Mitchum and Sauvage Pace Ducks in Indoor Track Opener

Jan. 18, 2003

SEATTLE - In their indoor season opener, the University of Oregon men's and women's track and field teams came away with four wins, and one Pac-10 Championships and 25 Mountain Pacific Championships qualifying marks in the Husky Preview, Sat., in the University of Washington's Dempsey Indoor Complex.

One of three Duck men's winners, freshmen Eric Mitchum claimed the tape in the 60 hurdles (8.02) only .01 seconds faster than his prelim time (8.03) - and both were just shy of the NCAA provisional mark (7.95). Three other Ducks also advanced to the event final - senior Santiago Lorenzo (fourth, 8.42, 8.36-prelim), redshirt freshman Andy Young (11th-tie, 8.76, 8.69-prelim) and freshman Samuel Hobbs (11th-tie, 8.76, 8.66-prelim).

Freshman high jumper Teddy Davis was only 3/4 inches away from the NCAA provisional mark, and claimed the win (7-0 1/4) with a mark that also qualified for May's outdoor Pac-10 Championships. The White Salmon, Wash., native edged former Duck All-American Jason Boness (second, 6-8 3/4) and Duck freshmen Chad Clason (third, also a Pac-10 qualifying mark of 6-8 3/4) and Jeff Lindsey (sixth, 6-4 3/4).

In the throws, redshirt junior James March added another win in the shot put (52-0), edging redshirt sophomore Doug Sells (second, 49-0 3/4). In the weight throw, redshirt senior Adam Kriz led collegians and was two feet away from the NCAA provisional mark with Saturday's personal best (third overall, 61-11 1/2).

The Ducks received additional Mountain Pacific qualifying marks from junior Brandon Holliday (400, 49.15), freshmen Marcus Benton (400, eight, 49.45), Travis Anderson (400, ninth, 49.50), and Ryan Flaherty (800, eighth, 1:55.17), and a quartet of pole vaulters - redshirt senior Jason Slye (second, 16-0 3/4), redshirt freshman Jonathan Derby (third, 16-0 3/4), Lorenzo (fifth, 15-7) and Young (sixth, 15-7).

Other top performances by Duck newcomers included freshman Tomas Finol (600, third, 1:20.94) and Adam Bailey (600, fifth, 1:22.26), and redshirt freshman Jesse Mays (long jump, second, 23-0 3/4; triple jump, fourth, no mark available).

A trio of Duck men almost earned invites to the outdoor Pacific-10 Conference Championships in May. Slye and Derby were four inches away from the pole vault standard (16-4 3/4), and Mays was less than a foot away in the long jump (23-11 1/2). Altogether, the Duck men posted 16 Mountain Pacific Championships qualifying marks, and also came away with nine, top-three finishes.

The Duck women claimed one win among their eight top-three finishes, and nine qualifying marks, and were led by weight throw winner Jordan Sauvage. The North Bend, Wash., native registered a six-foot best (55-10 1/2) to win the event by three feet, while junior Jill Hoxmeier (fourth, 49-2 1/2) also earned an invite to the Mountain Pacific finale.

Among other Mountain Pacific Conference field event qualifiers, senior high jumper Jenny Brogdon added a runner-up finish and 1 1/4-inch indoor personal best (5-7), freshman Whitney Gum took third in the shot put (42-6 1/4), senior Amanda Brown scored a half-inch indoor best in the triple jump (third, 38-8 1/4) and took the same place in the long jump (no mark available). In the running events, senior Janette Davis missed her indoor best by only .14 seconds (second, 25.37), redshirt freshman Sara Schaaf paced the team in the 400 (third, 58.17), and redshirt sophomore Laura Harmon notched a three-second career improvement in the 3,000 and led collegians in the event (second, 9:53.55).

Brogdon's mark also was the only one of they day by either Oregon squad that qualified for the outdoor Pacific-10 Conference Championships at the end of the May, as she exactly met the 5-7 qualifying standard. Other Ducks that missed similar invites included Brown who was eight inches away in the triple jump (39-4 1/2), and Gum who was less than a foot away in the shot put (43-5 3/4). Both earned Mountain Pacific Championships invites, with Brown earning another invite in the long jump (third, 17-11 3/4).

Other indoor personal bests came from senior Torkwase Fraser (60, 11th, 8.16, 8.08-prelim; 200, 16th, 27.19), senior C'Rel McAllister (fifth, 59.77) and junior Dani Keyser (weight throw, seventh, 47-5 3/4).

Ducks making solid debuts included freshman Emily Marsh (200, 11th, 27.27; 400, 10th, 60.81) and freshman Whitney Gum in the weight throw (13th, 38-11 3/4).

'I thought it was a good, solid start for the season with our throwers leading the way,' Oregon women's coach Tom Heinonen said. 'Jordan and Jill were way ahead of last year's bests. Laura ran a solid, steady race, and moved up from fourth early on. Several others finished top three and looked good for this early - Sara Schaaf in the 400, Amanda Brown in the long jump and triple jump, and Jenny Brogdon in the high jump.'

Full results will eventually be posted to the www.gohuskies.com and/or www.directathletics.com web sites.

Looking ahead, the Duck men and women compete again in two weeks in the Boise Open, Sat., Feb. 1.



FINAL RESULTS

Husky Preview
University of Washington
Dempsey Indoor Complex
Seattle, Wash.
Saturday, January 18, 2003



MEN'S RESULTS

60 - Final - 1, Anson Henry, Unat., 6.75. Prelims - 1, Anson Henry, Unat., 6.83.

200 - 1, Iain McLellan, Unat., 22.22. 25, Doug Sells, Oregon, 24.18.

400 - 1, Ja'Warren Hooker, Asics, 46.39. 4, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 49.15. 8, Marcus Benton, Oregon, 49.45. 9, Travis Anderson, Oregon, 49.50

600 - 1, Gary Reed, U-PA, 1:18.59. 3, Tomas Finol, Oregon, 1:20.94. 5, Adam Bailey, Oregon, 1:22.26.

800 - 1, Bryan Woodward, Nike Farm Team, 1:49.64. 8, Ryan Flaherty, Oregon, 1:55.17.

Mile - 1, Jason Lunn, Nike, 3:59.53.

3,000 - 1, Nolan Swanson, Asics, 8:04.42.

60H - Final - 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 8.02. 4, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 8.42. 11t, Andy Young, Oregon, 8.76. 11t, Samuel Hobbs, Oregon, 8.76. Prelims - 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 8.03. 4, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 8.36. 9, Samuel Hobbs, Oregon, 8.66. 11, Andrew Young, Oregon, 8.69. 13, Jason Slye, Oregon, 8.72. 16, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 8.95.

4x400 - 1, SETA, 3:16.75. 3, Oregon (Holliday, Benton, Anderson, Bailey), 3:17.72. 5, Oregon `B' (Mitchum, Finol, Hobbs, Flaherty), 3:19.37.

High Jump - 1, Teddy Davis, Oregon, 2.14m (7-0 1/4). 2, Chad Clason, Oregon, 2.05m (6-8 3/4). 6t, Jeff Lindsey, Oregon, 1.95m (6-4 3/4).

Pole Vault - 1, Andy Miller, Valley Royal TC, 5.05m (16-6 3/4). 2, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4.90m (16-0 3/4). 3, Jon Derby, Oregon, 4.90m (16-0 3/4). 5, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 4.75m (15-7). 6, Andrew Young, Oregon, 4.75m (15-7). 10, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 4.30m (14-1 1/4). NH - Trevor Woods, Oregon. NH - David Moore, Oregon.

Long Jump - 1, Ryan Brown, Portland State, 7.08m (23-2 3/4). 2, Jesse Mays, Oregon, 7.03m (23-0 3/4).

Triple Jump - 1, James Sims, Washington, 14.61m (47-11 1/4). 4, Jesse Mays, Oregon, 13.54m (44-5 1/4).

Shot Put - 1, James March, Oregon, 15.85m (52-0). 2, Doug Sells, Oregon, 14.95m (49-0 3/4).

Weight Throw - 1, John McEwen, NYAC, 22.20m (72-10). 2, Travis Nutter, Unat., 20.08m (65-10 1/2). 3, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 18.88m (61-11 1/2).



WOMEN'S RESULTS

60 - Finals - 1, Kiesha Givens, U-SA, 7.48. 4, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 7.87. 11, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 8.16. Prelims - 1, Kiesha Givens, U-SA, 7.60. 8, Janette Davis, Oregon, 7.97. 9, Heather Murtaugh, 8.01. 11, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 8.08.

200 - 1, Deborah Jones, MS, 25.19. 2, Janette Davis, Oregon, 25.37. 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.83. 7, Sara Schaaf, Oregon, 26.53. 10, C'Rel McAllister, Oregon, 27.01. 16, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 27.51.

400 - 1, Bran Probasco-Canda, MS, 56.56. 3, Sara Schaaf, Oregon, 58.17. 5, C'Rel Mc'Allister, Oregon, 59.77. 7, Michele Donovan, Oregon, 60.38. 10, Emily Marsh, Oregon, 60.81.

600 - 1, Melina Thibodeau, U-PA, 1:36.63.

800 - 1, Dianne Cummins, U-PA, 2:03.05.

Mile - 1, Katie Vermeulen, U-PA, 4:55.88.

3,000 - 1, Sarna Becker, Nike Farm Team, 9:37.72. 2, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 9:53.55

60H - Final - 1, Brynne Steward, Washington, 8.98. 6, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 9.74. Prelims - 1, Brynne Steward, Washington, 8.93, 7, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 9.77.

4x400 - 1, U-PA, 3:53.93.

Distance Medley Relay - 1, Simon Fraser, 12:31.32.

High Jump - 1, Lisa Gunderson, Portland State, 1.70m (5-9 3/4). 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1,65m (5-7). 6t, Rachael Kriz, Oregon, 1.60m (5-3).

Pole Vault - 1, Ally Studer, Seattle Pacific, 3.65m (11-11 3/4).

Long Jump - 1, Francesca Green, Unat., 6.02m (19-9). 3, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.44m (17-10 1/4).

Triple Jump - 1, Rosanne Otomina, Unat., 12.65m (41-6 1/2). 3, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 11.79m (38-8 1/4). 5, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 10.97m (36-0). 10, Maegan Traver, Oregon, 10.24m (33-7 1/4).

Shot Put - 1, Cherron Davis, Washington, 13.49m (44-3 1/4). 3, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 12.96m (42-6 1/4). 9, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 11.74m (38-6 1/4). 11, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 11.41m (37-5 1/4). 19, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 10.37m (34-0 1/4).

Weight Throw - 1, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 17.03m (55-10 1/2). 4, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 15.00m (49-2 1/2). 7, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 14.47m (47-5 3/4). 13, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 11.88m (38-11 3/4).

www.GoDucks.com


Now on Pac-12 Network
1:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close