WSU Tennis Wins Three Titles At Cougar Classic

Sept. 21, 2002

PULLMAN - WSU sophomore Nora Gaal loves playing in the Cougar Classic.

The 5-foot-3-inch Hungarian tennis player has won four Cougar Classic championships in her two years at WSU (two singles and two doubles). She is a perfect 4-0 in singles play and 5-0 in doubles action.

Led by sophomores Gaal and Orsolya Sallai, the Cougars captured three titles at the 11th Annual Cougar Classic played at the Stadium Way Tennis Center.

Gaal, playing No. 3 singles, beat Boise State's Erin Polowski 6-0, 6-1 to win the title. Last season, Gaal beat Whitman's Hannah Swee 6-0, 6-1 to win the No. 8 singles championship.

Gaal teamed with Zsofi Fodor to win the No. 2 doubles title. The Cougar duo edged Boise State's Helen Stoops/Anna Curtolo tandem 9-8 (7-4). Last season, the WSU tandem beat Boise State's Curtolo/Cheung duo 8-2 to win the No. 4 singles title.

Sallai defeated Montana's Ashild Fjeldheim 6-1, 6-4 to earn the No. 6 singles crown.

Cougars Fodor (No. 5) and freshman Melanie Humphrey (No. 4) took second in their respective brackets. WSU finished in the top three of each of seven singles brackets, as well as all three doubles brackets.

'We played well,' WSU Head Coach Cari Groce said. 'Nora and Orsolya played well today. We need to keep improving. The key is getting better and continuing to play good tennis.'

The Cougars return to action Thursday at the Air Force Academy Invitational in Colorado Springs.

2002 Cougar Classic Results#1 SinglesChampionshipRenate Stoops (Boise State) d Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-1, 7-5Third PlaceVida Senci (Idaho) d. Jamie Buterbaugh (Gonzaga), 5-7, 6-2, 6-0Consolation RoundFifth PlaceAibika Kalsarieva (LCSC) d. Annabell Janairo (Montana), 6-0, 6-1

#2 SinglesChampionshipJemima Hayward (Boise State) d. Pei Keng (LCSC), 6-1, 6-4Third PlaceChris Martinez (WSU) d. Barbora Kudilkova (Idaho), 6-1, 6-4Consolation RoundLindsey Torgerson (Montana) def. Stacy Voelker (Montana State), 7-5, 6-2Aaryn Volkmann (Gonzaga) byeFifth PlaceAaryn Volkmann (Gonzaga) d. Lindsey Torgerson (Montana), 2-6, 6-2, 6-2Seventh PlaceStacy Voelker (Montana State)

#3 SinglesChampionshipNora Gaal (WSU) d. Erin Polowski (Boise State), 6-0, 6-1Third PlaceKendall Bates (Gonzaga) d. Ana Cornea (LCSC), 6-2, 6-3Consolation RoundFifth PlaceKate Kohlschreiber (Montana)

#4 SinglesChampionshipAlissa Ayling (Boise State) d. Melanie Humphrey (WSU), 6-2, 6-4Third PlaceKatie Rock (Gonzaga) d. Jinnie Shrestha (LCSC), 6-2, 6-4?Consolation RoundFifth PlaceErin Cooney (Montana)

#5 SinglesChampionshipCarolina Pongratz (Boise State) Zsofi Fodor (WSU), 6-3, 6-7, 6-3Third PlaceZorana Roganovic (WSU) d. Larissa Nicoll (Idaho), 6-3, 6-4Consolation RoundSirrah Williams (Gonzaga) d. Michaela Zima (Montana), 6-3, 6-2Daniela Poeschl (LCSC) d. Liz Boyle (Montana State), 6-3, 6-4Fifth PlaceSirrah Williams (Gonzaga) d. Daniela Poeschl (LCSC), 6-3, 6-1Seventh PlaceMichaela Zima (Montana) d. Liz Boyle (Montana State), 2-6, 6-1, 6-1

#6 SinglesChampionshipOrsi Sallai (WSU) d. Ashild Fjeldheim (Montana), 6-1, 6-4Third PlaceTanita Bird (Gonzaga) d. Leslie Banks (Idaho), 6-1, 7-5Consolation RoundAnna Curtolo (Boise State) d. Ivette Duran (Idaho), 6-0, 6-2Staci Rust (Montana State) d. Prabha Nandagopal (LCSC), 6-2, 6-0Fifth PlaceAnna Curtolo (Boise State) d. Staci Rust (Montana State), 6-0, 6-0Seventh PlaceIvette Duran (Idaho) d. Prabha Nandagopal (LCSC), 6-0, 6-1

#7 SinglesChampionshipJonna Schwartz (Montana) d. Kareen Konishi (Idaho), 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3Third PlaceBonny Bower (Montana) d. Magda Gradkowska (WSU), 6-0, 6-0Consolation RoundKatie Sanders (Gonzaga) d. Heidi Schacher (LCSC), 6-0, 6-1Taio Miller (Gonzaga) d. Anais Melendez (LCSC), 6-0, 6-0Fifth PlaceKatie Sanders (Gonzaga) d. Taio Miller (Gonzaga), 6-3, 6-2Seventh PlaceHeidi Schacher (LCSC) vs. Anais Melendez (LCSC), WITHDRAW

#1 DoublesChampionshipAibika Kalsarieva/Pei Keng (LCSC) d. Jemima Hayward/Erin Polowski (Boise State), 8-2Third PlaceLorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU) d. Jamie Buterbaugh/Kendall Bates (Gonzaga), 8-3Consolation RoundFifth PlaceBarbora Kudilkova/Vida Senci (Idaho) d Annabelle Janairo/Lindsey Torgerson (Montana), 8-4

#2 DoublesChampionshipNora Gaal/Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Renate Stoop/Anna Curtolo (Boise State), 9-8 (7-4)Third PlaceStacy Voelker (Montana State)/Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Aaryn Volkmann/Taio Miller (Gonzaga), 8-5Consolation RoundKareen Konishi/Leslie Banks (Idaho) byeKate Kohlschreiber/Erin Cooney (Montana) d. Jinnie Shrestha/Ana Cornea (LCSC), 8-4Fifth PlaceKareen Konishi/Leslie Banks (Idaho) d. Kate Kohlschreiber/Erin Cooney (Montana), 8-6Seventh PlaceJinnie Shrestha/Ana Cornea (LCSC)

#3 DoublesChampionshipAlissa Ayling/Pongratz (Boise State) d. Zorana Roganovic/Melanie Humphrey (WSU), 8-3Third PlaceLarissa Nicoll/Ivette Duran (Idaho) d. Daniela Poeschl/Prabha Nandagopal (LCSC), 8-3Consolation RoundMichaela Zima/Jonna Schwartz (Montana) d. Staci Rust/Liz Boyle (Montana State), 9-7Fifth PlaceKatie Rock/Sirrah Williams (Gonzaga) d. Michaela Zima/Jonna Schwartz (Montana), 8-2

#4 DoublesRound RobinBonny Bower/Ashild Fjordheim (Montana) d. Heidi Schacher/Anais Melendez (LCSC), 8-0Bonny Bower/Ashild Fjordheim (Montana) vs. Tanita Bird/Katie Sanders (Gonzaga), DID NOT PLAYLCSC WITHDRAWS FROM #4 DOUBLES

GO COUGS
Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • TODAY | 5:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament
    Thu 4/27 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament Semifinals
    Fri 4/28 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close