Freshman Hodgson Leads UW to Season-Opening Win

Sept. 7, 2002

SEATTLE - Husky true freshman Laura Hodgson and junior Todd Arnold each earned their first-career victories Saturday, leading Washington's cross-country teams to a sweep of the Emerald City Invitational at Lower Woodland Park.

The Husky women swept the top three individual spots in compiling 22 team points to best the 44 of second-place finisher Northwest College. Washington's men, meanwhile, boasted seven of the top-nine individual finishers, notching a team score of 19 that was well ahead of runner-up UPS, which finished with 94.

Hodgson, running in her first collegiate competition, finished the 5,000-meter women's course in 17 minutes, 41 seconds, a full 18 seconds better than Husky sophomore Jamie Gibbs, who was second in 17:59. Senior Kate Spigel was also impressive, finishing third in 18:22.

On the men's side, Arnold outran Seattle Pacific's Nathaniel Castle by 16 seconds, finishing the 8,000-meter course in 25:47. The Huskies swept the next five positions in the race, with junior Ben Koss (26:05), sophomore Michael Kiter (26:16), redshirt freshman Mark Mandi (26:19), redshirt freshman Andy Fader (26:29) and senior Matt Topping (26:39) rounding out the top-seven. Redshirt freshman Jake Haskins also finished in the top-10, clocking a 27:08 to place ninth.

The Huskies will compete for a final time in Seattle on Sept. 21, when Washington plays host to the annual Sundodger Invitational at West Seattle's Lincoln Park.

MEN-8,000 meters
Team Scores:
1-Washington, 19; 2-Puget Sound, 94; 3-Seattle, 106; 4-Central Washington, 116; 5-Western Washington, 130; 6-Seattle Pacific, 140; 7-Saint Martin's, 154; 8-Evergreen State, 235.
Winner: 1-Todd Arnold, UW, 25:47
Other Husky finishers: 3-Ben Koss, 26:05 4-Michael Kiter, 26:19; 5-Mark Mandi, 28:19; 6-Andy Fader, 26:29; 7-Matt Topping, 26:39; 9-Jake Haskins, 27:08; 15-Andrew Robinson, 27:44; 31-Chris Fayant, 28:40.

WOMEN-5,000 meters
Team Scores:
1-Washington, 22; 2-Northwest College, 44; 3-Central Washington, 101; 4-Western Washington, 125; 5-Puget Sound, 154; 6-Seattle Pacific, 165; 7-Saint Martin's, 266; 8-Seattle, 356.
Winner: finishers: 2-Jamie Gibbs, 17:59 3-Kate Spigel, 18:22; 7-Chessa Adsit-Morris, 18:41; 9-Noelani Kaneko, 18:48; 13-Camille Connelly, 19:08; 14-Lindsey Egerdahl, 19:11; 19-Kate Touran, 19:25; 23-Courtney Spence, 20:01; 27-Jill Johnson, 20:13; 52-Melissa Chapman, 21:30; 54-Samantha Michel, 21:40; 61-Angela Wishaar, 21:56.

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder