Track Travels to Nebraska for Adidas Classic Indoor Meet

Feb. 4, 2003

DESTINATION LINCOLN: The Washington State University track and field teams travel to Lincoln, Neb., this weekend for the University of Nebraska Adidas Classic Indoor Meet, Saturday, Feb. 8...teams from Alabama, Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas State, Manhattan College, Minnesota and Missouri will join the WSU Cougars and host Nebraska Huskers in the Bob Devaney Sports Center for this one-day meet...the women's weight throw is the first field event, set to begin at 2 p.m. CT...the remaining running events are set to start at 4 p.m CT with the final events - the distance medley relays - scheduled for 8:10 p.m. CT...several Cougars will also be competing Saturday at the Idaho Scoring Meet in the Kibbie Dome at Moscow...this meet went from an invitational team meet to an open meet with Idaho and Eastern Washington providing the majority of competitors.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 30th season with the Cougar track program; ninth year as a head coach, eighth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Francesca Green and Jason Drake...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Michael Friedberg.

COUGARS WITH NCAA INDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:
* = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark (National Standing)

Women:	High Jump	Whitney Evans	# 1.81m / 5-11 1/4	(T4th)Men:	High Jump	Kurtiss Dilley	# 2.17m / 7-1 1/2	(4th)

LAST WEEK'S COUGAR TEAM INVITATIONAL INDOOR HIGHLIGHTS: The high jump provided NCAA Provisional Qualifying marks for Cougar junior transfer Kurtiss Dilley (21.7m/7-1 1/2) and senior All-American Whitney Evans (1.81m/5-11 3/4)...senior Tiffany Giles won both the 200m and 400m dashes...sprinter Tamara Gulley won the 60m dash and the Cougars won the women's 4x400m relay with Nicole Hatcher, Monique Jessie, Molly Bull, and Angelita Green carrying the baton to victory...the Cougars had two double-winners on the men's side with sprinter Bennie Chatman winning both the 100m and 200m dashes, and thrower Tim Gehring winning both the shot put and weight throw...Rick Collins and Tyson Byers pole vaulted to 16-4 3/4 (5.00m) with Collins winning the event on fewer misses...in the middle distances, Danny Wolf captured the mile and Justin Ireland won the 800m.

WSU INDOOR HISTORY: Because the Pacific-10 Conference does not sponsor indoor track and field competition, Washington State University competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation for indoor track season joining teams from the Pac-10, Mountain West, Western Athletic, West Coast and Big West Conferences...at the 2002 MPSF Indoor Championships, Cougar men finished second while the women were third...WSU Head Coach Rick Sloan was named West Region Men's Indoor Coach of the Year by the US Track Coaches Association for the past two years.

RECOVERY MODE: Washington State assistant coach Francesca Green is currently coaching the Cougar sprinters on crutches, as she recovers from surgery Tues., Jan. 28...Green, a former WSU All-American long jumper, was on the runway, ready to take her first competitive leap of the day at the WSU Open, Jan. 25, when her Achilles tendon snapped...Green will be in rehabilitation mode for the next four to six months.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT ADIDAS CLASSIC MEET, FEB. 8:WSU Men60m - Martin Boston, Dan Brink, Bennie Chatman, James McSwain, Darion Powell200m - Bennie Chatman400m - Dan Brink, Lamarr Kirk, Josh Leyk, Ryan Osborne600 y - Eric Nygard800m - Jon Manthey1000m - Justin IrelandMile - Ian Johnson3000m - Mike Heidt, Mark Wicklander, Dan Wolf60m Hurdles - Josh Leyk, Darion Powell4x400m Relay - Dan Brink, Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard, Ryan OsborneDistance Medley Relay - TBAHigh Jump - Matt Alverson, Kurtiss Dilley, David TurpinPole Vault - Tyson Byers, Rick Collins, Paul NicolettiLong Jump - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Jamil SmithTriple Jump - Ben Hampton, Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Jamil SmithShot Put - Tim Gehring, Darion PowellWeight Throw - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring

WSU Women60m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Bree Skinner200m - Nicole Hatcher, Ellannee Richardson, Bree Skinner400m - Tiffany Giles, Monique Jessie800m - Angelita GreenMile - Molly Bull3000m - Anna Blue60m Hurdles - Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson4x400m Relay - Tiffany Giles, Tamara Gulley, Monique Jessie, Ellannee RichardsonHigh Jump - Whitney Evans, Robin Mikesh, Briana WillisPole Vault - Karla McGee, Stephanie RobinettLong Jump - Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson, Blessing UfodiamaTriple Jump - Bree Skinner, Blessing UfodiamaShot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon RanceWeight Throw - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Oregon
  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Mountain
  • Pac-12 Arizona