Stanford Advances Two Teams To Round Of 16 At Pacific Coast Doubles

Feb. 28, 2003

LA JOLLA, Calif. - The seventh-ranked Stanford men's tennis team advanced two doubles pairings to the round of 16 at the 114th Pacific Coast Men's Doubles Championship on Friday at the La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club.

The teams of seniors Scott Lipsky (Merrick, NY) and David Martin (Tulsa, OK) and freshmen KC Corkery (Manhattan Beach, CA) and James Pade (Woodside, CA) each won a pair of matches on Friday.

After all four Cardinal teams received first round byes, Lipsky and Martin, who are the top collegiate seeds in the field, opened the day with a 6-1, 6-0 second round victory over the unattached team of Scott Lippitt and Derick Polk and also posted a 6-3, 6-2 third round win over Chris Rolf and Michael Rubin of Michigan.

Corkery and Pade, who are the collegiate seventh seeds in the draw, defeated the unattached team of Jorge Hallon and Jon Tyrell 6-2, 6-4 in the second round and Alexandre Anselme and Mike Placek of UC Santa Barbara 6-3, 6-1 in the third round.

Stanford's two other entrants were eliminated from the main draw on Friday. Redshirt junior Carter Morris (Washington, D.C.) and Sam Warburg (Sacramento, CA) were knocked out in the third round, while junior Joe Kao (Fullerton, CA) and sophomore Phil Sheng (Thousand Oaks, CA) were knocked out in the second round. Kao and Sheng, however, came back to win a pair of consolation matches on Friday and will play in the round of 16 in that bracket on Saturday.

114th Pacific Coast Men's Doubles Championship

At La Jolla, California (La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club)

Main Draw

First Round (Round of 128)

#1 collegiate seeds Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) bye

Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stanford) bye

Joe Kao/Phil Sheng (Stanford) bye

#7 collegiate seeds KC Corkery/James Pade (Stanford) bye

Second Round (Round of 64)

#1 collegiate seeds Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) d. Scott Lippitt/Derick Polk (unattached), 6-1, 6-0

Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stanford) d. Vineeth Gossain/Chris Shaya (Michigan), 6-2, 6-2

Bryan Farrell/Luis Haddock (Notre Dame) d. Joe Kao/Phil Sheng (Stanford), 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

#7 collegiate seeds KC Corkery/James Pade (Stanford) d. Jorge Hallon/Jon Tyrell (unattached), 6-2, 6-4

Third Round (Round of 32)

#1 collegiate seeds Scott Lipsky/David Martin (Stanford) d. Chris Rolf/Michael Rubin (Michigan), 6-3, 6-2

#2 open seeds Ryan Newport/Shuon Madden (unattached) d. Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stanford), 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-2

#7 collegiate seeds KC Corkery/James Pade (Stanford) d. Alexandre Anselme/Mike Placek (UC Santa Barbara), 6-3, 6-1

Consolation Draw

Second Round (Round of 64)

Joe Kao/Phil Sheng (Stanford) d. Robert Friedman/Yehuda Hausman (Brandeis), 6-1, 6-1

Third Round (Round of 32)

Joe Kao/Phil Sheng (Stanford) d. Billy Canning/Danny Canning (unattached), 6-4, 7-6 (3)

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close