17 Women's Swimmers And Divers Earn Pac-10 All-Academic Honors

April 16, 2003

Walnut Creek, Calif. - A total of 17 members of the Stanford women's swimming and diving team have been honored on the 2002-03 Pac-10 Winter Academic teams announced by the conference on Wednesday. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

Stanford's three First Team honorees were Sarah Jones (So., Swimmer, 3.82 GPA, Undeclared), Tara Kirk (Jr., Swimmer, 3.56 GPA, Human Biology) and McKenze Murphy (Sr., Diver, 3.51 GPA, Cultural & Social Anthropology).

Stanford also had five Second Team honorees in Tenley Bick (So., Swimmer, 3.61 GPA, Art), Katy Blakemore (Jr., Swimmer, 3.53 GPA, Human Biology), Evins Cameron (So., Swimmer, 3.52 GPA, Undeclared), Kirsten Gilbert (So., Swimmer, 3.45 GPA, Undeclared) and Erin Lashnits (So., Diver, 3.54 GPA, Undeclared).

Megan Baumgartner (Jr., Swimmer, 3.31 GPA, Human Biology), Katie Berglund (So., Diver, 3.29 GPA, Undeclared), Jessie Carr (Jr., Swimmer, 3.21 GPA, American Studies), Emily Carter (So., Swimmer, 3.07, Undeclared), Erin Glenn (So., Swimmer, 3.39 GPA, Undeclared), Claire Henderson (So., Swimmer, 3.46 GPA Undeclared), Tami Ransom (So., Swimmer, 3.19 GPA, Undeclared), Ashlee Rosenthal (So., Diver, 3.13 GPA, Undeclared) and Amy Wagner (So., Swimmer, 3.02 GPA, Undeclared) earned honorable mention honors.

Following is a list of the complete 2002-03 Pac-10 All-Academic Women's Swimming and Diving team ...

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr. GPA Major
Theresa Dunn, WSU Jr. 3.84 Business Administration/Finance
Claire Febvay, ARIZ Jr. 3.90 Psychology
Paula Finlay, OSU Sr. 3.77 Industrial and Manufacturing
Nicci Fusaro, USC Jr. 3.71 Fine Arts
Blythe Hartley, USC So. 3.69 Undeclared
Evelyn Hingsbergen, WASH Sr. 3.58 Psychology/Political Science
Jessica Hong, OSU So. 3.91 Pre-industrial Engineering
Josie Jedick, ASU Sr. 3.94 Kinesiolgy
Sarah Jones, STAN So. 3.82 Undeclared
Tara Kirk, STAN Jr. 3.56 Human Biology
Marisa Kozak, USC So. 3.89 Undeclared
McKenze Murphy, STAN Sr. 3.51 Cultural & Social Anthropolgy
Jill Olson, WSU Sr. 3.68 Accounting
Birte Steven, OSU Jr. 3.85 Psychology
Staciana Stitts, CAL Sr. 3.63 American Studies
Sasha Taylor, WSU Jr. 3.60 Biology Education

SECOND TEAM
Name, School, Yr. GPA Major
Tenley Bick, STAN So. 3.61 Art
Katy Blakemore, STAN Jr. 3.53 Human Biology
Evins Cameron, STAN So. 3.52 Undeclared
Natalie Coughlin, CAL Jr. 3.39 Psychology
Mari Embertson, OSU So. 3.66 Business Administration
Kristen Gilbert, STAN So. 3.45 Undeclared
Jessica Hayes, ARIZ SR. 3.39 Marketing
Kristin Huston, OSU So. 3.61 University Exploratory Studies
Lisa Irwin, WSU So. 3.73 Undelcared
Agnes Kovacs, ASU So. 3.57 Pre-business
Erin Lashnits, STAN So. 3.54 Undeclared
Kristen Lewis, UCLA Jr. 3.37 Sociology
Marcelle Miller, CAL So. 3.49 American Studies
Jessica Stenson, ASU Jr. 3.50 Elementary Education
Janine Strack, UCLA So. 3.54 Undeclared
Brianna Patterson, ASU Jr. 3.45 Recreation/Tourism

HONORABLE MENTION
Name, School, Yr. GPA Major
Keiko Amano, So., CAL; Megan Baumgartner, Jr., STAN; Melissa Bartlett, Jr., ASU; Danielle Becks, Jr., CAL; April Beltran, Sr., ARIZ; Katie Berglund, So., STAN; Alyson Borawski, So., CAL; Nicole Chinn, Jr., WSU; Jessie Carr, Jr., STAN; Emily Carter, So., STAN; Rebecca Cohen, Sr., WSU; Catherine Coler, Jr., UCLA; Joanna Fargus, So., USC; Sarah Fischer, So., ASU; Christina Flynn, Sr., CAL; Erin Glenn, So., STAN; Natalie Griffith, Jr., CAL; Michell Harper, Sr., CAL; Claire Hedenskog, Sr., ASU; Lindsay Henahan, Sr., WSU; Claire Henderson, So., STAN; Courtney Hentzen, So., WASH; Jennifer Hess, Sr., ARIZ; Annie Joseph, Sr., ARIZ; Emily Ann Mason, So., ARIZ; Jennifer McNally, Sr., UCLA; Lisa Morelli, So., CAL; Erin O'Kane, Jr., USC; Emma Palsson, So., CAL; Tami Ransom, So., STAN; Ashlee Rosenthal, So., STAN; Asa Sandlund, Sr., USC; Sara Schmied, Sr., WSU; Casey Sherfey, So., WASH; Jenny Stucka, Sr., WASH; Megan Taggart, Sr., WASH; Amy Wagner, So., STAN; Naoko Watanabe, Jr., UCLA; Kari Wilcox, So., ASU; Brooke Winkler, Jr., UCLA; Leslie Wukstich, So., WASH; Nicole Zukowski, So., ASU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close