Bears Win Four Events at Yellow Jacket Invitational

April 5, 2003

ATLANTA, Ga.-- - The University of California men's and women's track and field teams won three events at the 2003 Yellow Jacket Invitational, hosted by Georgia Tech at the George C. Griffin track in Atlanta. Senior Joe Berro, junior Tony Miranda and sophomore Abby Parker won individual events, while the men's 4x100-meter relay team also was victorious.

Berro won the javelin throw with a mark of 207-3. Earlier this season, Berro qualified for both the NCAA regional and Pac-10 championships with a season-best throw of 217-9. Miranda won the discus with a throw of 177-3, while Berro finished second (164-9) and freshman Kurt Seefeld captured third place (163-7). Miranda and Seefeld's throws were season-bests. The men's 4x100m relay squad of junior Tim Bogdanof, sophomore Ricci Dula, senior Nick Mazur and sophomore Toby Atawo won the race in an NCAA regional qualifying time of 40.60. Parker was the only winner of the women's side, earning a victory in the 3,000m steeplechase in a time of 11:00.50.

Other top three finishes on the men's side included freshman Teak Wilburn's second-place finish in the high jump (6-8.00), redshirt freshman Rhuben Williams' runner-up finish in the hammer (188-8) and third-place finish in the shot put (58-2.50), junior Bruce Giron's second-place mark in the triple jump (49-5.00) and senior Martin Conrad's runner-up time in the 3000m (8:35.93) and third-place finish in the 3000m steeplechase (9:20.98). Bogdanof was also impressive in the 110m hurdles, posting an NCAA regional qualifying time of 14.10, while Atawo's time in the 100m (10.74) met Pac-10 qualifying standards.

On the women's side, top three finishers included junior Jenna Johnson's second-place mark of 48-7.25 in the shot put, junior Deanna Slaton's third-place finish in the 400m hurdles with an NCAA regional and Pac-10 qualifying time of 1:00.38. That time also stands as Cal's fastest this season. The Bears' 4x400m relay team of senior Lache Bailey, sophomore Shannan Hawes, freshman Osarhiemen Omwanghe and junior Stephanie Cowling finished second in an NCAA regional qualifying and Cal season-best time of 3:43.95. Sophomore Danielle Navarre finished third and tied her season-best and NCAA regional qualifying pole vault of 12-0.

Other Pac-10 championship qualifiers for the women included freshman Antonette Carter's team-best time of 24.37 in the 200m, freshman Mary Meyman's time in the 100m hurdles (14.19), Cowling's 1:01.55 time in the 400m hurdles and Bailey's time of 2:08.48 in the 800m, which also meets the NCAA regional qualifying standard. Bailey's time is also good for 10th place on Cal's all-time best performances list, while Meyman's time ranks ninth in Bears' history.

Cal returns home to host the annual Brutus Hamilton Invitational next Fri.-Sat., Apr. 11-12. The men's and women's hammer throw is the only event slated for Friday, while Saturday will feature the rest of the field and running events beginning at 11:00 a.m. Visit www.calbears.com for more details.

2003 Yellow Jacket Invitational-Sat., Mar. 5

Cal Finishers (men)
100m: 8. Toby Atawo, 10.74; 12. Ricci Dula, 10.80; 13. Nick Mazur, 10.81. 200m: 8. Toby Atawo, 21.45; 18. Nick Mazur, 21.96; 25. Ricci Dula, 22.64. 400m: 15. Chris Boykin, 49.57. 800m: 12. Randy Fair, 1:52.33. 1500m: 11. Girmay Guangul, 3:51.27; 12. Kevin Davis, 3:52.09; 15. Carlos Carballo, 3:53.59; 24. Craig Lee, 4:02.86. 3000m: 2. Martin Conrad, 8:35.93. 3000mSC: 3. Martin Conrad, 9:20.98. 100mH: 6. Tim Bogdanof, 14.10. 400mH: 7. Kevin Correnti, 54.64. 4x100m Relay: 1. California (Bogdanof, Dula, Mazur, Atawo), 40.60. 4x400m Relay: 5. California (Gatewood, Atawo, Bogdanof, Fair), 3:13.86. High Jump: 2. Teak Wilburn, 6-8.00; 5. Jason Gatewood, 6-6.00. Triple Jump: 2. Bruce Giron, 49-5.00. Hammer: 2. Rhuben Williams, 188-8. Shot Put: 3. Rhuben Williams, 58-2.50; 5. Amin Nikfar, 56-6.75; 9. Tony Miranda, 50-11.00. Javelin: 1. Joe Berro, 207-3; 5. Jason Gatewood, 173-5. Discus: 1. Tony Miranda, 177-3; 2. Joe Berro, 164-9; 3. Kurt Seefeld, 163-7.

Cal Finishers (women)
100m: 5. Antonette Carter, 12.02; 6. Shannan Hawes, 12.11; 11. Jacqueline Earls, 12.27; 22. Monica Green, 12.63. 200m: 7. Antonette Carter, 24.37; 10. Shannan Hawes, 24.78; 21. Jacqueline Earls, 25.65. 400m: 10. Osarhiemen Omwanghe, 57.40. 800m: 4. Lache Bailey, 2:00.48; 12. Chloe Jarvis, 2:15.88. 1500m: 3. Lindsey Maclise, 4:33.33; 4. Bridget Duffy, 4:35.51. 3000m: 9. Lindsey Maclise, 10:38.45. 3000mSC: 1. Abby Parker, 11:00.50. 100mH: 6. Osarhiemen Omwanghe, 14.07; 7. Mary Meyman, 14.19; 15. April Holliverse, 14.58; 16. Stephanie Cowling, 14.62. 400mH: 3. Deanna Slaton, 1:00.38, 5. Stephanie Cowling, 1:01.55, 7. Brooke Baires-Irvin, 1:03.77; 11. April Holliverse, 1:04.91. 4x100m Relay: 5. California (Hawes, Green, Earls, Omwanghe), 47.13. 4x400m Relay: 2. California (Bailey, Hawes, Omwanghe, Cowling), 3:43.95. Long Jump: 4. Antonette Carter, 18-9.75; 13. Qadriyyah Abdullah, 17-8.25; 23. Monica Green, 15-11.50. High Jump: 6t. Cynthia Mallory, 5-5.00. Hammer: 6. Tamrya d'Artenay, 156-4; 12. Jenna Johnson, 120-6. Shot Put: 2. Jenna Johnson, 48-7.25; 7. Tamrya d'Artenay, 43-10.75. Pole Vault: 3. Danielle Navarre, 12-0.00.

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close