Women's Harriers Win Beaver Classic

Oct. 26, 2002

CORVALLIS, Ore. - The University of Oregon men's and women's cross country teams won their final meets of the regular season Saturday with 'B' squads competing in the Beaver Classic in Avery Park and sponsored by Oregon State University.

The Oregon women's 'B' unit scored 23 points, edging units from Portland (second, 42), Willamette (third, 63) and Team GFR (fourth, 103). The Duck men's 'B' unit combined for 32 points, beating a Portland unit (third, 59) among the only two Division 1 squads on site, with Willamette (second, 44) and Oregon State (fourth, 103) also on hand although not Division-1 applicable.

Duck freshman Nicole Feest claimed top individual honors in the women's 4K race (14:11), edging a pair of teammates - freshman Eleanor Gordon (second, 14:16) and redshirt sophomore Taylor Bryant (third, 14:34). Other Duck entries included freshman Krissy Sonnisksen (seventh, 14:44), redshirt freshman Haripurkh Khalsa (15th, 15:02), freshman Chelsea Manesh (21st, 15:35) and sophomore Beth Jackson (33rd, 16:34).

Freshman Shane Ahlers led a Duck 'B' unit in the men's 5K (seventh, 18:39), that also included freshmen Collin Stark-Benz (ninth, 18:47), Jan Olszowy (13th, 18:53), Ryan Flaherty (19th, 19:16), Ricky Scott (36th, 20:34), Kyle Sunderland (44th, 22:01), Tomas Finol (45th, 22:02) and Adam Bailey (49th, 22:53). Unattached entrant Ryan Craig claimed first overall (17:35), edging fellow unattached entries Micah Rolfe (second, 17:53) and Brendan Robinson (third, 18:25).

Complete meet results are available at the www.orst.edu/groups/running web site.

Next week, the No. 5-ranked Duck men and women travel to the Pacific-10 Conference Championships, Sat., Nov. 2 at Brookside Golf Course in Pasadena, Calif. Last year the Duck squads finished third and eighth, respectively, with Hartmann (sixth) and Zografos (35th) UO's top finishers in the ASU-hosted meet.



FINAL RESULTS

Beaver Classic
Avery Park
Corvallis, Ore.
Sat., Oct. 26, 2002

Women's Team Results - Oregon 'B', 23. 2, Portland, 42. 3, Willamette, 63. 4, Team GFR, 103.

Women's Individual Results (4K) - 1, Nicole Feest, Oregon, 14:11. 2, Eleanor Gordon, 14:16. 3, Taylor Bryant, Oregon, 14:34. 4, Sara Sundborg, Unat., 14:36. 5, Sarah Grue, Portland, 14:36. 6, Lindsay Jorgenson, OSU, 14:40. 7, Krissy Sonniksen, Oregon, 14:44. 8, Michelle Pierce, Portland, 14:46. 9, Alicia Andrews, Willamette, 14:47. 10, Elise Sabin, Portland, 14:52.

Other Oregon Women's Finishers - 21, Chelsea Manesh, 15:35. 33, Beth Jackson, 16:34.

Men's Team Results - 1, Oregon 'B', 32. 2, Willamette, 44. 3, Portland, 59. 4, Oregon State, 103.

Men's Individual Results (5K) - 1, Ryan Craig, Unat., 17:35. 2, Micah Rolfe, Unat., 17:53. 3, Brendan Robinson, Unat., 18:25. 4, Chris Jacobson, Unat., 18:26. 5, Andrew Fuchs, Unat., 18:26. 6, Brett Carter, Unat., 18:27. 7, Shane Ahlers, Oregon, 18:39. 8, Jeff Sather, Unat., 18:42. 9, Collin Stark-Benz, Oregon, 18:47. 10, Jesse Stringer, Unat., 18:51.

Other Oregon Men's Finishers - 12, Jan Olszowy, 18:54. 19, Ryan Flaherty, 19:16. 36, Ricky Scott, 20:34. 44, Kyle Sunderland, 22:01. 45, Tomas Finol, 22:02. 49, Adam Bailey, 22:5

- www.GoDucks.com -

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close