Harriers Andrus, Gulbrandsen & Macdonald Named to Pac-10 All-Academic First Teams

Dec. 2, 2002

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The Pacific-10 Conference announced Monday that the Oregon men's and women's cross country squads combined for three first-team, another second-team, and seven honorable mention selections on its annual All-Academic Teams.

Senior Erinn Gulbrandsen (3.75, English) and redshirt sophomore Ryan Andrus (4.00 GPA, Business Administration) repeated first-team honors from last year, while redshirt junior Eri Macdonald (3.66, Journalism) claimed her first top-team honor.

The Chico, Calif., native Gulbrandsen was the only female to duplicate the feat, and Andrus was one of only two repeat men's honorees with Arizona's Mark Anderson. Andrus also joined Stanford's Adam Tenforde as one of only two men's selections that were All-Americans in the recent NCAA Championships - Andrus took 34th and Tenforde placed 29th. Before redshirting last season, Macdonald was an honorable mention selection as a sophomore in 2000, the same year Gulbrandsen was a second-team pick also as a sophomore.

One of 10 men's second-team picks, redshirt junior John Lucas received his highest career honor for the Ducks, after honorable mention acclaim last year.

The Ducks also placed four women (Taylor Bryant, RSo.; Laura Harmon, Jr., Alicia Snyder-Carlson, RJr.; Carrie Zografos, RSr.) and three men (Brett Holts, Jr; Eric Logsdon, RSo.; Noel Paulson, Jr.) on the honorable mention lists. Harmon and Zografos were repeat women's selections, while the men's trio of Holts, Logsdon and Paulson were also honorable mention picks last season.

To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must be on the squad for at least one season, have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average, and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Last week, the No. 6-ranked Duck men finished their season in the NCAA Championships, taking fifth overall after runner-up Pac-10 and Regional finishes. Carrie Zografos paced the women with their 31st All-America honor for her 33rd-place NCAA finish after eighth- and sixth-place Pac-10 and Western Regional efforts, respectively.


First Team
Mark Anderson, ARIZ, Jr., 3.78, Biochemistry
Ryan Andrus, ORE, RSo., 4.00, Business Admin.
John Burke, CAL, Sr., 3.57, Chemistry
Martin Conrad, CAL, Sr., 3.65, History/Pol.Sci.
Kevin Engelhardt, ARIZ, Jr., 3.42, Biochemstry
Andrew Hill, STAN, Jr., 3.43, Eng /Ecomomics
Ian Johnson, WSU, RJr., 3.64, Gen. Linguistics
Craig Pansing, ARIZ, Jr., 3.63, Optical Eng.
Aaron Powell, ARIZ, RFr., 4.00, General Biology
Adam Tenforde, STAN, Jr., 3.85, Human Biology

Second Team
Todd Arnold, WASH, Jr., 3.40, Undeclared
Kyle Barker, WSU, SSr., 3.40, Business Admin.
Carlos Carballo, CAL, Jr., 3.35, Math
Neil Davis, STAN, RFr., 3.39, Undeclared
Ian Dobson, STAN, Jr., 3.17, Political Science
Michael Heidt, WSU, So., 3.49, Undeclared
John Lucas, ORE, RJr., 3.27, Psychology
Jeremy Rasmussen, ASU, Sr., 3.33, Computer Info.
Grant Robison, STAN, Jr., 3.09, Afro-Amer. Stud.
Donald Sage, STAN, Jr., 3.11, Economics

Honorable Mention
Kris Alexander, Sr., ASU; Jonathan Balzer, Jr., CAL; Bryan Bauerle, So., UCLA; Eric Bohn, Jr., ARIZ; Chris Emme, So., STAN; Andy Fader, RFr., WASH; Evan Fox, So., STAN; Ryan Hall, So., STAN; Seth Hejny, Sr., STAN; Brett Holts, Jr., ORE; Justin Ireland, So., WSU; Sean Knapp, Jr., STAN; Ben Koss, Jr., WASH; Craig Lee, Sr., CAL; Eric Logsdon, So., ORE; Louis Luchini, Jr., STAN; Josh Ludwig, So., ARIZ; Dan Maher, Jr., ASU; Mark Mandi, RFr., WASH; Jeremy Park, Sr., WASH; Noel Paulson, Jr., ORE; Justin Romaniuk, RFr., STAN; John Russell, Jr., WASH; Dave Stillman, jr., STAN; Philip West, Jr., STAN; Mark Wicklander, RJr., WSU; Phil Young, Sr., UCLA.


First Team
Sara Bei, STAN, So., 3.50, Undeclared
Cynthia Atencio, ASU, Jr., 3.67, Anthropology
Crystal Becker, USC, So., 3.96, Undeclared
Ana Cabrera, WSU, RSo., 3.95, Communications
Jeane Goff, STAN, So., 3.60, Undeclared
Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE, Sr., 3.75, English
Eri Macdonald, ORE, RJr., 3.66, Journalism
Abby Parker, CAL, So., 3.81, Undeclared
Kate Spigel, WASH, Jr., 3.66, Business Admin.
Carmen Winant, UCLA, So., 3.69, Undeclared

Second Team
Kate Bradshaw, WASH, Sr., 3.25, Psychology
Molly Bull, WSU, So., 3.53, Undeclared
Camille Connelly, WASH, So., 3.70, Undeclared
Alicia Craig, STAN, So., 3.38, Undeclared
Lindsey Egerdahl, WASH, So., 3.43, Undeclared
Malindi Elmore, STAN, Sr., 3.29, Intl. Relations
Katherine Hotchkiss, STAN, Sr., 3.40, Economics
Courtney Inman, WASH, Sr., 3.42, Business Admin.
Susan Mortensen, ARIZ, RFr., 3.65, Family Studies
Robin Tierney, ARIZ, RFr., 3.64, Undeclared

Honorable Mention
Joanie Baca, Sr., ASU; Alvina Begay, Jr., ASU; Taylor Bryant, RSo., ORE; Gina Clayton, So., USC; Julia Corbett, So., WSU; Desiree Davila, So., ASU; Lauren Fleshman, Sr., STAN; Jamie Gibbs, So., WASH; Laura Halverson, So., WASH; Laura Harmon, Jr., ORE; Penny Jacobson, So., ASU; Amanda Lyon, RFr., ASU; Lindsey Maclise, So., CAL; Lori Mann, So., UCLA; Harlye Maya, So., USC; Melissa McBain, Jr., UCLA; Lisa Pohlit, Sr., ASU; Maja Ruznic, RFr., CAL; Carolyn Shea, So., UCLA; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, RJr., ORE; Erin Sullivan, Sr., STAN; Brooke Thomas, Sr., USC; Katie White, So., CAL; Carrie Zografos, RSr., ORE.

- www.GoDucks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder