Stanford Advances Seven To Third Round Of Omni Hotels Regional Championship

Oct. 27, 2002

MORAGA, Calif. - Stanford University advanced seven players to the third round of the Omni Hotels Regional Men's Tennis Championship on Saturday at Saint Mary's College. The Pac-10 dominated the opening day of play as, in addition to Stanford's seven third round qualifiers, Washington and California advanced six apiece.

The Cardinal's third round contingent is highlighted by top-seeded David Martin (Tulsa, OK) who received a first round bye before cruising past Davy Jones of Cal Poly San Luis Obispo 6-1, 6-1 in the second round. Joining Martin in the third round are senior Scott Lipsky (Merrick, NY), junior Carter Morris (Washington, D.C.), sophomores Phil Sheng (Thousand Oaks, CA) and Sam Warburg (Sacramento, CA) and freshman K.C. Corkery (Manhattan Beach, CA) and James Pade (Woodside, CA).

In doubles competition, all three of Stanford's entrants received first round byes.The Omni Hotels Regional Championship, which runs through Tuesday, will continue on Sunday with the third and fourth round of singles and second round of doubles.

Omni Hotels Regional Championship

At Moraga, California

Singles

Main Draw

First Round (Round of 128)

No. 1 seed David Martin (Stanford) bye

Phil Sheng (Stanford) bye

Christian Dyvik (San Francisco) d. Joe Kao (Stanford), 7-5, 6-2

Jonathan Wong (Stanford) d. Travis Crawford (Cal Poly SLO), 6-2, 6-2

No. 9-16 seed Sam Warburg (Stanford) bye

No. 9-16 seed Carter Morris (Stanford) bye

No. 4 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford) bye

No. 17-24 seed James Pade (Stanford) bye

No. 9-16 seed K.C. Corkery (Stanford) bye

Second Round (Round of 64)

No. 1 seed David Martin (Stanford) d. Davy Jones (Cal Poly SLO), 6-1, 6-1

Phil Sheng (Stanford) d. Federico Mattioli (Santa Clara), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

No. 9-16 seed Hector Almada (Fresno State) d. Jonathan Wong (Stanford), 6-3, 6-0

No. 9-16 seed Sam Warburg (Stanford) d. Nick Weiss (Washington), 6-3, 6-1

No. 9-16 seed Carter Morris (Stanford) d. Juraid Hossain (Oregon), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

No. 4 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. Alex Krohn (Fresno State), 7-5, 6-1

No. 17-24 seed James Pade (Stanford) d. Jason Menke (Oregon), 6-3, 6-2

No. 9-16 seed K.C. Corkery (Stanford) d. Quinn Borchard (Portland), 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

First Round (Round of 64)

No. 5 seeds Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stanford) bye

No. 7 seeds K.C. Corkery/James Pade (Stanford) bye

Phil Sheng/Jon Wong (Stanford) bye

Sunday's Pairings

Singles

Third Round (Round of 32)

No. 1 seed David Martin (Stanford) vs. Scott Felsenthal (Washington), 10:45 a.m.

No. 8 seed Peter Malacek (Portland) vs. Phil Sheng (Stanford), 11:00 a.m.

No. 9-16 seed Sam Warburg (Stanford) vs. No. 17-24 seed Joachim Lien (SanFrancisco), 11:45 a.m.

Jorgen Arnesen (San Francisco) vs. No. 9-16 seed Carter Morris (Stanford), 11:45 a.m.

Romain Lachens (Saint Mary's) vs. No. 4 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford), 12:15 p.m.

No. 17-24 seed James Pade (Stanford) vs. No. 9-16 seed Robert Kowalczyk (California), 12:15 p.m.

Pablo Pires de Almeida (San Francisco) vs. No. 9-16 seed K.C. Corkery (Stanford), 12:30 p.m.

Fourth Round (Round of 16)

Martin/Felsenthal winner vs. No. 9-16 seed Oded Teig (Oregon)/ No. 17-24 seed Mare Schaerer (Fresno State) winner, 2:45 p.m.

Malacek/Sheng winner vs. No. 9-16 seed Wayne Wong (California)/No. 17-24 seed Christoph Palmanshofer (Washington) winner, 3:00 p.m.

Warburg/Lien winner vs. No. 6 seed Conor Niland (California)/Erich Chen (Santa Clara) winner, 3:15 p.m.

Arnesen/Morris winner vs. Fred Sundsten (Washington)/No. 5 seed Balazs Veress (California) winner, 3:15 p.m.

Lachens/Lipsky winner vs. No. 17-24 seed Mik Ledvonova (California)/No. 9-16 seed Ari Strasberg (Washington) winner, 3:30 p.m.

Pade/Kowalczyk winner vs. Thomas Burgemeister (Saint Mary's)/No. 7 seed Manuel Kost (Oregon) winner, 3:30 p.m.

Pires de Almeida/Corkery winner vs. Dean Wallace (California)/No. 2 seed Alex Vlaski (Washington) winner, 3:45 p.m.

Doubles

Second Round (Round of 32)

No. 5 seeds Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stanford) vs. Jeff King/Kevin Patrick(California), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 seeds K.C. Corkery/James Pade (Stanford) vs. Julien Chatelan/Matt Jones (Sacramento State), 5:00 p.m.

Phil Sheng/Jon Wong (Stanford) vs. Michael Duong/Maxime Lacroix (Pacific), 5:30 p.m.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close