Scott Lipsky, David Martin Advance To Omni Regional Singles Quarters

Oct. 27, 2002

MORAGA, Calif. - Seniors Scott Lipsky (Merrick, NY) and David Martin (Tulsa, OK) both advanced to the singles quarterfinals of the Omni Hotels Regional Men's Tennis Championship on Sunday at Saint Mary's College.

Martin, who is the top seed in the 128-player draw, defeated Washington's Scott Felsenthal 6-1, 6-1 in the third round and No. 9-16 seed Oded Teig of Oregon 6-2, 6-4 in the fourth round. Martin will face No. 9-16 seed Wayne Wong of California in the quarterfinals on Monday at 9:00 a.m.

Lipsky, who is seeded fourth, will face fifth seeded Balazs Veress of California in the quarterfinals on Monday at 9:00 a.m. On Sunday, Lipsky defeated Romain Lachens of Saint Mary's 6-2, 7-6 (4) in the third round and No. 9-16 seed Ari Strasberg of Washington 7-6 (2), 6-3 in the fourth round.

The Cardinal also advanced three doubles teams to the third round, as the teams of Carter Morris (Washington, D.C.)/Sam Warburg (Sacramento, CA), K.C. Corkery (Manhattan Beach, CA)/James Pade (Woodside, CA) and Phil Sheng (Thousand Oaks, CA)/Jon Wong (Los Altos, CA) all posted easy wins on Sunday.

Play continues at the Omni Hotels Regional Championship on Monday with the singles quarterfinals and semifinals and the doubles third round and quarterfinals.

2002 Omni Hotels Regional Championship

At Moraga, California (Saint Mary's College)

Singles

Main Draw

Third Round

No. 1 seed David Martin (Stanford) d. Scott Felsenthal (Washington), 6-1, 6-1

No. 8 seed Peter Malacek (Portland) d. Phil Sheng (Stanford), 6-4, 6-0

No. 9-16 seed Sam Warburg (Stanford) d. No. 17-24 seed Joachim Lien (San Francisco), 6-3, 6-2

No. 9-16 seed Carter Morris (Stanford) d. Jorgen Arnesen (San Francisco), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

No. 4 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. Romain Lachens (Saint Mary's), 6-2, 7-6 (4)

No. 9-16 seed Robert Kowalczyk (California) d. No. 17-24 seed James Pade (Stanford), 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

No. 9-16 seed K.C. Corkery (Stanford) d. Pablo Pires de Almeida (San Francisco), 6-3, 6-1

Fourth Round

No. 1 seed David Martin (Stanford) d. No. 9-16 seed Oded Teig (Oregon), 6-2, 6-4

No. 6 seed Conor Niland (California) d. No. 9-16 seed Sam Warburg (Stanford), 7-6 (5), 6-1

No. 5 seed Balazs Veress (California) d. No. 9-16 seed Carter Morris (Stanford), 7-5, 6-2

No. 4 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford) d. No. 9-16 seed Ari Strasberg (Washington), 7-6 (2), 6-3

No. 2 seed Alex Vlaski (Washington) d. No. 9-16 seed K.C. Corkery (Stanford), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

Main Draw

Second Round

No. 5 seeds Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stanford) d. Jeff King/Kevin Patrick (California), 8-5

No. 7 seeds K.C. Corkery/James Pade (Stanford) d. Julien Chatelan/Matt Jones (Sacramento State), 8-4

Phil Sheng/Jon Wong (Stanford) d. Michael Duong/Maxime Lecroix (Pacific), 8-5

Monday's Pairings

Singles

Main Draw

Quarterfinals

No. 1 seed David Martin (Stanford) vs. No. 9-16 seed Wayne Wong (California), 9:00 a.m.

No. 5 seed Balazs Veress (California) vs. No. 4 seed Scott Lipsky (Stanford), 9:00 a.m.

Semifinals

Martin/Wong winner vs. No. 3 seed Matt Hanlin (Washington)/No. 6 seed Conor Niland (California) winner, after quarterfinals

Veress/Lipsky winner vs. No. 7 seed Manuel Kost (Oregon)/No. 2 seed Alex Vlaski (Washington) winner, after quarterfinals

Doubles

Main Draw

Third Round

No. 5 seeds Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stanford) vs. Thomas Bieri/Manuel Kost (Oregon), 2:30 p.m.

No. 7 seeds K.C. Corkery/James Pade (Stanford) vs. No. 10 seeds Sven Swinnen/Oded Teig (Oregon), 2:30 p.m.

Phil Sheng/Jon Wong (Stanford) vs. No. 6 seeds Patrick Briaud/Conor Niland (California), 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Morris/Warburg-Bieri/Kost winner vs. Vincent Kubler/Nick Otee (Pacific)-Dani Ericcson/Jason Yelley (Nevada) winner, 3:45 p.m.

Corkery/Pade-Swinnen/Teig winner vs. Christoph Palmanshofer/Pete Scharler (Washington)-No. 3 seeds Quinn Bouchard/Peter Malacek (Portland) winner, 3:45 p.m.

Sheng/Wong-Briaud/Niland winner vs. Chris King/Arron Spencer (Oregon)-No. 2 seeds Ari Strasberg/Alex Vlaski (Washington) winner, 3:45 p.m.

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close