McDonald's Last Chance Meet Next for Cougar Track & Field

March 4, 2003

IDAHO INDOOR MEET WRAPS UP INDOOR SEASON: The WSU track and field teams will cross the state line for the Moscow McDonald's Last Chance Meet this weekend...the schedule of events for the non-scoring meet at the Kibbie Dome splits between Friday and Saturday...Friday's events begin with the discus throw at 1 p.m. followed by the men's pole vault at 5 p.m and third 60m prelims at 6 p.m...Saturday's events begin at 11 a.m. with the long jump and women's pole vault and the first running event, the 60m hurdles prelims, at 11:30 a.m.

TRACKWIRE 25 POLL: Trackwire is an online newsletter for collegiate track and field...Trackwire Top 25 are weekly rankings to project the outcome of the 2003 NCAA Div. I Indoor Track & Field Championships...in the last rankings, March 4, the WSU women dropped out of the top 25 and the men are not ranked......USTCA Team Power Rankings as of March 3, the Cougar women are 11th and the men are 28th...Team Power Rankings are dual meet predictors and demonstrate team depth.

WOMEN'S RELAY RACING FOR QUALIFYING: After missing the NCAA PQ mark in the 4x400m relay last weekend at the UW Pac-10 Invite by a mere 81/100s of a second, the Cougar women's team of Monique Jessie, Angelita Green, Tiffany Giles, and Ellannee Richardson heads back to Seattle to race this weekend at the UW Last Chance Meet...they need to clock in at under 3:40.00.

COUGARS WITH NCAA INDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:

* = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark (National Standing)Women:400m	         Tiffany Giles	# 54.08 SR  (21st)5000m	         Anna Blue	        # 16:35.18 SR  (23rd)60m Hurdles	Ellannee Richardson	# 8.42  (33rd)High Jump	         Whitney Evans	# 1.83m / 6-0  (T5th)Weight Throw	Marie Muai	# 18.83m / 61-9 1/2 SR  (26th)Men:3000m	         Danny Wolf	# 8:05.05  (20th)High Jump	         Kurtiss Dilley	# 2.17m / 7-1 1/2  (T11th)

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 30th season with the Cougar track program; ninth year as a head coach, eighth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Francesca Green and Jason Drake...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Michael Friedberg.

UW PAC-10 INDOOR INVITE HIGHLIGHTS: Cougars sent a limited squad to the UW Pac-10 Invite Meet at Seattle last weekend. Senior Anna Blue ran a school record and NCAA PQ time in the 5000m (16:35.18). The women's 4x400m relay team (Monique Jessie, Angelita Green, Tiffany Giles, Ellannee Richardson) just missed an NCAA PQ mark by 81/100s of a second (3:40.81). High jumpers Whitney Evans (1.75m/5-8 3/4) and Kurtiss Dilley (2.07m/6-9 1/2) won their events though neither reached a better mark than their previously established NCAA PQs. Several other Cougars reached personal best times at the meet: Martin Boston (200m, 22.35), Justin Ireland (mile, 4:10.72), Ryan Friemuth (mile, 4:17.50), Reid Carrell (3000m, 8:41.28), and Molly Bull (mile, 5:05.93). Tyson Byers and Paul Nicoletti equaled their PRs in the pole vault at the UW meet.

WSU COMPETITORS TENTATIVELY ENTERED AT UW PAC-10 INVITE, FEB. 28-MAR. 1:WSU Men60m - Martin Boson, James McSwain, Darion Powell, Eric Dudley (unattached)200m - Josh Leyk, James McSwain, Eric Dudley (unattached)400m - Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard, Ryan Osborne, Darion Powell, Dione Cason and Eric Dudley (unattached)800m - Jon Manthey, Justin Temple, Dione Cason (unattached)Mile - Ian Johnson3000m - Mike Barbero, Nathan Cabrera, Tyler Davis60m Hurdles - Josh Leyk, Darion Powell, Eric Dudley (unattached)High Jump - Kurtiss Dilley, David TurpinPole Vault - Tyson Byers, Rick Collins, Andy Kammenga, Paul Nicoletti, Darion PowellLong Jump - Martin BostonTriple Jump - Ben Hampton, Kyle Kraemer, James McSwain, Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali, Peter RizzardiShot Put - Tim Gehring, Mrk Matthey, Darion PowellDiscus - Sam Lightbody, Darion Powell, David Turpin

WSU Women60m - Tamara Gulley, Monique Jessie200m - Louise Akesson, Monique Jessie, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson400m - Louise Akesson800m - Hailey Young3000m - Julia Corbett, Juli Ross, Hillary Smith, Megan Walker-Richards, Diana Worthen60m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler, Julie PicklerHigh Jump - Whitney Evans, Robin Mikesh, Diana Pickler, Briana WillisPole Vault - Karla McGee, Ellannee Richardson, Stephanie Robinett, Tamara Diles (unattached)Long Jump - Louise Akesson, Julie Pickler, Ellannee Richardson, Blessing UfodiamaTriple Jump - Bree Skinner, Blessing UfodiamaShot Put - Marie Muai, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, Shannon Rance, Ellannee RichardsonDiscus - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon Rance

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close