Track Teams Open Action in Stanford Invite

March 28, 2003

STANFORD, Calif. - The University of Oregon men's and women's track and field teams made their annual pilgrimage to one of the nation's top distance classics, the Stanford Invitational at Cobb Track and Angell Field, and came away with one NCAA provisional mark, four regional marks (1 M, 3 W) and six Pac-10 qualifying marks (1 M, 5 W) in first day action.

For the Duck men, junior Ryan Andrus made his debut in the 10,000 and took 14th overall (29:12.02) - Oregon's fastest in the event this year. The Orem, Utah native easily met the NCAA provisional mark of 29:45.00, and was 12 seconds shy of the automatic standard of 29:00.00. Unless he runs an NCAA automatic time later this season, his NCAA qualifying fate won't be decided until late May when the NCAA field is determined.

Teammate Jason Hartmann, ranked fifth all-time for the Ducks in the event (28:46.76), did not compete in the event Friday evening due to sickness.

Overall in the event, Florida State's Joep Tigchelaar (first, 28:33.81) claimed the victory over SMU's Mindaugas Pukstas (second, 28:35.64), New Mexico's Matt Gonzales (third, 28:38.64) and Stanford's Ian Dobson (fourth, 28:39.55).

In the steeplechase, redshirt sophomore Brett Holts notched the Ducks' first qualifier this season over the barriers (sixth, 8:52.41), easily meeting the regional (9:12.00) and Pac-10 (9:09.14) qualifying marks. The Bend, Ore., native rewrote his personal best of 8:57.33 from the Stanford-hosted Cardinal Invitational last May.

Up front in the event, Cal Poly's Ben Bruce (first, 8:40.85) outkicked unattached entrant Dave Milne (second, 8:42.61) for the win.

On the women's side, a deep Duck crew featured a busy day around the track over a 10-hour period.

All-America sophomore Roslyn Lundeen opened her season in the javelin with a modest yet solid effort (third, 155-9) - with all of her throws above 150 feet and well past the Pac-10 and Regional standards of 142-8 and 136-1. The Victoria, B.C. native skipped last week's Oregon Preview as she returned from a slight elbow injury from December - a reoccurrence from last spring that limited her availability during the regular season.

'Today was a good first step based on my goals coming in,' Lundeen said. 'I only used a three crossover step approach while my normal approach is a 15-step one, so I tried to keep it simple. My throws were all about the same but weak - what I expected based on my arm strength. I'm trying to be more cautious and patient with my arm this year after having to fight through injuries all of last year.'

Duck junior and unattached entrant Rachael Kriz finished 12th overall (135-8) and was only five inches shy of the regional mark, although her unaffiliated status would have nullified a qualifying mark.

Overall in the event, unattached entrant Erica Wheeler won (177-1) over Washington's Heather Reichman (second, 156-3) and Lundeen.

On the oval, senior Heather Murtaugh missed her best by .03 seconds in the fourth heat of the 100 (fourth, 12.27), then returned for a windy season best in heat one of the 200 (third, 24.53w, w:+3.1). In the 400 hurdles, sophomore Kayla Mellott was less than a second off the Pac-10 qualifying standard (15th, 62.81), and finished ahead of sophomore C'Rel McAllister (29th, 65.34).

In the middle distances, quartermilers Sara Schaaf (14th, 2:17.16) and Michelle Donovan (18th, 2:18.38) stepped up to the 800, and redshirt junior Erinn Gulbrandsen chipped a second off her season best in the 1,500 (13th, 4:40.52).

Redshirt sophomore Magdalena Sandoval paced the distance crew with a Pac-10 and Regional qualifier in her 5K debut (16th, 16:43.94) and was well under the 17:30.14 and 17:00.00 qualifying standards. Freshman Nicole Feest also made her first 12 1/2- lap appearance in the event B section (17th, 17:22.86) and was less than a second faster than redshirt sophomore Laura Harmon who ran an the 'A' section (24th, 17:23.61) and was 11 seconds off her personal best (17:12.04).

Redshirt senior Georgette Moyle exactly matched the regional qualifying standard in the pole vault (third, 12-0). Senior Amanda Brown raised her season best in the long jump by 2 1/2 inches (fifth, 18-11 3/4), and sophomore Clarice Hayward-Lee posted her collegiate best in a separate section (19th, 17-2).

In the throws, senior Mary Etter led the Ducks in the B section of the hammer (ninth, 161-9), followed by redshirt junior Dani Keyser (12th, 159-1), junior Jill Hoxmeier (28th, 148-1) and freshman Whitney Gum (30th, 147-4). In the discus, senior Jordan Sauvage stood as the top Oregon finisher (eighth, 147-3), ahead of junior Jill Hoxmeier (19th, 137-11) and Whitney Gum (discus, 29th, 192-4).

In action Thursday in the California Heptathlon at UC Davis, redshirt junior Abby Andrus opened her Duck heptathlon career with a 60-point personal best of 4,963 points and took fifth overall, and was just shy of the NCAA provisional standard (5,000) and well ahead of the league mark (4,400).

The Peoria, Ariz., native and Paradise Valley CC transfer finished the meet with second-day bests of 17-3 1/4 in the long jump, 94-5 in the javelin, and 2:17.41 in the 800. The day prior on Wedneday, she posted marks of 14.41 in the 100 hurdles, 5-3 3/4 in the high jump, 32-11 1/4 in the shot put, 25.89 in the 200, and 3,019 points. Among the event's 12 competitors, she ranked second-fastest in the 800 and third-fastest in the 100 hurdles.

Washington State senior Ellannee Richardson won the event (5,701), edging former Cal Pac-10 champ and unattached entrant Missy Vanek (second, 5,604), and WSU teammate Diana Pickler (third, 5,120).

Full results will eventually be posted to the www.GoStanford.com web site.

Looking ahead to Saturday's final day action, key Duck performers include throwers James March and Adam Kriz on the men's side, and a host of women's athletes, including returning Pac-10 scorers Mary Etter (discus), Jordan Sauvage (hammer), Jenny Brogdon (high jump) and Eri Macdonald (800).



FINAL RESULTS

Stanford Invitational - Day One
Cobb Track and Angell Field
Stanford, Calif.
Friday, March 28, 2003



WOMEN'S RESULTS

100 - Heat 1 - 1, Kim Burress, New Mexico State, 12.21 (w:0.0). Heat 2 - 1, Felicia Stone, Sheffield Elite, 11.85w (w:+2.1). Heat 3 - 1, Natasha Mayers, USC, 11.31w (w:+w2.3). Heat 4 - 1, Miya Edmonson, USC, 11.95 (w:0.0). 4, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.27. Heat 5 - 1, Alexis Weatherspoon, USC, 11.96(w:+1.2). Heat 6 - 1, Kelli White, Remi TC, 11.30 (w:+1.2).

200 - 'B' Section - 1, Nashonme Johnson, Stanford, 23.84w (w:+3.1). 3, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 24.53w (w:+3.1). 16, Janette Davis, Oregon, 25.13 (w:+1.9).

400 - 'B' Section - 1, Linetta Wilson, South Bay TC, 54.74.

800 - 'B' Section - 1, Sarah Kraybill, Seattle Pacific, 2:10.91. 14, Sara Schaaf, Oregon, 2:17.16. 18, Michelle Donovan, Oregon, 2:18.38.

1,500 - 'B' Section - 1, Kathryn Schlegel, Cal Poly, 4:32.51. 13, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 4:40.52.

Steeple - 1, Sarah Pepera, Michigan State, 10:27.15.

5,000 - 'A' Section - 1, Sarna Becker, Nike Farm Team, 16:03.74. 16, Magdalena Sandoval, Oregon, 16:43.94. 24, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 17:23.61. 'B' Section - 1, Sopagna Eap, UC Davis, 16:49.07. 17, Nicole Feest, Oregon, 17:22.86.

100H - Heat 1 - 1, Miesha McKelvy, Sheffield Elite, 13.42w (w:+2.6). Heat 2 - 1, Bisa Grant, EOYDC TC, 13.86 (w:+1.9). Heat 3 - 1, Yvonne Kanazawa, Japan, 13.69 (w:+2.0). Heat 4 - 1, Felicia Stone, Sheffield Elite, 13.27 (w:+1.4). Heat 5 - 1, Lindsey Johnson, Stanford, 13.73 (w:+1.0).

400H - 1, Natasha Danvers, Nike, 57.38. 15, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 62.81. 29, C'Rel McAllister, Oregon, 65.34.

Pole Vault - 1, Erin Curtis, UC Irvine, 12-11 3/4. 3, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 12-0.

Long Jump - A Section - 1, Jackie Edwards, Unat., 21-8 3/4w (w:+3.3). 5, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 18-11 3/4 (w:+0.9). B Section - 1, Terri Lorenz, Weber State, 19-0w (w:+3.9). 19, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 17-2 (w:+1.9).

Discus - 1, Jillian Camarena, Stanford, 159-2. 8, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 147-3. 19, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 137-11. 27, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 129-4.

Javelin - 1, Erica Wheeler, Unat., 177-1. 3, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 155-9. 12, Rachael Kriz, Unat., 135-8.

Hammer - 'B' Section - 1, Donielle Colich, Stanford, 176-6. 9, Mary Etter, Oregon, 161-9. 12, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 159-1. 28, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 148-1. 30, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 147-4.

MEN'S RESULTS

Steeplechase - 'A' Section - 1, Ben Bruce, Cal Poly, 8:40.85. 6, Brett Holts, Oregon, 8:52.41.

10,000 - 1, Joep Tigchelaar, Florida State, 28:33.81. 14, Ryan Andrus, Oregon, 29:12.02.

- www.GoDucks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close