No. 2 Cardinal Defeat San Francisco State, 149-90

Nov. 7, 2002

The No. 2 ranked Stanford men's swimming team posted a 149-90 victory over San Francisco State today at the Avery Aquatic Center in Stanford, Calif. The Cardinal had the top time in all 14 events on the afternoon, including both relays.

Stanford opened the meet with a victory in the 200 yard medley relay as Jamie Daggett, Rick Eddy, Alec Sheehy and John Waters posted a time of 1:33.74 for the win. The Cardinal team of Tucker Cunningham, Nick Wolfe, Michael Passey and Scott Ransenberg took second, clocking in at 1:36.85.

The Cardial claimed top finishes in the next two events as Michael McLean won the 1000 yard freestyle in 9:20.00 and Thomas Brown took top honors in the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 1:42.67. Stanford's Tobias Oriwol won the 100 yard backstroke (51.71) while teammate Pat Fowler came in first in the 100 yard breaststroke (57.25).

Stanford continued its winning ways with victories by Nick Bott in the 200 yard butterfly (1:53.90) and John Waters in the 50 yard freestyle (21.38). Scott Ransenberg followed with a win in the 100 yard freestyle, clocking in at 46.93. Tobias Oriwol won his second event of the day with a victory in the 200 yard backstroke (1:49.18). Pat Fowler also notched his second win in the 200 yard breaststroke (2:04.87).

Michael McLean posted the fastest time in the 500 yard freestyle, clocking in at 4:31.50. In the 100 yard butterfly, Cardinal Alec Sheehy turned in the top time with a 52.61. Freshman Tobias Oriwol swam the 200 yard IM in the fastest time (1:53.53) to lead Stanford as well.

In the final event of the afternoon, the Cardinal relay team of Rick Yang, Thomas Zochowski, Scott Ransenberg and John Waters clocked the top time in the 200 yard freestyle relay at 1:25.76.

Stanford University                       Stanford vs. SFSU  Meet - 11/7/02                                    Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Stanford University 'B' 1:33.74 40 1) Daggett, Jamie 2) Eddy, Rick 3) Sheehy, Alec 4) Waters, John 24.65 25.51 22.76 20.82 2 Stanford University 'A' 1:36.85 34 1) Cunningham, Tucker 2) Wolfe, Nick 3) Passey, Michael 4) Ransenberg, Scott 25.41 27.50 23.31 20.63 3 San Francisco State University 'A' 1:44.37 32 1) Fisher, David 2) Sharman, Adam 3) Rogers, Brian 4) Park, Byung 27.39 29.46 24.99 22.53

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 McLean, Michael Stan 9:20.00 20 25.27 27.17 26.76 27.53 27.64 27.52 28.16 28.17 28.70 28.72 28.41 28.59 28.92 28.90 28.63 28.34 28.89 28.46 27.83 27.39 2 Peterson, Andrew Stan 9:46.91 17 27.03 28.93 29.06 29.18 29.39 29.37 29.42 29.77 29.83 29.82 29.55 29.76 29.61 29.92 29.63 29.88 29.44 29.57 29.09 28.66 3 Sharman, Adam Sfsu 10:47.51 16 28.49 31.44 32.17 32.60 32.84 32.89 32.96 32.91 33.35 32.56 32.79 32.78 32.67 32.96 32.67 32.68 32.67 33.04 32.09 30.95 4 Ettler, Manuel Sfsu 14:05.53 15 36.09 40.85 42.61 42.95 42.86 42.85 43.34 43.11 43.60 42.87 43.60 42.92 42.38 43.53 42.92 42.60 42.25 41.95 41.74 40.51

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Brown, Thomas Stan 1:42.67 20 24.26 26.03 26.32 26.06 2 Yang, Rick Stan 1:43.38 17 24.39 26.30 26.23 26.46 3 DiIulio, Eric Stan 1:43.93 16 24.95 26.48 26.31 26.19 4 Hardisty, Owen Sfsu 1:49.09 15 25.79 27.58 27.78 27.94 5 Collins, Rob Sfsu 1:52.42 14 26.16 28.11 28.86 29.29 6 Rogers, Brian Sfsu 1:56.28 13 27.39 29.06 29.91 29.92

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Oriwol, Tobias Stan 51.71 20 24.92 26.79 2 Cunningham, Tucker Stan 54.28 17 26.32 27.96 3 Fisher, David Sfsu 59.52 16 28.42 31.10

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Fowler, Pat Stan 57.25 20 27.14 30.11 2 Eddy, Rick Stan 57.71 17 26.80 30.91 3 Wolfe, Nick Stan 1:00.36 16 28.66 31.70 4 Park, Byung Sfsu 1:05.92 15 31.29 34.63 5 Ettler, Manuel Sfsu 1:19.44 14 37.22 42.22 6 Agustin, Oscar Sfsu 1:27.38 13 40.71 46.67

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Bott, Nick Stan 1:53.90 20 25.39 28.93 29.32 30.26 2 Passey, Michael Stan 1:56.00 17 24.97 29.07 30.55 31.41 3 Stephens, Mark Stan 1:56.47 16 25.80 29.77 30.12 30.78 4 Rogers, Brian Sfsu 2:27.54 15 29.72 36.37 40.57 40.88 5 Kolonelos, Taso Sfsu 2:33.56 14 33.79 36.73 39.82 43.22

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Waters, John Stan 21.38 20 2 Daggett, Jamie Stan 21.74 17 3 Hardisty, Owen Sfsu 24.06 16 4 Broderick, Kyle Sfsu 24.90 15 5 Vallandingham, Michael Sfsu 27.38 14 6 Agustin, Oscar Sfsu 31.10 13

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Ransenberg, Scott Stan 46.93 20 22.60 24.33 2 Yang, Rick Stan 47.93 17 23.05 24.88 3 Broderick, Kyle Sfsu 56.23 16 26.20 30.03 4 Kolonelos, Taso Sfsu 1:01.10 15 29.34 31.76 5 Vallandingham, Michael Sfsu 1:05.03 14 30.65 34.38 6 Ettler, Manuel Sfsu 1:12.30 13 34.77 37.53

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Oriwol, Tobias Stan 1:49.18 20 25.94 27.78 28.02 27.44 2 Bott, Nick Stan 1:52.65 17 27.03 28.46 28.69 28.47 3 Cunningham, Tucker Stan 1:58.61 16 27.75 30.47 30.24 30.15 4 Fisher, David Sfsu 2:08.87 15 29.06 32.46 33.73 33.62

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Fowler, Pat Stan 2:04.87 20 28.81 32.21 31.75 32.10 2 Wolfe, Nick Stan 2:07.13 17 29.00 32.02 32.77 33.34 3 Stephens, Mark Stan 2:10.15 16 29.86 33.14 33.58 33.57 4 Eddy, Rick Stan 2:14.52 15 28.77 33.81 35.39 36.55 5 Sharman, Adam Sfsu 2:19.07 14 32.11 34.97 35.50 36.49 6 Park, Byung Sfsu 2:21.83 13 32.27 35.63 36.79 37.14 7 Agustin, Oscar Sfsu 3:14.53 12 42.67 48.19 52.02 51.65

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Hardisty, Owen Sfsu 5:11.50 20 28.60 30.90 32.07 32.45 32.94 32.00 31.37 31.10 31.13 28.94 2 Collins, Rob Sfsu 5:11.64 17 28.48 31.00 31.66 31.94 31.67 31.49 31.95 32.16 31.45 29.84 -- McLean, Michael Stan X4:31.50 25.38 27.15 27.34 27.13 27.67 27.65 27.68 27.58 27.40 26.52 -- DiIulio, Eric Stan X4:37.29 26.44 28.52 28.46 28.14 27.98 27.76 27.95 27.78 27.51 26.75 -- Brown, Thomas Stan X4:38.35 26.29 28.49 28.49 28.62 28.11 27.89 27.73 27.89 27.67 27.17 -- Peterson, Andrew Stan X4:46.06 26.49 28.78 29.10 28.81 28.96 29.08 28.78 29.09 28.75 28.22

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Fisher, David Sfsu 55.64 20 25.78 29.86 2 Rogers, Brian Sfsu 59.90 17 27.53 32.37 3 Broderick, Kyle Sfsu 1:03.60 16 28.72 34.88 -- Sheehy, Alec Stan X52.61 24.48 28.13 -- Daggett, Jamie Stan X52.63 24.78 27.85

Event 13 Men 200 Yard IM=============================================================================== Name Age Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Park, Byung Sfsu 2:10.16 20 28.08 34.73 37.21 30.14 2 Sharman, Adam Sfsu 2:12.21 17 29.38 35.23 36.40 31.20 3 Kolonelos, Taso Sfsu 2:35.68 16 32.40 42.13 44.41 36.74 -- Oriwol, Tobias Stan X1:53.53 25.64 29.21 32.53 26.15 -- Bott, Nick Stan X1:55.26 25.01 28.93 34.12 27.20 -- Passey, Michael Stan X1:58.58 25.07 30.21 34.50 28.80 -- Stephens, Mark Stan X1:59.90 25.81 31.31 34.40 28.38 -- DiIulio, Eric Stan X2:01.71 26.81 31.65 36.01 27.24

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== Team Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 San Francisco State University 'A' 1:40.18 40 1) Hardisty, Owen 2) Kolonelos, Taso 3) Collins, Rob 4) Broderick, Kyle 24.13 26.67 24.17 25.21 -- Stanford University 'A' X1:25.76 1) Yang, Rick 2) Zochowski, Thomas 3) Ransenberg, Scott 4) Waters, John 21.88 21.04 21.20 21.64

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football
    TODAY | 11:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Football: Nevada at Washington State
    TOMORROW | 1:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Football: Football Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close