Pac-10 Names Cross Country All-Academic Teams

Nov. 26, 2002

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2002 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

For the Bruins, sophomore Carmen Winant (Philadelphia, PA/Germantown Friends), who placed 207th (22:09.4) at the NCAA Cross Country Championships on Nov. 25, earned first team Pac-10 All-Academic honors. Bruins earning honorable mention recognition are sophomores Lori Mann and Carolyn Shea, junior Melissa McBain, sophomore Bryan Bauerle and senior Phil Young,

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFirst TeamMark Anderson, ARIZ	Jr.	3.78	BiochemistryRyan Andrus, ORE	RSo.	4.00	Business AdministrationJohn Burke, CAL	Sr.	3.57	ChemistryMartin Conrad, CAL	Sr.	3.65	History/Political ScienceKevin Engelhardt, ARIZ	Jr.	3.42	BiochemstryAndrew Hill, STAN	Jr.	3.43	Electrical Engineering /EcomomicsIan Johnson, WSU	RJr.	3.64	General LinguisticsCraig Pansing, ARIZ	Jr.	3.63	Optical EngineeringAaron Powell, ARIZ	RFr.	4.00	General BiologyAdam Tenforde, STAN	Jr.	3.85	Human Biology

Second TeamTodd Arnold, WASH Jr. 3.40 UndeclaredKyle Barker, WSU Sr. 3.40 Business AdministrationCarlos Carballo, CAL Jr. 3.35 MathNeil Davis, STAN RFr. 3.39 UndeclaredIan Dobson, STAN Jr. 3.17 Political ScienceMichael Heidt, WSU So. 3.49 UndeclaredJohn Lucas, ORE RJr. 3.27 PsychologyJeremy Rasmussen, ASU Sr. 3.33 Computer InformationGrant Robison, STAN Jr. 3.09 African &Afro American StudiesDonald Sage, STAN Jr. 3.11 Economics

Honorable MentionKris Alexander, Sr., ASU; Jonathan Balzer, Jr., CAL; Bryan Bauerle, So., UCLA; Eric Bohn, Jr., ARIZ; Chris Emme, So., STAN; Andy Fader, RFr., WASH; Evan Fox, So., STAN; Ryan Hall, So., STAN; Seth Hejny, Sr., STAN; Brett Holts, Jr., ORE; Justin Ireland, So., WSU; Sean Knapp, Jr., STAN; Ben Koss, Jr., WASH; Craig Lee, Sr., CAL; Eric Logsdon, So., ORE; Louis Luchini, Jr., STAN; Josh Ludwig, So., ARIZ; Dan Maher, Jr., ASU; Mark Mandi, RFr., WASH; Jeremy Park, Sr., WASH; Noel Paulson, Jr., ORE; Justin Romaniuk, RFr., STAN; John Russell, Jr., WASH; Dave Stillman, jr., STAN; Philip West, Jr., STAN; Mark Wicklander, RJr., WSU; Phil Young, Sr., UCLA.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFirst TeamSara Bei, STAN So. 3.50 UndeclaredCynthia Atencio, ASU Jr. 3.67 AnthropologyCrystal Becker, USC So. 3.96 UndeclaredAna Cabrera, WSU RSo. 3.95 CommunicationsJeane Goff, STAN So. 3.60 UndeclaredErinn Gulbrandsen, ORE Sr. 3.75 EnglishEri Macdonald, ORE RJr. 3.66 JournalismAbby Parker, CAL So. 3.81 UndeclaredKate Spigel, WASH Jr. 3.66 Business AdministrationCarmen Winant, UCLA So. 3.69 Undeclared

Second TeamKate Bradshaw, WASH Sr. 3.25 PsychologyMolly Bull, WSU So. 3.53 UndeclaredCamille Connelly, WASH So. 3.70 UndeclaredAlicia Craig, STAN So. 3.38 UndeclaredLindsey Egerdahl, WASH So. 3.43 UndeclaredMalindi Elmore, STAN Sr. 3.29 International RelationsKatherine Hotchkiss, STAN Sr. 3.40 EconomicsCourtney Inman, WASH Sr. 3.42 Business AdminstrationSusan Mortensen, ARIZ RFr. 3.65 Family StudiesRobin Tierney, ARIZ RFr. 3.64 Undeclared

Honorable MentionJoanie Baca, Sr., ASU; Alvina Begay, Jr., ASU; Taylor Bryant, RSo., ORE; Gina Clayton, So., USC; Julia Corbett, So., WSU; Desiree Davila, So., ASU; Lauren Fleshman, Sr., STAN; Jamie Gibbs, So., WASH; Laura Halverson, So., WASH; Laura Harmon, Jr., ORE; Penny Jacobson, So., ASU; Amanda Lyon, RFr., ASU; Lindsey Maclise, So., CAL; Lori Mann, So., UCLA; Harlye Maya, So., USC; Melissa McBain, Jr., UCLA; Lisa Pohlit, Sr., ASU; Maja Ruznic, RFr., CAL; Carolyn Shea, So., UCLA; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, RJr., ORE; Erin Sullivan, Sr., STAN; Brooke Thomas, Sr., USC; Katie White, So., CAL; Carrie Zografos, RSr., ORE.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close