Women's Track Squad Competes In Outdoor Debut In Salem

March 1, 2003

SALEM, Ore. - The Duck women's track squad entered a large contingent of athletes in many different events in their outdoor season opener Saturday, and came away with 12 wins, four personal bests, two Pac-10 qualifying marks, and one NCAA Regional qualifying mark.

Junior transfer Abby Andrus was the sole Regional qualifier, as she shattered the mark en route to a victory in the 400-meter hurdles (60.24). She was followed by sophmore Kayla Mellott (3rd, 63.88), junior C'Rel McAllister (5th, 65.47) and freshman Emily Marsh (6th, 66.22). Andrus also leaped a personal best 18-1 3/4 in the long jump to pick up the win.

Senior Eri MacDonald was the other Pac-10 qualifier, with her winning time of 4:37.66 in the 1,500 meters. Laura Harmon just missed the qualifying mark in the same event, as she placed 3rd in 4:42.25.

Senior Heather Murtaugh, coming off a strong finish to her indoor campaign, won the 400-meters easily in a lifetime best time of 58.09.

The Duck women dominated the throwing events. All-American Mary Etter won the shot put (44-6 3/4), the Discus throw (160-5) and the Hammer Throw (personal best 167-8), while Rachael Kriz, competing unattached, won the Javelin with a toss of 129-7, less than a foot off her lifetime best. Jill Hoxmeier put together a solid afternoon, placing second in both the Discus (140-8) and the Hammer Throw (personal best 160-2).

The other Duck winners Saturday were: Amanda Brown (100, 12.74), Janette Davis (800, 2:12.17), Maegan Traver (Triple Jump, 36-5 �), and the 4x400 Relay team of Eri MacDonald, Kayla Mellott, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, and Emily Marsh (3:58.64).

Willamette 6-Way Meet
Willamette University, Salem, Oregon
March 1, 2003

100 - 1, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 12.74. 2, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 12.81.

200 - 1, Holly Plumlee, Portland, 26.59. 2, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 26.63. 3, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 26.84. 4, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 27.10. 6, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 27.96.

400 - 1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 58.09. 3, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon-Unattached, 60.55.

800 - 1, Janette Davis, Oregon, 2:12.17. 3, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 2:15.79. 4, Michelle Donovan, Oregon, 2:17.25. 6, Chelsea Manesh, Oregon, 2:20.62. 9, Beth Jackson, Oregon, 2:30.04.

1500 - 1, Eri MacDonald, Oregon, 4:37.66. 3, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 4:42.25. 6, Nicole Feest, Oregon, 4:48.49. 8, Kristen Sonniksen, Oregon, 4:56.09. 15, Haripurkh Khalsa, Oregon, 5:05.78.

5000 - 1, Kari Rissmiller, Clackamas, 18:47.48.

100-meter hurdles - 1, Shannon McGrane, Willamette, 15.72.

400-meter hurdles - 1, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 60.24. 3, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 63.88. 5, C'Rel McAllister, Oregon, 65.47. 6, Emily Marsh, Oregon, 66.22.

4x100 relay - 1, Willamette, 51.30.

4x400 relay - 1, Oregon 'A', 3:58.64. 3, Oregon 'B', 4:12.38.

High Jump - 1, Julie Elliott, Portland, 4-11. 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 4-11. 3, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 4-11. 4, Rachael Kriz, Oregon-Unattached, 4-11.

Pole Vault - 1, Erin Schafer, Clackamas, 10-11 3/4.

Long Jump - 1, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 18-1 3/4. 2, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 16-7 1/4. 3, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 16-6 �.

Triple Jump - 1, Maegan Traver, Oregon, 36-5 �.

Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 44-6 3/4. 2, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 38-0. 3, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 37-9 1/4. 4, Jenny Kenyon, Oregon-Unattached, 37-5 3/4.

Discus - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 160-5. 2, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 140-8. 4, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 123-1. 13, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 97-7.

Javelin - 1, Rachael Kriz, Oregon-Unattached, 129-7.

Hammer - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 167-8. 2, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 160-2. 3, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 146-11. 4, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 143-11.


Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
10:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close