WSU Tennis Impressive In Day One Of Cougar Classic

Sept. 20, 2002

PULLMAN - The Washington State women's tennis team picked up where it left off last season.

After advancing to the 2002 NCAA Tournament, the Cougars opened their 2002-03 campaign with a dominating performance at the 11th Annual Cougar Classic Friday.

Led by junior Lorena Arias, the Cougars went 11-3 in singles play during day one of the tournament. Five Cougars advanced to the finals of their respective draws, and the three other WSU players will play for third place Saturday.

After advancing with a bye in the first round of No. 1 singles, Arias beat Gonzaga's Jamie Buterbaugh, 6-1, 6-3 in the semifinals. Arias will play Boise State's Renate Stoops Saturday at 11:00 a.m. for the No. 1 singles championship.

WSU sophomores Nora Gaal (No. 3), Zsofi Fodor (No. 5) and Orsolya Sallai (No. 6) all advanced to their respective title matches, as did freshman Melanie Humphrey (No. 4).

'We played well,' WSU Head Coach Cari Groce said. 'We let our players get back on the courts and play their way today. We just watched and didn't want to over-coach. This was our first competition after the summer, and this is the first college tennis for our freshman (Humphrey). I'm happy with our performance and the nice weather today.'

The Classic resumes Saturday at 8 a.m. with two rounds of doubles play and one round of singles.

-GO COUGS-

2002 Cougar Classic Results#1 SinglesFirst RoundLorena Arias (WSU) byeJamie Buterbaugh (Gonzaga) d. Annabelle Janairo (Montana), 6-0, 6-3Vida Senci (Idaho) byeRenate Stoop (Boise State) d. Aibika Kalsarieva (LCSC), 6-2, 7-6SemifinalsLorena Arias (WSU) d. Jamie Buterbaugh (Gonzaga), 6-1, 6-3Renate Stoops (Boise State) d. Vida Senci (Idaho), 6-1, 7-5ChampionshipLorena Arias (WSU) vs. Renate Stoops (Boise State), Saturday 11 a.m.Third PlaceJamie Buterbaugh (Gonzaga) vs. Vida Senci (Idaho), Saturday 11 a.m.Consolation RoundFifth PlaceAnnabell Janairo (Montana) vs. Aibika Kalsarieva (LCSC), Saturday 9:30 a.m.

#2 SinglesFirst RoundChris Martinez (WSU) d. Stacy Voelker (Montana State), 6-1, 6-1Pei Keng (LCSC) d. Lindsey Torgerson (Montana), 6-0, 6-1Jemima Hayward (Boise State) d. Aaryn Volkmann (Gonzaga), 6-1, 6-0Barbora Kudilkova (Idaho) byeSemifinalsPei Keng (LCSC) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 7-5, 6-2Jemima Hayward (Boise State) d. Barbora Kudilkova (Idaho), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4ChampionshipPei Keng (LCSC) vs. Jemima Hayward (Boise State), Saturday 11 a.m.Third PlaceChris Martinez (WSU) vs. Barbora Kudilkova (Idaho), Saturday 11 a.m.Consolation RoundLindsey Torgerson (Montana) def. Stacy Voelker (Montana State), 7-5, 6-2Aaryn Volkmann (Gonzaga) byeFifth PlaceLindsey Torgerson (Montana) vs. Aaryn Volkmann (Gonzaga), Saturday 9:30 a.m.Seventh PlaceStacy Voelker (Montana State)

#3 SinglesFirst RoundErin Polowski (Boise State) byeKendall Bates (Gonzaga) d. Kate Kohlschreiber (Montana), 6-3, 6-3Ana Cornea (LCSC) byeNora Gaal (WSU) byeSemifinalsErin Polowski (Boise State) d. Kendall Bates (Gonzaga), 4-6, 6-2, 7-5Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Ana Cornea (LCSC), 6-1, 6-2ChampionshipErin Polowski (Boise State) vs. Nora Gaal (WSU), Saturday 11 a.m.Third PlaceKendall Bates (Gonzaga) vs. Ana Cornea (LCSC), Saturday 9:30 a.m.Consolation RoundFifth PlaceKate Kohlschreiber (Montana)

#4 SinglesFirst RoundKatie Rock (Gonzaga) byeAlissa Ayling (Boise State) byeMelanie Humphrey (WSU) d. Erin Cooney (Montana), 6-1, 6-1Jinnie Shrestha (LCSC) byeSemifinalsAlissa Ayling (Boise State) d. Katie Rock (Gonzaga), 6-2, 6-1Melanie Humphrey (WSU) d. Jinnie Shrestha (LCSC), 6-0, 6-2ChampionshipAlissa Ayling (Boise State) vs. Melanie Humphrey (WSU), Saturday 11 a.m.Third PlaceKatie Rock (Gonzaga) vs. Jinnie Shrestha (LCSC) Saturday 9:30 a.m.Consolation RoundFifth PlaceErin Cooney (Montana)

#5 SinglesFirst RoundLarissa Nicoll (Idaho) d. Michaela Zima (Montana), 6-1, 6-4Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Sirrah Williams (Gonzaga), 6-2, 6-0Zorana Roganovic (WSU) d. Liz Boyle (Montana State), 6-1, 6-0Carolina Pongratz (Boise State) d. Daniela Poeschl (LCSC), 6-0, 6-1SemifinalsZsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Larissa Nicoll (Idaho), 6-0, 6-0Carolina Pongratz (Boise State) d. Zorana Roganovic (WSU), 6-1, 5-7, 6-3ChampionshipZsofi Fodor (WSU) vs. Carolina Pongratz (Boise State), Saturday 11 a.m.Third PlaceLarissa Nicoll (Idaho) vs. Zorana Roganovic (WSU) Saturday 9:30 a.m.Consolation RoundSirrah Williams (Gonzaga) d. Michaela Zima (Montana), 6-3, 6-2Daniela Poeschl (LCSC) d. Liz Boyle (Montana State), 6-3, 6-4Fifth PlaceSirrah Williams (Gonzaga) vs. Daniela Poeschl (LCSC), Saturday 9:30 a.m.Seventh PlaceMichaela Zima (Montana) vs. Liz Boyle (Montana State) Satruday 9:30 a.m.

#6 SinglesFirst RoundAshild Fjeldheim (Montana) def. Anna Curtolo (Boise State), 6-2, 2-6, 6-3Tanita Bird (Gonzaga) d. Ivette Duran (Idaho), 6-4, 6-4Leslie Banks (Idaho) d. Prabha Nandagopal (LCSC), 6-0, 6-1Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Staci Rust (Montana State), 6-0, 6-0SemifinalsAshild Fjeldheim (Montana) d. Tanita Bird (Gonzaga), 6-2, 6-2Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Leslie Banks (Idaho), 6-2, 6-1ChampionshipAshild Fjeldheim (Montana) vs. Orsi Sallai (WSU), Saturday 11 a.m.Third PlaceTanita Bird (Gonzaga) vs. Leslie Banks (Idaho), Saturday 9:30 a.m.Consolation RoundAnna Curtolo (Boise State) d. Ivette Duran (Idaho), 6-0, 6-2Staci Rust (Montana State) d. Prabha Nandagopal (LCSC), 6-2, 6-0Fifth PlaceAnna Curtolo (Boise State) vs. Staci Rust (Montana State), Saturday 9:30 a.m.Seventh PlacePrabha Nandagopal (LCSC) vs. Ivette Duran (Idaho), Saturday 9:30 a.m.

#7 SinglesFirst RoundKareen Konishi (Idaho) d. Katie Sanders (Gonzaga), 6-4, 6-1Bonny Bower (Montana) d. Heidi Schacher (LCSC), 6-0, 6-0Jonna Schwartz (Montana) d Taio Miller (Gonzaga), 2-6, 6-4, 6-1Magda Gradkowska (WSU) d. Anais Melendez (LCSC), 6-1, 6-1SemifinalsKareen Konishi (Idaho) d. Bonny Bower (Montana), 6-4, 6-1Jonna Schwartz (Montana) vs. Magda Gradkowska (WSU), 6-0, 6-1ChampionshipJonna Schwartz (Montana) vs. Kareen Konishi (Idaho), Saturday 11 a.m.Third PlaceBonny Bower (Montana) vs. Magda Gradkowska (WSU), Saturday 11 a.m.Consolation RoundKatie Sanders (Gonzaga) d. Heidi Schacher (LCSC), 6-0, 6-1Taio Miller (Gonzaga) d. Anais Melendez (LCSC), 6-0, 6-0Fifth PlaceKatie Sanders (Gonzaga) vs. Taio Miller (Gonzaga), Saturday 11 a.m.Seventh PlaceHeidi Schacher (LCSC) vs. Anais Melendez (LCSC), Saturday 11 a.m.

#1 DoublesFirst RoundLorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU) byeAibika Kalsarieva/Pei Keng (LCSC) d. Barbora Kudilkova/Vida Senci (Idaho), 8-6Jamie Buterbaugh/Kendall Bates (Gonzaga) byeJemima Hayward/Erin Polowski (Boise State) d. Annabelle Janairo/Lindsey Torgerson (Montana), 8-1SemifinalsLorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU) vs. Aibika Kalsarieva/Pei Keng (LCSC), Saturday 8 a.m.Jamie Buterbaugh/Kendall Bates (Gonzaga) vs. Jemima Hayward/Erin Polowski (Boise State), Saturday 8 a.m.ChampionshipSaturday 1 p.m.Third PlaceSaturday 1 p.m.Consolation RoundFifth PlaceAnnabelle Janairo/Lindsey Torgerson (Montana) vs. Barbora Kudilkova/Vida Senci (Idaho), Saturday 8 a.m.

#2 DoublesFirst RoundRenate Stoop/Anna Curtolo (Boise State) byeStacy Voelker (Montana State)/Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Kareen Konishi/Leslie Banks (Idaho), 8-4Aaryn Volkmann/Taio Miller (Gonzaga) d. Jinnie Shrestha/Ana Cornea (LCSC), 9-8 (7-5)Nora Gaal/Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Kate Kohlschreiber/Erin Cooney (Montana), 8-0SemifinalsRenate Stoop/Anna Curtolo (Boise State) vs. Stacy Voelker (Montana State)/Orsi Sallai (WSU), Sat. 8 a.m.Aaryn Volkmann/Taio Miller (Gonzaga) vs. Nora Gaal/Zsofi Fodor (WSU), Saturday 8 a.m.ChampionshipSaturday 1 p.m.Third PlaceSaturday 1 p.m.Consolation RoundKareen Konishi/Leslie Banks (Idaho) byeJinnie Shrestha/Ana Cornea (LCSC) vs. Kate Kohlschreiber/Erin Cooney (Montana), Saturday 8 a.m.Fifth PlaceSaturday 1 p.m.Seventh PlaceTBD

#3 DoublesFirst RoundDaniela Poeschl/Prabha Nandagopal (LCSC) byeAlissa Ayling/Pongratz (Boise State) d. Katie Rock/Sirrah Williams (Gonzaga), 8-0Larissa Nicoll/Ivette Duran (Idaho) d. Staci Rust/Liz Boyle (Montana State), 8-0Zorana Roganovic/Melanie Humphrey (WSU) d. Michaela Zima/Jonna Schwartz (Montana), 8-2SemifinalsDaniela Poeschl/Prabha Nandagopal (LCSC) vs. Alissa Ayling/Pongratz (Boise State), Saturday 8 a.m.Larissa Nicoll/Ivette Duran (Idaho) vs. Zorana Roganovic/Melanie Humphrey (WSU), Saturday 8 a.m.ChampionshipSaturday 1 p.m.Third PlaceSaturday 1 p.m.Consolation RoundStaci Rust/Liz Boyle (Montana State) vs. Michaela Zima/Jonna Schwartz (Montana), Saturday 8a.m.Fifth PlaceSaturday 1 p.m.

#4 DoublesRound RobinBonny Bower/Ashild Fjordheim (Montana) d. Heidi Schacher/Anais Melendez (LCSC), 8-0Heidi Schacher/Anais Melendez (LCSC) vs. Tanita Bird/Katie Sanders (Gonzaga), Saturday 8 a.m.Bonny Bower/Ashild Fjordheim (Montana) vs. Tanita Bird/Katie Sanders (Gonzaga), Saturday 1 p.m.Annabell Janairo (Montana) vs. Aibika Kalsarieva (LCSC), Saturday 9:30 a.m.

Go Cougs
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
8:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close