staton, UCLA; Brandon Strong, ASU; Ryan Turner, WSU; Matt Wagner, ARIZ; Jon Welsh, WSU; Mark Wicklander, WSU; Ahmad Wright, CAL; Andrew Wulf, UCLA.

Women's Track & Field

First Team		Yr.	GPA	MajorHeidi Abersfeller, WSU	Sr.	3.84	Exercise ScienceCaroline Annis, STAN	Sr.	3.70	Human BiologyCrystal Becker, USC	So.	3.92	UndecidedAna Cabrera, WSU	So.	3.98	UndeclaredCicely Clinkenbeard, WSU	Grad.	3.93	Communications/AdvertisingKitty Currier, STAN	So.	4.07	UndeclaredWhitney Evans, WSU	Jr.	3.98	FinanceJenny Filipy, WSU	Grad.	4.00	Environmential EngineeringColleen Flaherty, STAN	Sr.	4.02	Public Policy/EconomicsNicole Gaskins, UCLA	So.	3.81	Communication StudiesBeth Hoge, ARIZ	So.	3.92	UndeclaredJenny Kenyon, ORE	Sr.	3.90	Educational StudiesGail Larsen, UCLA	So.	3.75	BiologyOlivia Mazzaglia, ASU	Sr.	3.93	JournalismKelsey Sheppard, WASH	Sr.	3.70	Business AdministrationLaura Turner, STAN	Sr.	3.73	HistoryAmanda Underwood, ARIZ	RFr.	3.83	Pre-Physiological SciencesBeith Welander, WSU	So.	4.00	BiologyRobyn Woolfolk, STAN	Sr.	3.71	Spanish

Second TeamLisa Aguilera, ASU Jr. 3.49 Computer Engineering/FinanceLeila Ben-Youssef, STAN So. 3.73 UndeclaredJennifer Burris, ARIZ Sr. 3.61 Nutritional ScienceTara Chaplin, ARIZ Sr. 3.59 Studio ArtCara Cline, ARIZ Sr. 3.58 EnglishStephanie Cowling, CAL So. 3.72 UndeclaredKathleen Donoghue, STAN Jr. 3.68 ArtBrianna Glenn, ARIZ Sr. 3.41 MarketingCourtney Inman, WASH Jr. 3.41 Business AdministrationJennifer Joyce, CAL Sr. 3.20 American Studies/FrenchEri Macdonald, ORE Jr. 3.65 JournalismDanielle McMillian, STAN So. 3.62 UndeclaredShannon Overly, STAN Sr. 3.59 Mechanical EngineeringHeather Reichmann, WASH Jr. 3.60 Business AdministrationKirsten Riley, ORE So. 3.69 Romance LanguagesChaniqua Ross, UCLA Jr. 3.33 SociologyHeather Sickler, UCLA Sr. 3.51 PsychologyRandi Smith, WSU Sr. 3.58 ZoologyBrianna Torres, ASU Jr. 3.43 EnglishLeora Ward, CAL Jr. 3.53 Political Science

Honorable Mention: Kim Bates, ARIZ; Alvina Begay, ASU; Karen Bewley, UCLA; Anna Blue, WSU; Kate Bradshaw, WASH; Jenny Brogdon, ORE; Tiffany Burgess, USC; Jill Camarena, STAN; Candi Criscione, ASU; Janette Davis, ORE; Alison Eldridge, WSU; Itoro Elijah, WSU; Malindi Elmore, STAN; Leslie Erickson, USC; Mariel Ettinger, STAN; Brooke Fitzgerald, UCLA; Kameko Gay, WASH; Kelly Grimes, UCLA; DeCola Groce, CAL; Laura Harmon, ORE; Jen Huris, ASU; Chloe Jarvis, CAL; Lindsey Johnson, STAN; Sheena Johnson, UCLA; Suzanne Linn, UCLA; Amy Linnen, ARIZ; Cynthia Mallory, CAL; Kristin McFerron, ASU; Molly Meyer, STAN; LeTesha Moore, WASH; Annette Mosey, ORE; Sinfo Orosco, USC; Jessica Pluth, STAN; Shannon Rance, WSU; Stephanie Robinett, WSU; Ellanne Richardson, WSU; Searan Salibian, WASH; Nicole Simmons, ASU; Deanna Slaton, CAL; Sharon Smith, USC; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, ORE; Kim Stone, STAN; Erin Sullivan, STAN; Brooke Thomas, USC; Kristen Tucker, UCLA; Missy Vanek, CAL; Charyl Weingarten, ORE; Briana Willis, WSU; Carrie Zografos, ORE.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close