Track & Field Heads to MPSF Indoor Championships

Feb. 18, 2003

MOUNTAIN PACIFIC SPORTS FEDERATION CHAMPS: The Washington State University track and field teams travel to Nampa, Idaho, for the MPSF Indoor Track and Field Championships this weekend...Arizona is the host school...the meet will be held on the Jackson Track, a 200m banked Mondo facility, at the Idaho Center in Nampa, Idaho, near Boise...the meet will be scored for team titles with a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 last year's MPSF Championships in Flagstaff, the WSU men finished second while the Cougar women were third...Friday's competition begins at 11 a.m. PT...Saturday's events start at 9 a.m. PT with the final race of the day, the men's distance medley relay, set for 1:20 p.m. PT.

TRACKWIRE 25 POLL: Trackwire is an online newsletter for collegiate track and field...the Trackwire Top 25 are weekly rankings to project the outcome of the 2003 NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field the Feb. 18 rankings, the WSU women are tied for 23rd and the men are not the USTCA Team Power Rankings as of Feb. 18, the Cougar women are 14th and the men are 23rd...the Team Power Rankings are dual meet predictors and demonstrate team depth.

ABOUT THE MPSF: Because the Pacific-10 Conference does not sponsor indoor track and field competition, Washington State University competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation for indoor track season joining teams from the Pac-10, Mountain West, Western Athletic, West Coast and Big West the 2002 MPSF Indoor Championships, Cougar men finished second while the women were third...WSU Head Coach Rick Sloan was named West Region Men's Indoor Coach of the Year by the US Track Coaches Association for the past two years.


* = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark (National Standing)Women:High Jump	        Whitney Evans	# 1.81m / 5-11 1/4	(T4th)Weight Throw	Marie Muai	# 18.83m / 61-9 1/2	(12th)Men:3000m	        Danny Wolf	        # 8:05.05	(11th)High Jump	        Kurtiss Dilley	# 2.17m / 7-1 1/2	(T6th)

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 30th season with the Cougar track program; ninth year as a head coach, eighth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Francesca Green and Jason Drake...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Michael Friedberg.

LAST WEEK'S VANDAL INDOOR AND MCDONALD'S II OPEN HIGHLIGHTS: Tyson Byers set the school freshman indoor record with his winning pole vault of 51.2m/16-9 1/2 at Friday night's Vandal Indoor. Rick Collins cleared the same height and was second. Karla McGee won the women's pole vault at 3.65m/11-11 3/4. Whitney Evans, Briana Willis and Idaho's Sarah DeBoer all cleared 1.70m/5-7 in the women's high jump with Evans the winner on fewer attempts. Anthony Buchanan, racing for the first time this season after breaking a toe during Christmas vacation, had the top time in the 60m dash preliminaries of 6.82 seconds but former Cougar teammate Anson Henry, running unattached, ran the best time in the final at 6.75. Cougar winners at the McDonald's: Nicole Hatcher (200m, 25.15), Monique Jessie (400m, 56.32), Blessing Ufodiama (triple jump, 12.48m/40-11 1/2), Martin Boston (long jump, 7.31m/23-11 3/4) and Tim Gehring (shot put, 17.11m/56-1 3/4).


WSU Men60m - Martin Boston, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, James McSwain200m - Dan Brink, Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman400m - Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk800m - Justin Ireland, Jon MantheyMile - Ryan Friemuth3000m - Reid Carrell, Danny Wolf5000m - Mike Heidt, Mark Wicklander60m Hurdles - Josh Leyk, Darion Powell4x400m Relay - Dan Brink, Lamarr Kirk, Josh Leyk, Jon Manthey, Darion PowellDistance Medley Relay - Justin Ireland, Qieed Ishmael, Ian Johnson, Danny WolfHigh Jump - Matt Alverson, Kurtiss DilleyPole Vault - Tyson Byers, Rick CollinsLong Jump - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Darion PowellTriple Jump - Ben Hampton, Justin Nikbakhsh-TaliShot Put - Tim GehringWeight Throw - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring

WSU Women60m - Nicole Hatcher200m - Tiffany Giles, Nicole Hatcher, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson400m - Tiffany Giles, Monique Jessie800m - Molly Bull, Angelita Green3000m - Anna Blue5000m - Julia Corbett60m Hurdles - Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson4x400m Relay - Tiffany Giles, Tamara Gulley, Monique Jessie, Ellannee RichardsonDMR - Anna Blue, Molly Bull, Angelita Green, Diana Pickler, Julie PicklerHigh Jump - Whitney Evans, Robin Mikesh, Briana WillisLong Jump - Diana Pickler, Ellannee Richardson, Blessing UfodiamaTriple Jump - Bree Skinner, Blessing UfodiamaShot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon RanceWeight Throw - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder