OSU Earns Ninth Win Of Season With 131-106 Victory At BYU

Jan. 11, 2003

PROVO, Utah - Oregon State followed up an impressive win Friday night at Utah with a strong team performance Saturday morning, as the Beavers (9-2 overall, 0-2 Pacific-10) won nine out of 11 swimming events and defeated Brigham Young 131-106 in non-league swimming.

Naya Higashijima placed first in three individual events and Birte Steven won two for the Beavers. Ausra Pacebutaite and Monika Miroslaw also picked up event victories for Oregon State, and the Beavers won both relay events.

'It was just a team effort,' OSU head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny said. 'It was great to see an even better meet today after such an emotionally-charged meet Friday night.'

Oregon State started the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay and followed that up with a 1-2-3 finish by Higashijima, Kristi Kuhlmey and Danielle Kinney in the 1,000 freestyle. Steven then won the next event, the 200 freestyle.

Higashijima, Miroslaw and Christina Kinney gave OSU a top-three sweep in the 200 butterfly, and Kuhlmey finished second behind Higashijima in the 500 freestyle.

'We knew we had to that,' Podkoscielny said about his team's top-three finishes. 'BYU was strong in the sprint freestyles so we needed to make sure that we got everything out of our strong events. Maximizing our strengths and limiting theirs was the plan for today.'

Brigham Young's Cortnee Adams won the 50 and 100 freestyle races, and the Cougars won all 32 points in diving competition because Oregon State does not field a diving team.

'We could tell that BYU had been working hard,' Podkoscielny said. 'The score wasn't a reflection of how the meet really was. It came down to close races, and they went in our favor.'

Oregon State, which has matched the school's second-highest win total in a season at nine, returns to action Jan. 25 when it hosts Fresno State in the first of three consecutive home dual meets.

RESULTS

OREGON STATE 131, Brigham Young 106

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Oregon State (Starkey, Steven, C. Kinney, Finlay) 1:47.63; 2. BYU (Burrows, Grant, Juvan, Adams) 1:49.05; 3. BYU (Schulup, Covington, Merrell, Lambert) 1:50.74; 4. Oregon State (Thomas, Embertson, Miroslaw, Foree) 1:54.27; 5. BYU (Bates, Grant, Mann, Egan) x1:56.19. 1,000 FREESTYLE - 1. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 1036.64; 2. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 10:39.75; 3. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 10:57.82; 4. Amy McClellan, BYU, 11:02.32; 5. Jillian McMinn, Oregon State, x11:03.63; 6. Amy Garrick, BYU, 11:19.81; 7. Rachel Mason, BYU, 11:28.97. 200 FREESTYLE - 1. Birte Steven, OSU, 1:54.01; 2. Amanda Grant, 1:56.14; 3. Monica Ferrell, BYU, 1:57.41; 4. Christina Kinney, OSU, 1:59.08; 5. Jessie Hong, OSU, 2:00.02; 6. Becky Peterson, BYU, 2:00.33; 7. Natasha Schlup, BYU, x2:03.07; 8. Leanne Svoboda, OSU, x2:04.49. 50 FREESTYLE - 1.Cortnee Adams, BYU, 23.81; 2. Kristin Huston, OSU, 24.57; 3. Nichole Buurows, BYU, 24.69; 4. Suzanne Starkey, OSU, 25.10; 5. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 25.26; 6. Kathryn Rappleye, BYU, 25.32; 7. Jamie Lambert, BYU, x25.43; 8. Lynsey Foree, OSU, x26.81. 400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 4:34.20; 2. Tamber Covington, BYU, 4:37.93; 3. Leah Schaab, OSU, 4:39.30; 4. Mari Embertson, OSU, 4:443.25; 5. Julie Nelson, 4:47.33; 6. Kristi Egan, BYU, 4:48.28; 7. Diane VanDenHurghe, BYU, x4:53.48. ONE METER DIVING - 1. Aubrey Low, BYU, 2:224.63; 2. Rachelle Routsong, BYU, 2:07.22; 3. Tina Morrow, BYU, 187.72. 200 BUTTERFLY - 1. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 2:06.44; 2. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 2:08.59; 3. Christina Kinney, OSU, 2:12.39; 4. Hana Majaj, BYU, 2:15.63; 5. Aubrey Merrell, BYU, 2:16.09; 6. Jillian McMinn, OSU, x2:17.95; 7. Lyndi Juvan, BYU, 2:18.58; 8. Amber Mann, BYU, x2:20.98. 100 FREESTYLE - 1. Cortnee Adams, BYU, 52.03; 2. Kristin Huston, OSU, 53.64; 3. Paula Finlay, OSU, 54.50; 4. Shannon Bloom, BYU, 54.66; 5. Becky Pederson, BYU, 55.39; 6. Kathryn Kappleye, BYU, x55.49; 7. Chelsea Keown, 57.79; 8. Leanne Svoboda, OSU, x58.60. 200 BACKSTROKE - 1. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 2:05.90; 2. Natasha Schlup, BYU, 2:07.38; 3. Nichole Burrows, BYU, 2:09.41; 4. Amy McClellan, BYU, 2:11.95; 5. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 2:14.46. ; 6. Jessie Hong, OSU, 2:15.58; 7. Nikki Bates, BYU, x2:19.14. 500 FREESTYLE - 1. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 5:10.34; 2. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 5:12.79; 3. Monica Ferrell, BYU, 5:13.26; 4. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 5:17.80; 5. Julie Nelson, BYU, 5:23.13; 6. Amy Garrick, BYU, 5:29.73; 7. Diane VanDenBurghe, BYU, x5:36.32. THREE-METER DIVING - 1. Rachelle Routsong, BYU, 2:33.48; 2. Aubrey Low, BYU, 233.25; 3. Tina Morrow, BYU, 201.30. 200 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Birte Steven, OSU, 2:17.19; 2. Tamber Covington, BYU, 2:19.87; 3. Paula Finlay, OSU, 2:21.46; 4. Amanda Grant, BYU, 2:23.45; 5. Melanie Grant, BYU, 2:26.29; 6. Mari Embertson, OSU, 2:28.29; 7. Jamie Lambert, BYU, x2:29.47; 8. Leah Schaab, OSU, x2:30.21. 100 BREASTSTROKE - Laura Kay Predium, BYU, x1:09.77; Melissa Kemp, BYU, x1:15.70; Sarah Wolford, BYU, x1:16.99. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Oregon State (Stakrey, D. Kinney, Pacebutaite, Huston) 3:35.54; 2. BYU (Bloom, Ferrell, Pederson, Rappleye) 3:35.93; 3. BYU (Bates, Nelson, Egan, McClellan) 3:47.24; 4. BYU (Garrick, Mann, VanDenBurghe, Predium) x3:51.09; OSU (Kuhlmey, Hong, Keown, Thomas) DQ.

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close