Huston wins three events as OSU downs Fresno State 134-120

Jan. 25, 2003

CORVALLIS, Ore. - Kristin Huston won three individual events and five other Oregon State swimmers earned first-place finishes as the Beavers defeated Fresno State 134-120 in non-league swimming Saturday morning at Stevens Natatorium.

Oregon State (10-2) jumped out to an early lead with a win in the 400-yard medley relay and followed that with a victory in the 1,650 freestyle by Naya Higashijima. Huston finished first in the day's third event, the 100 backstroke, and OSU picked up wins in five out the next six races. First-place finishers included: Birte Steven (100 breaststroke), Suzanne Starkey (200 butterfly), Huston (50 and 200 freestyles) and Jessie Hong (200 backstroke).

'We wanted to take control of the meet at the beginning,' OSU head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny said. 'Fresno State is a very improved team and they swim tough here. Some our girls moved to other events today and it was nice to see them swim events for the first time this year and do well. That gives us more options and better flexibility for championship meets.'

Kristi Kuhlmey had the final win of the day in the 500 freestyle for Oregon State, which improved to 2-0 at home this season.

'Without a doubt we have the best swimming crowd than any teams that we compete against,' Podkosceilny said. 'We have a good following of fans and it feels good.'

With 10 dual meet wins so far this season, the Beavers have the most victories versus Division I opponents in a season in school history. The school record for dual wins against opponents of all divisions is 12, set by the 1979-80 team.

'It makes us feel good about where the program is,' Podkoscielny said. 'There are a lot of different ways to measure improvement and this is one of them.'

Oregon State hosts Washington State 7 p.m. Friday and 11 a.m. Saturday in the final home meets of the season.

RESULTS

OREGON STATE 134, FRESNO STATE 120

400 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Oregon State A (Pacebutaite, Steven, C. Kinney, Finlay) 3:53.66; 2. Fresno State A (Wigginton, McGettrick, Collins, J. Palmberg); 3. Oregon State (Thomas, Embertson, Miroslaw, Kuhlmey); 4. Fresno State (Hitch, Easey, L. Palmberg, Nakamoto). 1,650 FREESTYLE - 1. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 16:51.81; 2. Jessica Klener, FSU, 17:51.19; 3. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 17:55.92; 4. Bethany Starkweather, FSU, 18:14.73; 5. Katie Haney, FSU, 18:32.23; 6. Jolene Valley, FSU, 18:53.99. 200 FREESTYLE - 1. Kristin Huston, OSU, 1:54.27; 2. Melissa Johnson, FSU, 1:54.66; 3. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 1:56.26; 4. Jessie Hong, OSU, 1:56.53; 5. Dana Shaw, FSU, 2:00.58; 6. Lindsay Palmberg, 2:01.00; 7. Leanne Svoboda, OSU, 2:02.21. 100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Carolyn Wigginton, FSU, 58.24; 2. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 58.27; 3. Kim Hitch, FSU, 1:02.18; 4. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 1:02.26; 5. Lynsey Foree, OSU, 1:02.73; 6. Julie Heaton, FSU, 1:02.26. 100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Birte Steven, OSU, 1:03.35; 2. Paula Finlay, OSU, 1:06.21; 3. Kathryn Easey, FSU, 1:06.85; 4. Casandra Bussey, FSU, 1:07.73; 5. Mari Embertson, OSU, 1:09.61; 6. Chelsea Keown, OSU, 1:10.00; 7. Rebeca Canady, FSU, 1:14.47; 8. Greer McGettrick, FSU, 1:18.44; (Ex) Christina Kinney, OSU, 1:08.78. 200 BUTTERFLY - 1. Suzanne Starkey, OSU, 2:07.70; 2. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 2:09.37; 3. Kristin Leon, FSU, 2:10.01; 4. Leah Schaab, OSU, 2:10.94; 5. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 2:12.26; 6. Kristi Collins, FSU, 2:15.45; 7. Jolene Valley, FSU, 2:15.47; 8. Lindsay Palmberg, FSU, 2:17.71; (Ex) Nika Nakamoto, FSU, 2:16.06; (Ex) Liz Trujillo, FSU, 2:21.86. 50 FREESTYLE - 1. Kristin Huston, OSU, 24.48; 2. Melissa Johnson, FSU, 25.10; 3. Jennifer Palberg, FSU, 25.43; 4. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 25.67; 5. Julie Heaton, FSU, 25.82; 6. Lynsey Foree, OSU, 26.61; 7. Katie Haney, FSU, 27.15; 8. Anna Zucker, OSU, 29.51 (Ex) Heather Twedt, FSU, 27.28; (Ex) Rebeca Cannady, FSU, 28.06; (Ex) Cassandra Bussay, FSU, 29.60. 100 FREESTYLE - 1. Kristin Huston, OSU, 53.81; 2. Melissa Johnson, 54.43; 3. Jessica Klenner, FSU, 55.01; 4. Suzanne Starkey, OSU, 55.15; 5. Dana Shaw, FSU, 55.44; 6. Jennifer Palmberg, FSU, 55.62; 7. Christina Kinney, OSU, 55.75; 8. Lynsey Foree, OSU, 56.88; (Ex) Nika Nakamoto, FSU, 56.84; (Ex) Heather Twedt, FSU, 58.46. 200 BACKSTROKE - 1. Jessie Hong, OSU, 2:09.62; 2. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 2:09.69; 3. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 2:10.10; 4. Carolyn Wigginton, FSU, 2:11.57; 5. Kim Hitch, FSU, 2:12.10; 6. Julie Heaton, FSU, 2:16.37; (Ex) Paula Finlay, OSU, 2:10.98. 200 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Greer McGettrick, FSU, 2:25.72; 2. Mari Embertson, OSU, 2:26.14; 3. Leah Schaab, 2:26.29; 4. Kathryn Easey, FSU, 2:27.44; 5. Chelsea Keown, OSU, 2:33.42; 6. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 2:34.73. 500 FREESTYLE - 1. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 5:04.16; 2. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 5:10.59; 3. Jessica Klenner, FSU, 5:12.66; 4. Dana Shaw, FSU, 5:22.56; 5. Kristin Leon, FSU, 5:25.36; 6. Leanne Svoboda, OSU, 5:28.28; 7. Katie Haney, 5:30.80. 100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Kristi Collins, FSU, 1:00.39; 2. Nika Nakamoto, FSU, 1:01.75; 3. Lindsay Palmberg, FSU, 1:02.38; (Ex) Suzanne Starkey, OSU, 57.67; (Ex) Naya Higashijima, OSU, 58.29; (Ex) Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 1:02.63; (Ex) Kim Hitch, FSU, 1:02.77; (Ex) Chelsea Keown, OSU, 1:03.34; (Ex) Mari Embertson, OSU, 1:05.24; (Ex) Jolene Valley, FSU, 1:03.42; (Ex) Heather Twedt, FSU, 1:04.31; (Ex) Elizabeth Trujillo, FSU, 1:04.41. 400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Bethany Starkweather, FSU, 4:40.56; 2. Kristi Collins, FSU, 4:43.46; 3. Kristin Leon, FSU, 4:47.77; (Ex) Birte Steven, OSU, 4:24.53; (Ex) Jessie Hong, OSU, 4:34.48; (Ex) Christina Kinney, 4:36.48; (Ex) Kathryn Easey, FSU, 4:53.88. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Fresno State (Wigginton, Johnson, Klenner, L. Palmberg) 3:37.86; 2. Fresno State (Heaton, Shaw, Haney, McGettrick); (Ex) Oregon State (Higashijima, Huston, Starkey, Finlay) 3:35.76; (Ex) Oregon State (D. Kinney, Schaab, Miroslaw, Foree) 3:46.88; (Ex) Fresno State (Twedt, Valley, Starkweather, Leon) 3:56.12.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
11:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close