Parker and McEwen Post NCAA Track & Field Qualifiers in Idaho

Feb. 1, 2003


Complete Results in PDF Format courtesy of Boise State Media Services
Download Free Acrobat Reader


NAMPA, Idaho - Seniors Niki McEwen and Samie Parker posted NCAA qualifying marks to lead the University of Oregon women's and men's track and field teams in the Bodybuilding.com Invite - their second stop of the indoor campaign and hosted by Boise State at Jacksons Track in the Nampa Sports Center.

Altogether the Ducks combined for four wins (3 M/1W) and three runner-up honors (1M/2W), 1 NCAA automatic and another provisional qualifying mark, and five new Pac-10 and 26 total Mountain Pacific Championships qualifying marks against squads from Arizona State, Boise State, BYU, Cal State-LA, and UTEP.

On the men's side, senior Samie Parker paced the Ducks with an impressive season debut and won the 60-meter final in 6.68 seconds - his seventh sub-6.70 clocking in two seasons. Parker easily eclipsed the NCAA provisional mark (6.72), and will climb high on next week's national list with only two sprinters running faster so far this season. The Long Beach, Calif., native took fourth in last year's NCAA finale (6.67), while his best and school record came a day prior in the NCAA prelims (6.63).

Also in the sprints Saturday, freshman Eric Mitchum won the 60-meter hurdles in an indoor personal best (7.96) and missed the NCAA provisional mark by only .01 seconds (7.95). The Calumet City, Ill., native also posted the fastest time in Saturday's prelims (8.13), and leads the Pac-10 so far in 2003.

Also finishing top 10 in the 60 hurdles final, redshirt seniors Santiago Lorenzo (fourth, 8.41) edged Jason Slye (fifth, 8.50, 8.47-prelim PR), and freshmen Samuel Hobbs (seventh, 8.70) and Andrew Young (ninth, 8.88).

In his season debut, senior triple jumper Foluso Akinradewo (first, 50-11 1/2) was equally close to his first-ever NCAA provisional mark (51-2 1/4). The Fresno, Calif., native climbed to eighth all-time for the Ducks with his 8 1/2-inch new indoor best, and Saturday's mark was also seven inches better than his overall best from the 2002 outdoor season (50-4 1/2).

Joining Akinradewo on the Pac-10 qualifying scene, junior and All-America pole vaulter Trevor Woods posted the Ducks' highest mark of the indoor campaign (second, 16-7 1/4), and was edged only by former Duck All-American Piotr Buciarski (first, 17-4 1/2). Other Duck finishers in the event included Santiago Lorenzo (fifth, 15-7), redshirt freshman Jon Derby (fifth, 15-7) and Andrew Young (seventh, 15-1).

In the 400, junior Brandon Holliday clocked an overall personal best (eighth, 48.23), and was trailed by freshmen Travis Anderson (10th, 48.61) and Marcus Benton (13th, 49.55). The trio combined with Santiago Lorenzo for a season best in the 4x400 (fourth, 3:15.20).

In the 800, junior transfer Adam Bailey (fourth, 1:54.85) and freshman Tomas Finol (fourth, 1:55.20) made their season debuts in the event.

In the throws, senior James March hiked his indoor best in the shot put by almost three feet Saturday (third, 55-1) and ranked second among collegians. Redshirt senior Adam Kriz missed an indoor best by only two inches in the weight throw (second, 61-9 3/4).

On the women's side, All-America pole vaulter Niki McEwen cleared the third-highest mark of her career Saturday (first, 13-9 1/4), and All-America senior Becky Holliday joined the NCAA provisional list (second, 13-2 1/4). Junior Kirsten Riley cleared 12 feet for the second straight meet (third, 12-2), and sophomore Hannah Moore raised her overall personal best by a quarter-inch and tied teammate Georgette Moyle (fourth, 11-8).

Senior Janette Davis lowered her indoor best in the 400 by almost a second with Saturday's clocking (55.54) that won her section and ranked fourth overall. The Medford, Ore., native Davis was only 1.04 seconds away from the NCAA provisional mark (54.50) and was also in the neighborhood of her all-time best of 54.31 from outdoors in 2002.

Also in the 400, redshirt freshman Sara Schaaf (sixth, 57.84) and sophomore Kayla Mellott (eighth, 59.07) also came away indoor bests with Schaaf earning a Mountain Pacific Invite and Mellott only .03 seconds shy. In the 200, senior Heather Murtaugh clocked an indoor best in the 200 to lead the Ducks in the event (10th, 25.69).

Senior Amanda Brown raised her best in the triple jump by 2 3/4 inches (second, 38-11), and added fourth in the long jump (17-11 3/4).

Junior transfer and heptathlete Abby Andrus debuted for the Ducks and advanced to the 60 hurdle final (seventh, 9.03) after ranking second in the prelims (9.02). The Peoria, native added ninth in the high jump (5-1), trailing Duck senior Jenny Brogdon (third, 5-5).

Senior Jordan Sauvage paced the throws crew in the weight throw (fifth, 53-0 1/4), and junior Dani Keyser scored an indoor season best in the shot put (11th, 38-8 3/4) and an indoor personal best in the weight throw (sixth, 49-6 1/2). Also in the weight throw, freshman Whitney Gum raised her best (ninth 46-6 3/4) to edge junior Jill Hoxmeier (10th, 45-10 1/2).

'It was a good day for us overall,' Oregon women's coach Tom Heinonen said, 'we showed some improvement in places and made a nice step for our next meet in Seattle in two weeks. Niki got the automatic standard on her first jump, and had three really good jumps at 14-3, while Becky also got on the NCAA list. Janette won her section by a long ways, and ran a strong, aggressive race. It would have been great if she would have been in the faster seeded section, because it was won in mid-53 seconds, so she could have gone faster with some help. Abby opened her season with a solid debut - she made the final in the hurdles, competed in the high jump, then ran a 57.2 split for us on the 4x400 relay.'

Among other meet headlines, Boise State volunteer coach and Bronco Track Club member Charles Clinger took the world lead with his winning leap Saturday (7-8, 2.34m). The former Weber State All-American made his first attempt at the height, then missed three subsequent attempts at 7-8 3/4 (2.36m).

* Full results can be found at the www.broncosports.com web site.

Looking ahead, the Duck women send Andrus to the Mountain State Games pentathlon in Pocatello, Idaho next Fri.-Sat., Feb. 7-8. The following weekend, the men return to action in the Iowa State Classic in Ames, Iowa (Fri.-Sat., Feb. 14-15), and the women's squad heads to Seattle for the Washington Invitational (Sat., Feb. 15).



FINAL RESULTS

Bodybuilding.com Invitational
Jacksons Track - Idaho Sports Center, Nampa, Idaho
200-meter banked track (elevation 2,654 feet)
Saturday, Feb. 1, 2003



MEN'S RESULTS

60 - Final - 1, Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.68. 12, Doug Sells, Unat., 7.47. Prelims - 1, Taiwo Ajibade, UTEP, 6.72. 2, Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.80. 14, Doug Sells, Oregon, 7.40.

60 Hurdles - Final - 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 7.96. 4, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 8.41. 5, Jason Slye, Oregon, 8.50. 7, Samuel Hobbs, Oregon, 8.70. 9, Andrew Young, Oregon, 8.88. 10, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 8.99. Prelims - 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 8.13. 5, Jason Slye, Oregon, 8.47. 6, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 8.52. 9, Samuel Hobbs, Oregon, 8.73. 12, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 8.87. 14, Andrew Young, Oregon, 8.93.

200 - 1, Raymond Ardill, Boise State, 2149.

400 - 1, Corey Nelson, Bronco TC, 46.33. 8, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 48.23. 10, Travis Anderson, Oregon, 48.61. 13, Marcus Benton, Oregon, 49.55.

800 - 1, Chad Simkins, BYU, 1:52.98. 3, Adam Bailey, Oregon, 1:54.85. 4, Tomas Finol, Oregon, 1:55.20. 11, Ryan Flaherty, 1:58.09. DQ - Jan Olszowy, Oregon.

Mile - 1, Basha Ibrahim, UTEP, 4:11.43.

3,000 - 1, Ryan Warrenberg, Arizona State, 8:35.53.

5,000 - 1, Phil Olson, Northwest College, 15:09.5-h.

4x400 - 1, Arizona State, 3:11.46. 4, Oregon (Anderson, Benton, Holliday, Lorenzo), 3:15.21. 5, Oregon 'B' (LeMay, Sells, Slye, Young), 3:21.10.

High Jump - 1, Charles Clinger, Bronco TC, 7-8. 5, Jeff Lindsey, Oregon, 6-6 3/4. 6, Chad Clason, Oregon, 6-6 3/4. 10, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 6-0 3/4.

Pole Vault - 1, Piotr Buciarski, Nike, 17-4 1/2. 2, Trevor Woods, Oregon, 16-7 1/4. 5, Santiago Lorenzo, Oregon, 15-7. 5, Jon Derby, Oregon, 15-7. 7, Andrew Young, Oregon, 15-1. NH - Jason Slye, Oregon. NH - David Moore, Oregon.

Long Jump - 1, Trevell Quinley, Arizona State, 24-6 1/2. 8, Jesse Mays, Oregon, 21-8.

Triple Jump - 1, Foluso Akinradewo, Oregon, 50-11 1/2. 10, Jesse Mays, Oregon, 44-0 1/2.

Shot Put - 1, Tyrell Nelson, Unat., 59-4. 3, James March, Oregon, 55-1. 8, Doug Sells, Oregon, 47-8 1/2.

Weight Throw - 1, Janne Vartia, UTEP, 67-1 1/4. 2, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 61-9 3/4.



WOMEN'S RESULTS

60 - Final - 1, Porchea Carroll, Arizona State, 7.66. 5, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 7.96. Prelims - 1, Tiffany Greer, Arizona State, 7.74. 1, Porchea Carroll, Arizona State, 7.74. 4, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 7.96.

60 Hurdles - Final - 1, Tiffany Hogan, Unat., 8.18. 7, Abby Andrus Oregon, 9.03. Prelims - 1, Tiffany Hogan, Unat., 8.19. 2, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 9.02.

200 - 1, Cassandra Reed, Arizona State, 24.46. 10, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 25.69.

400 - 1, Oluyemi Fagbamila, UTEP, 53.64. 4, Janette Davis, Oregon, 55.54. 6, Sara Schaaf, Oregon, 57.84. 8, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 59.07.

800 - 1, Jose van der Veen, UTEP, 2:10.4-h.

Mile - 1, Michaela Manova, BYU, 4:46.55.

3,000 - 1, Katie Martin, BYU, 9:32.01.

5,000 - 1, Jessica Scalzo, Arizona State, 17:11.31.

4x400 - 1, UTEP, 3:41.33. 4, Oregon, 3:51.57.

Distance Medley Relay - 1, BYU, 11:35.47.

High Jump - 1, Desiree Critchlow, UTEP, 5-8 3/4. 3, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 5-5, 9, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 5-1.

Pole Vault - 1, Niki McEwen, Oregon, 13-9 1/4. 2, Becky Holliday, Oregon, 13-2 1/4. 3, Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 12-2. 4, Hannah Moore, Oregon, 11-8. 11, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 11-8.

Long Jump - 1, Tiffany Greer, Arizona State, 18-9. 4, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 17-11 3/4.

Triple Jump - 1, Desiree Crichlow, UTEP, 40-2 3/4. 2, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 38-11. 5, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 36-10 1/2.

Shot Put - 1, Julia Pedersen, Arizona State, 47-6 1/2. 11, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 38-8 3/4. 14, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 36-9 1/2.

Weight Throw - 1, Abbey Elsberry, Boise State, 62-4 1/2. 5, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 53-0 1/4. 6, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 49-6 1/2. 9, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 46-6 3/4. 10, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 45-10 1/2.

- www.GoDucks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close