Brown & Etter Lead Ducks in Third Day of Texas Relays

April 4, 2003

AUSTIN, Texas - In third day action in the 76th Annual Texas Relays at Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas, seniors Amanda Brown and Mary Etter paced the Duck men and women's track and field teams.

Brown, a Eugene native and Sheldon High School graduate, cleared 40 feet in the triple jump for the third straight week and fourth meet in her career. She saved the best mark of her career for her final jump Friday and finished third overall (40-9 1/2). In her two other legal attempts, she posted wind-legal marks of 39-10 on her first leap and 39-5 3/4 on her third attempt.

Friday's best improved upon Brown's previous best by 3/4 inches from the Oregon Preview two weeks ago (40-8 3/4). Holding on to fourth position all-time for the Ducks, she also continued to inch closer to the Ducks' third-best all-time performer - Kim Carlisle (41-0 1/2, 1992) with second place also less than a foot away - Phyllis McKinney (41-4 1/4).

Overall in the event, Shametra Boykins took top honors (first, 41-7 3/4) over LaTasha Mosley of Angelo State (second, 41-1 3/4).

In the discus, two-time Duck All-American and senior Mary Etter completed her third straight meet this season with a throw past the 165-foot line (seventh, 166-0) in an event won by returning NCAA runner-up Becky Breisch of Nebraska (192-7). Etter posted five legal marks Friday, with her top three all within 13 inches of each other. Her daily best came on her second attempt, followed by a third attempt 164-11, and fifth attempt 165-1.

In the collegiate section of the pole vault, redshirt senior Georgette Moyle tied for third (12-1 1/2) with her best outdoor mark of 2003 and a Pac-10 qualifier, and only four inches shy of her indoor season best. Moyle opened the day with a first-attempt clearance at 11-7 3/4, followed with a second-try make at 12-1 1/2, then missed her three tries at her personal best height of 12-7 1/2. Abilene Christian's Katie Eckley won the event at the subsequent height (12-7 1/2), and edged ACU teammate Val Gorter (second, 12-1 1/2).

Senior and returning Pac-10 runner-up Jenny Brogdon tied for eighth in the collegiate section of the high jump (5-5). The LaGrande, Ore., native notched her only clearance of the day on her second try at her opening height, then missed her three attempts at 5-7. Texas A&M's Robyn Burkhardt tied Tarleton State's Lacey Adkisson for the win (5-8 3/4).

On the track, the Ducks featured only one entry, as senior Heather Murtaugh finished fifth in the seventh of eight heats of the 100 (12.17). Murtaugh's race was won by NCAA indoor sprint champion Muna Lee of LSU (11.15) - the fastest finisher of the day by .13 seconds.

On the men's side, the Duck men featured their lightest day of action in the meet with entries in the 110 hurdles, triple jump and 4x400 relay.

Freshman Eric Mitchum missed winning the fourth of Friday's seven heats in the 110 hurdles by only .01 seconds (second, 14.29), and was edged by Arkansas senior Eddie Jackson (first, 14.28). Mitchum's time was the 13th-fastest of Friday's 52 entrants and the fastest freshman clocking of the day by .14 seconds over Wichita State's Jordan Kitchen who placed third in Mitchum's heat (14.43).

Mitchum's time was his first wind-legal mark of the year after a wind-aided mark of 14.07w (w:+3.0) in the Oregon Preview two weeks ago. Mitchum is the Ducks' fastest in the event so far in 2003 and has easily met the Pac-10 (14.74) and Regional (14.40) qualifying standards in each of his races.

On the relay circuit, the Ducks finished sixth in the first of four heats of the 4x400 (3:12.06) - almost a second faster than their Oregon Preview debut (3:12.99). Stanford won the Ducks' heat (3:08.30) and clocked the fastest time of the day.

In the sprint medley relay (200-200-400-800), the unit of junior Brandon Holliday and freshmen Travis Anderson, Matt Scherer and Jan Olszowy finished seventh in their heat and eighth overall among the two heats' 18 entries with their clocking of 3:22.43.

In the field for the Men of Oregon, sophomore triple jumper Derek Strubel finished 16th (48-4 3/4w, w:+2.2) after fouling his final two preliminary attempts. Louisiana-Lafayette's Lawrence Willis won the event (52-0 1/2) over Mississippi's Brandon Atkinson (51-3 1/2w).

Full meet results are available at the www.texassports.com web site.

Looking ahead to final day action Saturday, Duck men's entries include high jumper Jeff Lindsey and pole vaulter Trevor Woods, and the women's corps will feature javelin throwers Elisa Crumley and Roslyn Lundeen, pole vaulters Niki McEwen and Kirsten Riley, and shot putter Mary Etter.


FINAL RESULTS

Texas Relays
Day Three
Mike A. Myers Stadium
University of Texas
Austin, Texas
Friday, April 4, 2003


MEN'S RESULTS

110 Hurdles - Heat 1 - Jamie McLendon, Southern, 14.08. Heat 2- 1, Shannon Armstrong, Wichita State, 14.22. Heat 3 - 1, David Davis, Nebraska, 14.04. Heat 4 - 1, Eddie Jackson, Arkansas, 14.28. 2, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 14.29. Heat 5 - 1, Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 13.70. Heat 6 - 1, Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 13.83. Heat 7 - 1, Atwon Hicks, Mississippi, 13.90.

4x400 - Heat 1 - 1, Stanford, 3:08.30. 6, Oregon, 3:12.06. Heat 2 - 1, Mississippi, 3:09.77. Heat 3 - 1, Northwestern State, 3:09.05. Heat 4 - 1, BYU, 3:09.27.

Triple Jump - 1, Lawrence Willis, Louisiana-Lafayette, 52-0 1/2. 2, Brandon Atkinson, Mississippi, 51-3 1/2w. 3, Yevgen Pashchenko, Abilene Christian, 51-1 1/2. 4, Carlos Eugene, Louisiana Tech, 51-1 1/2. 16, Derek Strubel, Oregon, 48-4 3/4w.


WOMEN'S RESULTS

100 - Heat 1 - 1, Aisha Morgan, Houston, 11.66. Heat 2 - 1, LaShauntea Moore, Barton County, 11.51. Heat 3 - 1, Daniele Browning, Auburn, 11.54. Heat 4 - 1, Lauryn Williams, Miami, 11.31w. Heat 5 - 1, LaJuana Lovett, SW Texas, 11.44w. Heat 6 - 1, Fana Ashby, Kansas City CC, 11.28w. Heat 7 - 1, Muna Lee, LSU, 11.15. 5, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.17. Heat 8 - 1, LaVerne Jones, Oklahoma, 11.51.

High Jump - 1, Robyn Burkhardt, Texas A&M, 5-8 3/4. 1, Lacey Adkisson, Tarleton State, 5-8 3/4. 3, Danielle Prime, Auburn, 5-7. 3, Sontae Harris, LSU, 5-7. 8t, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 5-5.

Pole Vault - 1, Katie Eckley, Abilene Christian, 12-7 1/2. 2, Val Gorter, Abilene Christian, 12-1 1/2. 3, Marissa Dudek, Pittsburgh, 12-1 1/2. 3, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 12-1 1/2.

Triple Jump - 1, Shametra Boykins, Stephen F. Austin, 41-7 3/4w. 2, LaTasha Mosley, Angelo State, 41-1 3/4. 3, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 40-9 1/2.

Discus - 1, Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 192-7. 2, Jill Pedretti, North Carolina, 177-9. 3, Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 171-4. 7, Mary Etter, Oregon, 166-0.

- www.GoDucks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close