Beavers Defeated By Huskies In Final Dual Meet

Feb. 8, 2003

SEATTLE, Wash. -

Complete Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Oregon State fell to No. 24 Washington 147-111 Saturday morning in a Pacific-10 Conference women's swimming dual meet at Husky Pool in Seattle.

Birte Steven won the 100- and 200-yard breaststrokes and Naya Higashijima placed first in the 200 butterfly for the Beavers, who finished the regular season with a 12-3 overall dual meet record. The Huskies (11-0) swam to first place in 10 of the 14 events Saturday.

'Washington swam very, very well today,' Oregon State head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny said. 'They proved themselves to be a very good team and attacked right from the get-go.'

Paula Finlay finished second to Steven in both breaststroke events and Higashijima had second place finishes in the 1,000 and 500 freestyles. Ausra Pacebutaite took second in the 200 backstroke as did Suzanne Starkey in the 100 butterfly.

'Our breaststrokers were very solid,' Podkoscielny said. 'I was proud of how we raced hard throughout the meet and took on the challenges in a very hostile environment.'

The Beavers will spend the next two and a half weeks preparing for the Pac-10 Championships which begins Feb. 27. The three-day event is being held at the Weyerhaueser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash., a venue the Beavers competed in Dec. 5 - Dec. 8 at the Husky Invitational earlier this season.

'We are going to get ready for the Pac-10s and to swim fast,' Podkoscielny said. 'We are on the right track to have a good Pac-10 meet.'

RESULTS

Washington 147, Oregon State 111

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Washington (Johnson, Staubitz, Hilyard, Harada) 1:45.80; 2. Oregon State (Starkey, Steven, C. Kinney, Huston) 1:46.25; 3. Washington (Hutton, Reichardt, Latzen, Bright) 1:49.18; 4. Washington (Taggart, Stuka, Hingsbergen, Fanning) 1:49.96; 5. Oregon State (Pacebutaite, Embertson, Miroslaw, Finlay) 1:51.50. 1,000 FREESTYLE - 1. Sharon Olson, UW, 10:01.09; 2. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 10:06.91; 3. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 10:26.05; 4. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 10:28.83; 5. Hannah Jo, UW, 10:29.95; 6. Haley Wolcott, UW, 10:38.66. 200 FREESTYLE - 1. Liya Liu, UW, 1:51.60; 2. Kim Harada, UW, 1:53.56; 3. Kristin Huston, OSU, 1:55.44; 4. Melissa Chandler, UW, 1:56.51; 5. Jessie Hong, OSU, 2:00.58; 6. Leanne Svoboda, OSU, 2:02.66. 100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Desiree Johnson, UW, 57.39; 2. Annette Vayo, UW, 58.38; 3. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 58.41; 4. Suzanne Starkey, OSU, 59.89; 5. Abby Hutton, UW, 1:00.03; 6. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 1:03.22; Megan Taggart, UW, x1:00.37; Karen Magnuson, UW, x1:01.25. 100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Birte Steven, OSU, 1:03.55; 2. Paula Finlay, OSU, 1:05.11; 3. Brittany Reichardt, UW, 1:05.48; 4. Melody Staubitz, UW, 1:05.97; 5. Mari Embertson, OSU, 1:09.63; 6. Megan Bright, UW, 1:09.88; Erin Kloos, UW, x1:10.03; Chelsea Keown, OSU, x1:12.27. 200 BUTTERFLY - 1. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 2:02.18; 2. Anissa Hilyard, UW, 2:04.94; 3. Jenn Latzen, UW, 2:05.47; 4. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 2:06.81; 5. Christina Kinney, OSU, 2:07.80; 6. Casey Sherfey, UW, 2:09.47; Leah Schaab, OSU, x2:10.29; Evelyn Hingsebergen, UW, x2:10.79; Jillian McMinn, OSU, x2:17.26. 50 FREESTYLE - 1. Kim Harada, UW, 23.39; 2. Annette Vayo, UW, 23.43; 3. Kristin Huston, OSU, 24.52; 4. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 25.45; 5. Suzanne Starkey, OSU, 25.51; 6. Desiree Johnson, UW, 25.62; Leanne Svoboda, OSU, x26.64; Chelsea Keown, OSU, x26.66; Anna Zucker, OSU, x28.94. 100 FREESTYLE - 1. Kim Harada, UW, 51.86; 2. Liya Liu, UW, 52.46; 3. Melody Staubitz, UW, 52.63; 4. Kristin Huston, OSU, 53.42; 5. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 54.76; 6. Leanne Svoboda, OSU, 57.20; Leslie Wukstich, UW, x54.70. 200 BACKSTROKE - 1. Annette Vayo, UW, 2:03.78; 2. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 2:06.65; 3. Abby Hutton, UW, 2:06.82; 4. Hannah Jo, UW, 2:08.98; 5. Jessie Hong, OSU, 2:12.83; 6. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 2:15.10; Megan Taggart, UW, x2:11.01; Karen Magnuson, UW, x2:12.87. 200 BREASTSTROKE -1 Birte Steven, OSU, 2:16.74; 2. Paula Finlay, OSU, 2:20.50; 3. Brittany Reichardt, UW, 2:24.40; 4. Mari Embertson, OSU, 2:24.92; 5. Melissa Chandler, UW, 2:25.44; 6. Jennifer Stucka, UW, 2:30.86; Leah Schaab, OSU, x2:27.15; Erin Kloos, UW, x2:34.77; Chelsea Keown, OSU, x2:40.43. 500 FREESTYLE - 1. Sharon Olson, UW, 4:57.04; 2. Naya Higashijima, OSU, 5:03.03; 3. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 5:09.70; 4. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 5:09.87; 5. Nichole Real, UW, 5:12.11; 6. Haley Wolcott, UW, 5:15.76; Megan Bright, UW, x5:08.83; Courtney Hentzen, UW, x5:13.99; April Cheadle, UW, x5:14.20; Jillian McMinn, OSU, x5:26.23. 100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Liya Liu, UW, 57.69; 2. Suzanne Starkey, OSU, 57.88; 3. Christina Kinney, OSU, 58.05; 4. Anissa Hilyard, UW, 58.25; 5. Jenn Latzen, UW, 58.53; 6. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 1:00.51; Casey Sherfey, UW, x58.99; Evelyn Hingsbergen, UW, x59.52; Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, x1:03.87. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Sharon Olson, UW, 2:06.03; 2. Melody Stabuitz, UW, 2:06.63; 3. Birte Steven, OSU, 2:08.18; 4. Paula Finlay, OSU, 2:08.71; 5. Hannah Jo, UW, 2:09.41; 6. Christina Kinney, OSU, 2:13.73; Erin Kloos, UW, x2:12.47; Jennifer Latzen, UW, x2:19.58. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Oregon State (Kuhlmey, D. Kinney, Hong, Higashijima) 3:43.06; 2. Oregon State (Thomas, Schaab, Embertson, Miroslaw) 3:50.64; Washington (Vayo, Fanning, Owen, Olson) x3:33.46; Washington (Liu, Bright, Wukstich, Johnson) x3:37.53; Washington (Chandler, Magnuson, Cheadle, Real) x3:40.79.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close